BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

71st edition: August 20 - September 11

Vuelta

Previous Vueltas | 2015 Vuelta | 2017 Vuelta | 2016 Vuelta Statistics | Start list

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Stage 10|Rest Day 1|Stage 11|Stage 12|Stage 13|Stage 14|Stage 15|Stage 16|Rest Day 2|Stage 17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21

2016 Vuelta a Espana map

2016 Vuelta a España map


21st and Final Stage, Sunday, September 11: Las Rozas - Madrid, 104.8 km

Stage 20 map and profile | Stage 21 photos | Stage 21 preview

Magnus Nielsen

Magnus Nielsen nails the 2016 Vuelta's final stage

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the 2016 Vuelta's final stage.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) claimed his second Grand Tour title when he won the Vuelta a España on Sunday after a fierce battle with his biggest rival Chris Froome (Sky) as the final stage was won by Denmark's Magnus Cort Nielsen (Orica-Bike Exchange). His fellow Colombian Esteban Chaves rounded off the podium after overtaking Alberto Contador (Tinkoff), the race's most aggressive rider, in Saturday's final mountain stage. Omar Fraile (Dimension Data) won the polka dot jersey for the mountain classification while Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) clinched the green jersey for the points classification and BMC took the teams classification.

Quintana and his team mates enjoyed a glass of ‘cava' at the back of the peloton at the start of the stage, ridden at a leisurely pace. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) was the only non starter after sustaining a leg fracture in Saturday's final mountain stage.

Christian Knees (Sky) was the first rider to attack in the streets of Madrid.

The first real break took shape after Loic Chetout (Cofidis) jumped away from the pack, followed by Peter Kennaugh (Sky), Quentin Jauregui (ag2r-La Mondiale) and Koen Bouwmann (LottoNL-Jumbo).

The fugitives built a 1:05-advantage over the peloton led by Giant-Alpecin.

All the teams interested in a bunch sprint contributed to the chase. Chetout was the last rider to be reined in five kilometres from the line.

Orica-Bike Exchange went in the front of the bunch inside the final kilometre, perfectly setting up Nielsen for his second stage win in the race. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff) was second and Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) came home third.

Complete Results:

Stage 21 photos

104.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.237 km/hr

1 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE 2hr 48min 52sec
2 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
3 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
6 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
7 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
8 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
9 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
10 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
11 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
12 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
13 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
15 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
16 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
18 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
20 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
22 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
23 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
24 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
25 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
27 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
29 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
30 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
32 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
33 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
34 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
35 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
36 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
38 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
39 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
40 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
41 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
42 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
44 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
45 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
46 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
47 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
48 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
49 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
50 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
51 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
53 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
55 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
57 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
58 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
59 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
60 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
62 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
65 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
66 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
68 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
69 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
70 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
71 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
73 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 14''
74 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
75 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 25''
77 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
78 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
79 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
80 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
81 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
82 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
84 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
85 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
86 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
88 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
89 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
91 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
92 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
93 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
94 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
95 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
96 WYSS Danilo BMC + 00' 38''
97 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 00' 43''
98 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
99 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 49''
100 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
101 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
102 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
103 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
104 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 57''
105 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
106 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 01' 00''
107 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 01' 04''
108 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
109 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
110 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 06''
111 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 11''
112 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
113 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
114 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 17''
115 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
117 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
118 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
119 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
120 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
121 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
122 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
123 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
124 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
125 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
127 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
128 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
129 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
131 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
134 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
135 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
136 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
137 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
138 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
140 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
141 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
142 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
144 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
145 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 34''
146 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 52''
147 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 54''
148 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 01' 57''
149 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
150 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 04''
151 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 15''
152 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
153 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 34''
154 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 28''
155 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
156 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
157 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
158 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03' 32''
159 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 22''

Final 2016 Vuelta a España GC:

3,315.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.695 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 83hr 31min 28sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 1min 23sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 08''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 21''
5 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 43''
6 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 08' 33''
7 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 18''
8 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 13' 04''
9 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 13' 17''
10 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 07''
11 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 15' 33''
12 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 15' 57''
13 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 18' 22''
14 HERMANS Ben BMC + 19' 10''
15 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 22' 05''
16 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 29' 37''
17 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 36' 30''
18 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 38' 38''
19 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 40' 29''
20 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 42' 26''
21 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 44' 27''
22 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 57' 11''
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 58' 02''
24 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 01h 00' 10''
25 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 02' 14''
26 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01h 03' 25''
27 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 01h 03' 36''
28 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 06' 12''
29 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01h 06' 37''
30 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 01h 10' 56''
31 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 01h 17' 52''
32 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01h 21' 53''
33 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 23' 10''
34 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 32' 23''
35 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 01h 32' 26''
36 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 01h 33' 19''
37 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 01h 34' 11''
38 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01h 36' 38''
39 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 38' 27''
40 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 39' 52''
41 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 01h 42' 12''
42 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01h 42' 48''
43 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 01h 46' 35''
44 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 47' 15''
45 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 50' 00''
46 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 50' 34''
47 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 51' 05''
48 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 51' 11''
49 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 01h 55' 15''
50 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 00' 07''
51 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 02h 00' 20''
52 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 04' 20''
53 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 04' 34''
54 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 05' 38''
55 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 07' 24''
56 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 15' 41''
57 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 20' 54''
58 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 27' 28''
59 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 02h 27' 31''
60 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 28' 08''
61 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 30' 21''
62 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 32' 40''
63 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 34' 57''
64 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 36' 31''
65 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 36' 55''
66 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 38' 36''
67 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 42' 12''
68 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 02h 46' 17''
69 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 02h 50' 33''
70 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 51' 44''
71 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 03h 04' 49''
72 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 05' 17''
73 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 06' 10''
74 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 06' 15''
75 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 08' 22''
76 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 11' 35''
77 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 03h 11' 38''
78 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 11' 51''
79 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 03h 12' 18''
80 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 03h 13' 19''
81 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 03h 14' 24''
82 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 03h 14' 26''
83 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 03h 16' 13''
84 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 03h 16' 25''
85 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 03h 17' 48''
86 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 18' 18''
87 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 18' 44''
88 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 18' 58''
89 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 19' 17''
90 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 19' 18''
91 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 03h 19' 21''
92 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 20' 26''
93 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 20' 55''
94 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 21' 32''
95 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 23' 23''
96 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 23' 49''
97 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 03h 23' 51''
98 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 03h 24' 31''
99 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 03h 27' 22''
100 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 03h 27' 45''
101 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 03h 31' 12''
102 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 31' 18''
103 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 32' 41''
104 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 33' 39''
105 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 03h 34' 16''
106 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 34' 56''
107 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 03h 35' 23''
108 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 03h 37' 19''
109 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 38' 33''
110 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 38' 58''
111 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 43' 34''
112 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 45' 38''
113 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 47' 12''
114 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 48' 20''
115 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 03h 48' 36''
116 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 51' 21''
117 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 52' 03''
118 GOLAS Michal SKY + 03h 52' 50''
119 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 03h 53' 38''
120 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 56' 12''
121 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 04h 00' 23''
122 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04h 01' 27''
123 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 01' 40''
124 KNEES Christian SKY + 04h 05' 41''
125 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04h 05' 45''
126 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 04h 10' 08''
127 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04h 10' 50''
128 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 04h 12' 28''
129 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 04h 15' 35''
130 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 04h 16' 30''
131 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 04h 17' 10''
132 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04h 18' 09''
133 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 18' 37''
134 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 19' 24''
135 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 04h 20' 30''
136 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 22' 58''
137 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 26' 20''
138 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 04h 30' 55''
139 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 31' 57''
140 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 34' 16''
141 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 04h 35' 05''
142 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 04h 36' 07''
143 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 37' 31''
144 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 04h 40' 27''
145 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 04h 40' 57''
146 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 43' 11''
147 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 04h 47' 36''
148 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 48' 51''
149 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 04h 52' 05''
150 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 53' 21''
151 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04h 53' 46''
152 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 53' 56''
153 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 57' 13''
154 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 04h 57' 18''
155 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 04h 57' 20''
156 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 59' 15''
157 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 05h 02' 29''
158 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05h 03' 49''
159 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 05h 07' 40''

