BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th edition: August 22 - September 13

Previous Vueltas | 2014 Vuelta | 2016 Vuelta | Start list

2015 Vuelta statistics |

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Stage 10|Rest Day 1|Stage 11|Stage 12|Stage 13|Stage14|Stage 15|Stage16|Rest Day 2|Stage 17|Stage18|Stage19|Stage20|Stage 21

2015 Vuelta a Espana map

2015 Vuelta a España map


2015 Vuelta statistics:

6 flat stages
13 stages in medium and high mountains
1 team time trial (first stage)
1 individual time trial

39 kilometers of individual time trialing
7.4 kilometers of team time trialing
44 mountain summits
2 rest days


Sunday, September 13: 21st and Final Stage, Alcalá de Henares - Madrid, 98.8 km

Stage 21 map and profile | Stage 21 photos | Stage 21 video

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb wins Vuelta stage 21

The Race: 158 riders started the Vuelta's final stage, and a leisurely start it was. Only 26.7 kilometers were covered in the first hour. About halfway through the stage six riders went clear: Matteo Montaguti (AG2R-La Mondiale), Omar Fraile (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Carlos Verona (Etixx-Quick Step), Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Ben King (Cannondale-Garmin) and Laurent Pichon (FDJ).

The sextet did get a gap of about a half-minute, but the fast-moving peloton caught them with plenty of race to go. Several riders then tried solo escapes, but there were too many teams pulling the peloton too fast to allow a move like that to succeed. From that speedy peloton, John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) won the sprint.

Race leader Fabio Aru was 71st in the stage, in the group that finished twenty seconds after Degenkolb's, making him the winner of the 2015 Vuelta a España.

After the race Degenkolb said, “Finally! I am super happy to get this victory,” said John. “We have waited 21 stages for this one. It’s really nice to pay the team back for all the hard work they’ve done in the sprint stages. Yesterday was a black day us. We were very disappointed, but that’s sport and that’s life; we cannot change it. We are all proud of Tom. The Vuelta was one day too long, but I am confident that he will be back.

“I think this is the most successful Grand Tour for the team so far, and I am very happy and proud of what we all achieved as a team during this Vuelta. This is a very nice way to finish the race, and we really deserved this victory. It gives us much more positive feelings to go home with.

“I feel good. Last week I was able to hang on and stay with the climbers for quite a long time, so I’m in good shape and I hope to recover well. I’m looking forward to the world championships. It’s all or nothing for me.”

Coach Christian Guiberteau added: “This was a great way to end this great Vuelta for the team. Everyone was disappointed after yesterday, and we made the shift again this morning and the motivation was really high to go for our final chance with John and redeem ourselves a little bit.

“The guys rode well during the stage, as they stayed together and the lead-out was also great. I am really proud of the whole team, not only the riders but also the staff. It was an intense Vuelta with a lot of exciting moments for all of us, and to perform like this in a Grand Tour is wonderful.”

Complete Results:

Stage 21 photos | Stage 21 video

98.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.4 km/hr

1 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 2hr 34min 13sec
2 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
3 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
4 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
5 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
7 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
8 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
9 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
10 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
11 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
12 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
13 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
14 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
15 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
16 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
18 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
19 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
20 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
21 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
22 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
23 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
24 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
25 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
26 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
27 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
28 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
29 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
32 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
33 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
34 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
35 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
37 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
38 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
39 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
40 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
41 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
42 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
43 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
44 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
45 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
46 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
47 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
48 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
49 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
51 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
52 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
54 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
55 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
58 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
59 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
60 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
61 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
63 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
64 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS @ 16sec
65 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 20''
66 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
68 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
69 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
70 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
71 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
72 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
73 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
74 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
75 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
76 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
77 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
78 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
80 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
81 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
82 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
84 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 28''
85 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 00' 32''
86 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 35''
87 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
88 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 00' 41''
89 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
90 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
91 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
92 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
93 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
94 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
96 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
97 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
98 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
100 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
101 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
102 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
103 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
104 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
105 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
106 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
107 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
108 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
109 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
110 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
111 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
112 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
113 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
114 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
115 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
116 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
117 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
118 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 50''
119 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
120 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 00' 50''
121 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 00' 54''
122 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
124 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
125 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
126 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL @ 1min 0sec
127 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
128 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
129 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 02''
130 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
131 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 01' 14''
132 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
133 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
134 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
135 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
136 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
138 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 35''
139 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01' 38''
140 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01' 45''
141 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
142 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
144 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
145 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 50''
146 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
147 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
148 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL s.t.
149 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
150 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 59''
151 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 10''
152 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 16''
153 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02' 27''
154 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
155 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
156 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 31''
157 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 56''
158 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.

