BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 6, Thursday, August 25: Monforte de Lemos - Luintra

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 6, Thursday, August 25: Monforte de Lemos - Luintra/ Ribera Sacra, 163.2 km

Stage map & profile | Stage 6 photos | Organizer's stage 6 preview

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins Vuelta stage 6

Rated ascent:

The Race: Here's the organizer's explanation of the day's racing.

Simon Yates made the best of the tremendous work by his Orica-BikeExchange team throughout the 163.2 kilometers of the 6th stage of the Vuelta to surge in the last three kilometers and earn his best victory to date in Ribeira Sacra. The Briton, overshadowed by twin brother Adam in recent seasons, caught Swiss Mathias Frank (IAM), the last man out of a 11-man breakaway, to win on his own, ahead of Luis-Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Fabio Felline (Trek Factory).

Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff) and Sebastien Minard (AG2R–La Mondiale), involved in yesterday's finale crash, did not start stage 6 from Monforte de Lemos, where the peloton paid homage to the victims of the earthquake in Italy with a minute of silence. Several attempts took place from the gun and the pace was too high for Tour de Suisse winner Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana). The Colombian, who broke two teeth in a stage 3 crash, called it quits.

The serious breakaway of the day began at km 45 and involved 10 riders -– Andrey Zeits (Astana), Kevin Reza (FDJ), Jan Bakelants (AG2R - La Mondiale), Alberto Losada (Katusha), Gert Dockx (Lotto Soudal), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling), Valerio Conti (Lampre - Merida), Laurent Didier (Trek-Segafredo), José Mendes and Gregor Muhlberger (Bora-Argon18). But the peloton, led in turn by Darwin Atapuma's BMC and by Orica-BankExchange, never let the gap with the escapees move over 2:30.

The group split in the ascent of the 2nd category Alto Alenza, the only classified climb of the day. Last year's king of the mountain Omar Fraile went on his own and took his lead close to three minutes with 50 km to go while his former companions Zeits, Bakelants, Frank, Didier and Losada kept chasing 1:20 behind him. Losada, who missed a turn, and Didier were later dropped.

Aberto Contador's Tinkoff team-mates took over from Orica-BikeExchange at the front of the bunch, quickly followed by Alejandro Valverde's Movistar, who seized the reins in the twisted finale, which saw Lotto-Soudal's leader Bart De Clercq crash heavily.

Zeits, Bakelants and Frank caught Fraile 19 km from the line and Frank seized his chance to attack on the junction. Bakelants and Zeits were caught 5 km from the finale as Dani Moreno (Movistar) and Simon Yates surged to chase behind Frank. The Briton caught the Swiss and dropped him with three kilometers to go, going on to clinch his most prestigious victory to date, a month after the end of a four-month doping ban. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) retained his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

163.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.967 km/hr

1 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE 4hhr 5min 0sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA @ 20sec
3 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 22''
4 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
5 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
6 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
7 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 29''
9 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
10 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
11 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
15 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
16 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
17 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
19 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
20 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
21 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
23 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
24 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
26 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
27 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
28 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
29 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
30 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
31 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
32 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
33 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
35 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
38 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
39 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 00' 41''
42 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 58''
43 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 01' 24''
44 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 02' 28''
45 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
46 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 02' 42''
47 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
48 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 56''
49 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 03''
50 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 03' 13''
51 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 03' 41''
52 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
53 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 05' 24''
56 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
57 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 06' 21''
58 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
59 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
61 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 25''
63 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 08' 05''
64 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 11' 41''
65 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 13' 03''
66 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
67 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 04''
68 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
69 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
70 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
71 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
72 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
75 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
76 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
77 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
78 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
79 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
81 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
82 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
83 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
84 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
85 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
86 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
87 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
88 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
89 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 54''
90 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
92 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
93 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
94 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
97 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
99 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
100 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
101 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
102 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
103 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
104 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
105 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
106 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 16' 02''
107 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 51''
108 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
109 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
110 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
111 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
113 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
114 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 22' 32''
115 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 23' 01''
116 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
117 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
119 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
120 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
121 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
122 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
123 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
124 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
125 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
128 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
130 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
131 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
132 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
134 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
135 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
136 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
137 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
138 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
139 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
140 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
141 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
142 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
143 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
144 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
145 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
146 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
147 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
148 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
149 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
150 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
151 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
152 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
153 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
154 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
155 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
156 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
157 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
158 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
159 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
160 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
161 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
162 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
163 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
164 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
165 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
166 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
167 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
168 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
169 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
170 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
171 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
172 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
173 VANBILSEN Kenneth COFIDIS s.t.
174 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
175 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
176 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
177 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
178 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
179 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
180 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
181 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
182 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
183 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
184 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
185 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
186 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
187 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 23' 01''
188 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 43''
189 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 27' 26''

Complete GC after Stage 6:

863 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.668 km/hr

1 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 21hr 45min 21sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 28sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 32''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 38''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 01' 07''
7 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 12''
8 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 14''
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 22''
10 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 28''
11 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
12 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 52''
13 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 55''
14 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 02' 07''
15 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 13''
16 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 02' 17''
17 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 20''
18 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 34''
19 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 02' 46''
20 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 50''
21 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 51''
22 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 02' 57''
23 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 09''
24 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03' 10''
25 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 03' 11''
26 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 13''
27 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 14''
28 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 22''
29 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 03' 42''
30 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 44''
31 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 49''
32 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 03' 54''
34 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 56''
35 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 03' 58''
36 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 27''
37 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 04' 35''
38 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 18''
39 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 09''
40 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 07' 15''
41 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 07' 30''
42 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 08' 35''
43 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 18''
44 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 07''
45 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 19''
46 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 13' 40''
47 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 13' 41''
48 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 59''
49 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 15' 31''
50 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 42''
51 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 15' 47''
52 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 16' 08''
53 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
54 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 16' 55''
55 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 18' 00''
56 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 18' 13''
57 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 10''
58 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 21' 25''
59 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 22' 15''
60 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 22' 18''
61 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 28''
62 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 23' 47''
63 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 25' 13''
64 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 25' 23''
65 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 25' 29''
66 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 26' 46''
67 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 27' 13''
68 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 27' 21''
69 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 27' 22''
70 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
71 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 28' 36''
72 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 29' 10''
73 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 29' 14''
74 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 30' 32''
75 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
76 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 45''
77 WYSS Danilo BMC + 30' 54''
78 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 32' 33''
79 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 08''
80 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 34' 17''
81 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 34' 43''
82 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 34' 57''
83 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 35' 21''
84 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 35' 22''
85 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 36' 00''
86 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 36' 02''
87 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 36' 14''
88 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 36' 15''
89 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 36' 28''
90 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 36' 29''
91 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 + 36' 44''
92 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 36' 49''
93 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 37' 46''
94 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 37' 54''
95 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 38' 08''
96 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 38' 35''
97 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 39' 37''
98 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 39' 58''
99 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 40' 15''
100 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 40' 19''
101 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 40' 36''
102 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 40' 38''
103 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 40' 45''
104 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 41' 56''
105 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 42' 05''
106 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 42' 11''
107 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 43' 08''
108 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 43' 13''
109 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 43' 23''
110 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 43' 25''
111 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 43' 30''
112 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 44' 09''
113 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 44' 29''
114 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 44' 48''
115 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 44' 51''
116 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 44' 55''
117 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 45' 09''
118 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 45' 19''
119 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 46' 25''
120 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 46' 43''
121 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 46' 50''
122 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 47' 08''
123 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 47' 19''
124 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 47' 25''
125 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 47' 31''
126 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 47' 55''
127 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 48' 15''
128 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 48' 15''
129 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 48' 43''
130 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 48' 51''
131 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 48' 51''
132 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 48' 58''
133 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 49' 49''
134 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 50' 09''
135 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 50' 10''
136 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 50' 22''
137 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 50' 31''
138 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 50' 47''
139 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 51' 12''
140 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 51' 22''
141 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 51' 22''
142 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 51' 26''
143 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 51' 35''
144 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 52' 12''
145 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 52' 21''
146 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 52' 43''
147 GOLAS Michal SKY + 53' 00''
148 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT ALPECIN + 53' 04''
149 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 53' 17''
150 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 53' 26''
151 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 53' 47''
152 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 54' 15''
153 VANBILSEN Kenneth COFIDIS + 54' 21''
154 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 54' 38''
155 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 55' 53''
156 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 55' 58''
157 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 56' 17''
158 KNEES Christian SKY + 56' 35''
159 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 56' 49''
160 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 57' 06''
161 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 57' 15''
162 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 57' 17''
163 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 57' 29''
164 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 57' 31''
165 REZA Kévin FDJ + 57' 40''
166 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 57' 51''
167 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 57' 59''
168 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 58' 08''
169 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 58' 25''
170 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 58' 44''
171 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 58' 44''
172 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 58' 49''
173 LE BON Johan FDJ + 58' 51''
174 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 59' 04''
175 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 59' 16''
176 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 01h 00' 12''
177 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01h 00' 30''
178 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 01' 02''
179 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 01' 18''
180 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 01' 28''
181 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 02' 39''
182 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 01h 03' 12''
183 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 03' 22''
184 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA + 01h 03' 44''
185 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 05' 45''
186 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 06' 50''
187 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 08' 20''
188 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 08' 50''
189 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 20' 12''

Stage 6 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 6 map

Vuelta stage 6 map (red is the race route)

Vuelta stage 6 profile

Vuelta stage 6 profile

Vuelta Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Darwin Atampuma

GC leader Darwin Atapuma is ready to start the stage

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Chris Froome

Chris Froome heads to the start line

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink

Mathias Frank

Mathias Frank

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Direct Energie

The Direct Energie team bus and waiting bikes

Peloton

A moment of silence for the victims of the Italian earthquake

Simon Yates

Simon Yates gets a clean win

Simon Yates

Another view of Yates crossing the line.

Jan Bakelandts

Jan Bakelandts just after the finish

Fabio Felline

Fabio Felline finishes

Daniel Moreno

Daniel Moreno

Simon Yates

Stage winner Simon Yates

Gianni Meersman

Green jersey (points) holder Gianni Meersman

Darwin Atapuma

Darwin Atapuma will start stage 7 in red

Organizer's stage preview: Mid-mountain stage where no one should let their guard down, between Monforte de Lemos and Luintra, in the Ribeira Sacra, crossing the spectacular canyons of the Sil River, whose last 70 kilometres are very windy, in a succession of climbs and descents all the way to the finish-line.

In the final part of the stage, the peloton will come face to face with the Alto de Alenza, a 2nd category climb, that will not necessarily make much of a difference to the general classification, but it may well break the group up and prevent a mass arrival at the end. The road narrows in the final kilometres of the stage, which will be one of the most beautiful landscape discoveries of the 2016 Vuelta.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España