BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 21, Stage 3: Prades Conflent Canigó - Andorra la Vella

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 3, Monday, August 21: Prades Conflent Canigó - Andorra la Vella, 158.5 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali wins stage three.

Rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) dominated the final stretch of stage 3 of La Vuelta 2017 while Chris Froome (Team Sky) displayed his strength and took the red jersey. The first mountainous challenges of this edition offered intense racing and turned the general classification upside down. Nibali was able to get back to Froome after a strong move from the British rider to claim his first stage victory at La Vuelta. But Froome is the new overall leader, a position he only occupied for one day in 2011 on the Spanish race. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) dropped two minutes and a half.

194 riders tackled the first mountain stage of La Vuelta 2017, with Benjamin King (Dimension Data) withdrawing due to illness. Four of them attacked as soon as the flag was dropped: Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Anthony Turgis (Cofidis) and Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). They were joined by AG2R-La Mondiale's Axel Domont and Alexandre Geniez, as well as Fernando Orjuela (Manzana Postobon) ahead of the first climb of the day, the Col de la Perche, where Przemyslaw Nimiec (UAE Team Emirates) also got back to the front of the race to build the 8-man break that would lead the way for most of the stage.

De Gendt enjoyed the first cat-1 summit of La Vuelta 2017 to assert his ambitions in the KOM classification. In the peloton, Yves Lampaert's (Quick-Step Floors) teammates set the pace to defend the red jersey. The gap barely got over 5 minutes with 80km to go. The riders had then left french roads behind them and were racing in Spain, heading to Andorra for the key challenges of the day.

In the final 50km, the Col de la Rabassa offered the perfect ground for new moves. After a brief attack from Domont, Geniez set a hard pace only Villella could match. Team Sky took the lead of the peloton and set a pace too hard for Lampaert to keep up. Chris Froome's teammates also covered a move from Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and eventually reeled in the early attackers 27km from the finish.

A new push from Team Sky dropped Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) in the first slopes of the alto de la Comella. Froome then took things into his own hands with a strong attack 1km away from the summit. Only Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) was able to follow him. After a fast descent, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) only got back in the final km to take the stage victory ahead of David De La Cruz (Quick-Step Floors) and Froome.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

158.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.401 km/hr

1 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4hr 1min 22sec
2 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
4 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
7 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 25sec
11 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
12 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
13 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 29''
14 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 00' 54''
15 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
17 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 14''
19 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
20 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
21 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR s.t.
22 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
24 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
25 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
26 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 24''
27 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01' 28''
28 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 39''
29 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
33 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 21''
35 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 02' 33''
36 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 35''
39 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 43''
40 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 36''
41 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 04' 01''
42 ROSA Diego SKY + 05' 07''
43 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
44 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 43''
45 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 07' 16''
46 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
47 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
48 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
49 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
51 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
52 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
53 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
54 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
55 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
56 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
57 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 07' 25''
58 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 09' 12''
59 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 09' 16''
60 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
61 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 10' 21''
62 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
63 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
64 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
65 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
66 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
67 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 12' 14''
68 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
70 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
71 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
72 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
75 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
78 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 12' 42''
79 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR + 14' 08''
80 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
81 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
84 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 14' 48''
85 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
86 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
87 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
88 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
89 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
90 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
91 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
94 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
96 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
97 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
98 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
99 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
100 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
103 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
106 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
107 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
108 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
109 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
110 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
112 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
113 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
115 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
116 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 15' 10''
117 OSS Daniel BMC + 15' 20''
118 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
119 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
120 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 15' 27''
123 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 31''
124 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 15' 35''
125 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
126 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
128 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 15' 38''
129 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 26''
130 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 39''
131 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 42''
132 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 45''
133 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
134 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 16' 51''
135 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 17' 27''
136 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
137 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
138 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
140 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
141 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 44''
143 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 49''
144 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
145 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
146 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 19' 05''
147 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 19' 15''
148 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
149 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 20' 00''
150 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
151 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 20' 51''
152 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 23' 20''
153 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
155 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
156 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
157 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
158 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
159 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
160 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
161 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
162 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
163 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
164 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
165 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
166 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
167 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
168 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
169 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
170 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
171 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
172 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
173 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
174 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
175 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
176 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
177 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
178 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
179 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
180 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
181 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
182 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
183 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
184 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
185 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
186 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
187 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
188 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
189 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
190 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
191 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
192 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
193 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 38' 28''

GC after Stage 3:

375.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.223 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 8hr 53min 44sec
2 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 02''
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 10''
6 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 11''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 38''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 39''
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 43''
10 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 48''
11 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
12 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''
13 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 17''
14 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 20''
15 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 22''
16 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 29''
17 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 32''
18 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR + 01' 35''
19 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 43''
21 POELS Wout SKY + 01' 45''
22 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 01' 52''
23 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01' 54''
24 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 56''
25 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 01' 57''
26 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 58''
27 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
28 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 37''
29 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 53''
30 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 10''
31 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 03' 44''
34 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 57''
35 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 04' 05''
36 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 18''
37 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 51''
38 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 04' 56''
39 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 16''
40 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 05' 18''
41 ROSA Diego SKY + 05' 31''
42 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 05' 39''
43 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 11''
44 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 25''
45 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 07' 24''
46 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 37''
47 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 07' 49''
48 KGHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 08' 15''
49 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
50 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
51 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 08' 22''
52 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA + 09' 13''
53 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 09' 18''
54 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 09' 29''
55 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 10' 00''
56 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
57 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 10' 47''
58 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 10' 52''
59 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 11' 14''
60 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
61 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 11' 16''
62 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 11' 20''
63 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
64 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 27''
65 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 12' 39''
66 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 12' 51''
67 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 13' 02''
68 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 13' 07''
69 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 13' 09''
70 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 14' 10''
71 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 14' 22''
72 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 14' 29''
73 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 14' 34''
74 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 14' 39''
75 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
76 OSS Daniel BMC + 15' 08''
77 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 14''
80 KNEES Christian SKY + 15' 15''
81 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 15' 20''
82 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 15' 24''
83 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 15' 28''
84 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15' 36''
86 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 37''
87 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 15' 39''
88 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 15' 41''
89 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 49''
90 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15' 52''
91 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15' 53''
92 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 15' 57''
93 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 00''
94 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 16' 09''
95 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 27''
96 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 16' 28''
97 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 16' 29''
98 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 16' 32''
99 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 16' 34''
100 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 17' 00''
101 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
102 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA + 17' 09''
103 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
104 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 17' 14''
105 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE + 17' 20''
106 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 17' 28''
107 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 33''
108 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 17' 34''
109 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 35''
110 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 17' 38''
111 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 17' 43''
112 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 17' 47''
113 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 17' 50''
114 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 17' 55''
115 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
116 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
117 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 18' 01''
118 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 18' 07''
119 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 18' 20''
120 LE BON Johan FDJ + 18' 33''
121 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 18' 36''
122 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA + 18' 44''
123 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 18' 50''
124 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 18' 58''
125 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
126 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 19' 05''
127 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 19' 12''
128 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 15''
129 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 19' 18''
130 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 19' 28''
131 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 19' 39''
132 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 58''
133 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 20' 23''
134 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 29''
135 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 21' 39''
136 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 49''
137 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 22' 05''
138 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 22' 12''
139 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 22' 14''
140 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 22' 23''
141 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 22' 43''
142 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 22' 44''
143 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 22' 45''
144 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 22' 52''
145 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 23' 01''
146 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
147 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 23' 05''
148 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 23' 06''
149 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 23' 28''
150 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 23' 39''
151 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 43''
152 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 23' 44''
153 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
154 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 45''
155 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 23' 55''
156 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
157 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 02''
158 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 24' 04''
159 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 24' 07''
160 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 24' 24''
161 STANNARD Ian SKY + 24' 32''
162 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 24' 33''
163 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 24' 43''
164 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 24' 55''
165 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 24' 58''
166 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 25' 02''
167 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 04''
168 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 07''
169 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 08''
170 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 25' 09''
171 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 25' 13''
172 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 25' 16''
173 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 25' 29''
174 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 25' 30''
175 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 25' 39''
176 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 25' 43''
177 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 26' 03''
178 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 26' 04''
179 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 26' 12''
180 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 26' 14''
181 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 26' 19''
182 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 26' 37''
183 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 26' 45''
184 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 26' 50''
185 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 27' 29''
186 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 28' 19''
187 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 31' 30''
188 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 31' 33''
189 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 31' 37''
190 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 32' 10''
191 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 33' 33''
192 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 35' 20''
193 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 39' 19''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Vuelta stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Final Vuelta stage 3 sprint

The leading group is headed for the line. Vincenzo Nibali has a small gap.

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali knows he's got the stage win.

Vincenzo Nibali

All nine riders in Nibali's front group got the same time.

Chris Froome nad Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet (Ag2r) & Chris Froome (Sky) finish 3rd & 4th

Simon Yates

Simon Yates finished 13th, 29 seconds after Nibali

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador was shelled. He finished 37th, at 2min 33sec

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru finished in the first group. He's now 7th in the GC, at 38sec

Vincenzo Nibali

Stage winner Vincenzo Nibali

Chris Froome

Chris Froome will start stage four in the red leader's jersey.

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España