BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 8, Saturday, August 27: Villalpando - La Camperona/
Valle de Sabero

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 8, Saturday, August 27: Villalpando - La Camperona/ Valle de Sabero, 181.5 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos | Stage 8 preview

Rated ascent:

Sergey Lagutin

Sergey Lagutin wins stage 8.

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Nairo Quintana kept the Vuelta red jersey Colombian property when he outshone the rest of the favorites in the grueling La Camperona climb in the finale of the 8th stage won by veteran Russian Sergey Lagutin (Katusha), one of the eleven escapees of the day. Lagutin, 35, outwitted Frenchmen Axel Domont (Ag2R) and Perrig Quemeneur (Direct Energie) in the final stretch, to snatch a career-topping stage win. The big battle between the GC leaders revealed the limits of race leader Darwin Apatuma (BMC), but more importantly of Tour de Fance champion Chris Froome, who faltered in the first big test of the race this year, while Alberto Contador did not look too affected by his crash in the stage 7 finale.

186 riders took the start, including Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) in spite of his crash in yesterday's finale. Eleven riders – Gatis Smukulis (Astana), Zico Waeytens (Giant-Alpecin), Axel Domont (AG2R-La Mondiale), Sergey Lagutin and Jhonatan Restrepo (Katusha), Pieter Serry (Etixx-Quick Step), Jacques Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data), Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida), Loïc Chetout (Cofidis), Scott Thwaites (Bora-Argon18) and Perrig Quemeneur (Direct Energie) – took advantage of crosswind to break clear after nine kilometers. Tailwind then helped them build a solid lead over the peloton as they covered 45.8 kilometers in the first hour. After 105 km, the gap reached eight minutes over a peloton led by Darwin Atapuma's BMC team-mates. The gap went up to 10:30 with 40 km to go as the average speed remained over 45 kph. The stage win was then promised to one of the 11 escapees.

Waeytens tried to attack at the bottom of La Camperona and collected the points of the day's intermediate sprint ahead of Smukulis and Restrepo, who went in turn to tackle the final ascent in the lead. But the young Colombian cracked in the most grueling sector of the final ramp. Under the red flame, Serry, Lagutin, Domont and Quemeneur were the last four riders left to battle it out for the stage. Veteran Lagutin was the most experienced of the lot and he surged in the last 200 metres to snatch victory.

At the front of the pack, Chris Froome tried to toughen the race in the hardest part of the final ramp. But after dropping Contador, he suddenly found himself stuck on the tarmac while Quintana attacked and went on to conquer the red jersey. Froome was even overtaken by Contador in the final stretch.

Overall, Quintana now leads his team-mate Alejandro Valverde by 19 seconds with Froome third, 27 seconds adrift. Esteban Chaves (Orica-BikeExchange) was one of the other disappointments of the day and he now lies fourth, 57 seconds behind his compatriot. 

