BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 19, Stage 1: Team Time Trial, Nîmes - Nîmes

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 1, Saturday, August 19: Team Time Trial, Nîmes - Nîmes, 13.8 km

Stage 1 map and profile | Stage 1 photos

Team BMC

Team BMC winning the stage

Rated ascent: Km 7.3 - Alto de Nîmes, category 3

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

BMC Racing Team made the most of the opening time-trial of the 72nd La Vuelta, Saturday at Nîmes: stage victory for the American team and first red jersey for Rohan Dennis. With a time of 15'58” over 13.7km, BMC dominated Quick-Step Floors and Team Sunweb with a margin of six seconds. Chris Froome and Team Sky took the fourth place and already won time over most of their rivals for the general classification. BMC already won the ITT in 2015. Dennis is the first Australian rider to wear the red jersey since Michael Matthews kept it for three days in 2014.

198 riders started the 72nd edition of La Vuelta, divided in 22 teams, the first on the road being Manzana-Postobon on the occasion of the inaugural team time trial in the streets of Nîmes. The course showcased the historical monuments of the French city. Second in action, Lotto-Soudal set the first time of reference in 16.22. Bora-Hansgrohe bettered the Belgian team. The young guns of Team Sunweb impressed with the time of 16.04 (51.2km/hr) while half of the teams had crossed the finishing line.

It was a matter of hundredths of a second for Quick-Step Floors to take the lead ahead of the Dutch team, also with a time of 16.04. But BMC Racing Team managed to build a substantial difference, with a time of 15.58 (51.5km/hr). With the American team being the only one to cover the course under 16 minutes, Rohan Dennis grabbed the first red jersey of La Vuelta 2017.

No team was able to come close to BMC as the last ones tackled the very technical course. But Team Sky managed to set the fourth best time (16.07) and put Chris Froome ahead of most of his rivals for the general classification. Esteban Chaves and the Yates brothers (Orica-Scott) lost 8 seconds over Froome, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) 22 seconds, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafred) 26, and Fabio Aru (Astana) 32.

Results:

Stage 1 photos

13.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.858 km/hr

1 BMC RACING TEAM 15min 58sec
2 QUICK - STEP FLOORS @ 6sec
3 TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 TEAM SKY @ 9sec
5 ORICA - SCOTT @ 17sec
6 BORA - HANSGROHE @ 21sec
7 LOTTO SOUDAL @ 24sec
8 MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 BAHRAIN - MERIDA @ 31sec
10 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN @ 33sec
11 TREK - SEGAFREDO @ 35sec
12 FDJ @ 38sec
13 AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
14 TEAM DIMENSION DATA @ 39sec
15 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 40sec
16 ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 41sec
17 CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 46sec
18 AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 47sec
20 MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM @ 53sec
21 CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA @ 56sec
22 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 57sec

GC after Stage 1:

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 15min 58sec
2 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
4 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
5 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
6 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
7 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 6sec
8 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
11 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
12 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 00' 09''
18 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
19 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
20 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
21 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
22 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 10''
23 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 11''
24 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 17''
25 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
26 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
27 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
28 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
29 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 21''
30 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 23''
35 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 24''
36 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
37 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
38 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
39 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
40 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
41 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR s.t.
42 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
43 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
44 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
45 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
46 KNEES Christian SKY + 00' 25''
47 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
48 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 00' 29''
49 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 00' 31''
50 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
51 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
52 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
53 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
54 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
55 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 33''
56 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 34''
61 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
62 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 35''
63 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 00' 38''
69 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
70 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
71 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
72 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
73 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
74 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
75 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
76 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
77 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
78 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
79 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 39''
80 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
82 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
85 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 40''
86 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
88 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
89 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
90 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 00' 41''
92 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
93 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
94 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
95 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
96 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 42''
97 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 44''
98 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 46''
99 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
101 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
102 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
103 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
104 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
105 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
110 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 47''
111 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
115 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 00' 53''
116 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
117 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
118 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
119 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
120 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
121 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 00' 54''
122 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
123 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 56''
124 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
125 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
126 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
130 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 57''
131 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
132 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
133 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
134 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
135 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
136 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
137 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
138 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 58''
139 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
140 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 59''
141 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
142 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 00''
143 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 02''
144 FOURNIER Marc FDJ s.t.
145 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 03''
146 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 04''
147 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 09''
148 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 10''
149 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 12''
150 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC + 01' 13''
151 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
152 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01' 16''
153 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
154 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 17''
155 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 01' 18''
156 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01' 19''
157 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
158 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 20''
159 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 21''
160 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01' 23''
161 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 24''
162 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 01' 32''
163 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 33''
164 MORENO BAZAN Javier BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 35''
165 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 36''
166 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 38''
167 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
168 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
169 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
170 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 47''
171 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
172 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 01' 48''
173 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 50''
174 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
175 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ASTANA + 01' 55''
176 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
177 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 01' 58''
178 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
179 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 01''
180 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 02' 04''
181 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
182 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 06''
183 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
184 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques Willem DIMENSION DATA + 02' 07''
185 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
186 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 09''
187 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 11''
188 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 13''
189 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 38''
190 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 43''
191 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
192 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
193 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
194 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 46''
195 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 55''
196 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 56''
197 KOLAR Michal BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 58''
198 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 04' 23''

Stage 1 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Vuelta stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos

Central Nimes

Central Nîmes

Pictures by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

lottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo finishes the stage

Orica-Scott

Orica-Scott

Team Sky

Team Sky

Trek-Segafredo

Trek-Segafredo

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb

Quick Step Floors

Quick Step Floors

Team BMC

BMC was the fastest team of the day.

Team BMC

Team BMC celebrates its stage win.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis will start stage two in the leader's red jersey.

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España