BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 29, Stage 10: Caravaca Jubilar - ElPozo Alimentación

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 10, Tuesday, August 29: Caravaca Jubilar - ElPozo Alimentación, 164.8 km

Stage 10 map & profile | Stage 10 photos

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin is the clear winner of Vuelta stage ten

Rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Already winner on the flat last week, Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) snatched his second stage victory at La Vuelta 2017 on Tuesday. With the climb up the Collado Bermejo set to decide the winner, the Italian went in the breakaway, followed every move and eventually dominated Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) to bring his Belgian team a 20th stage victory on the Spanish event. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) attacked in the downhill but it's Nicolas Roche (BMC) who eventually managed to gain time and move closer to the overall leader Chris Froome (Team Sky).

With the climb up Collado Bermejo on sight, the battle for the breakaway reached unprecedented levels in the first part of stage 10. It took two hours at an average speed of 52.3km/h for a group of 18 riders to eventually manage to open a gap over a very nervous peloton.

Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Tim Declercq, Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors), Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Marc Soler, Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Nico Denz, Alexandre Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale), Michael Morkov (Katusha-Alpecin), Bert-Jan Lindeman, Juanjo Lobato (LottoNL-Jumbo), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Valerio Agnoli, Domen Novak (Bahrain-Merida), Arnaud Courteille (FDJ), Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data), Rafael Reis, Diego Rubio (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) quickly built a 5' lead. Team Sky then controlled the gap.

In the final 40km, Trentin, Rojas, Roson and Janse Van Rensburg enjoyed the climbs of the day to get rid of their breakaway companions and battle it out on the downhill to Alhama de Murcia. Trentin and Rojas dominated the descent and the Italian sprinter eventually snatched the win.

In the peloton, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) accelerated in the descent but couldn't get rid of his rivals. A later move from Nicolas Roche (BMC) saw the Irish man gain 29” on the rest of the GC contenders. Still 3rd on GC, Roche is now 36” behind Chris Froome (Team Sky), like Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott).

Complete results:

Stage 10 photos

164.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.050 km/hr

1 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3hr 34min 56sec
2 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR @ 1sec
3 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 19''
4 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 00' 21''
5 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 56''
6 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 00' 59''
7 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 02' 22''
8 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
9 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02' 40''
10 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 05''
11 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 59''
12 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 04' 03''
13 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 32''
14 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
16 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
17 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
18 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
19 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
20 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
21 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
23 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
24 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
25 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
26 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
27 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
30 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
32 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
33 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
34 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
35 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
36 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
37 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
38 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
40 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 00''
41 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 49''
42 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
44 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ASTANA s.t.
45 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
48 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 59''
50 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
51 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 08''
52 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
53 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 07' 56''
54 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
55 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
56 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 09' 00''
57 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
58 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
59 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 20''
62 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
63 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
64 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
65 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
66 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 14''
67 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 11' 31''
68 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 52''
70 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
71 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
73 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
75 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
76 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
77 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
78 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 49''
79 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 39''
81 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
82 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
83 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
86 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
87 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
88 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
90 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
91 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
92 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
93 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
94 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 14' 55''
95 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
96 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
97 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
98 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
99 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
100 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
101 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
102 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
105 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
106 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
107 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
112 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
114 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
115 MOLANO BENAVIDES Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
116 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
117 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
118 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
120 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
123 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
124 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
126 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
127 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
128 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
129 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
130 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
131 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
132 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
133 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
134 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
135 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 16' 05''
136 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 16' 56''
137 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
138 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
139 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 17' 20''
140 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
141 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
142 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 17' 33''
144 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
145 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
146 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
147 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
148 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
149 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
151 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
152 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
153 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
154 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
155 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
156 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
157 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
158 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
159 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
160 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
161 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
162 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
163 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
164 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
165 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
166 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
167 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
168 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
169 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
170 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
171 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
172 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
173 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
174 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
175 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
176 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
177 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
178 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
179 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

