BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 7, Friday, August 26: Maceda - Puebla de Sanabria

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 7, Friday, August 26: Maceda - Puebla de Sanabria, 158.5 km

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 photos | Organizer's stage 7 preview

Jonas van Genechten

Jonas van Genechten wins Vuelta stage 7

Rated ascents:

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Jonas Van Genechten rewarded his IAM Cycling team from their efforts in their last Grand Tour when he outpowered a bunch depleted by a crash shortly before the line to win the 7th stage of the Vuelta in Puebla de Sanabria. The peloton had just reeled in escapees Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac) when Alberto Contador and several other riders hit the canvas, splitting the pack. Van Genechten did not miss his chance to surge and hand his team, who fold at the end of the season, their third victory in three Grand Tours this season.

189 riders left Maceda in the sun for this 7th stage to Puebla de Sanabria. But by kilometer eight, former world champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) had called it quits with lower back pain. In the meantime, several attempts fool place and the break of the day took shape at kilometer 12 with the following six riders -- Victor Campenaerts (Lotto NL-Jumbo), Johan Le Bon (FDJ), Sander Armée (Lotto Soudal), Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Vegard Laengen (IAM Cycling) and Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis). The Spaniard collected the points on offer on the third category Puerto de Allariz (km 25.3) and Alto de Fumaces (km 80) but the lead of the six never exceeded 3:32. A potential bunch sprint lost one its contenders when Italy's Niccolo Bonifazio (Trek-Segafredo) pulled out of his first Grand Tour. Rein Taaramae (Katusha) who had been sick for a few days, also withdrew while Dimension Data team leader Igor Anton was seen struggling with stomach problems.

Astana raised the tempo and the escapees were pulled back with 43.5 km to go as a split took place in the peloton, trapping Samuel Sanchez and Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) at the back. Sanchez returned on his own. The Kazkah team, emulating Orica-BikeExchange the previous day, kept pulling and Dario Cataldo went with 30 km to go. The Italian was quickly joined by his team-mate Luis Leon Sanchez, Italy's Gianluca Brambilla (Etixx-Quick Step), Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac) and the relentless Mate, who collected the points at the top of Alto de Padornelo. In this climb, attacks took place from all corners of the bunch but to no avail.

With 15 km to go, the five retained a slim 30-second lead but the final descent was too long to hold the chasing pack at bay even if Luis Leon Sanchez and Clarke refused to call it a day and were only caught 300 metres from the line. At the junction, Contador and several others, including Samuel Senchez, missed a corner and the peloton reached the final stretch in disorder, allowing Van Genechten to sprint for the biggest win in his career. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff) was second and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was third.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

158.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.342 km/hr

1 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 3hr 55min 44sec
2 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
4 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
5 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
6 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
10 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
11 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
12 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
13 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
14 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
16 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
17 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
20 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
22 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
23 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
24 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
25 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
26 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
27 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
28 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
29 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
31 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
32 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
33 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
36 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
37 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
38 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
39 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
40 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
41 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
43 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
44 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
45 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
46 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
50 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
51 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
52 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
55 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
57 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
58 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
59 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
60 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
61 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
62 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
63 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
64 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
65 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
66 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
67 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
68 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
69 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
71 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
72 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
73 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
75 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
76 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
77 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
79 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
80 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
82 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
83 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
84 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
85 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
88 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
90 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
92 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
93 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
94 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
95 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
96 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01' 57''
97 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 00' 00''
98 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 02' 10''
99 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
100 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
101 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 24''
102 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 31''
103 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 00''
104 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
105 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
106 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 09' 15''
108 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 48''
109 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
110 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 50''
111 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
112 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
113 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
116 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
118 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
119 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 09''
120 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
121 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
122 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
123 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
124 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
125 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
126 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
127 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
128 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
131 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
132 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
133 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
134 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
135 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
137 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
138 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
139 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
140 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
141 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
142 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
143 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
144 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
145 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
146 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
147 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
148 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
149 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
150 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
151 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
153 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
154 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
155 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
156 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
157 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
158 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
159 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
160 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
161 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
162 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
163 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
164 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
165 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
166 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 34''
167 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
168 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
169 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
170 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
171 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
172 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
173 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
174 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
175 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
176 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
177 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
178 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
179 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
180 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
181 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
182 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 17' 48''
183 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
184 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
185 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
186 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1021.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.76 km/hr