Final GC after Stage 21:

3,358.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.228 km/hr

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 85hr 36min 13sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 57sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 9sec
4 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 42''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 10''
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03' 46''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 06' 47''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 07' 06''
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 07' 12''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 10' 26''
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 10''
12 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL + 13' 29''
13 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 15' 26''
14 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 34''
15 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 16' 46''
16 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 17' 07''
17 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 17' 10''
18 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 23' 31''
19 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 36' 19''
20 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 43' 27''
21 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 44' 24''
22 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 44' 30''
23 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 45' 19''
24 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 48' 48''
25 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 51' 30''
26 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 53' 38''
27 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 54' 37''
28 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1hr 0min 14sec
29 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 02' 49''
30 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01h 06' 08''
31 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 06' 47''
32 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 01h 12' 17''
33 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 15' 05''
34 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 01h 15' 39''
35 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 16' 20''
36 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 25' 37''
37 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 26' 33''
38 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 31' 24''
39 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 32' 57''
40 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 37' 46''
41 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 47' 20''
42 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 48' 55''
43 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 52' 12''
44 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 52' 44''
45 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 53' 41''
46 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 53' 47''
47 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 01h 55' 16''
48 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 01h 55' 18''
49 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 57' 42''
50 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 59' 10''
51 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 59' 28''
52 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 01' 46''
53 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 02h 03' 58''
54 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 09' 40''
55 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 11' 06''
56 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 12' 42''
57 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 18' 30''
58 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 18' 40''
59 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 18' 51''
60 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 02h 19' 38''
61 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 21' 39''
62 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 26' 30''
63 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 29' 10''
64 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 29' 29''
65 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 30' 07''
66 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 31' 13''
67 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 02h 31' 14''
68 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 32' 07''
69 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 02h 32' 24''
70 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 02h 36' 54''
71 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 02h 36' 59''
72 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 37' 11''
73 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 38' 40''
74 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 02h 39' 01''
75 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 39' 09''
76 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 39' 39''
77 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 02h 41' 05''
78 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 41' 16''
79 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 41' 24''
80 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 43' 31''
81 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 44' 45''
82 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 45' 39''
83 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 02h 49' 18''
84 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 50' 57''
85 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 51' 47''
86 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 02h 53' 34''
87 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 02h 56' 07''
88 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 02h 57' 47''
89 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 59' 18''
90 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 59' 49''
91 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 03h 00' 10''
92 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 03h 02' 35''
93 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 03' 40''
94 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03h 04' 39''
95 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 08' 44''
96 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 09' 11''
97 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 03h 09' 51''
98 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 03h 12' 17''
99 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 13' 18''
100 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 13' 43''
101 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 14' 23''
102 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 17' 32''
103 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 18' 33''
104 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 19' 28''
105 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 19' 55''
106 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 03h 23' 32''
107 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 25' 03''
108 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 27' 22''
109 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 03h 28' 04''
110 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 28' 33''
111 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 03h 30' 07''
112 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 30' 45''
113 REZA Kévin FDJ + 03h 31' 50''
114 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 31' 54''
115 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 33' 46''
116 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 03h 35' 35''
117 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 37' 35''
118 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 03h 37' 37''
119 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 03h 38' 39''
120 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 03h 38' 53''
121 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 39' 07''
122 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 41' 39''
123 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 43' 05''
124 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 03h 43' 08''
125 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 43' 26''
126 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 44' 12''
127 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 03h 44' 21''
128 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 44' 36''
129 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03h 44' 42''
130 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 45' 38''
131 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 48' 58''
132 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 49' 11''
133 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 51' 04''
134 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 51' 24''
135 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 53' 40''
136 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 03h 55' 04''
137 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 56' 25''
138 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 57' 37''
139 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 59' 04''
140 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 59' 47''
141 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 59' 51''
142 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 59' 53''
143 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04h 00' 25''
144 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 00' 30''
145 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 04h 00' 53''
146 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 04h 01' 51''
147 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 04h 05' 19''
148 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 04h 07' 06''
149 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 04h 07' 22''
150 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 10' 04''
151 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 11' 24''
152 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 13' 33''
153 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 14' 01''
154 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 16' 22''
155 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04h 17' 57''
156 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 04h 21' 19''
157 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04h 37' 10''
158 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 04h 57' 31''

Stage 21 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 21 map

Vuelta stage 21 map

Vuelta stage 21 profile

Vuelta stage 21 profile

Stage 21 video:

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The 2015 Vuelta's last day

Movistar

Movistar leads the peloton

Panorama

The sun was getting low as the stage progressed.

