BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 12: September 3, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Thursday, September 3: Stage 12, Escaldes Engordany, Andorra - Lleida, 173 km

Stage 12 map and profile | Stage 12 photos | Video

Danny van Poppel wins Vuelta stage 12

Danny van Poppel wins Vuelta stage 12

Rated climb: Km 54.3 - Coll de Bóixols, category 2

The race: On paper this stage was was surely going to have a big bunch sprint finish. But that almost didn't happen. It was close.

Five riders escaped the field, including Jaco Venter and Maxime Bouet. They got a good gap, and with only fifteen kilometers left to race, they were still about a minute and a half up the road.

Close to the finish, Venter and Bouet took turns attacking their breakaway companions, but they were caught and it began to look like this move could stick to the end. With a couple of kilometers to go the five still had almost a half-minute on the field.

But, when the pack can smell a big sprint, the pace can be irresistible and it was that way today. Just near the finish the quintet was caught.

Trek rider Danny van Poppel had the speed today and won the stage. Amazingly, van Poppel had suffered a flat tire and had to get it fixed with just ten kilometers to go. Trek wasted no time getting thier speedster back to the pack.

After the race, van Poppel said, “This was my first chance in this Vuelta. I missed the opportunities in the first week because I was not feeling good and struggled with the heat, and I was a little bit angry that I missed those chances. I knew that today was another chance, and I needed to take responsibility, and we as a team did it – it was a great job together.

“I felt really strong and then I know it’s hard to beat me on a little bit of an uphill.  Especially also the guys - when I see the team pulling for me all day that really motivates me; it was really special.”

GC leader Fabio Aru finished 36th, in the front group, to remain the overall leader.

Complete Results:

Stage 12 photos | Video

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.86 km/hr

1 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING 4hr 2min 11sec
2 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
3 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
5 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
6 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
9 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
11 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
12 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
13 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
14 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
16 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
17 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
18 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
19 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
21 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
22 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
23 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
24 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
26 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
27 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
29 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
30 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
31 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
32 MAS Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL s.t.
33 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
36 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
37 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
38 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
39 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
41 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
42 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
43 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
44 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
46 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
47 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
48 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
49 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
50 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
51 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
52 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
53 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
54 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
55 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
56 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
58 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
59 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
60 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
61 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
62 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
63 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
64 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
65 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
66 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
67 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
68 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
69 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
73 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
74 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
75 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
76 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
77 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
78 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
80 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
81 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
82 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
84 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
85 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
86 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
87 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
88 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
90 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
91 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
92 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
93 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
94 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
96 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
101 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
102 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
103 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
104 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
105 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
106 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
107 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
108 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
109 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
110 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
111 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
112 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
113 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
114 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
115 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA @ 27sec
116 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
117 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
118 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL s.t.
119 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
120 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
121 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
122 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
123 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
124 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
125 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 32''
126 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
127 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
128 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 00' 35''
129 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
131 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
132 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
133 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
134 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
135 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
136 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
137 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
138 FISCHER Antonio FDJ s.t.
139 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
141 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
142 REZA Kévin FDJ + 00' 41''
143 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
144 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 47''
145 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
146 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 00' 49''
147 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 52''
148 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 56''
149 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
150 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1min 0sec
151 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
152 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
153 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 08''
154 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 16''
155 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
156 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01' 23''
157 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 01' 23''
158 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
159 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
160 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
161 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
162 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
163 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
164 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
165 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
166 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
167 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 35''
168 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 49''
169 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 55''
170 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 02''
171 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 06''
172 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 14''
173 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 30''
174 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  • GC leader: Fabio Aru
  • Points classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Team Classification leader: Team Sky

