BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 16, Monday, September 5: Alcañiz - Peñíscola

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 16, Monday, September 5: Alcañiz - Peñíscola, 156.4 km

Stage 16 map and profile | Stage 16 photos | Organizer's stage 16 preview

Jeam-Pierre Drucker

Jean-Pierre Drucker wins Vuelta stage 16

Rated ascent:

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Luxembourg's Jempy Drucker claimed the biggest win of his career when he prevailed in Peniscola, outsprinting Germans Rudiger Selig and Nikias Arndt on a searing hot day on the Vuelta. The BMC rider perfectly timed his effort and held off Selig (Bora-Argon18) and Arndt (Giant-Alpecin), who took second and third place respectively. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) retained the overall leader's red jersey ahead of Chris Froome (Team Sky) and Esteban Chaves.

They were 164 riders at the start on a hot and windy day. Six men - Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Mario Costa (Lampre-Merida), Silvan Dillier (BMC), Sven Erik Bystrom (Katusha), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) and Julien Morice (Direct Energie) – broke away after four kilometres.

Simon Yates, fifth overall in GC, and his Orica-Bike Exchange team mate Sam Bewley crashed 53 kilometres into the stage but both were quickly back on their bike.

The leading group had a 2:42 advantage over the peloton, mostly led by sprinters' teams, at the foot of the only climb of the day, the third-category Alto Castillo de Morella which Mate crested first.

The gap never went beyond 3:35.

The peloton split in two 56 kilometres from the line but reformed three kilometres further after some work by Trek-Segafredo.

Dillier attacked with 17.5 kilometres left just ahead of the intermediate sprint and he was followed by Bystrom and Mate as the other three were swallowed by the Tinkoff-led peloton. With 12 kilometres remaining all riders were together and Giant-Alpecin and Dimension Data took over at the front looking to set up the bunch sprint for Nikias Arndt and Kristian Sbaragli.

Daniele Bennatti (Tinkoff), however, jumped away with three kilometres left and he was caught less than 500 metres from the line. Drucker was then the strongest, benefiting from the slipstream of Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) who started his effort a bit too soon.

Complete Results:

Stage 16 photos

156.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.617 km/hr

1 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 3hr 21min 18sec
2 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
3 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
4 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
6 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
11 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
12 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA @ 2sec
13 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
14 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
15 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
18 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
19 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
20 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
21 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
22 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
23 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
24 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
26 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
27 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
28 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
29 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
30 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
31 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
32 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
33 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
34 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
35 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
36 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
37 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
38 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
39 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
40 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
43 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
44 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
45 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
46 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
48 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
49 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 10''
52 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 13''
54 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
55 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 18''
56 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 00' 20''
58 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
59 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
60 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
62 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
64 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
65 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
66 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
67 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
69 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
70 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
71 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
72 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 29''
74 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 00' 32''
75 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
76 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
78 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
79 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
80 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
81 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
82 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
83 WYSS Danilo BMC + 00' 39''
84 KNEES Christian SKY + 00' 45''
85 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
86 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
87 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
88 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
89 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
91 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
93 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
94 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
97 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 00' 52''
98 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 01' 05''
99 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
100 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 01' 07''
101 GOLAS Michal SKY + 01' 15''
102 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
103 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 01' 17''
104 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 37''
105 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 02''
106 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 01' 45''
107 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 02' 01''
108 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 26''
109 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
110 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 47''
111 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 02' 59''
112 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 13''
113 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 22''
114 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
115 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
116 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
118 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
119 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 03' 27''
120 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 35''
121 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
122 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
123 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
125 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
126 KONIG Leopold SKY + 03' 38''
127 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 04' 26''
128 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
129 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 35''
130 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
131 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
132 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
133 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
134 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
135 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
136 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
137 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
138 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
139 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
140 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
141 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
142 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
143 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
144 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
145 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
147 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
148 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
149 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
150 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
151 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
152 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
153 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
154 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
155 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
156 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
157 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
158 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
159 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
160 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
161 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
162 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 04' 45''
163 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
164 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

