BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 17, Wednesday, September 7: Castellón -
Llucena/ Camins del Penyagolosa

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 17, Wednesday, September 7: Castellón - Llucena/ Camins del Penyagolosa, 177.5 km

Stage 17 map and profile | Stage 17 photos | Organizer's stage 17 preview

Mathias Frank

Mathias Frank wins Vuelta stage 17

Rated Ascents:

The Race: Here's the organizer's explanation of the day's racing.

Swiss Mathias Frank soloed to victory in one of the demanding stages of this year's Vuelta, prevailing at top of the Alto Mas de la Costa at the end of the Camins del Penyagolosa. He earned his team their second victory in this edition after Jonas Van Genechten. The top guns neutralised themselves as Nairo Quintana, the red jersey holder, finished with Chris Froome, Esteban Chaves and Alberto Contador, who lit up the race in the final climb.

After several foiled attempts that involved polka dot jersey holder Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) and his main rival Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), a breakaway eventually took shape after 50 kilometres with the following 27 riders – Dario Cataldo (Astana), Imanol Erviti and José Herrada (Movistar), Michael Gogl (Tinkoff), Michal Golas and Leopold König (Sky), Silvan Dillier (BMC), Robert Gesink and Bram Tankink (LottoNL-Jumbo), Simon Gerrans and Magnus Cort Nielsen (Orica-BikeExchange), Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ), Haimar Zubeldia (Trek-Segafredo), Axel Domont (Ag2r La Mondiale), Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha), Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Soudal), Kristian Sbaragli (Dimension Data), Mathias Frank, Marcel Wyss and Clement Chevrier (IAM Cycling), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida), Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Christoph Pfingsten and Scott Thwaites (Bora-Argon 18), Pello Bilbao and Jaime Roson (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Perrig Quemeneur (Direct Energie).

They had an advantage of 5 minutes with 110km left while Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step), who was chasing alone, joined them later. In the early action, Fraile was first at the top of the first climb of the day, the Alto del Desierto de las Palmas (2nd category), to reduce the gap with Elissonde down to three points. Two hard weeks of racing and the heat claimed the scalp of Tejay van Garderen (BMC), who abandoned after less than two hours of racing. The breakaway's lead rose up to 7:30 with 70km left when BMC started to pull at the front of the pack.

With 29km remaining, Cataldo and Frank attacked and when entering the Camins del Penyagolosa they were about 20 seconds ahead of the chasing group at the foot of the much-feared Alto Mas de la Costa –3.8km at 12.5 per cent with gradients reaching 21 pc. The peloton, led by Movistar, were some minutes off the pace. With 2.5km left, Frank was on his own and Cataldo hung on a dozen seconds behind before being caught by Gesink, Konig and Herrada.

Konig and Gesink chased Frank but the Swiss was too strong and finished 6 seconds ahead of Konig and beat Gesink, who won at top of the Col d'Aubisque, by 11 seconds. Further down the road, Contador attacked the group of favourites and was joined by Quintana and Chaves. They were joined by Froome, who struggled to respond to Contador's acceleration, and the four finished together.

Complete Results:

