BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

September 7, Stage 18: Suances - Santo Toribio de Liébana

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 18, Thursday, September 7: Suances - Santo Toribio de Liébana, 169 km

Stage 18 map & profile | Stage 18 photos

Sander Aremee

Sander Armee wins stage eighteen.

Rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Stage 18 of La Vuelta 2017 favoured the attackers and Sander Armée (Lotto Soudal) made the most of it. The Belgian dominated his breakaway companions to claim his first professional victory at Santo Toribio de Liebana, at 31yo. He got rid of Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) in the last climb to the finish, where Chris Froome (Team Sky) gained 21” on Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida). The British leader of La Vuelta was able to match the many attacks from his rivals, mostly from Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and finally accelerated in the final kilometre of an action-packed stage.

With Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal) out of the race due to illness, 161 riders tackled stage 18 of La Vuelta 2017 from Suances. The battle for the breakaway was immediately on and it took 58km for a group of 20 riders to get ahead: Julian Alaphilippe, Matteo Trentin (Quick Step), Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Magnus Cort Nielsen (Orica-Scott), Jose Joaquin Rojas, Marc Soler (Movistar), Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Clément Chevrier, Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Toms Skujins (Cannondale-Drapac), Antwan Tolhoek (LottoNL-Jumbo), Matej Mohoric (UAE Team Emirates), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Sander Armée (Lotto-Soudal), Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida), Jérémy Maison, Anthony Roux (FDJ), Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Sergio Pardilla (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Aldemar Reyes (Manzana-Postobon).

They extended their lead to an unprecedented level on this 72nd edition of La Vuelta: 13'15” as they entered the last 80km of the stage, a rollercoaster with 4 climbs including Collada de la Hoz, where Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) tore the race apart on his way to the win at Fuente Dé in 2012.

Alexis Gougeard and Sander Armée jumped ahead of the front group in that climb. They were joined by Marc Soler at the summit, then Julian Alaphilippe and Alexey Lutsenko bridged the gap in the downhill. Among the GC contenders, Alberto Contador accelerated on many occasions but Chris Froome's Team Sky controlled the situation. Fabio Aru (Astana) was able to get away and kept going with a solo effort to the finish, only to finish 12” ahead of Chris Froome.

Armée and Lutsenko got rid of their companions in the last downhill and battled it out for victory in the final climb of Santo Toribio de Liebana. The Belgian made the difference 600m away from the finish line. Froome accelerated at the same point. Only Contador and Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) could follow while Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) lost 21”.

Complete results:

Stage 18 photos

169 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.617 km/hr

1 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 9min 39sec
2 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA @ 31sec
3 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 46''
4 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 02''
5 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01' 06''
6 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 01' 19''
7 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 21''
8 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
9 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 38''
10 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01' 42''
11 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 57''
12 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 02' 02''
13 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 20''
14 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 49''
15 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 03' 26''
16 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 03' 41''
17 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 57''
18 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 04' 14''
19 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 31''
20 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 09' 56''
21 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 08''
22 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
23 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
24 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 10' 12''
25 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
26 POELS Wout SKY + 10' 15''
27 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 21''
28 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 29''
29 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
30 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 37''
31 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 10' 45''
32 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 10' 50''
33 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 10' 52''
34 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 10' 54''
35 HAIG Jack ORICA - SCOTT + 10' 59''
36 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
37 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 05''
38 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 11' 17''
39 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA - SCOTT + 11' 19''
40 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
41 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 11' 39''
42 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 11' 44''
43 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 11' 44''
44 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 11' 50''
45 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 12' 02''
46 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 12' 15''
47 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
48 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 12' 23''
49 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 12' 30''
50 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 46''
51 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 12' 52''
52 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 13' 34''
53 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
54 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 42''
55 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 14' 54''
56 VERONA Carlos ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
57 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 38''
58 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
60 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
61 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
62 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
64 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
65 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 19' 41''
67 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 20' 15''
68 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 24' 47''
70 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
71 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
72 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
74 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
75 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
76 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
77 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
79 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
81 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
82 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
83 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
84 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
85 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
86 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
87 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
89 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
92 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
93 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
96 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
97 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
98 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
99 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
102 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
103 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
104 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
105 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
106 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
107 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
108 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
109 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
110 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
111 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
112 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
115 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
116 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
117 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
118 BEWLEY Sam ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
119 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
120 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
121 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
122 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
124 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
126 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
129 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
132 MOLANO BENAVIDES Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
133 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
134 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
135 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
136 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
137 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
138 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
139 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
140 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
141 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
142 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
143 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
144 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
145 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
146 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
147 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
148 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
149 YATES Simon ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
150 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
151 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
152 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
153 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
155 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
156 YATES Adam ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
157 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
158 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
159 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
160 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
161 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 25' 24''

GC after stage 18:

2,939.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.79 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 72hr 3min 50sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 37sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 17''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 29''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 34''
6 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 05' 16''
7 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 33''
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 06' 33''
9 POELS Wout SKY + 06' 47''
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 26''
11 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 10' 31''
12 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA - SCOTT + 11' 57''
13 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 12' 06''
14 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 32''
15 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 41''
16 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 25' 14''
17 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 27' 09''
18 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 32' 21''
19 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 42' 10''
20 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 44' 45''
21 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 48' 15''
22 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 52' 57''
23 HAIG Jack ORICA - SCOTT + 55' 12''
24 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 01h 00' 36''
25 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 07' 22''
26 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 08' 12''
27 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 08' 21''
28 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 12' 00''
29 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 01h 14' 24''
30 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 01h 18' 01''
31 YATES Adam ORICA - SCOTT + 01h 18' 49''
32 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 23' 00''
33 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01h 24' 33''
34 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 25' 34''
35 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 29' 49''
36 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 32' 54''
37 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01h 34' 54''
38 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 36' 47''
39 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 38' 23''
40 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 40' 43''
41 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 40' 51''
42 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 43' 15''
43 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 49' 34''
44 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 50' 21''
45 YATES Simon ORICA - SCOTT + 01h 51' 06''
46 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 52' 56''
47 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 55' 54''
48 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 59' 49''
49 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02h 05' 09''
50 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 02h 07' 23''
51 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 07' 45''
52 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02h 10' 35''
53 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 14' 17''
54 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 15' 28''
55 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 16' 43''
56 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 17' 18''
57 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 17' 50''
58 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 18' 20''
59 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 22' 02''
60 ROSA Diego SKY + 02h 22' 27''
61 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 02h 23' 04''
62 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 02h 25' 40''
63 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 25' 56''
64 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 02h 27' 05''
65 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 02h 28' 01''
66 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 29' 01''
67 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 31' 45''
68 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 36' 22''
69 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 36' 41''
70 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 37' 54''
71 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02h 39' 11''
72 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 41' 14''
73 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 42' 44''
74 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 43' 43''
75 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 46' 58''
76 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 47' 22''
77 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 02h 47' 23''
78 VERONA Carlos ORICA - SCOTT + 02h 48' 47''
79 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 02h 50' 06''
80 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 02h 51' 37''
81 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 53' 53''
82 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 54' 16''
83 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 55' 13''
84 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 55' 37''
85 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 57' 31''
86 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 58' 30''
87 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 03h 01' 09''
88 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 02' 05''
89 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 03h 03' 52''
90 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 05' 52''
91 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 07' 09''
92 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 03h 07' 40''
93 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 08' 03''
94 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 03h 09' 53''
95 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 11' 53''
96 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 03h 13' 22''
97 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 14' 39''
98 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 15' 29''
99 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 15' 54''
100 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC + 03h 17' 17''
101 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 18' 17''
102 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 18' 25''
103 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 03h 19' 17''
104 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 20' 52''
105 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 21' 17''
106 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 21' 19''
107 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 23' 55''
108 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 28' 40''
109 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 03h 29' 23''
110 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA - SCOTT + 03h 31' 00''
111 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 31' 15''
112 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 03h 32' 09''
113 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 32' 21''
114 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 32' 57''
115 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 33' 53''
116 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 34' 40''
117 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 36' 29''
118 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 36' 45''
119 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 39' 01''
120 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 39' 12''
121 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 03h 41' 58''
122 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 42' 15''
123 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 43' 01''
124 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 43' 45''
125 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 44' 27''
126 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA - SCOTT + 03h 44' 36''
127 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 45' 20''
128 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 46' 00''
129 KNEES Christian SKY + 03h 47' 37''
130 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 03h 50' 45''
131 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 54' 37''
132 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 55' 11''
133 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 03h 55' 40''
134 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 55' 47''
135 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 56' 28''
136 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 56' 58''
137 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03h 57' 02''
138 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 57' 14''
139 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 59' 02''
140 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 59' 30''
141 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 04h 05' 42''
142 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 06' 39''
143 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 07' 20''
144 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 04h 08' 37''
145 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 04h 10' 12''
146 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 10' 47''
147 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 04h 10' 48''
148 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04h 11' 46''
149 STANNARD Ian SKY + 04h 12' 34''
150 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 13' 02''
151 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04h 16' 27''
152 MOLANO BENAVIDES Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 04h 19' 47''
153 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04h 20' 05''
154 BEWLEY Sam ORICA - SCOTT + 04h 20' 26''
155 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 22' 39''
156 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04h 23' 59''
157 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 26' 51''
158 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 04h 27' 04''
159 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 28' 24''
160 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 04h 28' 34''
161 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 40' 14''

Stage 18 map & profile

Vuelta stage 18 map

Vuelta stage 18 map

Vuelta stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sander Aremee and Alexey Lutsenko

The moment: Sander Armee attacks Alexey Lutsenko on the final ascent.

Sander Armee

And Armee is gone.

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko can only labor to limit his losses.

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti was third today.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Chris Froome

Chris Froome makes Alberto Contador and Michael Woods go deep. The three finished together.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Saner Armee

Sander Armee wins stage eighteen.

Sander Armee

Stage eighteen winner Sander Armée

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España