BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 31, Stage 12: Motril - Antequera

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 12, Thursday, August 31: Motril - Antequera, 160.1 km

Stage 12 map & profile | Stage 12 photos

Tomasz Marczynski

Tomasz Marczynski wins stage 12 in style

Stage 12 rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Already winner of stage 6, Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) led another victorious breakaway on stage 12 of La Vuelta. The Polish rider dropped all his companions in the last climb of the day to solo to the win at Antequera, on Thursday. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) enjoyed that same climb to go on the move again… and Chris Froome (Team Sky) crashed twice in the following downhill. The British rider will spend a 10th consecutive day in red tomorrow but he lost 20 seconds to Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), now trailing by 59 seconds on GC, and 42 to Contador.

172 riders participated in the early battle for the breakaway as George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Jorge Arcas (Movistar) and Lennard Hofstede (Team Sunweb) had to withdraw due to illnesses. It took 50km of hard racing for 14 riders to open a gap with the peloton: Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Pawel Poljanski, Andreas Schillinger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Julien Duval (AG2R-La Mondiale), Brendan Canty (Cannondale-Drapac), Michael Morkov (Katusha-Alpecin), Stef Clement (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates), Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Anthony Perez (Cofidis), David Arroyo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Peter Koning (Aqua Blue Sport).

The attackers quickly opened a 5 minutes gap and their lead steadily increased, up to 9 minutes at the bottom of the last climb of the day. Canty launched the first moves but Marczynski proved himself to be the strongest in the climb. He summited with a lead of 1 minutes over Rojas, Canty, Clement, Fraile and Poljanski and flew to victory in the 20km run down to Antequera.

In the peloton, Nicolas Roche (BMC) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) attacked 5.5km away from the summit. The Spanish climber, triple winner of La Vuelta, set a hard pace the Irish rider couldn't match. He enjoyed a 30” lead at the summit, with 17.5km to go. Chris Froome (Team Sky) then crashed twice in the downhill. With the help of Mikel Nieve and Wouter Poels, he limited his losses to 20 seconds over Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and 42 over Alberto Contador.

Complete results:

Stage 12 photos

160.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.574 km/hr

1 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL 3hr 56min 45sec
2 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA @ 52sec
3 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
4 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 1min 42sec
7 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 02' 50''
8 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 00''
11 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 05' 03''
12 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 49''
13 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 25''
14 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 47''
15 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
16 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
19 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
20 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
21 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
22 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
24 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
26 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
28 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
29 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 07' 54''
32 FROOME Christopher SKY + 08' 07''
33 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
34 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 14''
35 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
36 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 20''
37 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 10' 48''
38 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
40 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
41 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
42 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
43 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
44 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
45 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
46 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 10' 54''
47 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 12' 36''
48 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
49 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
50 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
51 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
53 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
54 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
56 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 13' 17''
59 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 13' 19''
60 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
63 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
64 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
65 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 43''
67 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 15' 23''
68 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
70 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
73 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
74 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
75 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
76 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
78 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
79 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
80 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
81 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
82 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
83 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
84 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
85 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
87 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
89 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
90 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
91 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
93 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
94 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
96 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 17' 49''
97 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 52''
98 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
102 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
103 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
104 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
105 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
106 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
107 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
108 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
109 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
110 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
111 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
113 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
115 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
117 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 20' 00''
118 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
119 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
120 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 KNEES Christian SKY + 20' 48''
123 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
124 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 21' 49''
125 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
126 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 21' 49''
127 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 21' 49''
128 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 21' 49''
129 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 21' 49''
130 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 21' 49''
131 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 21' 49''
132 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 49''
133 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 21' 49''
134 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 49''
135 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 21' 49''
136 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 49''
137 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 21' 49''
138 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 21' 49''
139 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 49''
140 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 49''
141 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 21' 49''
142 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 21' 49''
143 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 21' 49''
144 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 21' 49''
145 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 21' 55''
146 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
147 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
148 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
149 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
150 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
151 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
152 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
153 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 21' 59''
154 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
155 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
156 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
157 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
158 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
159 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
160 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
161 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
162 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
163 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
164 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
165 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
166 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
167 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
168 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
169 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
170 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
171 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
172 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 22' 04''
173 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
174 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

