BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 24, Stage 6:Vila-real - Sagunt

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 6, Thursday, August 24: Vila-real - Sagunt, 204.4 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Tomasz Marczynski

Tomasz Marczynski is the fastest of the day's break.

Rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Attacks all day long offered an impressive showdown on stage 6 of La Vuelta Thursday on the way to Sagunt. Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) dominated the last survivors of a 37 man breakaway to snatch the win just ahead of a group of favourites set on fire by Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo). The triple winner of La Vuelta attacked in the last climb of the day with more than 40km to go and made sure most of his rivals suffer. Only Chris Froome (Team Sky) managed to match his pace but others came back later on. Froome will wear the red jersey for the fifth time on stage 7, one more day than Bradley Wiggins.

Stage 6 of La Vuelta 2017 kicked-off from Vila-Real with a 191 rider peloton willing to battle it out over more than 200km. It took 50km of hard racing to see the break of the day establish itself with 37 riders. Among them: stage 5 winner Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), his teammate Luis Leon Sanchez (the main threat for Chris Froome, with a delay of 3'24” on GC), KOM leader Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) and Green jersey Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) with his teammates Bob Jungels and Enric Mas.

The number of riders at the front steadily reduced through the first climbs of the day while Villella enjoyed the opportunities to snatch 8 more KOM points. Jungels jumped ahead with Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal) in the downhill from the alto de Chirivilla, 100km into the stage, without opening a meaningful gap. Their lead over the rest of the attackers went up to 50” while Team Sky controlled the gap under 3' in the peloton.

The race blew up in the final climb of the day, the cat-2 puerto del Garbi where Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) decided to go on the move with more than 40km to go. With Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) crashing, only Chris Froome (Team Sky) managed to follow Contador all the way up. But Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Fabio Aru (Astana) made the most of the downhill to come back with 25km to go.

With a lead down under one minute, Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal), Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) still managed to hold off their chasers all the way to the finish. Van Garderen sustained another crash with 3km to go and eventually dropped 17”.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

204.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.727 km/hr

1 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 47min 2sec
2 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
4 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA @ 8sec
5 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 26''
7 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
10 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
11 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
12 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
13 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
14 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
15 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
16 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
17 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
19 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
20 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
21 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
22 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 30''
25 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 43''
26 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
29 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
30 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
32 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
33 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
34 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
35 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
36 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
37 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 00' 46''
41 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
43 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
44 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
45 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 48''
46 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 52''
47 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 49''
48 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 05' 11''
49 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 06' 52''
50 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
51 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
52 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
53 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
54 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
56 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
57 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
58 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
59 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
61 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 36''
64 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
65 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
66 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
67 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
68 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
69 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
70 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
71 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
72 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
73 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
75 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
76 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
77 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
79 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
80 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
81 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 12' 31''
82 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
83 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
84 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
85 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
86 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
88 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
89 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
90 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
91 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
93 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
96 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
99 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
100 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
101 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
102 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
103 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
104 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
105 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
106 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
108 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
109 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
111 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
113 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
114 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
115 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
118 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
119 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
120 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
121 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
122 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
123 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
124 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
125 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR s.t.
126 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 15' 03''
127 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
128 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
130 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
131 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
133 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
135 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
137 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
138 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
139 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 15' 07''
141 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
142 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
143 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 17' 40''
144 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
145 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
146 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
148 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
149 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
150 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
151 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 23' 11''
152 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
153 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
154 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
155 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
156 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
157 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
158 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
159 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
160 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
161 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
162 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
163 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
164 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
165 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
166 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
167 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
168 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
169 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
171 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
172 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
173 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
174 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
175 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
176 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
177 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
178 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
179 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
180 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
181 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
182 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
183 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 23' 47''
184 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
185 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
186 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
187 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
188 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
189 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.

GC after stage 6:

953.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.636 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 22hr 54min 38sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 11sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 13''
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 30''
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 36''
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 40''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 49''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 50''
9 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''
10 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 26''
11 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 28''
12 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 40''
13 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 43''
14 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 57''
15 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 19''
16 POELS Wout SKY + 02' 23''
17 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 02' 26''
18 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 52''
19 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 55''
20 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 59''
21 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 03' 02''
22 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 03' 06''
23 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 10''
24 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 03' 12''
25 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 40''
26 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 00''
27 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 04' 40''
28 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 47''
29 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 06' 28''
30 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 07' 52''
31 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 03''
32 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 08' 55''
33 ROSA Diego SKY + 10' 21''
34 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 10' 40''
35 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 20''
36 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 23''
37 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 12' 25''
38 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 12' 39''
39 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 13' 02''
40 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 13' 27''
41 BETANCURCarlos Alberto MOVISTAR + 14' 01''
42 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 22''
43 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 14' 30''
44 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 45''
45 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 15' 53''
46 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 56''
47 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 58''
48 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 57''
49 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 19' 24''
50 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 19' 51''
51 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 20' 15''
52 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 20' 20''
53 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 20' 27''
54 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 20' 36''
55 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 21' 35''
56 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 22' 00''
57 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 22' 27''
58 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 22' 28''
59 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA + 23' 20''
60 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 24' 14''
61 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 24' 20''
62 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 24' 28''
63 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 24' 28''
64 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 24' 54''
65 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 25' 05''
66 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE + 25' 32''
67 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE + 25' 34''
68 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 44''
69 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 25' 58''
70 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 26' 07''
71 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 26' 40''
72 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 27' 24''
73 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 27' 52''
74 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 27' 54''
75 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 28' 17''
76 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 28' 25''
77 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 28' 35''
78 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 28' 45''
79 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 29' 12''
80 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 37''
81 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 31' 19''
82 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 31' 37''
83 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 32' 13''
84 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 32' 14''
85 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 32' 17''
86 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 32' 36''
87 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL + 32' 44''
88 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 33' 14''
89 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 33' 19''
90 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 33' 24''
91 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 33' 34''
92 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 33' 40''
93 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 34' 08''
94 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 34' 12''
95 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 34' 32''
96 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 34' 46''
97 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 35' 13''
98 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 35' 14''
99 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE + 35' 23''
100 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 35' 32''
101 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 35' 56''
102 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 36' 17''
103 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 36' 17''
104 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 37' 12''
105 VENTOSOFrancisco Jose BMC + 37' 21''
106 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 37' 48''
107 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 38' 10''
108 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 38' 30''
109 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 39' 16''
110 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 39' 18''
111 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 39' 24''
112 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 39' 40''
113 KNEES Christian SKY + 39' 53''
114 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 39' 55''
115 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 40' 38''
116 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 40' 52''
117 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 41' 10''
118 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 41' 18''
119 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 41' 32''
120 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 41' 47''
121 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 41' 53''
122 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 41' 59''
123 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 42' 11''
124 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 42' 24''
125 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 42' 34''
126 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 42' 45''
127 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 42' 50''
128 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 43' 19''
129 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 43' 35''
130 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 43' 40''
131 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 43' 45''
132 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 43' 45''
133 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 43' 54''
134 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 44' 41''
135 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 45' 28''
136 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 45' 28''
137 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 46' 15''
138 OSS Daniel BMC + 46' 17''
139 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 47' 00''
140 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 47' 13''
141 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 47' 23''
142 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 47' 33''
143 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 47' 57''
144 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 48' 12''
145 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA + 48' 36''
146 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 48' 36''
147 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 48' 48''
148 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 49' 01''
149 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 49' 03''
150 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 49' 05''
151 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 49' 26''
152 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 49' 43''
153 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 49' 48''
154 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 49' 56''
155 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 50' 35''
156 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 51' 04''
157 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 52' 10''
158 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 52' 14''
159 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 52' 24''
160 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 54' 05''
161 LE BON Johan FDJ + 54' 20''
162 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 55' 30''
163 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 55' 40''
164 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 55' 51''
165 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 56' 03''
166 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 56' 27''
167 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 56' 43''
168 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 57' 01''
169 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 57' 02''
170 STANNARD Ian SKY + 57' 28''
171 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 58' 04''
172 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 58' 16''
173 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 58' 35''
174 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 59' 03''
175 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 59' 04''
176 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 59' 15''
177 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 59' 27''
178 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 00' 09''
179 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 00' 46''
180 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 00' 56''
181 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 01' 06''
182 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 01' 22''
183 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 01' 42''
184 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 03' 12''
185 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 04' 39''
186 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 05' 40''
187 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 06' 51''
188 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 01h 07' 48''
189 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 01h 10' 23'

Stage 6 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 6 map

Vuelta stage 6 map

Vuelta stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Race leader Chris Froome heads to the start.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador has just signed in.

Tomasz Marczynski

Tomasz Marczynski knows he's got the stage

Tomasz Marczynski

And he enjoys his victory.

Luis Leon Sanchez and Jan Polanc

Luis Leon Sanchez & Jan Polanc finish 8 seconds after the Marczynski trio.

David De La Cruz

David de La Cruz leads in a group 43 seconds after Marczynski

thomas de gendt

Thomas de Gendt and Chad Haga lead in a group of stragglers.

Tomasz Marczynski

Stage winner Tomasz Marczynski

Chris Froome

Chris Froome looks quite comfortable in the GC leader's jersey.

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España