Stage 21 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 21 map

Vuelta stage 21 map. Riders will follow the red route

Vuelta stage 21 profile

Vuelta stage 21 profile

Vuelta stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

Looks like a nice day for a bike race in Madrid

Twilight race

But it turned into a twilight race

Nairo Quintana

Race leader Quintana with Alejandro Valverde close by

The sprint

The 2016 Vuelta has less than a meter to go

Magnus Nielsen

And the stage goes to Orica's Magnus Cort Nielsen

Mangus Nielsen

Who is justifiably well-pleased

Quintana

Quintana is the 2016 Vuelta a España winner

Mangus Nielsen

Stage winner Magnus Cort Nielsen

Team BMC

BMC won the team prize

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador with his combativity prize

Fabio Felline

Points classification winner Fabio Felline

Omar Fraile

Mountains classification winner Omar Fraile

Nairo Quintana

And the big winner, Nairo Quintana

Foinal podium

The final podium celebrates. From left: Chris Froome (2nd), Nairo Quintana and Johan Esteban Chaves (3rd).

Organizer's stage 21 preview: End of the race with a circuit-style stage through the streets of Madrid. The 20 days of hard work and suffering will be rewarded by this final Madrid stage that will bring the Vuelta a España's 71st edition to an end. It will be a good day for sprinters, one that pays tribute to the peloton after completing three intense weeks of racing.


Stage 20, Saturday, September 10: Benidorm - Alto Aitana/ Escuadrón E. Aire, 193.2 km

Complete stage 20 results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 5hr 19min 41sec
2 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC @ 2sec
3 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 17''
4 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 00' 40''
5 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 03''
6 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 28''
7 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 02' 02''
8 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 01''
9 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 17''
10 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 04' 03''
11 FROOME Christopher SKY + 04' 05''

GC after Stage 20:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 80hr 42min 36sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 1min 23sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 08''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 21''
5 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 43''
6 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 08' 33''
7 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 18''
8 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 13' 04''
9 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 13' 17''
10 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 07''

Stage 19, Friday, September 9: Xàbia - Calp 37 km individual time trial

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 46min 33sec
2 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR @ 44sec
3 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 01' 24''
4 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 26''
5 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 47''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 51''
7 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 54''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 57''
9 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 58''
10 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 02' 10''
11 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 02' 16''

GC after Stage 19:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 75hr 18min 52sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 1min 21sec
3 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 43''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 54''
5 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 12''
6 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 07' 32''
7 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 10' 01''
8 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 10' 07''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 11''
10 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 14''

Stage 18, Thursday, September 8: Requena - Gandía, 200.6 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE 4hr 54min 31sec
2 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
3 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
4 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
5 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
8 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 74hr 30min 3sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 3min 37sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 57''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 02''
5 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 03''
6 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 34''
7 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 08' 12''
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 13''
9 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 08' 28''
10 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 52''

Stage 17, Wednesday, September 7: Castellón - Llucena/ Camins del Penyagolosa, 177.5 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING 4hr 34min 38sec
2 KONIG Leopold SKY @ 6sec
3 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 11''
4 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 14''
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 00' 16''
6 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 00' 29''
7 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 48''
8 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 57''
9 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 02''
10 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 04''

GC after Stage 17:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 69hr 35min 32sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 3min 37sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 57''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 02''
5 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 03''
6 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 34''
7 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 08' 12''
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 13''
9 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 08' 28''
10 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 52''