2,046.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.45 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 49hr 22min 53sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 59sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 13''
4 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 16''
5 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 17''
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 18''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 02' 37''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 41''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 13''
10 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 03' 51''
11 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 04' 25''
12 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 04' 25''
13 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 41''
14 POELS Wout SKY + 04' 54''
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 50''
16 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 19''
17 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 07' 54''
18 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 10' 04''
19 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 12' 31''
20 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 18' 46''
21 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 20' 20''
22 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 22' 38''
23 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 24' 42''
24 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 26' 44''
25 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 26' 49''
26 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 29' 39''
27 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 30' 16''
28 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 31' 44''
29 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 32' 57''
30 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 34' 03''
31 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 34' 43''
32 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 34' 58''
33 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 36' 41''
34 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 38' 02''
35 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 38' 44''
36 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 49' 20''
37 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 50' 03''
38 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 51' 07''
39 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 53' 47''
40 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 54' 35''
41 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 54' 46''
42 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 55' 17''
43 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 56' 28''
44 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 58' 10''
45 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 58' 56''
46 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 58' 59''
47 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 59' 28''
48 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01h 02' 06''
49 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 02' 44''
50 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 04' 15''
51 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 05' 12''
52 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 01h 07' 26''
53 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01h 08' 57''
54 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 09' 32''
55 ROSA Diego SKY + 01h 11' 59''
56 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 12' 51''
57 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 13' 11''
58 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 13' 12''
59 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 13' 46''
60 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 14' 10''
61 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 14' 58''
62 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 15' 39''
63 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 19' 52''
64 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 22' 26''
65 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 24' 02''
66 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 25' 40''
67 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 25' 48''
68 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 26' 00''
69 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01h 27' 18''
70 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 27' 44''
71 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 01h 29' 29''
72 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 01h 29' 58''
73 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 30' 08''
74 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 01h 31' 31''
75 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 34' 23''
76 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 34' 34''
77 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 35' 45''
78 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 38' 44''
79 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01h 39' 36''
80 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 01h 39' 38''
81 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 40' 46''
82 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 40' 51''
83 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 40' 51''
84 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 01h 42' 08''
85 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 42' 12''
86 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 42' 43''
87 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 01h 43' 27''
88 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 43' 51''
89 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 43' 53''
90 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 44' 18''
91 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01h 44' 45''
92 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 01h 44' 55''
93 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01h 44' 56''
94 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 45' 02''
95 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 45' 22''
96 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 01h 45' 24''
97 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 01h 46' 17''
98 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 46' 24''
99 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 47' 05''
100 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 47' 37''
101 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01h 47' 51''
102 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 47' 52''
103 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 48' 21''
104 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 48' 39''
105 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 48' 48''
106 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 49' 52''
107 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 50' 06''
108 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 50' 35''
109 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 51' 03''
110 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 52' 43''
111 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 52' 55''
112 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 53' 33''
113 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 53' 51''
114 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 01h 54' 43''
115 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 01h 55' 07''
116 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 01h 55' 46''
117 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 55' 50''
118 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 58' 34''
119 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 58' 53''
120 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 59' 04''
121 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 01h 59' 19''
122 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 00' 51''
123 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 01' 20''
124 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 02' 18''
125 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 02' 45''
126 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 04' 03''
127 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 05' 52''
128 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 07' 58''
129 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 08' 07''
130 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 02h 09' 38''
131 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 09' 58''
132 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 10' 14''
133 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 10' 41''
134 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 11' 28''
135 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 12' 58''
136 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 13' 28''
137 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 13' 42''
138 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 14' 36''
139 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 15' 07''
140 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 15' 19''
141 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 17' 15''
142 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 17' 19''
143 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 17' 33''
144 KNEES Christian SKY + 02h 18' 43''
145 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 02h 19' 11''
146 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 19' 24''
147 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 19' 51''
148 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 21' 56''
149 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 22' 46''
150 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 22' 56''
151 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 24' 46''
152 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 24' 54''
153 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 02h 25' 16''
154 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 25' 42''
155 OSS Daniel BMC + 02h 28' 27''
156 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 30' 26''
157 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 31' 08''
158 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 34' 25''
159 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 35' 15''
160 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02h 35' 55''
161 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 37' 26''
162 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 39' 01''
163 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 39' 01''
164 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 39' 21''
165 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 39' 29''
166 STANNARD Ian SKY + 02h 39' 35''
167 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 41' 25''
168 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 41' 48''
169 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 42' 49''
170 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 43' 29''
171 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 43' 40''
172 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 47' 11''
173 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 02h 51' 36''
174 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 52' 10''

Stage 12 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 12 map

Vuelta stage 12 map

Vuelta stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Koenig

Despite having their team bus being set on fire by a vandal, Aqua Blue Sport was on the line to start the stage. Here is Peter Koning getting his bike.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is ready to start what will turn out to be a difficult stage for the race leader.

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet is in 25th place, down almost 27 minutes.

Peloton

The peloton races along the Spanish coast.

Peloton

Beautiful coastal scene. Not much different from the Southern California coast.

Tomasz Marczynski

Tomasz Marczynski has plenty of time to sit up and enjoy his stage win.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador finishes ahead of the other contenders and looks back to see what damage he has done.

Chris Froome & Wout Poels

Chris Froome & Wout Poels finish

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is much the worse for the wear after two crashes. He has torn shorts and a bloody knee.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador is swarmed by the press after the stage.

Tomasz Marczynski

Stage winner Tomasz Marczynski

Chris Froome

Bandaged up and in new clothes, Chris Froome looks ready to defend his reduced lead in stage 13.

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España