BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 22, Stage 4: Escaldes-Engordany - Tarragona

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 4, Tuesday, August 22: Escaldes-Engordany - Tarragona, 198.2 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Rated ascent: Km 132.0: Alto de Belltall, 13 km @ 2.8% - cat. 3

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins Vuelta stage four

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing

After leaving it to his teammate Yves Lampaert to take the win on stage 2, Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) took matters into his own hands at the end of stage 4, on Tuesday at Tarragona. Already a stage winner on the Tour de France and Giro d'Italia, the Italian rider dominated the sprint ahead of Juanjo Lobato (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Tom Van Asbroeck (Cannondale-Drapac). That makes it already two stage victories for Quick-Step at La Vuelta 2017, and 18 for the Belgian team overall at the Spanish Grand Tour. Chris Froome (Team Sky) navigated through the day's challenges to keep the red jersey.

Stage 4 of La Vuelta 2017 kicked-off from Escaldes-Engordany with 193 riders, including five candidates for a long range attack: Johan Le Bon (FDJ), Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Diego Rubio and Nicholas Schultz (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Juan Felipe Osorio (Manzana Postobon). They accelerated at km 6 and covered 44.1km in the first hour to open a 5'15” gap to the peloton.

The attackers' lead increased to 8 minutes after 80km of racing in very hot conditions (up to 38°C). Sprinters teams then decided to come to the front position and up the tempo set by Chris Froome's Team Sky since the start. Quick-Step Floors were the first in action for Matteo Trentin. Then came Adam Blythe's Aqua Blue Sport, Sacha Modolo's UAE Team Emirates and eventually Jens Debusschere's Lotto Soudal as the race entered in the last 100km.

Rossetto enjoyed the only climb of the day, the alto de Belltall, to give it a new go as the peloton was only 3 minutes behind. Rubio joined him and they still enjoyed a 4'15” lead with 50km to go. Their lead steadily decreased and they were finally caught with 8km to go. A late move from Ricardo Vilela (Manzana Postobon) couldn't derail the sprinters on their way to the bunch gallop.

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

198.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.881 km/hr

1 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 43min 57sec
2 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
4 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
8 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
11 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
12 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
14 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
15 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
16 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
17 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
18 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
19 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
20 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
21 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
23 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
24 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
25 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
28 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
29 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
30 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
32 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
33 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
35 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
37 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
38 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
40 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
41 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
42 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
43 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
44 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
45 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
46 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
47 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
48 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
49 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
50 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
51 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
53 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
54 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
55 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
56 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
57 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
58 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
60 BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR s.t.
61 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
64 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
66 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
67 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
69 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
70 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
73 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
74 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
76 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
77 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
78 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
81 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
82 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
84 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
85 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
86 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
89 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
91 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
92 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
93 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
94 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 40''
98 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 42''
99 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
101 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
103 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 00' 48''
104 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 49''
105 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
106 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
107 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
108 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 58''
109 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
110 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
111 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 03''
112 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 15''
113 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 17''
114 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
116 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
117 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
119 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 01' 20''
120 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
123 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 38''
125 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 50''
126 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 00''
127 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 14''
128 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
130 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
131 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
133 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
134 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
135 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
136 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
137 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
138 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
139 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 34''
141 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
142 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ASTANA s.t.
143 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
144 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
146 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
147 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03' 25''
148 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
149 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
151 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 30''
152 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 35''
153 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 45''
154 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
155 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
156 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
157 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
158 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
159 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
160 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
161 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
162 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
163 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
164 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
165 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
166 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
167 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
168 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 04' 11''
169 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
170 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
171 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
172 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
173 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
174 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
175 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
176 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
177 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 15''
178 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
179 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
180 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 04' 17''
181 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 19''
182 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 05' 19''
183 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 05' 26''
184 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 05' 32''
185 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
186 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 00''
187 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
188 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 47''
189 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
190 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 16''
191 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
192 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 09' 05''
193 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 10' 10''

GC after stage 4:

573.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.104 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 13hr 37min 41sec
2 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 2sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 02''
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 10''
6 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 11''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 38''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 39''
9 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 48''
10 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
11 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''
12 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 17''
13 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 22''
14 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 29''
15 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 32''
16 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR + 01' 35''
17 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 43''
19 POELS Wout SKY + 01' 44''
20 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 01' 52''
21 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01' 54''
22 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 56''
23 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 01' 57''
24 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 58''
25 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
26 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 37''
27 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 02' 58''
28 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 10''
29 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 03' 44''
32 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 57''
33 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 08''
34 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 51''
35 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 04' 56''
36 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 16''
37 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
38 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 05' 18''
39 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 05' 22''
40 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 11''
41 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 25''
42 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 06' 37''
43 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 06' 38''
44 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 07' 24''
45 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 37''
46 ROSA Diego SKY + 07' 45''
47 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 07' 49''
48 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 08' 15''
49 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 08' 22''
51 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA + 09' 13''
52 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 10' 47''
53 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 10' 52''
54 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 11' 16''
55 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 11' 20''
56 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
57 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 11' 56''
58 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 12' 03''
59 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 12' 14''
60 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 12' 30''
61 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 12' 39''
62 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 12' 51''
63 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 13' 07''
64 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 13' 09''
65 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 13' 28''
66 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 14' 09''
67 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 14' 19''
68 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 14' 34''
69 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 14' 39''
70 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
71 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 14' 41''
72 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 14' 44''
73 OSS Daniel BMC + 15' 08''
74 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 14''
76 KNEES Christian SKY + 15' 15''
77 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 15' 20''
78 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15' 36''
79 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 37''
80 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 49''
81 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15' 53''
82 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 15' 57''
83 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 16' 08''
84 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 16' 23''
85 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 16' 24''
86 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 27''
87 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 17' 28''
88 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 17' 34''
89 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 35''
90 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 17' 47''
91 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 17' 49''
92 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 17' 51''
93 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 17' 55''
94 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 58''
95 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 18' 07''
96 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR + 18' 14''
97 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC + 18' 20''
98 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 18' 31''
99 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 18' 36''
100 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 18' 49''
101 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 53''
102 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 18' 58''
105 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 19' 02''
106 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 10''
107 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 15''
108 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 19' 17''
109 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA + 19' 23''
110 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
111 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 19' 28''
112 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 34''
113 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 19' 45''
114 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 19' 54''
115 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 19' 56''
116 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 20' 09''
117 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 21' 09''
118 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 21' 12''
119 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA + 21' 18''
120 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
121 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 29''
122 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 21' 39''
123 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 40''
124 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 49''
125 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 21' 51''
126 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 22' 32''
127 LE BON Johan FDJ + 22' 44''
128 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 22' 47''
129 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 22' 50''
130 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 22' 52''
131 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 22' 56''
132 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 00''
133 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 23' 05''
134 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 23' 23''
135 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 27''
136 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
137 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 23' 28''
138 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 44''
139 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
140 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 45''
141 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 23' 50''
142 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 23' 51''
143 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 56''
144 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 24' 24''
145 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 24' 28''
146 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 24' 33''
147 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 24' 50''
148 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
149 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 24' 55''
150 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 25' 09''
151 STANNARD Ian SKY + 25' 21''
152 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 25' 24''
153 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 25' 29''
154 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 34''
155 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 25' 35''
156 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 25' 42''
157 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 50''
158 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 56''
159 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 25' 57''
160 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 25' 59''
161 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 26' 00''
162 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 26' 04''
163 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 26' 37''
164 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 26' 38''
165 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 26' 59''
166 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 27' 12''
167 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
168 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 27' 16''
169 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 27' 18''
170 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 27' 32''
171 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 27' 47''
172 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 27' 52''
173 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 28' 06''
174 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 28' 34''
175 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 28' 35''
176 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 28' 43''
177 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 29' 04''
178 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 29' 15''
179 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 29' 27''
180 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 30' 02''
181 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 30' 14''
182 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 31' 40''
183 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 32' 04''
184 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 32' 48''
185 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 32' 53''
186 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 33' 35''
187 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 33' 44''
188 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 34' 06''
189 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 34' 24''
190 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 34' 36''
191 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 35' 22''
192 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 39' 05''
193 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 39' 19''

Stage 4 map & profile

Vuelta stage 4 map

Vuelta stage 4 map

Vuelta stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Javier Guillen

Vuelta director-general Javier Guillen at the start

Julien Alaphilippe at the start

Julian Alaphilippe heads to the start line.

Chris Froome

Race leader Chris Froome

Adam Yates

Adam Yates looks ready for a day of racing.

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin knows he's got the win.

Matteo Trentin

And enjoys the moment

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin gets the points leader's green jersey.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome remains the GC leader

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España