Tuesday, September 6: Rest Day Two


Stage 16, Monday, September 5: Alcañiz - Peñíscola, 156.4 km

Stage 16 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 3hr 21min 18sec
2 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
3 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
4 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
6 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 64hr 57min 27sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 3min 37sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 57''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 02''
5 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 07''
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 06' 12''
7 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 43''
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 17''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 23''
10 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 07' 39''

Stage 15, Sunday, September 4: Sabiñánigo - Sallent de Gállego/ Aramón Formigal, 118.5 km

Stage 15 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2hr 54min 30sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR @ 3sec
3 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 25''
4 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 00' 28''
5 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 31''
6 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 00' 34''
7 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 53''
8 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 01' 16''
9 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 53''
10 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 01' 59''

GC after Stage 15:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 61hr 36min 7sec
2 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY @ 3min 37sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 57''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 02''
5 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 07''
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 06' 12''
7 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 43''
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 17''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 23''
10 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 07' 39''

Stage 14, Saturday, September 3: Urdax/ Dantxarinea - Aubisque/ Gourette, 196.1 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 5hr 43min 24sec
2 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ @ 7sec
3 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 00' 09''
4 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 31''
5 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 39''
6 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 49''
7 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 11''
8 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 14''
9 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
10 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 16''

GC after Stage 14:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 58hr 41min 40sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 54sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 01''
4 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 17''
5 KONIG Leopold SKY + 02' 38''
6 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 28''
7 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 59''
8 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 30''
9 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 05' 37''
10 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 05' 52''

Stage 13, Friday, September 2: Bilbao - Urdax/ Dantxarinea, 213.4 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 5hr 29min 4sec
2 WYSS Danilo BMC @ 55sec
3 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
4 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
5 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 02''
8 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 04''
9 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
10 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01' 08''

GC after Stage 13:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 52hr 56min 29sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 54sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 05''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 34''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 08''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 03' 09''
7 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 25''
8 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 03' 34''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 45''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 56''

Stage 12, Thursday, September 1: Los Corrales de Buelna - Bilbao, 193.2 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE 4hr 31mn 43sec
2 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
6 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
7 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
9 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
10 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 46hr 53min 31sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 54sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 05''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 34''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 08''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 03' 09''
7 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 25''
8 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 03' 34''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 45''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 56''

Stage 11, Wednesday, August 31: Colunga/ Museo Jurásico - Peña Cabarga, 168.6 km 

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 3hr 44min 47sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 6sec
4 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 00' 08''
6 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 13''
7 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 00' 14''
8 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 19''
9 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 22''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 00' 30''

GC after Stage 11:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 42hr 21min 48sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 54sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 05''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 34''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 08''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 03' 09''
7 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 25''
8 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 03' 34''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 45''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 56''

Tuesday, August 30: Rest Day One


Stage 10, Monday, August 29: Lugones - Lagos de Covadonga, 188.7 km

Stage 10 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 4hr 50min 31sec
2 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 24sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 25''
4 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 00' 28''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
6 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
7 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 02''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 05''
9 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 09''
10 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 11''

GC after Stage 10

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 38hr 37min 7sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 57sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 58''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 09''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 02' 54''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 02' 57''
7 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 03''
8 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 06''
9 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 03' 14''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 20''

Stage 9, Sunday, August 28: Cistierna - Oviedo/ Alto del Naranco, 164.5 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Results:

1 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3hr 47min 56sec
2 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING @ 27sec
3 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 33''
4 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 00' 51''
5 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 00' 53''
7 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 58''
8 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 04''
9 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 01' 10''

GC after Stage 9:

1 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 33hr 46min 24sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR @ 22sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 41''
4 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 49''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 19''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 38''
7 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 02' 01''
8 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 02' 06''
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 07''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 02' 08''

Stage 8, Saturday, August 27: Villalpando - La Camperona/ Valle de Sabero, 181.5 km

Stage 8 complete results, GC, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 4hr 9min 30sec
2 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 10sec
3 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 17''
4 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 24''
5 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 40''
6 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 00' 55''
7 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 11''
8 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 01' 30''
9 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
10 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 01' 44''

GC after Stage 8:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 29hr 55min 54sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 19sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 27''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 57''
5 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 16''
6 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01' 36''
7 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 39''
8 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 44''
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 46''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.

