BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

September 6, Stage 17: Villadiego - Los Machucos

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 17, Wednesday, September 6: Villadiego - Los Machucos, 180.5 km

Stage 17 map & profile

Stefan Denifl

Stefan Denifl wins stage seventeen.

Rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Stefan Denifl (Aqua Blue Sport) soloed away to a brilliant victory while Chris Froome (Team Sky) was unable to follow his rivals on extremely steep slopes (up to 26%). Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) was the strongest of the GC contenders to finish second on the day. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) finished fourth with Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) to gain 42” on Froome. The British rider retains the red jersey for a 15th consecutive day at La Vuelta 2017 but his position as GC leader is weakened four days ahead of the finish at Madrid.

162 riders tackled stage 17 as the youngest rider of La Vuelta 2017 Lennard Kämna (Team Sunweb) and Daniel Oss (BMC) were non-starters. After 13km, Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Magnus Cort Nielsen (Orica-Scott), Dani Moreno (Movistar) and Stefan Denifl (Aqua Blue Sport) were already travelling ahead of the bunch. They were joined by Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) and Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) at km 27 to form a 6 man breakaway that would enjoy a maximum lead of 9'15” 70km into the stage.

Miguel Angel Lopez' Astana and Rafal Majka's Bora-Hansgrohe then decided to up the tempo in the peloton. Their efforts brought the gap down to 5 minutes at the bottom of the first climb of the day, the portillo de Lunada. In the downhill, with a poor visibility due to the fog, Davide Villella was distanced from the leading group while Bahrain-Merida turned the heat on in the bunch. Rafal Majka was the main victim of this acceleration while the gap was reduced under 3 minutes ahead of the main challenges of the day.

Majka got back at the bottom of the penultimate climb. Orica-Scott tried to enjoy the puerto de Alisas for a long range offensive. Esteban Chaves and Adam Yates went first. David De La Cruz followed them with some stage hunters but Team Sky kept things under control. In the downhill, Jack Haig (Orica-Scott) joined Cort Nielsen to try and challenge for the stage victory, unsuccessfully.

Stefan Denifl made the most of the brutal slopes of the alto de Los Machucos to solo away from his last breakaway companions. In the favourites group, Chris Froome (Team Sky) couldn't react when Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) accelerated with 6km to go. He was also unable to follow Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) as the Italian set a hard pace. Contador finished second of the stage only 28” behind Denifl. With a delay of 1'04”, Lopez, Nibali and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) were still 42” ahead of Froome.

Complete results:

180.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.604 km/hr

1 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT 4hr 48min 52sec
2 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 28sec
3 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 01' 04''
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''
8 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 17''
9 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 19''
10 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 42''
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
12 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
13 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 01' 46''
14 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
15 POELS Wout SKY + 01' 53''
16 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 01''
17 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 02' 04''
18 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
19 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 05''
20 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 14''
21 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 16''
22 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 02' 32''
23 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 02' 55''
24 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
25 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 03' 06''
26 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
27 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
28 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 28''
29 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 39''
30 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 48''
31 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 04' 07''
32 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 04' 34''
33 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 04' 40''
34 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 04' 45''
35 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 05' 01''
36 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 37''
40 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
41 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 49''
42 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 52''
43 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
44 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 06' 14''
45 ROSA Diego SKY + 06' 22''
46 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 06' 48''
47 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
48 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 06' 58''
49 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 07' 04''
50 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 08' 17''
51 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 09' 35''
52 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 10' 49''
53 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
54 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
55 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 57''
58 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 11' 25''
59 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
60 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 11' 28''
61 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 11' 37''
62 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 11' 49''
64 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 12' 19''
65 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 12' 22''
66 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
67 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
68 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
70 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 40''
72 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 13' 39''
73 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 13' 42''
75 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 13' 55''
76 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 00''
77 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
78 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 15' 24''
79 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 15' 50''
80 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 16' 15''
81 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 17''
82 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
83 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
85 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
86 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
87 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 24''
88 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 16' 26''
89 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 29''
90 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 35''
91 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 52''
92 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
93 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 54''
94 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 KNEES Christian SKY + 17' 00''
96 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 17' 06''
97 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 17' 29''
98 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 17' 41''
99 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
100 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 42''
101 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 44''
102 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 17' 46''
103 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
104 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 18' 20''
105 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
106 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 18' 48''
107 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 18' 56''
108 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 19' 29''
112 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 19' 37''
113 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 20' 06''
114 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
115 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
116 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
117 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 20' 29''
119 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
120 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
121 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
122 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 38''
123 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
124 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 21' 07''
125 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 21' 23''
127 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
128 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
129 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 21' 34''
130 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
131 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 22' 02''
132 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 22' 03''
133 MOLANO BENAVIDES Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
134 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 22' 07''
135 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
136 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
137 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 22' 49''
138 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 51''
139 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
140 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
141 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
142 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
143 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 23' 22''
144 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 23' 23''
145 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 23' 26''
146 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 23' 36''
147 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
149 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 23' 41''
150 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 23' 43''
151 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 23' 48''
152 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 23' 52''
153 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 24' 01''
155 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
156 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 24' 04''
157 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 24' 18''
158 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
159 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
160 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 24' 32''
161 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
162 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after stage 17:

2,770.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.90 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 67hr 44min 3sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 16sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 13''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 25''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 34''
6 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 04' 39''
7 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 33''
8 POELS Wout SKY + 06' 40''
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 06' 45''
10 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 10' 10''
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 13''
12 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 10' 46''
13 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 11' 20''
14 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 03''
15 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 23' 20''
16 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 24' 28''
17 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 25' 38''
18 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 31' 12''
19 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 39' 32''
20 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 43' 48''
21 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 50' 50''
22 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 54' 21''
23 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 58' 33''
24 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 59' 00''
25 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 04' 10''
26 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 05' 07''
27 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 05' 50''
28 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 08' 34''
29 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 01h 12' 48''
30 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01h 15' 03''
31 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 01h 16' 19''
32 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 17' 23''
33 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01h 20' 15''
34 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 22' 50''
35 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 23' 24''
36 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 23' 44''
37 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 31' 13''
38 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 31' 30''
39 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 33' 45''
40 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 34' 55''
41 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 36' 03''
42 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 36' 27''
43 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 37' 10''
44 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 38' 17''
45 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 40' 51''
46 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 48' 57''
47 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 57' 42''
48 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 58' 15''
49 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 59' 38''
50 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 02' 04''
51 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 02' 39''
52 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 03' 11''
53 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02h 04' 27''
54 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 05' 20''
55 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 05' 55''
56 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 07' 23''
57 ROSA Diego SKY + 02h 07' 48''
58 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 02h 08' 25''
59 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 11' 17''
60 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 02h 13' 51''
61 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 14' 22''
62 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 18' 57''
63 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02h 19' 01''
64 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 21' 43''
65 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 22' 02''
66 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 22' 10''
67 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 23' 15''
68 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 02h 24' 29''
69 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 26' 35''
70 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 28' 05''
71 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 29' 04''
72 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 32' 19''
73 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 02h 32' 59''
74 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 02h 36' 50''
75 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 02h 36' 58''
76 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 02h 37' 16''
77 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 39' 14''
78 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 39' 33''
79 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 39' 37''
80 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 40' 34''
81 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 02h 40' 36''
82 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 40' 58''
83 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 42' 36''
84 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 43' 51''
85 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 44' 01''
86 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 02h 46' 30''
87 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 48' 01''
88 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02h 48' 54''
89 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 02h 49' 13''
90 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 51' 13''
91 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 52' 30''
92 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 02h 53' 01''
93 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 53' 24''
94 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 02h 55' 14''
95 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 57' 14''
96 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 00' 00''
97 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC + 03h 02' 38''
98 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 03' 38''
99 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 03' 46''
100 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 03h 04' 38''
101 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 05' 56''
102 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 06' 13''
103 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 06' 38''
104 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 06' 40''
105 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 09' 16''
106 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 10' 55''
107 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 03h 14' 44''
108 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 16' 21''
109 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 16' 36''
110 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 03h 17' 30''
111 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 17' 42''
112 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 18' 18''
113 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 18' 33''
114 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 19' 14''
115 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 20' 01''
116 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 03h 21' 33''
117 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 21' 50''
118 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 22' 06''
119 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 25' 00''
120 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 03h 27' 19''
121 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 28' 22''
122 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 29' 06''
123 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 29' 48''
124 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 30' 41''
125 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 31' 21''
126 KNEES Christian SKY + 03h 32' 58''
127 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 34' 27''
128 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 03h 36' 06''
129 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 38' 49''
130 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 39' 58''
131 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 40' 32''
132 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 03h 41' 01''
133 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 41' 08''
134 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 41' 12''
135 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 42' 19''
136 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03h 42' 23''
137 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 42' 35''
138 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 43' 45''
139 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 44' 23''
140 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 44' 51''
141 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 45' 23''
142 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 03h 51' 03''
143 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 52' 00''
144 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 52' 41''
145 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 03h 53' 58''
146 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 03h 55' 33''
147 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 56' 08''
148 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 57' 07''
149 STANNARD Ian SKY + 03h 57' 55''
150 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 58' 23''
151 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 04h 01' 18''
152 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04h 01' 48''
153 MOLANO BENAVIDES Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 04h 05' 08''
154 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 04h 05' 26''
155 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 04h 05' 47''
156 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 08' 00''
157 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 04h 09' 20''
158 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 12' 12''
159 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 04h 12' 25''
160 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 13' 45''
161 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 04h 13' 55''
162 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 25' 35''

Stage 17 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 17 map

Vuelta stage 17 map

Vuelta stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España