1,901.2 kilomters raced so far at an average speed of 40.24 km/hr

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 47hr 14min 30sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 27sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 30''
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 28sec
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 29''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 52''
7 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 54''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 01' 58''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 07''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 04' 15''
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 19''
12 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 41''
13 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 06' 42''
14 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 29''
15 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 50''
16 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 10' 19''
17 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 10' 49''
18 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 07''
19 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 11' 34''
20 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 12' 04''
21 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 13' 30''
22 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 15' 56''
23 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 20' 42''
24 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 22' 07''
25 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 08''
26 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 23' 47''
27 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 25' 05''
28 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 25' 51''
29 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 26' 10''
30 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 27' 28''
31 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 28' 28''
32 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 28' 58''
33 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 29' 37''
34 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 33' 21''
35 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 33' 22''
36 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 33' 24''
37 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 37' 30''
38 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 40' 06''
39 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 46' 22''
40 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 49' 59''
41 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 50' 56''
42 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 51' 28''
43 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 51' 44''
44 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 52' 53''
45 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 54' 36''
46 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 55' 04''
47 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 56' 48''
48 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 57' 20''
49 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 58' 17''
50 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 58' 19''
51 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1hr 0min 7sec
52 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 01' 50''
53 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 01' 52''
54 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 03' 26''
55 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 04' 03''
56 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 04' 27''
57 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 04' 30''
58 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 04' 48''
59 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 01h 05' 50''
60 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 08' 16''
61 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 09' 15''
62 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 10' 58''
63 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 01h 11' 05''
64 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01h 12' 00''
65 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 12' 29''
66 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 12' 30''
67 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 13' 03''
68 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 15' 03''
69 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 15' 55''
70 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 16' 32''
71 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 17' 30''
72 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 18' 04''
73 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 01h 18' 45''
74 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 18' 49''
75 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 21' 28''
76 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 22' 41''
77 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 22' 44''
78 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 01h 23' 43''
79 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01h 24' 58''
80 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 01h 25' 03''
81 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 26' 45''
82 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 01h 27' 01''
83 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 29' 13''
84 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 01h 29' 34''
85 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 29' 45''
86 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 01h 30' 45''
87 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 01h 30' 47''
88 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 30' 48''
89 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 32' 07''
90 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 32' 30''
91 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 32' 34''
92 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 32' 46''
93 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 32' 52''
94 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 33' 06''
95 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 01h 33' 10''
96 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 34' 09''
97 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01h 35' 19''
98 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 35' 21''
99 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 35' 29''
100 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 35' 44''
101 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 35' 55''
102 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 35' 56''
103 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 36' 21''
104 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 36' 24''
105 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 36' 39''
106 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 01h 37' 14''
107 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 37' 23''
108 MAS Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL + 01h 38' 36''
109 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 41' 03''
110 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 41' 06''
111 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 41' 18''
112 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01h 42' 15''
113 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01h 42' 26''
114 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 42' 58''
115 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 44' 22''
116 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 44' 58''
117 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 45' 00''
118 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 46' 51''
119 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 47' 07''
120 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 47' 12''
121 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 48' 26''
122 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 48' 43''
123 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 01h 48' 48''
124 REZA Kévin FDJ + 01h 49' 06''
125 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 49' 34''
126 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 49' 36''
127 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 01h 51' 13''
128 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 51' 21''
129 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 52' 09''
130 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 53' 42''
131 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 54' 36''
132 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 55' 16''
133 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 55' 22''
134 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 56' 53''
135 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 56' 57''
136 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 01h 58' 05''
137 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 01h 58' 17''
138 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 59' 36''
139 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 59' 57''
140 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 00' 00''
141 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 00' 09''
142 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 00' 29''
143 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02h 00' 57''
144 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 01' 05''
145 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 02h 01' 58''
146 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 02h 02' 02''
147 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 03' 00''
148 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 02h 03' 59''
149 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 05' 50''
150 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 05' 59''
151 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 06' 52''
152 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 07' 09''
153 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 08' 11''
154 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 08' 15''
155 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 09' 22''
156 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 10' 42''
157 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 11' 13''
158 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 11' 59''
159 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 12' 20''
160 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 12' 55''
161 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 14' 02''
162 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 02h 14' 26''
163 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 14' 40''
164 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 16' 56''
165 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 21' 26''
166 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 22' 09''
167 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 25' 44''
168 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 27' 20''
169 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 02h 30' 26''
170 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02h 32' 27''
171 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 32' 49''
172 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 38' 31''
173 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 39' 04''
174 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 39' 58''

Stage 12 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 12 map

Vuelta stage 12 map

Vuelta Stage 12 profile

Vuelta stage 12 profile

Stage 12 video:

Stage 12 photos:

Julien Simon

Julien Simon heads to the start

Joey Rosskopf

Joey Rosskopf

Fabio Aru

Race leader Fabio Aru

Javier Guillen and Brian Cookson

The honchos: Vuelta boss Javier Guillen and UCI head man Brian Cookson.

Danny van Poppel

Danny van Poppel gets going after his flat

Peloton

Here they come...

Danny van Poppel

Danny van Poppel wins Vuelta stage 12

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru has finished safely to retain his overall Vuelta lead.

Danny van Poppel

Stage winner Danny van Poppel

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru gets to wear red another day

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile leads the mountains classification

Back to 2015 Vuelta |