Stage 7, Friday, August 26: Maceda - Puebla de Sanabria, 158.5 km

Complete stage 7 results, GC, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 3hr 55min 44sec
2 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
4 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
5 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
6 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
10 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 25hr 41min 5sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 24sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 32''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 38''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 01' 07''
7 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 12''
8 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 14''
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 22''
10 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 28''

Stage 6, Thursday, August 25: Monforte de Lemos - Luintra/ Ribera Sacra, 163.2 km

Complete stage 6 results, photos, stage story, stage map and profile

Results:

1 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE 4hhr 5min 0sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA @ 20sec
3 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 22''
4 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
5 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
6 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
7 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 29''
9 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
10 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.

Complete GC after Stage 6:

1 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 21hr 45min 21sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 28sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 32''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 38''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 01' 07''
7 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 12''
8 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 14''
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 22''
10 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 28''

Stage 5, Wednesday, August 24: Viveiro - Lugo, 171.3 km

Stage 5 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 16min 42sec
2 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
4 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
5 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
7 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
8 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
9 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
10 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 17hr 39min 52sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 28sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 32''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 38''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 01' 07''
7 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01' 10''
8 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 12''
9 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 14''
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 22''

Stage 4, Tuesday, August 23: Betanzos - San Andrés de Teixido, 163.5 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE 4hr 5min 19sec
2 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC @ 15sec
3 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
4 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 00' 19''
5 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 00' 23''
6 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 24''
7 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 33''
8 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 00' 37''
9 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 40''
10 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 42''

GC after Stage 4:

1 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 13hr 23min 10sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 29sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 33''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 39''
5 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 39''
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 01' 08''
7 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01' 11''
8 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 13''
9 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 15''
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 23''

Stage 3, Monday, August 22: Marín - Dumbría/ Mirador de Ézaro, 176.4 km

Complete stage 3 results, photos, stage story, stage map and profile

Results:

1 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 4hr 28min 36sec
2 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR @ 21sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 26''
4 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 32''
7 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 00' 44''
8 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 00' 54''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 9hr 16min 7sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 7sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 11''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 17''
5 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 00' 46''
7 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 00' 47''
8 KONIG Leopold SKY + 00' 51''
9 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 00' 58''
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 01''

Stage 2, Sunday, August 21: Ourense - Baiona, 160.8 km

Complete stage 2 results, GC, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 16min 39sec
2 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
3 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
4 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
5 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
9 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
10 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY 4hr 47min 16sec
2 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
4 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
5 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
6 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
9 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
10 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.

Stage 1, Saturday, August 20: Ourense - Castrelo de Miño 27.8 km team time trial

Complete stage 1 results, GC, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 TEAM SKY 30min 37sec
2 MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
3 ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE @ 6sec
4 BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 07''
5 ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 00' 22''
6 TREK - SEGAFREDO + 00' 50''
7 CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 52''
8 TINKOFF s.t.
9 BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 57''
10 ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 58''

GC after Stage 1:

1 KENNAUGH Peter SKY 30min 37sec
2 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
4 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
5 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
7 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
8 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
9 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
10 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.

The Race:

Running from Saturday August 20th to Sunday September 11th 2016, the Vuelta will be made up of 21 stages and will cover a total distance of 3,315.4 kilometres.

7 flat stages (2 with high-altitude finales)
12 hill and mountain stages
1 individual time trial stage
1 team time trial stage
29.4 km individual time trial
39 km team time trial
51 summits
2 rest days