BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 30, Stage 11: Lorca - Observatorio Astronómico de Calar Alto

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 11, Wednesday, August 30: Lorca - Observatorio Astronómico de Calar Alto, 187.5 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez wins Vuelta stage eleven.

Stage 11 rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Miguel Angel ‘Superman' Lopez enjoyed the first high-altitude finish of La Vuelta 2017, on Wednesday, to claim his first Grand Tour victory. The Colombian climber stuck with the favorites in the climb up to the astronomical observatory of Calar Alto and accelerated in the final kilometre to win ahead of Chris Froome (Team Sky), who keeps opening gaps on GC. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) is now 2nd, with a delay of 1'19”. Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) lost two minutes.

The challenges of the day once again led to an intense battle between the 179 riders still in the race. A group of 14 riders covered 50,9km in the first hour of racing to get away from the bunch: Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors), Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Antonio Pedrero (Movistar), Lennard Hofstede (Sunweb), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), Antwan Tolhoek (LottoNL-Jumbo), Matej Mohoric (UAE Team Emirates), Sander Armée (Lotto Soudal), Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida), Igor Anton (Dimension Data), David Arroyo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport), Aldemar Reyes (Manzana Postobon).

Chris Froome had announced he was aiming for the stage victory at Calar Alto and his Sky teammates drove the peloton to control the gap under 5 minutes. Orica-Scott upped the tempo for Esteban Chaves with 55km to go and quickly brought the gap down to 1'30” as the front group tackled the alto de Velefique, 43.5km away from the finish line. Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) accelerated in the climb. At the top, he was with Bardet, Atapuma, Armée and Visconti, enjoying a 1'30” lead over the bunch.

In the last climb, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) were the first to go on the move, 11km away from the summit. Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) quickly got dropped while the hard pace brought the strongest GC favorites back to Atapuma and Bardet with 7km to go.

Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) attacked in the last kilometre to solo away to victory. Chris Froome led the chase and only Vincenzo Nibali and Wilco Kelderman were able to follow him. Alberto Contador dropped 17”. Esteban Chaves lost two minutes and dropped down to 3rd place on GC. The BMC duo Nicolas Roche-Tejay Van Garderen is out of the top 10 after dropping early in the last climb.

Complete results:

Stage 11 photos

187.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.867 km/hr

1 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA 5hr 5min 9sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 14sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
4 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 31''
6 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
8 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
9 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 02''
10 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 14''
11 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 17''
12 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
13 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01' 22''
14 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 01' 32''
15 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
16 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
17 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 05''
18 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
19 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
20 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 03' 26''
22 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 03' 47''
23 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
24 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
25 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
26 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 04' 04''
27 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
28 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 04' 17''
29 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 05' 19''
30 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 05' 30''
31 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 06' 27''
32 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 07' 52''
33 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 07' 54''
34 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 09' 13''
35 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 32''
36 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 23''
37 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
38 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 11' 58''
39 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
40 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 13' 16''
41 REYES Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 13' 29''
42 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 50''
44 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 17' 03''
45 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 20''
46 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
47 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
48 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
49 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
51 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 17' 29''
52 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
53 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 33''
54 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 17' 34''
55 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 18' 24''
56 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 19' 04''
57 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
58 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
59 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
62 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
63 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
64 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
65 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
66 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
67 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
68 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
70 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
71 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
72 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 21' 15''
73 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
75 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 21' 35''
76 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 23' 53''
77 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
78 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 23' 55''
79 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 24' 24''
80 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 25' 15''
81 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
82 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
83 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 26' 23''
84 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 26' 28''
85 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
86 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
88 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
89 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
92 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
93 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
95 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
96 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
97 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
98 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
99 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
103 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
104 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
106 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
107 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 MAJKA Rafal BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
109 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
110 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
111 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 26' 50''
112 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 27' 35''
113 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 29' 02''
114 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 29' 11''
115 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 29' 27''
116 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 29' 40''
118 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 29' 45''
119 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 29' 56''
120 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 30' 22''
121 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
122 KNEES Christian SKY + 30' 26''
123 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
124 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
125 STANNARD Ian SKY + 31' 13''
126 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
127 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
128 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 31' 42''
129 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
130 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
131 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
133 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
134 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
136 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
138 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
139 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
140 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
141 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
142 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
143 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
144 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
145 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
146 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
147 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
148 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
149 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
150 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
151 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
152 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
153 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
154 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
155 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
156 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
157 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
158 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
159 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
160 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
161 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
162 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
163 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
164 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
165 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
166 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
167 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
168 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
169 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
171 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 32' 11''
172 OSS Daniel BMC + 32' 20''
173 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
174 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
175 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
176 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 32' 32''
177 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 32' 39''
178 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 34' 13''

GC after Stage 11:

1,886.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.65 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 45hr 18min 1sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 19sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 33''
4 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 36''
5 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 37''
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 38''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 02' 57''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 01''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 55''
10 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 04' 11''
11 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 04' 45''
12 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 04' 45''
13 POELS Wout SKY + 04' 54''
14 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 01''
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 10''
16 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 39''
17 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 07' 47''
18 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 09' 50''
19 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 10' 24''
20 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 00''
21 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 16' 05''
22 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 17' 35''
23 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 19' 57''
24 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 21' 37''
25 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 26' 47''
26 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 27' 04''
27 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 27' 27''
28 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 27' 39''
29 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 31' 44''
30 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 32' 12''
31 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 32' 17''
32 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 34' 56''
33 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 35' 21''
34 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 38' 39''
35 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 39' 04''
36 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 40' 54''
37 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 41' 22''
38 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 42' 04''
39 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 42' 36''
40 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 45' 32''
41 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 47' 19''
42 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 48' 14''
43 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 48' 35''
44 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 50' 16''
45 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 50' 54''
46 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 53' 34''
47 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 54' 30''
48 MAJKA Rafal BORA - HANSGROHE + 56' 09''
49 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 56' 59''
50 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 57' 56''
51 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 58' 15''
52 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01h 01' 41''
53 ROSA Diego SKY + 01h 04' 43''
54 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 05' 56''
55 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 07' 39''
56 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 07' 47''
57 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 08' 42''
58 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 08' 58''
59 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 09' 17''
60 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 10' 29''
61 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 11' 10''
62 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 15' 55''
63 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 01h 16' 10''
64 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA - HANSGROHE + 01h 16' 20''
65 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA - HANSGROHE + 01h 16' 27''
66 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 17' 11''
67 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 17' 57''
68 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 18' 32''
69 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 20' 28''
70 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 20' 48''
71 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 20' 52''
72 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 22' 03''
73 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01h 22' 49''
74 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 01h 24' 15''
75 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 01h 26' 48''
76 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 01h 28' 26''
77 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 29' 01''
78 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 29' 13''
79 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 29' 19''
80 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 01h 29' 53''
81 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 30' 09''
82 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 31' 28''
83 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 31' 30''
84 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01h 32' 20''
85 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 32' 27''
86 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 01h 32' 47''
87 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01h 32' 52''
88 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 33' 35''
89 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 33' 35''
90 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 34' 33''
91 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 34' 39''
92 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 35' 00''
93 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 01h 35' 10''
94 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 01h 36' 11''
95 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 36' 37''
96 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 36' 39''
97 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01h 37' 40''
98 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 37' 46''
99 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 38' 54''
100 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 39' 49''
101 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 39' 59''
102 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 40' 36''
103 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 40' 50''
104 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 01h 41' 01''
105 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 01h 41' 05''
106 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 41' 18''
107 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 01h 42' 43''
108 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 43' 08''
109 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01h 45' 10''
110 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 01h 45' 22''
111 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 01h 46' 01''
112 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 46' 17''
113 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 46' 19''
114 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 47' 09''
115 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 47' 12''
116 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 48' 14''
117 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 48' 52''
118 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 49' 19''
119 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 50' 21''
120 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 51' 37''
121 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 01h 52' 03''
122 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 52' 10''
123 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 53' 00''
124 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 54' 15''
125 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 55' 13''
126 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 01h 55' 41''
127 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 55' 43''
128 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 56' 08''
129 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 56' 22''
130 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 57' 16''
131 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 57' 36''
132 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 58' 09''
133 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 58' 13''
134 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 59' 06''
135 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 00' 13''
136 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 00' 54''
137 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 00' 56''
138 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 01' 25''
139 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 01' 49''
140 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 03' 36''
141 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 03' 37''
142 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 02h 05' 29''
143 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 05' 34''
144 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 05' 36''
145 KNEES Christian SKY + 02h 06' 02''
146 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE + 02h 07' 48''
147 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 07' 58''
148 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA - HANSGROHE + 02h 08' 08''
149 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 09' 04''
150 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 09' 59''
151 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 11' 06''
152 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 02h 11' 34''
153 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 12' 53''
154 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 13' 48''
155 OSS Daniel BMC + 02h 14' 39''
156 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 15' 40''
157 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 17' 16''
158 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 19' 33''
159 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 20' 37''
160 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 21' 23''
161 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02h 22' 13''
162 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 25' 09''
163 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 25' 32''
164 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 25' 33''
165 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 25' 39''
166 STANNARD Ian SKY + 02h 25' 43''
167 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 27' 13''
168 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 28' 06''
169 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 28' 57''
170 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA - HANSGROHE + 02h 29' 37''
171 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 29' 48''
172 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA - HANSGROHE + 02h 30' 59''
173 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 31' 45''
174 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 02h 32' 15''
175 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 33' 14''
176 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 33' 30''
177 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 02h 37' 54''
178 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 38' 18''

Stage 11 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 11 map

Vuelta stage 11 map

Vuelta stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Darwin Atapuma

Darwin Atapuma on the final ascent

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen lost more than three minutes.

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez is gone.

Froome Kelderman & Nibali

Chris Froome, Wilco Kelderman and Vincenzo Nibali give chase.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador, Romain Bardet, Ilnur Zakarin and Mikel Nieve are not far behind.

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet is clearly going deep on the final ascent.

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez wins the eleventh stage.

Chris Froome and Vincenzo Nibali

Chris Froome, Vincenzo Nibali and Wilco Kelderman (hidden) finish 14sec after Lopez.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome looks spent after that hard stage.

Miguel Angel Lopez

Stage winner Miguel Angel Lopez

Chris Froome

Chris Froome how has a 79sec lead over second-place Vincenzo Nibali.

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España