Fabio Aru

Race leader Fabio Aru in a red kit and on a red bike

John Degenkolb wins Vuelta stage 21

John Degenkolb wins Vuelta stage 21

Fabio Aru

A few seconds later Fabio Aru and his Astana teammates finish, joyous in the knowledge that Aru has just won the Vuelta a España.

Fabio Aru and Astana team

I'm sure the celebrations will go on for some time.

John Degenkolb

Stage winner John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb

The podium from a distance

2015 Vuelta final podium

The final podium, from left: Joaquin Rodriguez (2nd), Aru and Rafal Majka (3rd).


Saturday, September 12: Stage 20, San Lorenzo de El Escorial - Cerdecilla, 175.8 km

Complete stage 20 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA 4hr 37min 5sec
2 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL @ 1min 7sec
3 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 08''
4 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 29''
5 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 30''
6 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
7 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
8 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 01' 35''
9 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 43''
10 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 40''

GC after Stage 20:

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 83hr 1min 40sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 17sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 29''
4 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 02''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 30''
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03' 46''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 07' 10''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 07' 26''
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 07' 32''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 10' 46''

Friday, September 11: Stage 19, Medina del Campo - Ávila, 185.8 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 19min 20sec
2 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 40sec
3 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 44''
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
6 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 00' 53''
8 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL @ 1min 3sec
9 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 01' 17''
10 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.

GC after stage 19:

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 78hr 20min 51sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 6sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 24sec
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 31''
5 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 02''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 24''
7 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 39''
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 46''
9 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 04' 19''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 07' 00''

Thursday, September 10: Stage 18, Roa - Riaza, 204 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY 5hr 3min 59sec
2 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
3 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL @ 18sec
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 38''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
6 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
8 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 73hr 45min 13sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 3sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 15sec
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 22''
5 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 53''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 15''
7 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 30''
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 46''
9 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 04' 10''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 06' 51''

Wednesday, September 9: Stage 17, Burgos 38.7 km individual time trial

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 46min 1sec
2 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 4sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 08''
4 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 01' 31''
5 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01' 32''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 33''
7 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 36''
8 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 38''
9 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 01' 40''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 53''

GC after Stage 17:

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 68hr 40min 36sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 3sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 15sec
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 22''
5 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 53''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 15''
7 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 30''
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 46''
9 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 04' 10''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 06' 51''

Tuesday, September 8: Rest Day 2 in Burgos


Monday, September 7: Stage 16: Luarca - Ermita de Alba. Quirós, 185 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING 5hr 49min 56sec
2 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA @ 1min 10sec
3 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 48''
4 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02' 42''
5 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 49''
6 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 03' 05''
7 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 04' 26''
8 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 06' 02''
9 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 51''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 08' 53''

GC after Stage 16:

1 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 67hr 52min 44sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1mi 35sec
4 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01' 51''
5 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 02' 32''
6 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 02' 38''
7 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 49''
8 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 11''
9 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 58''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 05' 22''

Sunday, September 6: Stage 15, Comillas - Sotres. Cabrales, 175.8 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 4hr 33min 31sec
2 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 12sec
3 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 14''
4 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 15''
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
6 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 18''
7 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 00' 20''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 00' 24''
9 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 29''
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 41''

GC after Stage 15:

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 61hr 53min 56sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 1sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 24sec
4 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01' 25''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 34''
6 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 08''
7 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 02' 19''
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 25''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 00''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 05' 07''

Saturday, September 5: Stage 14, Vitoria - Alto Campoo, Fuente del Chivo, 215 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM 5hr 43min 12sec
2 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY @ 21sec
3 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 32''
4 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 38''
5 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA @ 1min 0sec
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 32''
7 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 38''
8 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 39''
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 03' 44''

GC after Stage 14:

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 57hr 20min 10sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 26sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 49''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE @ 1min 29sec
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 33''
6 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 02' 10''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 11''
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 13''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 00''
10 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 39''

Friday, September 4: Stage 13, Calatyud - Tarazone, 178 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

178 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.04 km/hr

1 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA 4hr 14min 1sec
2 SIMON Julien COFIDIS @ 1min 0sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
4 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
6 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
8 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
10 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 51hr 33min 19sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 27sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 30''
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 28sec
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 29''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 52''
7 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 54''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 01' 58''
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02' 51''
10 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.