2,602.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.063 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 64hr 57min 27sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 3min 37sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 57''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 02''
5 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 07''
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 06' 12''
7 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 43''
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 17''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 23''
10 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 07' 39''
11 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 08' 05''
12 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 45''
13 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 10' 09''
14 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 06''
15 HERMANS Ben BMC + 11' 44''
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 12' 48''
17 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 14' 13''
18 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 17' 41''
19 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 20' 15''
20 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 22' 48''
21 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 31' 53''
22 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 31' 54''
23 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 32' 56''
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 40' 02''
25 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 41' 07''
26 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 46' 46''
27 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 48' 31''
28 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 53' 09''
29 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 53' 57''
30 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 55' 06''
31 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01h 00' 11''
32 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01h 02' 57''
33 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 03' 08''
34 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 03' 12''
35 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 01h 04' 46''
36 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01h 06' 51''
37 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 01h 11' 45''
38 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 01h 12' 17''
39 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01h 12' 39''
40 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 13' 09''
41 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 16' 52''
42 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 17' 30''
43 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 18' 11''
44 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 21' 36''
45 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 23' 24''
46 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 24' 22''
47 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 24' 44''
48 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 01h 26' 06''
49 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 01h 26' 09''
50 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 26' 58''
51 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 01h 32' 20''
52 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 01h 33' 00''
53 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 35' 00''
54 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 35' 20''
55 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 36' 45''
56 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 01h 37' 34''
57 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 45' 08''
58 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 50' 09''
59 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 51' 00''
60 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 53' 40''
61 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 55' 00''
62 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 55' 01''
63 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 59' 31''
64 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 02' 10''
65 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 02h 03' 02''
66 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 03' 47''
67 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 03' 49''
68 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 11' 18''
69 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 14' 49''
70 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 17' 45''
71 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 02h 18' 45''
72 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 02h 26' 22''
73 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 28' 55''
74 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 30' 14''
75 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 30' 41''
76 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 02h 32' 29''
77 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 02h 34' 17''
78 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 34' 29''
79 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 34' 40''
80 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02h 34' 41''
81 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 02h 38' 28''
82 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 38' 30''
83 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 39' 25''
84 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 39' 48''
85 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 40' 41''
86 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 02h 41' 12''
87 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 41' 51''
88 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 42' 05''
89 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 42' 11''
90 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 42' 15''
91 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 42' 15''
92 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 02h 43' 22''
93 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 02h 43' 54''
94 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 44' 19''
95 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 02h 45' 49''
96 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 46' 46''
97 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 02h 46' 54''
98 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 47' 15''
99 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 47' 24''
100 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 48' 54''
101 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 02h 49' 19''
102 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 02h 49' 22''
103 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 02h 49' 45''
104 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 50' 39''
105 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 02h 50' 52''
106 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 02h 51' 32''
107 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 02h 52' 56''
108 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 58' 05''
109 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 02h 59' 28''
110 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 59' 34''
111 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02h 59' 47''
112 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 00' 28''
113 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 01' 20''
114 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 02' 37''
115 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 03' 39''
116 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 05' 56''
117 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 08' 56''
118 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 03h 09' 31''
119 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 12' 00''
120 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 12' 00''
121 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 15' 29''
122 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 03h 16' 14''
123 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 16' 44''
124 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 18' 31''
125 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 21' 23''
126 GOLAS Michal SKY + 03h 22' 38''
127 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 03h 23' 06''
128 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 03h 27' 07''
129 KNEES Christian SKY + 03h 27' 18''
130 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 28' 43''
131 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 03h 29' 39''
132 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 30' 38''
133 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 33' 05''
134 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 03h 33' 12''
135 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 34' 37''
136 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 35' 16''
137 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 38' 17''
138 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 40' 10''
139 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 43' 10''
140 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 45' 42''
141 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 03h 46' 53''
142 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 47' 21''
143 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 47' 56''
144 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 03h 49' 39''
145 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 03h 52' 16''
146 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 03h 53' 49''
147 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 54' 21''
148 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 03h 55' 58''
149 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 56' 06''
150 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 03h 59' 57''
151 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04h 02' 32''
152 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04h 02' 45''
153 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 03' 04''
154 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 03' 49''
155 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 05' 27''
156 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 04h 05' 53''
157 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 04h 07' 00''
158 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 08' 18''
159 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 09' 04''
160 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 11' 02''
161 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 04h 11' 02''
162 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 14' 00''
163 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 04h 15' 38''
164 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 16' 35''

Stage 16 map and profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map. Riders follow red route

Vuelta stage 16 profile

Vuelta stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Svein Tuft

Svein Tuft is about ready to race

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Chris Froome

Chris Froome heads for the start

Movistar riders

Movistar so far has had a great Vuelta, owning three classifications, GC (Quintana, on the left), Points (Alejandro Valverde in green) and combination (white jersey, currently worn by Froome since Quintana has the red jersey).

Jean-Pierre Drucker

Jean-Pierre Drucker wins the stage

Tyler Farrar

Tyler Farrar finishes

Jean-Pierre Drucker

Stage winner Drucker

Nairo Quintana

Quintana leads both the GC and Combination competitions.

Organizer's stage 16 preview: After a very mountainous weekend, the Vuelta comes down from the mountains of Aragon and heads to the Valencian coast in order to face the final and decisive week of competition. A flat stage, ideal for escapes, with one only point-incurring 3rd category climb with a long slightly downhill descent to Vinaroz, before arriving at the Peñiscola finish-line. Exhaustion will begin to show, not only among the best riders, but among everyone. It will be a favourable day for sprinters who, once again, will have the sea and the beach as the final backdrop of this sixteenth stage.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España