Stage 17 photos

177.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.779 km/hr

1 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING 4hr 34min 38sec
2 KONIG Leopold SKY @ 6sec
3 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 11''
4 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 14''
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 00' 16''
6 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 00' 29''
7 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 48''
8 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 57''
9 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 02''
10 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 04''
11 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01' 10''
12 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 21''
13 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01' 24''
14 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01' 31''
15 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 01' 34''
16 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01' 37''
17 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 01' 39''
18 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 01' 49''
19 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02' 17''
20 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02' 28''
21 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 33''
22 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 41''
23 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 09''
24 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 27''
25 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
26 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
27 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
28 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 05''
29 HERMANS Ben BMC + 04' 15''
30 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 04' 16''
31 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 18''
32 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 04' 20''
33 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 23''
34 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
35 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 04' 25''
36 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 04' 27''
37 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 31''
38 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 44''
39 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 56''
40 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 04' 59''
41 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 00''
42 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 05' 10''
43 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 05' 27''
44 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 27''
45 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 29''
46 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 57''
47 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 06' 19''
49 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 06' 23''
50 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 07' 02''
51 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 07' 05''
52 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
53 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 07' 39''
54 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
55 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 59''
56 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 15''
58 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 46''
59 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 08' 54''
60 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 08' 57''
61 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
62 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 09' 02''
64 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 32''
65 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 53''
66 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 09' 55''
67 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 09' 57''
68 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 07''
69 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 10' 11''
70 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
71 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 22''
72 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 29''
73 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 10' 37''
74 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
75 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 11' 11''
76 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 11' 14''
77 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 11' 19''
78 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 11' 33''
79 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 48''
80 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
81 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
82 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
83 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
84 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 11' 57''
85 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 12' 13''
86 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
87 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 12' 15''
88 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
89 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 12' 23''
91 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 12' 31''
92 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 13' 14''
93 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
94 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
95 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
96 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 29''
98 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 13' 37''
99 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
100 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 13' 40''
101 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 13' 52''
103 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
104 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 14' 17''
106 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 14' 22''
107 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
108 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 14' 25''
109 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 14' 27''
110 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 33''
113 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 40''
114 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 44''
115 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 54''
116 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
117 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 14' 59''
118 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
119 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
120 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 15' 15''
121 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 15' 18''
122 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
123 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 15' 26''
124 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 15' 28''
125 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 15' 32''
126 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 15' 35''
127 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
128 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 15' 41''
130 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 44''
131 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
132 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 55''
133 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 29''
134 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 16' 32''
135 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 47''
136 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 03''
137 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 17' 18''
138 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
139 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 28''
140 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
141 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
142 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 17' 33''
143 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
144 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
145 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
146 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
147 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 17' 42''
148 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 18' 09''
151 LUDVIGSSON Tobias TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 18' 15''
152 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
153 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
154 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
155 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
156 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 18' 56''
157 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 19' 32''
158 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 19' 40''
159 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 53''
160 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 20' 24''
161 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 24' 29''

GC after Stage 17:

2,779.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.946 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 69hr 35min 32sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 3min 37sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 57''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 02''
5 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 03''
6 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 34''
7 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 08' 12''
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 13''
9 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 08' 28''
10 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 52''
11 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 09' 03''
12 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 02''
13 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 11' 13''
14 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 44''
15 HERMANS Ben BMC + 12' 32''
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 13' 48''
17 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 15' 56''
18 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 11''
19 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 24' 50''
20 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 29' 36''
21 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 30' 33''
22 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 32' 16''
23 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 34' 46''
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 47' 04''
25 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 47' 39''
26 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 49' 28''
27 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 50' 03''
28 KONIG Leopold SKY + 56' 44''
29 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 59' 27''
30 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 05' 26''
31 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 06' 23''
32 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 06' 47''
33 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 07' 56''
34 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 01h 08' 24''
35 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01h 08' 27''
36 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 01h 16' 29''
37 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01h 18' 42''
38 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 01h 19' 37''
39 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 19' 44''
40 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01h 19' 49''
41 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 22' 27''
42 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 24' 00''
43 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 24' 19''
44 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 25' 17''
45 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 01h 29' 02''
46 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 01h 29' 20''
47 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 30' 08''
48 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 01h 30' 32''
49 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 01h 30' 41''
50 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 31' 23''
51 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 33' 24''
52 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 33' 25''
53 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 01h 34' 21''
54 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 35' 50''
55 LUDVIGSSON Tobias TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 39' 10''
56 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 43' 21''
57 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 51' 13''
58 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 58' 30''
59 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 59' 06''
60 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 59' 40''
61 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 00' 20''
62 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 01' 57''
63 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 03' 22''
64 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 09' 06''
65 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 11' 03''
66 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 12' 24''
67 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 13' 51''
68 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 02h 16' 42''
69 LOPEZ David SKY + 02h 16' 48''
70 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 02h 16' 53''
71 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 28' 45''
72 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 29' 28''
73 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 02h 36' 09''
74 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 02h 36' 41''
75 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 37' 42''
76 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 39' 05''
77 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 39' 47''
78 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 41' 06''
79 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 41' 41''
80 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 02h 42' 16''
81 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 42' 50''
82 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02h 43' 27''
83 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 44' 44''
84 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 44' 56''
85 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 45' 35''
86 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 02h 46' 47''
87 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 02h 47' 24''
88 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 02h 47' 26''
89 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 47' 55''
90 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 48' 39''
91 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 02h 49' 05''
92 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 49' 45''
93 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 02h 51' 52''
94 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 51' 56''
95 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 52' 02''
96 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 02h 52' 10''
97 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 52' 16''
98 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 53' 18''
99 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 56' 06''
100 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 56' 06''
101 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 02h 56' 32''
102 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 02h 56' 41''
103 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02h 58' 37''
104 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 02h 59' 19''
105 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 01' 34''
106 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 03h 05' 07''
107 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 06' 29''
108 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 03h 07' 02''
109 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 03h 07' 12''
110 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 07' 12''
111 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 10' 08''
112 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 10' 13''
113 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 12' 27''
114 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 14' 09''
115 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 17' 47''
116 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 03h 19' 18''
117 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 19' 51''
118 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 21' 05''
119 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 22' 13''
120 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 24' 14''
121 GOLAS Michal SKY + 03h 26' 15''
122 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 03h 28' 19''
123 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 28' 56''
124 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 29' 01''
125 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 30' 11''
126 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 03h 33' 56''
127 KNEES Christian SKY + 03h 37' 28''
128 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 03h 39' 06''
129 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 39' 43''
130 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 40' 51''
131 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 41' 53''
132 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 03h 42' 16''
133 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 03h 42' 44''
134 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 43' 23''
135 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 48' 36''
136 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 49' 56''
137 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 51' 53''
138 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 54' 16''
139 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 55' 18''
140 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 03h 57' 18''
141 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 58' 53''
142 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 02' 08''
143 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 04h 06' 36''
144 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 07' 23''
145 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 04h 08' 29''
146 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 04h 08' 37''
147 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 04h 10' 13''
148 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 15' 16''
149 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 15' 32''
150 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04h 16' 51''
151 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 04h 17' 41''
152 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 19' 28''
153 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 04h 20' 59''
154 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 04h 22' 29''
155 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 04h 22' 29''
156 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 22' 33''
157 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 23' 52''
158 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 25' 03''
159 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 28' 01''
160 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 30' 41''
161 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 04h 31' 43'

Stage 17 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 17 map

Vuelta stage 17 map. Riders will follow red route

Stage 17 profile

Vuelta stage 17 profile

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao on the final ascent. Behind him in light blue Astana should be Dario Cataldo.

Matthieu Ladagnous

Matthieu Ladagnous

Quintana and Chaves

Johan Esteban Chaves leads Nairo Quintana and probably Alberto Contador

Axel Dumpont

Axel Dumont finished 7th

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink with Leopold Konig on his wheel

Leopold Konig

Leopold Konig on his way to 2nd place in the stage

Mathias Frank

Mathias Frank on his way to the finish

Mathias Frank

Mathias Frank wins Vuelta stage 17

Nairo Quintana

And Nairo Quintana remains the leader with no substantial change in the overall standings among the top contenders.

Organizer's stage 17 preview: Following a rest day, we have a 177.5-kilometre stage with another high-altitude finish in the unprecedented Mas de la Costa, in Llucena. It is a short mountain pass, just 4km long, with an average inclination of 13% but with peaks of up to 22% that may cause serious problems for more than one.

It will be a great innovation for the 2016 Vuelta. The race, true to its style, discovers yet another mountain pass that will, undoubtedly, become a global reference after its inclusion in this year's edition of the Spanish tour. The battle among the top classified riders will commence from the beginning of the climb and could put an end to the hopes and dreams of some of the favourites.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España