Thursday, September 3: Stage 12, Escaldes Engordany, Andorra - Lleida, 173 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING 4hr 2min 11sec
2 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
3 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
5 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
6 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
9 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 47hr 14min 30sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 27sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 30''
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 28sec
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 29''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 52''
7 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 54''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 01' 58''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 07''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 04' 15''

Wednesday, September 2: Stage 11, Andorra la Vella - Cortals d'Encamp, 138 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM 4hr 34min 54sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 22sec
3 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01' 40''
4 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 57''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 59''
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 10''
7 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
8 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 02' 59''
9 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 02''

GC after Stage 11:

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 43hr 12min 19sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 27sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 30''
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 28sec
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 29''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 52''
7 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 54''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 01' 58''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 07''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 04' 15''

Tuesday, September 1: Rest day 1


Stage 10, Monday, August 31: Valencia - Castellón, 146.6 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA 3hr 12min 43sec
2 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
3 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
4 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
6 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
8 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
9 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
10 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 10

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 38hr 34min 56sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 57''
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 00' 59''
4 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY @ 1min 7sec
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 13''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 17''
7 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 01' 18''
9 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 47''
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 52''

Stage 9, August 30: Torrevieja - Cumbre del Sol. Benitatxell, 168.3 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 4hr 9min 55sec
2 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY @ 2sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 05''
4 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 16''
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 00' 18''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 20''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 31''
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 33''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 00' 34''

GC after Stage 9:

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 35hr 22min 13sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 57sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 00' 59''
4 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY @ 1min 7sec
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 09''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 13''
7 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 17''
8 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 01' 18''
9 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 47''
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 52''

Stage 8, August 29: Puebla de Don Fadrique - Murcia, 182.5 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING 4hr 6min 5sec
2 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
3 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
4 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
6 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
8 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
9 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 31hr 12min 18sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 10sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 36''
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 49''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 56''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 57''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 18sec
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 19''
10 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 01' 21''

Stage 7, August 28: Jódar - La Alpujarra, 191.1 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 5hr 10min 24sec
2 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 9sec
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 29''
4 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 34''
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 00' 36''
6 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
10 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 27hr 6min 13sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 10sec
3 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 33''
4 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 36''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 49''
6 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 56''
7 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 57''
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 18sec
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 19''

Stage 6, August 27: Córdoba - Sierra de Cazorla, 200.3 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 4hr 46min 16sec
2 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 5sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
4 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 00' 11''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
6 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
8 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 21hr 55min 13sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 10sec
3 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 33''
4 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 36''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 49''
6 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 51''
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 55''
8 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 56''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 57''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 8sec

Stage 5, August 26: Rota - Alcalá de Guadaíra, 167.3 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE 3hr 57min 28sec
2 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
4 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM @ 2sec
6 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

701.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.894 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 17hr 9min 6sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE @ 1sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 16''
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 25''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 29''
6 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 31''
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 35''
8 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 36''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 37''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 48''

Stage 4, August 25: Estepona - Vejer de la Frontera, 209.6 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 5hr 7min 30sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
5 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
6 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 3sec
8 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

534.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.484 km/hr

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 13hr 11min 34sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 5sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 12''
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 24''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 25''
6 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 32''
7 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 33''
8 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 36''
9 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 40''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 47''

Stage 3, Monday, August 24: Mijas - Málaga, 158.4 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO 4hr 6min 46sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
3 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
4 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
7 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
8 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
9 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 8hr 4min 1sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 5sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 15''
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 24''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 35''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 36''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 38''
8 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 40''
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 47''

Stage 2, Sunday, August 23: Alhaurín de la Torre - Caminito del Rey, 158.7 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 3hr 57min 25sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 1sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 09''
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 14''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 26''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 30''
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 31''
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 37''

GC after Stage 2:

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 3hr 57min 15sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 5sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 15''
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 24''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 36''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 40''
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 41''
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 47''

Stage 1, Saturday August 22: Puerto Banús - Marbella 7.4 km team time trial

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 BMC RACING TEAM 8min 10sec
2 TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1sec
3 ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
4 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 08''
5 ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 00' 10''
6 TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 11''
7 LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 18''
8 CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
9 MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 24''
10 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 27''