1 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 25hr 41min 5sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 24sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 32''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 38''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 01' 07''
7 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 12''
8 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 14''
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 22''
10 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 28''
11 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
12 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 52''
13 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 55''
14 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 02' 07''
15 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 13''
16 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 02' 17''
17 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 20''
18 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 34''
19 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 02' 46''
20 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 50''
21 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 51''
22 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 02' 57''
23 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 09''
24 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03' 10''
25 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 03' 11''
26 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 13''
27 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 22''
28 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 03' 42''
29 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 44''
30 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 49''
31 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 03' 54''
33 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 56''
34 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 03' 58''
35 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 27''
36 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 04' 35''
37 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 09''
38 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 07' 15''
39 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 07' 30''
40 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 08' 35''
41 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 18''
42 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 19''
43 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 13' 40''
44 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 13' 41''
45 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 23''
46 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 15' 47''
47 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 16' 08''
48 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
49 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 27''
50 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 16' 55''
51 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 17' 41''
52 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 18' 00''
53 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 21' 25''
54 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 22' 15''
55 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 22' 17''
56 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 23' 16''
57 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 28''
58 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 23' 47''
59 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 25' 23''
60 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 25' 29''
61 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 08''
62 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 26' 46''
63 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 26' 51''
64 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 27' 21''
65 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 27' 22''
66 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 28' 36''
67 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 29' 14''
68 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 29' 22''
69 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 29' 32''
70 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 30' 32''
71 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 31' 00''
72 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 32' 33''
73 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 34' 17''
74 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 34' 57''
75 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 35' 21''
76 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 36' 14''
77 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 36' 15''
78 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 36' 29''
79 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 37' 46''
80 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 37' 54''
81 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 38' 08''
82 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 38' 22''
83 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 40' 19''
84 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 40' 19''
85 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 41' 41''
86 WYSS Danilo BMC + 42' 03''
87 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 42' 48''
88 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 43' 01''
89 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 43' 08''
90 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 43' 24''
91 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 44' 42''
92 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 44' 48''
93 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 44' 55''
94 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 45' 17''
95 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 45' 50''
96 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 45' 52''
97 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 46' 25''
98 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 46' 31''
99 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 46' 50''
100 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 46' 53''
101 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 47' 08''
102 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 47' 09''
103 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 47' 25''
104 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 47' 37''
105 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 48' 15''
106 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 48' 15''
107 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 48' 33''
108 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 48' 43''
109 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 48' 43''
110 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 49' 16''
111 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 49' 44''
112 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 50' 05''
113 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 50' 10''
114 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 50' 22''
115 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 50' 31''
116 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 50' 46''
117 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 51' 07''
118 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 51' 12''
119 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 51' 54''
120 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 52' 12''
121 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 52' 21''
122 GOLAS Michal SKY + 53' 00''
123 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 53' 02''
124 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT ALPECIN + 53' 04''
125 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 53' 13''
126 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 53' 14''
127 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 53' 15''
128 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 + 53' 18''
129 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 53' 47''
130 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 54' 20''
131 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 55' 09''
132 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 55' 18''
133 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 56' 00''
134 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 56' 17''
135 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 56' 33''
136 KNEES Christian SKY + 56' 35''
137 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 57' 10''
138 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 57' 29''
139 REZA Kévin FDJ + 57' 40''
140 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 58' 48''
141 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 01h 00' 00''
142 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 01h 00' 12''
143 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 00' 37''
144 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 01h 00' 37''
145 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 00' 58''
146 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 01' 43''
147 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 02' 21''
148 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 01h 02' 35''
149 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 01h 02' 44''
150 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 01h 03' 52''
151 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 04' 26''
152 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 01h 04' 29''
153 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 04' 35''
154 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 05' 24''
155 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 01h 05' 25''
156 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 01h 05' 30''
157 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 06' 50''
158 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 07' 07''
159 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 07' 57''
160 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 07' 58''
161 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 08' 13''
162 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 01h 08' 26''
163 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 01h 08' 39''
164 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 01h 09' 00''
165 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 01h 09' 08''
166 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 01h 09' 17''
167 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 09' 53''
168 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 10' 25''
169 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 12' 11''
170 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 12' 26''
171 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 12' 27''
172 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 12' 37''
173 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 01h 13' 40''
174 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 13' 49''
175 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 14' 05''
176 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 01h 14' 21''
177 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 14' 31''
178 LE BON Johan FDJ + 01h 15' 25''
179 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 15' 38''
180 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 16' 32''
181 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 16' 54''
182 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01h 17' 04''
183 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 17' 52''
184 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 19' 13''
185 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 24' 54''
186 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 36' 46''

Stage 7 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 7 map

Vuelta stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Vuelta stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane checks his bike before the start. That should be Gianni Meersman in the green jersey.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador has signed in

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink signs an autograph.

Philippe Gilbert

On of the era's most accomplished cyclists, Philippe Gilbert. Tough to beat being able to wear a Belgian road champion's jersey with the rainbow stripes (on arms and collar) of a former world champ.

Darwin Atapuma

Race leader Darwin Atapuma has signed in.

Jonas van Genechten

Jonas van Genechten wins stage 7

Jonas van Genechten

Another view of the stage finish

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador shows the scuffing of his stage 7 crash. Early crashes in this year's Tour forced him to abandon. Let's hope he has better fortune in Spain.

Ben King

Ben King finishes

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez doens't look too happy at the end of the stage.

Jonas van Genechten

Joans van Genechten celebrates his stage win

Darwin Atapuma

Atapuma will start stage 8 in red.

Organizer's stage 7 preview: The first week of the Vuelta comes to an end and the peloton bids farewell to Galicia, arriving at Castilla y Leon through the Puebla de Sanabria, in the province of Zamora. The route is a windy one where the bravest riders will probably attempt to break away, which could result in them obtaining a stage victory. 158.5 kilometres in which the peloton will have to climb several mountain passes, such as Padornelo, 18.5km from the finish-line.

This stage could be decided by a mass sprint to the end or with the triumph of an early escape, and will serve as a preview to the start of the Leon-Asturian mountain that offers such good sporting results for the Vuelta year after year.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España