1,699.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.26 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 40hr 12min 44sec
2 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 36sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 36''
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 17''
5 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01' 27''
6 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 30''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 33''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 52''
9 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 55''
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 15''
11 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 31''
12 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 04''
13 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 32''
14 POELS Wout SKY + 03' 45''
15 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 04' 29''
16 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 42''
17 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 46''
18 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA + 05' 54''
19 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 07' 24''
20 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 08' 08''
21 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 08' 27''
22 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 08' 43''
23 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 09''
24 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 13' 21''
25 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 56''
26 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 14' 57''
27 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 11''
28 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 44''
29 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 16' 16''
30 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 16' 18''
31 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 17' 05''
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 18' 31''
33 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 21' 14''
34 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 52''
35 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 23' 28''
36 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 23' 48''
37 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 26' 33''
38 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 28' 01''
39 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 28' 24''
40 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 28' 33''
41 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 29' 49''
42 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 35' 14''
43 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 35' 34''
44 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 36' 08''
45 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 37' 15''
46 ROSA Diego SKY + 38' 23''
47 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 39' 00''
48 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 39' 19''
49 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 39' 39''
50 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 41' 27''
51 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 42' 22''
52 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 42' 38''
53 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 42' 45''
54 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 43' 23''
55 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 44' 46''
56 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 44' 49''
57 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 45' 22''
58 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 45' 22''
59 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 47' 00''
60 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 48' 12''
61 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 48' 43''
62 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ASTANA + 48' 52''
63 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 50' 21''
64 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 52' 41''
65 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 52' 44''
66 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 57' 16''
67 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 58' 42''
68 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 58' 43''
69 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 59' 55''
70 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 00' 32''
71 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 00' 55''
72 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 01' 32''
73 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 02' 01''
74 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 02' 53''
75 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 03' 53''
76 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01h 03' 53''
77 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 03' 54''
78 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 05' 21''
79 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01h 06' 06''
80 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01h 06' 32''
81 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 07' 35''
82 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01h 08' 04''
83 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 08' 19''
84 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 01h 08' 26''
85 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 08' 40''
86 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 01h 08' 50''
87 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 09' 02''
88 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 01h 09' 30''
89 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 01h 09' 31''
90 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 01h 09' 51''
91 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 10' 05''
92 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 10' 17''
93 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 10' 19''
94 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 10' 23''
95 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 01h 10' 40''
96 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 01h 10' 47''
97 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 11' 20''
98 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 12' 13''
99 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 13' 06''
100 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 13' 29''
101 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 14' 09''
102 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 14' 18''
103 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC + 01h 14' 27''
104 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 14' 30''
105 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 14' 39''
106 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 14' 43''
107 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 15' 09''
108 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 16' 51''
109 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 17' 21''
110 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 17' 45''
111 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 18' 37''
112 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 18' 47''
113 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 19' 23''
114 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 19' 59''
115 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 01h 20' 15''
116 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 20' 34''
117 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 20' 52''
118 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 21' 26''
119 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 22' 10''
120 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 22' 41''
121 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 22' 51''
122 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 01h 24' 07''
123 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 24' 09''
124 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 25' 17''
125 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 26' 02''
126 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 26' 34''
127 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 01h 26' 56''
128 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 27' 55''
129 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01h 27' 58''
130 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 28' 10''
131 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 28' 53''
132 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 29' 51''
133 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 29' 59''
134 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 30' 15''
135 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 30' 56''
136 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 31' 49''
137 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 32' 02''
138 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 01h 33' 55''
139 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 34' 00''
140 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 34' 02''
141 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 34' 34''
142 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 34' 36''
143 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 35' 01''
144 KNEES Christian SKY + 01h 35' 44''
145 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 36' 14''
146 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 36' 34''
147 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 37' 47''
148 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 38' 55''
149 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 01h 40' 00''
150 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 40' 01''
151 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 40' 10''
152 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 41' 19''
153 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 42' 14''
154 OSS Daniel BMC + 01h 42' 27''
155 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 42' 44''
156 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 44' 06''
157 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 44' 41''
158 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 45' 42''
159 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 47' 21''
160 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 49' 03''
161 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 49' 49''
162 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 01h 53' 19''
163 MOLANO BENAVIDES Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 53' 35''
164 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 53' 58''
165 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 53' 59''
166 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 54' 05''
167 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 54' 38''
168 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 55' 39''
169 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 56' 32''
170 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 58' 03''
171 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 58' 14''
172 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 59' 25''
173 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 00' 11''
174 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 02h 00' 41''
175 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 00' 43''
176 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 01' 56''
177 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 02' 37''
178 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 02h 05' 42''
179 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 06' 44''

Stage 10 map & profile

Vuelta stage 10 map

Vuelta stage 10 map

Vuelta stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jacques Jans van Rensbrug

Jacques Janse Van Rensburg leads the day's break. He finished 4th, 21 seconds after winner Matteo Trentin

Peloton

The peloton climbs the 1st-category Collado Bermejo.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali applies some pressure to his group on the ascent.

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin is getting rather good at this.

Bert-Jan Lineman

Bert-Jan Lindeman looks back. He's four seconds ahead of Nicolas Roche and 33 seconds ahead of the Froome group.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche did himself a world of good. He's now in third, at 36sec, same as second-place Johan Chaves.

Jack Haig

Jack Haig leads in the red-jersey group.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome's group finished 4min 32sec after winner Trentin.

Peter Stetina

Peter Stetina finished 51st @ 7min 8sec. Right behind him is Chris Hamilton.

Matteo Trentin

Stage winner Matteo Trentin

Chris Froome

Chris Froome remains in red, with a 36sec lead on Chaves & Roche.

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España