BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 12, Thursday, September 1: Los Corrales de Buelna -
Bilbao

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 12, Thursday, September 1: Los Corrales de Buelna - Bilbao, 193.2 km

Stage 12 map and profile | Stage 12 photos

Jens Keukeleire

Jens Keukeleire makes sure he won Vuelta stage 12

Rated ascents:

The Race, the organizer explained the day's racing thus:

Jens Keukeleire outpowered a peloton depleted by the hills of a long 193.2-km ride to Bilbao to hand his Orica-BikeExchange team their second stage victory in the Vuelta on Thursday. The 27-year-old Belgian surged in the final stretch to outsprint France's Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) and consistent Italian Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) to the line on a day when the leading favourites had declared a ceasefire. Colombia's Nairo Quintana retained his red jersey.

Countless attempts took place in another nervous start of the race (44 kph in the first hour) until a group finally emerged. The 1st category Puerto de Alisas (1st cat, km 49) was ideal for a breakaway and seven riders took advantage of it. Among them was a former red jersey holder, Darwin Atapuma (BMC), two revengeful riders, Gianluca Brambilla (Etixx-Quick Step) and Louis Meintjes (Lampre-Merida), ambitious Frenchmen Kenny Elissonde and Romain Hardy, as well as two Chris Froome team-mates, Peter Kennaugh and David Lopez, who was first at the top of the ascent. While France's Florian Senechal (Cofidis) abandoned with stomach problems, followed by Fabrice Jeandesboz (Direct Ednergie), Atapuma crashed in the descent and was forced back into the bunch. At the back, the peloton, led by Movistar, maintained the gap under 2:30.

50 km from the finish, the pack raised the tempo and Hardy, then Lopez, were dropped on the first ascent of the 2nd category Alto el Vivero (Km 151), which saw Kenny Elissonde collect the KOM points. The leading bunch regrouped in the descent but to no avail as the main bunch, led by Alessandro Vanotti and the rest of the Astana team, was back within 20 seconds at the first passage on the line (km 165). With 18 km to go, the attempt was quashed.

The second ascent of Alto de Vivero saw Dries Devenyns (IAM Cycling) go on his own while the favourites stayed together. Andrey Zeits (Astana), George Bennett (Lotto NL-Jumbo), Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) and Matvey Mamykin (Katusha) chased behind the Belgian but were reined in after a brisk but vain attack by Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) one kilometre from the summit. Devenyns reached the top with a 30-seconds lead over the peloton, led by Movistar's Dani Moreno and by Bennett.

But the Belgian, already close to victory in stage 9 at l'Alto de Naranco, was pulled back with 2 km to go, leaving the door open to a bunch sprint. While some strong finishers were left in the peloton, Keukeleire jumped with perfect timing to surprise the rest of the pack and hand his team their second stage win after the one taken by Simon Yates in stage 6. Bouet and Felline had to be content with the podium places.

Complete Results:

Stage 12 photos

193.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.662 km/hr

1 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE 4hr 31mn 43sec
2 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
6 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
7 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
9 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
10 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
12 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
13 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
14 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
15 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
16 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
17 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
19 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
21 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
24 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
25 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
26 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
27 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
28 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
29 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
30 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
31 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
32 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
33 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
34 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
35 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
37 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
39 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
40 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
41 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
42 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
43 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 00' 05''
44 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
45 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 00' 18''
46 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 19''
47 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
48 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01' 56''
49 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01' 56''
50 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 27''
53 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
55 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 56''
56 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 05' 59''
57 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 14''
58 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 07' 41''
59 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
60 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
62 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
64 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
68 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
69 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
70 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 14''
71 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
72 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
73 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
74 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
75 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
77 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 09' 17''
78 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 12' 10''
79 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
80 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
81 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
82 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
83 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
84 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
86 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
87 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
88 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
89 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
90 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
93 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
94 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
95 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
97 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
99 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
100 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
101 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
102 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
103 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
104 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
107 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
108 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 12' 24''
109 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 58''
110 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 15' 44''
112 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
113 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 19' 25''
114 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
115 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
117 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
118 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
119 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
120 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
121 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
126 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
128 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
129 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
130 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
131 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
132 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
133 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
134 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
137 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
138 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
139 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
141 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
142 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
143 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
144 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
145 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
146 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
147 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
148 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
151 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
152 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
153 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
154 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
155 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
156 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
157 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
158 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
159 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
160 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
161 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
162 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
163 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
164 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
165 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
166 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
167 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
168 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
169 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 29' 37''
170 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
171 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 29' 43''

GC after Stage 12:

1,918 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.903 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 46hr 53min 31sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 54sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 05''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 34''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 08''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 03' 09''
7 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 25''
8 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 03' 34''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 45''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 56''
11 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 03''
12 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 05' 38''
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 44''
14 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 55''
15 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 06' 30''
16 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 59''
17 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 50''
18 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 53''
19 HERMANS Ben BMC + 08' 22''
20 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 09' 22''
21 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 29''
22 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 21''
23 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 22''
24 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 10' 25''
25 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 12' 04''
26 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 13' 05''
27 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 54''
28 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 16' 21''
29 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 48''
30 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 20' 39''
31 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 21' 12''
32 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 21' 19''
33 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 22' 11''
34 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 23' 35''
35 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 39''
36 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 24' 03''
37 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 24' 39''
38 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 25' 50''
39 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 25' 59''
40 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 28' 28''
41 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 31' 26''
42 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 31' 30''
43 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 31' 53''
44 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 35' 06''
45 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 43' 13''
46 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 43' 45''
47 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 44' 18''
48 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 45' 10''
49 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 48' 03''
50 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 50' 38''
51 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 51' 12''
52 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 51' 19''
53 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 53' 02''
54 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 54' 45''
55 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 00' 55''
56 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 01' 15''
57 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 02' 45''
58 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 01h 03' 39''
59 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 05' 25''
60 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 06' 12''
61 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 01h 06' 15''
62 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 06' 22''
63 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 08' 18''
64 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01h 11' 58''
65 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 01h 12' 11''
66 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01h 12' 26''
67 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 01h 13' 05''
68 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 16' 21''
69 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 16' 24''
70 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 16' 28''
71 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 16' 30''
72 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 01h 17' 22''
73 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 18' 08''
74 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01h 19' 22''
75 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 01h 20' 54''
76 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 21' 04''
77 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 01h 22' 03''
78 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 22' 52''
79 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 01h 24' 04''
80 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 25' 09''
81 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 25' 59''
82 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 26' 28''
83 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 27' 16''
84 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 28' 55''
85 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 28' 56''
86 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 30' 09''
87 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 30' 16''
88 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 30' 21''
89 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 31' 35''
90 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 33' 28''
91 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 01h 33' 54''
92 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 34' 02''
93 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 34' 19''
94 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 35' 02''
95 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 35' 30''
96 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 01h 35' 36''
97 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 35' 41''
98 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 36' 00''
99 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 36' 14''
100 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 40' 10''
101 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 01h 40' 19''
102 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 01h 40' 27''
103 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 41' 09''
104 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 01h 42' 00''
105 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 42' 52''
106 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 44' 00''
107 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 45' 27''
108 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01h 45' 30''
109 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 01h 45' 54''
110 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 47' 47''
111 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 48' 55''
112 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 01h 49' 13''
113 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 50' 19''
114 GOLAS Michal SKY + 01h 50' 34''
115 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 50' 45''
116 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 01h 51' 53''
117 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 52' 18''
118 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01h 52' 55''
119 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 54' 19''
120 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 55' 35''
121 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 55' 42''
122 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 56' 01''
123 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 01h 56' 11''
124 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 56' 22''
125 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 01h 57' 07''
126 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 01h 58' 03''
127 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01h 58' 42''
128 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 59' 13''
129 KNEES Christian SKY + 02h 00' 53''
130 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 01' 27''
131 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 02h 02' 28''
132 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 04' 27''
133 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 02h 04' 42''
134 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 06' 21''
135 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 02h 07' 34''
136 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 08' 26''
137 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 12' 19''
138 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 12' 51''
139 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 02h 13' 33''
140 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 13' 48''
141 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 14' 58''
142 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 02h 15' 27''
143 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 15' 30''
144 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 02h 18' 03''
145 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 02h 18' 27''
146 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 19' 57''
147 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 02h 20' 41''
148 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 20' 57''
149 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 23' 15''
150 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 02h 23' 52''
151 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 24' 37''
152 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 02h 26' 36''
153 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 26' 39''
154 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 26' 50''
155 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 27' 21''
156 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 27' 41''
157 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 02h 27' 57''
158 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 28' 25''
159 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 30' 03''
160 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02h 31' 12''
161 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 32' 54''
162 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 02h 34' 00''
163 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 02h 34' 09''
164 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 02h 34' 51''
165 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 35' 38''
166 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 37' 10''
167 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 41' 34''
168 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 42' 11''
169 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 44' 53''
170 LE BON Johan FDJ + 02h 45' 54''
171 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 00' 46''

Stage 12 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 12 map

Vuelta stage 12 map (riders use red route)

Stage 12 profile

Vuelta stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Race start

Movistar is having a good Vuelta. Nairo Quintana has the race leader's red jersey and Alejandro Valverde has the points leader's green jersey.

Quintana and Atapuma

Quintana has a word with former race leader Darwin Atapuma

Racing in Bilbao

There can be no doubt as to what city Astana is leading the pack through. Bilbao's Guggenheim Museum looks like no other building in the world.

Peloton

The peloton speeds through Bilbao

Kenny Elissonde

Kenny Elissonde tries to get away. Note he's packing some serious climbing gears for today's stage.

Jens Keukeleire

Jens Keukeleire looks back to make sure he's won the stage.

Jens keukeleire

He has.

Jens Keukeleire

Keukeleire gets to celebrate his stage win.

Alejandro Valverde

Valverde gets the green jersey for another day

Nairo Quintana

And Nairo Quintana remains the race leader.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España