BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 20: September 12, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Saturday, September 12: Stage 20, San Lorenzo de El Escorial - Cerdecilla, 175.8 km

Stage 20 map and profile | Stage 20 photos | Stage 20 video

Ruben Plaza wins Vuelta stage 20

What a ride! Ruben Plaza wins Vuelta stage 20 after being away for 115 kilometers.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 30.0 - Puerto de Navacerrada, category 1
  • Km 67.5 - Puerto de la Morcuera, category 1
  • Km 127.0 - Puerto de la Morcuera, category 1
  • Km 158.0 - Puerto de Cotos, category 1

The race: Today's stage had four first-category climbs, a last chance for Fabio Aru to wrest those six seconds between second place and winning the Vuelta a España. Jérôme Coppel did not start stage 20.

The aggression was intense from the gun. Quickly about 20 riders went clear and soon after another 29 went after them. By the time the race was near the top of the second ascent, the Puerto de la Morcuera, Ruben Plaza (Lampre-Merida) was 1min 38sec ahead of a big group, 47 riders. The two breaks had merged. The Red-Jersey group was about ten minutes behind Plaza.

As the riders began the third climb, the second time up the Morcuera and with 63 kilometers to go, Plaza was 2min 16sec ahead of what was now 36 chasers and he was twelve minutes in front of the main group.

As the Morcuera began to bite, the attacks started flying. And then the expected happened. Fabio Aru went hard with teammate Mikel Landa. Six riders could stay with Landa and Aru: Tom Dumoulin, Joaquin Rodriguez, Rafal Majka, Nairo Quintana, Esteban Chaves and Mikel Nieve.

Right before the summit Aru attacked again and this time Dumoulin and Nieve could not match the move. With thirty kilometers to go Aru was 33 seconds ahead of Dumoulin.

Dumoulin was clearly in trouble. He had run out of gas before he ran out of race. With eighteen kilometers left, he was now two minutes behind Aru. At the top of the final climb, the Puerto dos Cotos, Ruben Plaza had a 90-second lead over his nearest chasers. The Aru group was about five minutes behind and Dumoulin was three minutes behind Aru. Importantly, Joaquin Rodriguez was in the Aru group and was headed for a GC second place.

Plaza won the stage after a heroic ride of 115 kilometers off the front alone. This is surely one of cycling's great rides. Dumoulin came in 7min 30sec after Plaza. With that, he was not even on the GC podium.

Complete Results:

Stage 20 photos | Stage 20 video

175.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.1 km/hr

1 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA 4hr 37min 5sec
2 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL @ 1min 7sec
3 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 08''
4 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 29''
5 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 30''
6 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
7 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
8 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 01' 35''
9 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 43''
10 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 40''
11 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 42''
12 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
13 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
14 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 44''
15 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
17 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
18 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 02' 48''
20 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 01''
21 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 03' 19''
22 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 35''
23 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 37''
24 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 38''
25 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
26 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 43''
27 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 48''
28 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 01''
29 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 04' 53''
30 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 51''
31 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
32 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 07' 28''
33 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 07' 30''
34 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
35 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
36 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
37 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
38 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
39 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
40 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
41 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
42 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
43 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 07' 37''
44 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
45 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 49''
46 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 08' 02''
47 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 08' 33''
48 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
49 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 35''
50 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 12' 21''
51 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 13' 18''
52 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
53 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 13' 32''
54 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 33''
55 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 17' 52''
56 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 17' 54''
57 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 18' 31''
58 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
59 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
60 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
63 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
65 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
66 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
67 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
68 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
69 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
71 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
72 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
73 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
74 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
75 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
76 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
77 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
79 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 19' 33''
80 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
81 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
82 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
84 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
85 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
86 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
87 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
88 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
89 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
92 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
93 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
94 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
96 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
97 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
98 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
99 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
100 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
101 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
102 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 19' 43''
103 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
104 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
105 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
106 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
107 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 19' 46''
108 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 21' 48''
109 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 21' 50''
110 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
111 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 23' 02''
113 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
115 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
116 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL s.t.
118 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
119 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
120 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
121 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
122 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
123 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
124 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
125 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
127 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
128 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
129 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
130 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
133 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
134 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
135 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
136 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
137 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
138 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
140 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
141 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
142 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
143 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
144 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
145 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
146 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
147 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
148 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
149 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
150 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
151 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
152 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
153 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
154 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
155 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
156 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
157 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
158 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  • GC leader: Fabio Aru
  • Points classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Team classification leader: Movistar

