BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

September 1, Stage 13: Coín - Tomares

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 13, Friday, September 1: Coín - Tomares, 198.4 km

Stage 13 map & profile | Stage 13 photos

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins stage thirteen.

Rated ascent:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Already twice a stage winner at La Vuelta 2017, Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) made the most of a hard finale at Tomares to raise his arm a third time, on Thursday. The Italian rider dominated Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) and Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) at the end of stage 13. He brings his Belgian team a fifth victory at La Vuelta 2017, the same record they achieved at the Giro d'Italia and the Tour de France this season. Chris Froome (Team Sky) avoided any slip-up to make sure he'll still wear the red jersey as the race heads into the mountains this weekend.

174 riders took the start from Coin for one of the longest stages of La Vuelta 2017 : 195.1km on the way to Tomares under the Andalusian Sun (up to 38°C). After 6km, four attackers were leading the way : Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) and Arnaud Courteille (FDJ). Alessandro De Marchi (BMC) quickly joined them while Matteo Trentin's Quick-Step Floors were immediately taking control of the peloton.

27km into the stage, the gap went up to 5 minutes atop the only climb of the day, where Davide Villella took the points to consolidate his Polka-dot jersey. The Italian rider then waited for the bunch and left his four companions fight at the front. LottoNL-Jumbo and Cannondale-Drapac also committed to controlling the race and the gap settled around 3'40” for most of the day.

The chase got more intense with 90km to go. The gap was down to 1'40” as the race entered the last 70km and then stabilised until the peloton made it to the outskirts of Sevilla. Alessandro De Marchi (BMC) was the last early attacker to be caught, with 7km to go. Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) set a very hard pace to make sure no one could get away as the bunch faced a steep section with 3km to go. Trentin then displayed his pure power to cap off the day.

Complete results:

Stage 13 photos

198.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.884 km/hr

1 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 25min 13sec
2 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
3 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
6 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
8 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
12 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
13 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
14 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
15 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 POELS Wout SKY + 00' 07''
17 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
20 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
24 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
25 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
26 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 12''
28 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
29 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 15''
30 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
32 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 00' 26''
33 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
34 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 00' 41''
35 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 49''
36 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 50''
37 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
38 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 56''
39 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
40 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
43 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
44 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
45 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
46 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
48 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 01' 09''
49 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 14''
50 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 23''
51 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 28''
52 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
56 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
58 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
59 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
60 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 01' 37''
62 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 51''
63 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 08''
64 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 19''
65 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 20''
66 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 28''
67 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
70 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
72 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
73 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
74 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 REYES Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
77 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
78 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
79 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
80 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
81 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
82 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 02' 37''
83 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
84 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 49''
85 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
86 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03' 07''
87 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 17''
88 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 25''
89 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
90 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
93 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 28''
94 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 33''
95 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 34''
96 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
97 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 49''
98 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
99 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
100 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
101 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03' 56''
102 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 03' 58''
103 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 04' 01''
104 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 10''
105 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
108 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
109 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
111 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
112 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
113 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
114 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
115 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
116 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
117 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
118 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 04' 19''
119 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
120 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 24''
123 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 29''
124 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 30''
125 OSS Daniel BMC + 04' 32''
126 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
129 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
131 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
132 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
133 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 04' 53''
134 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 07''
135 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
137 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
138 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
139 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
140 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
142 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
143 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
144 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
145 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
146 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
147 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
148 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
149 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
150 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 17''
151 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 05' 41''
152 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 43''
153 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 06' 02''
154 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
155 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 06' 11''
156 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
157 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 06' 15''
158 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
159 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
160 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
161 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 06' 48''
162 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
163 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
164 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
165 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
166 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 07' 05''
167 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 07' 23''
168 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 04''
169 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 08' 24''
170 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
171 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 09' 15''
172 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 24''
173 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 44''

GC after Stage 13:

2,245.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.73 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 53hr 48min 6sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 59sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 13''
4 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 17''
5 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 23''
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 25''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 02' 37''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 41''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 13''
10 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 03' 58''
11 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 04' 25''
12 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 04' 32''
13 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 48''
14 POELS Wout SKY + 05' 01''
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 50''
16 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 26''
17 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 10' 16''
18 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 12' 13''
19 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 13' 27''
20 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 21' 14''
21 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 22' 57''
22 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 23' 34''
23 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 27' 59''
24 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 29' 12''
25 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 29' 17''
26 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 31' 07''
27 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 31' 59''
28 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 34' 26''
29 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 34' 37''
30 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 34' 59''
31 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 35' 05''
32 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 37' 29''
33 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 37' 37''
34 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 38' 58''
35 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 40' 12''
36 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 49' 27''
37 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 51' 31''
38 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 54' 32''
39 REYES Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 56' 15''
40 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 56' 45''
41 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 57' 03''
42 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 58' 25''
43 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 59' 53''
44 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 02' 32''
45 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 02' 43''
46 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01h 03' 34''
47 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 03' 38''
48 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 04' 03''
49 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 05' 04''
50 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 05' 05''
51 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 09' 22''
52 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 01h 12' 33''
53 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01h 13' 07''
54 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 15' 13''
55 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 15' 14''
56 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 15' 38''
57 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 15' 40''
58 ROSA Diego SKY + 01h 16' 09''
59 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 16' 25''
60 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 16' 36''
61 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 17' 30''
62 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 18' 32''
63 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 21' 20''
64 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 26' 12''
65 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 26' 45''
66 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 28' 40''
67 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 29' 37''
68 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01h 29' 46''
69 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 29' 50''
70 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 30' 04''
71 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 01h 33' 30''
72 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 35' 15''
73 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 01h 36' 03''
74 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 01h 37' 18''
75 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 38' 19''
76 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 39' 06''
77 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 40' 52''
78 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 01h 41' 06''
79 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 42' 33''
80 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 42' 50''
81 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 43' 19''
82 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 44' 40''
83 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 45' 01''
84 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 45' 48''
85 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 45' 53''
86 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 01h 45' 57''
87 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01h 46' 24''
88 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 47' 30''
89 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 48' 01''
90 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 48' 03''
91 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 01h 48' 45''
92 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 01h 49' 05''
93 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 49' 14''
94 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01h 49' 17''
95 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 01h 49' 22''
96 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 49' 25''
97 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 49' 53''
98 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01h 50' 03''
99 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 51' 16''
100 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 01h 51' 51''
101 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01h 52' 10''
102 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 52' 44''
103 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 52' 55''
104 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 53' 24''
105 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 53' 41''
106 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 54' 29''
107 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 01h 54' 50''
108 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 55' 48''
109 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 56' 10''
110 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 56' 45''
111 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 57' 07''
112 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 57' 13''
113 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 58' 02''
114 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 01h 58' 14''
115 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 01h 59' 17''
116 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 00' 09''
117 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 02h 00' 11''
118 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 03' 14''
119 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 03' 25''
120 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 02h 03' 29''
121 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 03' 48''
122 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 04' 37''
123 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 04' 53''
124 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 07' 06''
125 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 07' 20''
126 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 07' 52''
127 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 09' 30''
128 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 10' 10''
129 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 14' 06''
130 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 15' 05''
131 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 15' 19''
132 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 02h 15' 53''
133 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 16' 02''
134 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 17' 07''
135 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 17' 33''
136 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 17' 38''
137 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 18' 05''
138 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 18' 16''
139 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 19' 00''
140 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 20' 14''
141 KNEES Christian SKY + 02h 22' 06''
142 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 22' 19''
143 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 23' 42''
144 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 23' 53''
145 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 24' 03''
146 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 02h 24' 04''
147 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 24' 10''
148 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 24' 24''
149 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 25' 43''
150 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 26' 28''
151 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 28' 10''
152 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 28' 56''
153 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 02h 30' 23''
154 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 31' 23''
155 OSS Daniel BMC + 02h 32' 59''
156 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 36' 37''
157 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02h 38' 23''
158 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 39' 04''
159 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 39' 42''
160 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 42' 33''
161 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 42' 36''
162 STANNARD Ian SKY + 02h 43' 24''
163 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 43' 29''
164 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 43' 33''
165 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 43' 45''
166 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 44' 38''
167 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 44' 53''
168 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 47' 09''
169 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 47' 59''
170 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 49' 23''
171 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 02h 52' 45''
172 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 53' 26''
173 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 58' 57''

Stage 13 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 13 map

Vuelta stage 13 map

Vuelta stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Johan Chaves

Johan Chaves signs some autographs before the stage start.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Adam Hansen

Adam Hansen heads to the start line.

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels is a vital part of the Sky machine.

Matteo Trentin

Head down, Matteo Trentin steams for the line.

Matteo Trentin

And Trentin wins his third stage this Vuelta

Chris Froome & Wilco kelderman

Chris Froome (red jersey) & Wilco Kelderman finished in the front group with stage winner Trentin.

Matteo Trentin

Stage winner Matteo Trentin

Chris Froome

Thursday's crashes don't seem to have impaired Chris Froome today.

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España