BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 3, August 24, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Stage 3, Monday, August 24: Mijas - Málaga, 158.4 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 video

Peter Sagan wins Vuelta stage 3

Peter Sagan (center) wins Vuelta stage 3

Categorized climbs:

  • Km 14.0 - Alto de Mijas, category 3
  • Km 76.0 - Puerto del León, category 1

The race: Though the day had a first-category climb, the ascent's crest came before the stage was half done, making it extremely likely the fast men would make it back to the front to contest the stage win. And that's exactly what happened.

The day's escape was six-men strong and had some excellent journeyman racers such as Sylvain Chavanel and Martin Velits. They were all rounded up with about fifteen kilometers to go.

John Degenkolb's Giant-Alpecin team did the hard work of leading the bunch during the race's final moments, but nestled near the front was Tinkoff-Saxo's Peter Sagan. Degenkolb blasted off on one side of the road with Cofidis' Nacer Bouhanni and Sagan on the other side. Sagan had the speed and the timing just right to just beat Bouhanni and win the stage.

GC leader Johan Esteban Chaves finished in the front group, 23rd, to preserve his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 video

158.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.514 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO 4hr 6min 46sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
3 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
4 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
7 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
8 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
9 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
11 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
12 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
13 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
14 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
15 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
16 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
17 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
18 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
20 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
21 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
22 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
23 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
24 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
25 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
26 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
30 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
31 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
32 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
33 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
34 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
35 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
36 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
37 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
38 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
39 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 MAS Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
42 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
43 CARDOSO André Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
44 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
45 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
46 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
47 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
49 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
50 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
51 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
52 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
53 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
54 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
55 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
56 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
58 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
60 ZUBELDIA A Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
61 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
62 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
63 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
64 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
65 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
66 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
67 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
68 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
69 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
70 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
71 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
73 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
74 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
75 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
76 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
77 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
78 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
79 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
80 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
81 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
82 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
83 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
84 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
85 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
87 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
89 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
90 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
91 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
92 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
93 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
94 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
95 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
97 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
98 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
99 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
100 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
101 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
102 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
104 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
105 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
106 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
107 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
108 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
109 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
110 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
111 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
112 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
113 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
114 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
115 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
116 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING @ 27sec
117 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
118 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
119 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
120 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 30''
123 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 46''
124 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 53''
125 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 14sec
126 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
127 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
128 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
129 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
130 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
131 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
132 MOHORIC Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
133 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
134 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
135 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
136 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
137 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
138 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
139 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
140 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 35''
141 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
142 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
143 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
144 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
145 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
146 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
147 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
148 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
149 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
150 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
151 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
152 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
153 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
154 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
155 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 12''
156 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 13''
157 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 15''
158 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
159 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 02' 37''
160 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 02' 54''
161 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 00''
162 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 03' 26''
163 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
164 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
165 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 06' 02''
166 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
167 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 40''
168 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
169 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 08' 59''
170 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
171 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 15' 42''
172 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
173 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
174 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
175 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
176 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
177 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
178 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
179 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
180 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
181 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
182 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
183 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
184 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
185 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
186 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
187 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
188 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
189 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
190 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
191 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 26' 49''

GC after Stage 3:

  • GC leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Points classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Team classification leader: Sky

324.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.259 km/hr

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 8hr 4min 1sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 5sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 15''
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 24''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 35''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 36''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 38''
8 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 40''
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 47''
11 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 51''
12 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
13 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
14 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 00' 52''
15 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 55''
16 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 4sec
17 CARDOSO André Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
18 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
19 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
20 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 01' 06''
21 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 14''
22 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
23 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01' 22''
24 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 23''
25 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
26 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
27 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
28 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 31''
29 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 02' 01''
31 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 02' 07''
32 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 08''
33 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02' 17''
35 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
36 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
37 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
38 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 02' 20''
39 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 22''
40 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 02' 36''
41 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 39''
42 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 01''
43 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 04''
44 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 04''
45 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
46 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 03' 10''
47 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 03' 21''
48 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 28''
49 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 34''
50 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 03' 41''
51 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 59''
52 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 04' 18''
53 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 32''
54 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
55 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 04' 32''
56 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 34''
57 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 04' 37''
58 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 40''
59 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 51''
60 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 15''
61 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
63 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 05' 18''
64 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 05' 23''
65 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
66 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 42''
67 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 05' 46''
68 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 06' 31''
69 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 43''
70 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 07' 23''
71 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
72 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
73 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
74 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
75 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
76 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 07' 51''
78 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 37''
79 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
80 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 08' 58''
81 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING + 09' 13''
82 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
83 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
84 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
86 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 09' 19''
88 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 09' 26''
89 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 09' 40''
90 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 09' 46''
91 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 09' 51''
92 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 09' 55''
93 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 09' 59''
94 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
95 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
96 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 10' 03''
97 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 10' 04''
98 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 10' 27''
99 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
100 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 10' 35''
101 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 45''
102 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 10' 48''
103 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 10' 49''
104 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 52''
105 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 10' 53''
106 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 11' 02''
107 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 11' 34''
108 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
109 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 12' 39''
110 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 13' 00''
111 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 13' 25''
112 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 13' 38''
113 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 13' 45''
114 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 13' 55''
115 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 14' 19''
116 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 14' 31''
117 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 14' 37''
118 MAS Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 11''
119 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
120 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
121 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
122 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
123 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
124 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 17''
125 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
126 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
127 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
128 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 38''
129 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
130 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 56''
132 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 16' 01''
133 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 16' 25''
134 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
135 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 16' 25''
136 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
137 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
138 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 16' 31''
139 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 16' 38''
140 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 16' 46''
141 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
142 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
143 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 16' 52''
144 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
145 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 17' 26''
146 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO + 20' 48''
147 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 20' 52''
148 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 20' 58''
149 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
150 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
151 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
152 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
153 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
154 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 21' 04''
155 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
156 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
157 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
158 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
159 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
160 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 21' 25''
161 REZA Kévin FDJ + 21' 28''
162 MOHORIC Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 22' 12''
163 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 22' 33''
164 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 22' 43''
165 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 23' 05''
166 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 23' 11''
167 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 23' 16''
168 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 23' 57''
169 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 24' 09''
170 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 25' 41''
171 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 26' 34''
172 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 26' 38''
173 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 27' 06''
174 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 27' 18''
175 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 27' 22''
176 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 28' 58''
177 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 28' 59''
178 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 29' 50''
179 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 29' 55''
180 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 30' 59''
181 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
182 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
183 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
184 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 32' 36''
185 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 32' 37''
186 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 36' 40''
187 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 36' 46''
188 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
189 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 37' 06''
190 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 38' 08''
191 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 47' 53''

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 video:

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Cofidis staff

The Cofidis follow cars are about ready to start.

Romain Sicard

Romain Sicard heads to the line

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Dario Cataldo

I think Dario Cataldo will have to find some other way to get to the finish in Málaga.

Stage 3 sprint

Here they come. It's clearly between Sagan and Bouhanni

Peter Sagan wins stage 3

Peter Sagan wins stage 3

Peter Sagan wins stage 3

Sagan has nailed it.

Johan Esteban Chaves

GC leader Johan Esteban Chaves finishes

Peter Sagan

Stage winner Peter Sagan

Johan Esteban Chaves

GC leader Johan Esteban Chaves

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile gets the climbers' polka dot jersey

Back to 2015 Vuelta |