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

181.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.647 km/hr

1 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 4hr 9min 30sec
2 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 10sec
3 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 17''
4 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 24''
5 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 40''
6 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 00' 55''
7 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 11''
8 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 01' 30''
9 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
10 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 01' 44''
11 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 02' 38''
12 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 04' 41''
13 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 05' 06''
14 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 14''
15 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
17 KONIG Leopold SKY + 05' 23''
18 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 30''
19 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 05' 35''
20 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 38''
21 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
22 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 43''
24 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
25 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 47''
26 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
27 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 05' 51''
29 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 05' 58''
30 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 06' 00''
31 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
32 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 10''
33 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 06' 13''
34 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 17''
35 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 06' 22''
36 HERMANS Ben BMC + 06' 29''
37 FELLINE Fabio TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 06' 33''
40 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 06' 34''
41 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
42 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 45''
43 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
44 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 50''
45 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 53''
46 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 06' 55''
47 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 07' 01''
48 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 07' 08''
49 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 07' 16''
50 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 07' 26''
52 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 35''
53 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
55 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 07' 43''
56 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 07' 49''
57 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 07' 50''
58 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK - SEGAFREDO + 07' 53''
60 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 08' 00''
61 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 08' 20''
62 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 08' 24''
63 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 08' 31''
64 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 08' 39''
65 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 42''
66 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 44''
67 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 08' 57''
68 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
69 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 09' 02''
70 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 09' 13''
71 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
72 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 30''
73 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 09' 37''
74 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 09' 50''
76 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
77 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 53''
78 WYSS Danilo BMC + 10' 08''
79 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 12''
80 BERNARD Julien TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 10' 21''
82 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 31''
83 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 38''
84 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO + 10' 49''
85 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 10' 58''
86 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 09''
87 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 17''
88 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 11' 18''
89 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 26''
90 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 26''
91 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 11' 32''
92 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 12' 15''
93 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
94 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 12' 18''
96 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 12' 44''
97 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 13' 37''
98 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
99 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
100 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
101 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
104 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
105 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
106 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 14' 02''
107 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
108 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 14' 12''
109 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 14' 16''
110 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 14' 18''
111 GOLAS Michal SKY + 14' 29''
112 DIDIER Laurent TREK - SEGAFREDO + 14' 30''
113 REIJNEN Kiel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 KNEES Christian SKY + 14' 34''
115 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 14' 34''
116 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
117 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
119 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 38''
121 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 14' 40''
122 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 14' 49''
123 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
125 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
128 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
129 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
130 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
132 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
133 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
134 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 14' 58''
135 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
137 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
138 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
139 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
141 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 15' 03''
142 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 15' 22''
143 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
144 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 15' 30''
145 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
146 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
147 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 15' 33''
148 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
149 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 15' 35''
150 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
151 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 15' 41''
152 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
153 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
154 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
155 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
156 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
157 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 15' 47''
158 REZA Kévin FDJ + 15' 50''
159 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
160 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 15' 52''
161 LE BON Johan FDJ + 15' 53''
162 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 15' 59''
163 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
164 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
165 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
166 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 16' 09''
167 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 16' 17''
168 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 16' 23''
169 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
170 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 24''
171 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
172 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 16' 30''
173 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 16' 34''
174 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 16' 36''
175 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 16' 47''
176 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 17' 02''
177 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
178 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
179 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 17' 29''
180 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 46''
181 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 18' 05''
182 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 18' 09''
183 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 18' 16''
184 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 18' 51''
185 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
186 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 21' 40''

GC after Stage 8:

1,203 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.192 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 29hr 55min 54sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 19sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 27''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 57''
5 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 16''
6 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01' 36''
7 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 39''
8 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 44''
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 46''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
11 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 47''
12 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 24''
13 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 02' 29''
14 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 02' 36''
15 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 46''
16 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 58''
17 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 17''
18 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 03' 27''
19 HERMANS Ben BMC + 03' 30''
20 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 37''
21 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 48''
22 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04' 04''
23 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 04' 04''
24 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 04' 14''
25 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 17''
26 FELLINE Fabio TREK - SEGAFREDO + 04' 23''
27 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
28 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 25''
29 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 37''
30 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 15''
31 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 37''
32 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 05' 52''
33 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO + 06' 00''
34 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 06' 01''
35 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 06' 32''
36 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 07' 58''
37 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 08' 18''
38 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 25''
39 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 10' 54''
40 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 11' 06''
41 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 15' 29''
42 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 15' 44''
43 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 17' 01''
44 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 17' 35''
45 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 18' 13''
46 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 18' 39''
47 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 19' 01''
48 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 19' 20''
50 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 20' 24''
51 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 21' 26''
52 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 53''
53 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 24' 58''
54 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 25' 03''
55 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 25' 18''
56 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 25' 59''
57 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 29' 16''
58 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 29' 26''
59 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 29' 28''
60 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 29' 37''
61 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 31' 30''
62 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 32' 14''
63 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 32' 55''
64 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 34' 23''
65 DIDIER Laurent TREK - SEGAFREDO + 34' 34''
66 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 35' 13''
67 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 36' 06''
68 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 37' 01''
69 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 37' 45''
70 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 38' 40''
71 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 38' 44''
72 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 38' 50''
73 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 39' 54''
74 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 40' 03''
75 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 41' 34''
76 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 41' 48''
77 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 42' 04''
78 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 42' 05''
79 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 43' 24''
80 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 43' 50''
81 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 44' 37''
82 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 44' 48''
83 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 45' 26''
84 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 46' 12''
85 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 46' 43''
86 WYSS Danilo BMC + 46' 52''
87 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 46' 55''
88 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 47' 38''
89 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 49' 07''
90 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
91 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 50' 07''
92 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 50' 20''
93 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 50' 55''
94 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 51' 11''
95 BERNARD Julien TREK - SEGAFREDO + 51' 18''
96 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 51' 21''
97 LOPEZ David SKY + 51' 25''
98 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 52' 28''
99 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO + 52' 38''
100 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 52' 43''
101 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 52' 46''
102 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 52' 54''
103 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 54' 56''
104 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 55' 11''
105 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 55' 51''
106 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 56' 14''
107 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 56' 34''
108 REIJNEN Kiel TREK - SEGAFREDO + 56' 48''
109 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 57' 26''
110 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 57' 30''
111 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 57' 34''
112 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 58' 23''
113 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 58' 44''
114 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 58' 54''
115 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 59' 14''
116 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 59' 20''
117 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 59' 25''
118 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 59' 49''
119 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 00' 10''
120 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 00' 25''
121 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01h 00' 25''
122 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 00' 33''
123 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 00' 45''
124 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 01' 00''
125 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 01' 07''
126 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 01h 02' 01''
127 GOLAS Michal SKY + 01h 02' 10''
128 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 02' 31''
129 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 01h 02' 40''
130 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 02' 43''
131 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 02' 44''
132 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 02' 53''
133 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 01h 02' 56''
134 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 03' 29''
135 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01h 03' 36''
136 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 03' 41''
137 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 01h 04' 28''
138 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 01h 05' 25''
139 KNEES Christian SKY + 01h 05' 50''
140 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 01h 06' 47''
141 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 01h 06' 50''
142 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 07' 05''
143 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01h 07' 13''
144 REZA Kévin FDJ + 01h 08' 11''
145 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 01h 09' 43''
146 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 01h 10' 08''
147 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 01h 10' 16''
148 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 01h 10' 51''
149 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 01h 10' 52''
150 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 11' 05''
151 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 13' 18''
152 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 13' 26''
153 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 13' 52''
154 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 01h 14' 14''
155 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 14' 36''
156 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 01h 14' 51''
157 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 16' 28''
158 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 16' 31''
159 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 01h 16' 33''
160 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 16' 37''
161 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 01h 16' 41''
162 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 01h 16' 42''
163 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 17' 19''
164 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 17' 27''
165 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 18' 39''
166 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 01h 19' 19''
167 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 19' 23''
168 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 19' 47''
169 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 01h 20' 22''
170 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 21' 41''
171 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 21' 45''
172 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 01h 21' 58''
173 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 01h 23' 10''
174 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 24' 10''
175 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 01h 24' 43''
176 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 24' 54''
177 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 25' 35''
178 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 25' 54''
179 LE BON Johan FDJ + 01h 25' 59''
180 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 26' 33''
181 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01h 28' 02''
182 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 28' 43''
183 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 29' 18''
184 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 29' 35''
185 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 34' 09''
186 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 47' 26''

Vuelta stage 8 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 8 map

Vuelta stage 8 map (racers will race the red route)

Vuelta stage 8 profile

Vuelta stage 8 profile

Vuelta Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Escapee

The winning escape, from left: Axel Dumont, Sergey Lagutin & Perrig Quemeneur

Sergey Lagutin

Lagutin left the other two a few seconds behind to win the stage

Alberto Contador

Sergio Pardilla leads Alberto Contador

ALberto Contador

Bandaged from his stage 7 crash, Contador turned in a good ride today.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome tried an attack today, but couldn't make it stick.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana powering up the mountain

Darwin Atapuma

Darwin Atapuma was unable to keep his GC lead

Sergey Lagutin

Lagutin right after the stage

Alberto Contador

Contador gets help after completing the final climb

Darwin Atapuma

Darwin Atapuma had looked upon each day in red as a piece of good fortune. Tomorrow he will be in is regular BMC kit.

Sergey Lagutin

Stage winner Sergey Lagutin

Stage preview: Misleading stage with a 95% flat route but, after Cistierna, we come across one of the slopes that has made the most impact in the entire history of the Vuelta: La Camperona, climbed for the first and only time in 2014. The route is difficult enough to make the favourite riders have to give it their all. Its purity, the suffering of the riders and the proximity of the fans all make the Camperona a special place. A truly spectacular stage that, with wind, could be a deciding one.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España