3,259.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.256 km/hr

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 83hr 1min 40sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 17sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 29''
4 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 02''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 30''
6 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03' 46''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 07' 10''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 07' 26''
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 07' 32''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 10' 46''
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 11' 30''
12 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL + 13' 49''
13 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 15' 46''
14 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 54''
15 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 17' 06''
16 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 17' 27''
17 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 17' 30''
18 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 23' 51''
19 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 35' 58''
20 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 43' 27''
21 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 44' 44''
22 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 44' 50''
23 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 45' 19''
24 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 48' 27''
25 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 51' 30''
26 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 52' 44''
27 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 54' 37''
28 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 59' 53''
29 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1hr 2min 28sec
30 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01h 06' 08''
31 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 06' 47''
32 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 01h 11' 56''
33 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 15' 05''
34 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 01h 15' 59''
35 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 16' 40''
36 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 25' 08''
37 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 25' 16''
38 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 31' 44''
39 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 33' 17''
40 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 38' 06''
41 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 46' 59''
42 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 47' 30''
43 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 52' 11''
44 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 52' 34''
45 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 53' 04''
46 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 53' 07''
47 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 01h 55' 18''
48 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 01h 55' 36''
49 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 57' 45''
50 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 58' 02''
51 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 59' 48''
52 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 00' 16''
53 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 02h 03' 37''
54 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 09' 06''
55 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 11' 26''
56 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 12' 42''
57 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 17' 57''
58 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 18' 30''
59 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 18' 40''
60 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 02h 19' 58''
61 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 21' 43''
62 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 26' 09''
63 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 28' 49''
64 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 29' 49''
65 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 30' 27''
66 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 02h 30' 53''
67 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 02h 31' 30''
68 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 31' 33''
69 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 31' 59''
70 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 02h 36' 19''
71 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 36' 29''
72 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 36' 33''
73 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 02h 37' 14''
74 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 37' 44''
75 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 39' 05''
76 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 02h 39' 21''
77 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 39' 59''
78 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 41' 03''
79 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 02h 41' 25''
80 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 42' 57''
81 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 45' 05''
82 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 45' 06''
83 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 02h 48' 57''
84 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 51' 17''
85 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 51' 47''
86 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 02h 53' 54''
87 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 02h 56' 17''
88 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 02h 56' 27''
89 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 58' 57''
90 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 02h 59' 58''
91 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 00' 19''
92 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 03h 02' 14''
93 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 03' 10''
94 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03h 03' 57''
95 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 09' 04''
96 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03h 09' 11''
97 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 03h 09' 51''
98 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 11' 48''
99 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 03h 11' 56''
100 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 14' 03''
101 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 14' 43''
102 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 17' 52''
103 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 18' 12''
104 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 18' 58''
105 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 20' 15''
106 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 03h 23' 52''
107 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 25' 23''
108 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 27' 07''
109 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 03h 28' 24''
110 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 03h 28' 49''
111 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 28' 53''
112 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03h 29' 51''
113 REZA Kévin FDJ + 03h 32' 10''
114 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 32' 14''
115 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 33' 25''
116 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 03h 35' 55''
117 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 37' 55''
118 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 03h 38' 01''
119 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 03h 38' 32''
120 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 03h 38' 59''
121 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03h 39' 27''
122 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 39' 50''
123 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 41' 39''
124 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 03h 42' 34''
125 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 42' 44''
126 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03h 43' 17''
127 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 43' 32''
128 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 03h 44' 00''
129 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 44' 21''
130 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 44' 44''
131 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 48' 50''
132 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 48' 57''
133 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 49' 18''
134 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 50' 50''
135 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 53' 40''
136 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 03h 54' 43''
137 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 55' 31''
138 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 57' 46''
139 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 57' 57''
140 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 57' 57''
141 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 58' 34''
142 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 58' 43''
143 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04h 00' 04''
144 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 04h 00' 17''
145 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 04h 00' 32''
146 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 04h 00' 57''
147 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 04h 03' 40''
148 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 04h 07' 01''
149 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 04h 07' 06''
150 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 07' 48''
151 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04h 08' 49''
152 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 12' 31''
153 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 13' 53''
154 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04h 16' 42''
155 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04h 17' 36''
156 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 04h 20' 58''
157 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04h 36' 40''
158 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 04h 57' 10''

Stage 20 map and profile

Vuelta Stage 20 map

Vuelta stage 20 map

Vuelta stage 20 profile

Vuelta stage 20 profile

Stage 20 video:

Stage 20 photos:

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru at the start, looking calm and ready to race.

Danial Navarro

Daniel Navarro getting his bike

Alessandro de Marchi

Alessandro De Marchi

Louis Meintjes

Louis Meintjes

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin. He knows he's in for a tough day at the office.

Ruben Plaza wins Vuelta stage 20

Ruben Plaza wins Vuelta stage 20

Luis LEon Sanchez and Fabio Aru

Luis Leon Sanchez (left) and Fabio Aru. Aru knows he's won the Vuelta and raises his arm in triumph.

Tom Dumoulion finishes

The flip side of the coin. Dumoulin finishes stage 20 knowing he's lost the Vuelta.

Mikel Landa congratulates Aru

Mikel Landa congratulates Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Aru heads to the podium

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin after the stage

Ruben Plaza

Ruben Plaza celebrates his stage win.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru has the Red Jersey and barring misfortune, has it for good.

Back to 2015 Vuelta |