BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 20, Stage 2: Nîmes - Gruissan. Grand Narbonne

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 2, Sunday, August 20: Nîmes - Gruissan. Grand Narbonne, 203.4 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Yves Lampaert

Yves Lampaert wins the stage and takes over the GC as well.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Quick-Step Floors dominated stage 2 of the 72nd La Vuelta through the wind. Yves Lampaert found an opening in the final kilometre to the finish line set at Gruissan. He snatched the victory just ahead of the sprinters… led by his teammate Matteo Trentin ahead of Adam Blythe (Aqua Blue Sport). The two riders from Quick-Step Floors also lead the general classification, with Daniel Oss (BMC) 3rd. Lampaert delivers the 17th La Vuelta stage victory for his team and is the first Belgian rider to lead GC since Philippe Gilbert in 2010.

The 198 riders who tackled La Vuelta with Saturday's team time-trial also took the start of stage 2 from Nîmes. A few of them went for early attacks but the bunch quickly controlled these attempts and the bunch then stuck together most of the day.

With more than 200km of racing on seaside, leaders were wary of echelons and many teams spent the stage trying to maintain themselves in the front positions and avoid any slip-up. That fight set a high pace for the race: 46.3km were covered in the first hour, with already significant crosswinds.

The situation heated up in the final 75km. Trek-Segafredo first tried to build echelons but didn't succeed. Right after that move, Chris Froome (Sky) suffered a puncture but quickly came back to the peloton with the help of his teammates. 10 km later, a crash involving a dozen of riders put an end to La Vuelta for Javier Moreno (Bahrain-Merida) and Anass Ait El Abdia (UAE Team Emirates).

The bunch kept going with a very hard pace that eventually tore the peloton into pieces. Quick-Step Floors eventually put the hammer down in the final 5km to open the door for Yves Lampaert.

Complete results:

203.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.183 km/hr

1 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 36min 13sec
2 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
4 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
8 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
9 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 5sec
12 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
13 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
14 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 08''
15 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
16 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
17 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
18 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
19 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
20 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
22 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
23 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR s.t.
26 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
27 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
29 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
30 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
31 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
32 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
33 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
35 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
36 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 00' 13''
37 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 00' 13''
38 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
39 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
40 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
41 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
42 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
43 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
45 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
47 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
48 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
51 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
52 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
53 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
56 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
57 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
58 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
59 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
60 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
61 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
64 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
65 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
66 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
67 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
68 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
69 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
70 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
71 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
72 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
73 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
80 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
81 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
85 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
86 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
87 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
90 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
91 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
92 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
93 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
94 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
97 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
99 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
101 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
103 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
106 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
107 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
109 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 00' 39''
111 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
112 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
113 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
114 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 44''
115 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 48''
116 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 53''
117 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 55''
118 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01' 06''
119 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 10''
120 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 14''
121 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
122 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 17''
123 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
124 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
125 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 20''
126 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 32''
127 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 49''
128 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 58''
129 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
131 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
133 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
134 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
135 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
136 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
137 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
138 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
139 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
141 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
142 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
143 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
144 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
145 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
146 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
147 VENTOSO A Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
148 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
149 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
150 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 32''
151 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
152 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
153 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
154 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
155 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
157 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
158 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
159 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
160 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
161 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
162 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
163 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
164 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
165 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
166 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
167 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
168 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
169 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 02' 37''
170 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
171 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
172 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
173 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
174 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
175 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
176 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
177 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 12''
178 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 28''
179 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
180 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
181 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
182 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
183 FOURNIER Marc FDJ s.t.
184 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
185 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
186 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
187 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
188 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
189 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
190 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
191 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
192 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
193 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
194 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
195 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

217.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.592 km/hr

1 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 52min 7sec
2 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 1sec
3 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 03''
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 17''
5 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
6 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
7 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 18''
8 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 21''
10 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
11 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 23''
12 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 25''
17 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 26''
18 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
19 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 29''
20 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 33''
21 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 34''
22 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
23 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
24 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 35''
25 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR + 00' 36''
26 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
29 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 38''
30 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 39''
31 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 00' 41''
33 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
34 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
35 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
36 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
38 ROSA Diego SKY + 00' 42''
39 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
40 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 43''
41 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 00' 46''
42 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 48''
43 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 50''
44 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
45 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 52''
47 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 53''
51 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
52 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 55''
53 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
54 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA + 00' 56''
55 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 57''
56 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 58''
60 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
62 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 59''
63 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 01' 02''
65 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 03''
66 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
67 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
69 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 04''
70 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
72 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 01' 06''
73 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 08''
74 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 09''
76 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 01' 10''
77 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
78 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
79 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 13''
80 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01' 14''
81 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
82 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
83 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
84 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
85 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 15''
86 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 16''
87 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 19''
88 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 20''
90 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 21''
91 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
92 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 24''
93 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 27''
94 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
95 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 01' 28''
96 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 29''
97 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA + 01' 32''
98 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 01' 36''
99 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01' 49''
100 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 01' 50''
101 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 53''
102 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 54''
103 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 55''
105 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 56''
106 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 57''
107 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01' 59''
108 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
109 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 02' 01''
110 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 02''
111 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 03''
112 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 04''
113 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 08''
114 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 11''
115 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
116 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA + 02' 12''
117 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 13''
118 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 02' 16''
119 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 02' 18''
120 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 23''
121 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 02' 24''
123 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 25''
124 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 27''
125 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 02' 28''
126 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 33''
127 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 34''
128 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 02' 36''
129 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 38''
130 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 02' 40''
131 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
132 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 02' 41''
133 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
135 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 02' 55''
136 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 58''
137 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
138 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 59''
139 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
140 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
141 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 00''
142 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 07''
143 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
144 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 03' 09''
145 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
146 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
147 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 10''
148 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 11''
149 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 03' 12''
150 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 03' 14''
151 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
152 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 03' 15''
153 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 03' 21''
155 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 22''
156 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 03' 22''
157 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 25''
158 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 30''
159 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 32''
160 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 03' 34''
161 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
162 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 03' 38''
163 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 40''
164 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 45''
165 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 52''
166 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 53''
167 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 54''
168 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 04' 00''
169 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
170 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 13''
171 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 04' 43''
172 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 45''
173 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
174 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 48''
175 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 54''
176 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 19''
177 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 56''
178 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 08' 10''
179 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 12''
180 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 18''
181 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 08' 19''
182 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 08' 25''
183 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 08' 28''
184 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
185 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
186 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 32''
187 FOURNIER Marc FDJ + 08' 34''
188 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 08' 55''
189 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 05''
190 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 10''
191 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 19''
192 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 10''
193 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 15''
194 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 28''
195 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 12' 15''

Stage 2 map & profile

Vuelta stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Vuelta stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España