BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 16, September 7, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Monday, September 7: Stage 16: Luarca - Ermita de Alba. Quirós, 185 km

Stage 16 map and profile | Stage 16 video | Stage 16 photos

Frank Schleck wins Vuelta stage 16

Frank Schleck wins Vuelta stage 16

Rated climbs:

  • Km 14.6 - Alto Aristébano, category 3
  • Km 43.1 - Alto de Piedratecha, category 2
  • Km 85.6 - Cabruñana. Alto de la Cabruñana, category 3
  • Km 119.9 - Alto de Tenebredo, category 2
  • Km 150.0 - Alto del Cordal, category 2
  • Km 166.5 - Alto de la Cobertoria, category 1
  • Km 185.0 - Meta. Ermita de Alba (Quirós), category H

The race: Frank Schleck rode away from an early escape group to roll across the line more than a minute ahead of his nearest chaser, Rodolfo Torres. Frank Schleck has been plagued with injuries this season, so it's great to see him back in the winner's circle.

Almost nine minutes later the GC contenders finished, with Joaquin Rodriguez crossing the line two seconds ahead of Red Jersey owner Fabio Aru.

Well, that makes things interesting. Yesterday Aru led Joaquin Rodriguez by a single second in the GC. Today, the roles are reversed. Rodriguez leads Aru by one second. And sitting about two minutes back is Tom Dumoulin, a superb time trialist. He is surely looking forward to Wednesday's stage, a 38.7 kilometer individual time trial. That is plenty of distance for him to retake the overall lead. If that happens, he still has to survive Saturday's stage with its four first-category climbs. This race isn't nearly over.

Complete Results:

Stage 16 video | Stage 16 photos

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 31.72 km/hr

1 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING 5hr 49min 56sec
2 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA @ 1min 10sec
3 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 48''
4 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02' 42''
5 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 49''
6 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 03' 05''
7 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 04' 26''
8 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 06' 02''
9 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 51''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 08' 53''
11 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 09' 03''
12 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
13 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 09' 05''
14 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 09' 06''
15 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 09' 07''
16 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 09' 18''
17 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 09' 33''
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 48''
19 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 09' 54''
20 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 09' 56''
21 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 25''
22 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
23 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 12' 03''
25 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 12' 12''
26 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 12' 20''
27 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 12' 40''
28 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 12' 47''
29 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 13' 27''
30 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 13' 28''
31 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 13' 48''
32 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 14' 13''
33 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 15' 37''
34 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL + 16' 18''
35 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
36 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 42''
37 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 16' 56''
38 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
39 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 08''
40 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 17' 10''
41 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 17' 53''
42 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
43 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 18' 28''
44 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 19' 30''
45 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 20' 21''
46 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 22' 11''
47 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
48 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 22' 54''
49 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 23' 16''
50 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 24' 22''
51 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 26' 01''
52 ROJAS GIL José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 28' 31''
53 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
55 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
57 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
58 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
59 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
61 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
62 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
63 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
64 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
65 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
66 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
67 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
68 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
69 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
71 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
72 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 28' 42''
73 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
74 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
75 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
76 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 28' 46''
77 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 28' 52''
78 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
79 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
80 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 02''
81 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
83 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 29' 05''
84 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
85 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
86 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
87 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
89 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
90 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
91 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
92 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
93 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
94 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
95 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
97 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
98 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
100 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
101 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
103 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
104 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
105 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
106 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
107 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
108 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
109 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
110 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
111 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
113 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
114 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
115 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
116 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
117 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
118 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
119 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
120 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
121 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
122 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
123 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
124 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
125 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
126 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
128 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
129 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
130 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
131 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
132 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
133 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
134 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
135 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
136 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
137 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 25''
138 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
139 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
140 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 29' 27''
141 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 29' 32''
142 REZA Kévin FDJ + 29' 33''
143 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
144 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
145 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
146 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 29' 37''
147 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 29' 38''
148 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 29' 48''
149 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 30' 44''
150 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
151 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
152 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 30' 47''
153 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 31' 23''
154 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 31' 46''
155 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 31' 48''
156 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
157 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 32' 29''
158 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
159 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
160 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
161 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 32' 33''
162 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
163 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
164 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 32' 43''
165 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 33' 07''
166 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
167 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  • GC leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Points classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

2,655 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.11 km/hr

1 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 67hr 52min 44sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1mi 35sec
4 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01' 51''
5 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 02' 32''
6 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 02' 38''
7 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 49''
8 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 11''
9 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 58''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 05' 22''
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 46''
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 09' 21''
13 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 20''
14 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 25''
15 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 14' 18''
16 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 14' 24''
17 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 14' 36''
18 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 19' 36''
19 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 24' 23''
20 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 27' 04''
21 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 30' 03''
22 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 31' 10''
23 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 31' 20''
24 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 33' 27''
25 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 36' 10''
26 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 36' 47''
27 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 42' 47''
28 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 43' 05''
29 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 44' 17''
30 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 44' 22''
31 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 52' 18''
32 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 53' 50''
33 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 56' 02''
34 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1hr 0min 4sec
35 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 02' 13''
36 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 07' 33''
37 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 01h 08' 23''
38 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 08' 45''
39 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 11' 33''
40 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 14' 32''
41 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 21' 11''
42 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 21' 25''
43 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 22' 00''
44 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 01h 22' 05''
45 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 01h 25' 31''
46 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 28' 21''
47 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 29' 28''
48 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 30' 21''
49 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 32' 05''
50 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 32' 17''
51 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 34' 14''
52 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 34' 46''
53 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 36' 54''
54 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01h 39' 20''
55 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 39' 46''
56 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 42' 25''
57 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 42' 44''
58 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 44' 11''
59 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 49' 50''
60 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 51' 04''
61 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 01h 54' 28''
62 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 54' 31''
63 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01h 55' 15''
64 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 55' 41''
65 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 57' 51''
66 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 59' 15''
67 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 00' 48''
68 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 01' 25''
69 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 02' 09''
70 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 02h 02' 17''
71 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 02h 03' 06''
72 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 02h 03' 53''
73 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 02h 03' 55''
74 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 05' 33''
75 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 06' 20''
76 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 07' 14''
77 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 07' 54''
78 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 08' 50''
79 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 10' 09''
80 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 11' 37''
81 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 12' 00''
82 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 02h 13' 12''
83 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 15' 33''
84 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 15' 42''
85 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 16' 21''
86 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 16' 33''
87 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 02h 16' 41''
88 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 17' 27''
89 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING + 02h 19' 30''
90 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 19' 54''
91 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 02h 20' 32''
92 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 02h 21' 28''
93 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 25' 46''
94 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 26' 06''
95 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 26' 35''
96 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 27' 18''
97 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 02h 29' 46''
98 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 02h 30' 26''
99 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 30' 58''
100 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 31' 10''
101 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 31' 36''
102 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02h 32' 42''
103 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02h 34' 18''
104 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 34' 44''
105 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 02h 34' 59''
106 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 35' 33''
107 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 36' 09''
108 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 36' 11''
109 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 37' 21''
110 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 39' 37''
111 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02h 39' 59''
112 REZA Kévin FDJ + 02h 40' 44''
113 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02h 41' 39''
114 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 02h 42' 24''
115 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 42' 41''
116 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 02h 43' 36''
117 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 02h 43' 51''
118 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 44' 01''
119 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 44' 19''
120 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 46' 36''
121 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 48' 19''
122 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02h 48' 34''
123 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02h 48' 54''
124 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 50' 28''
125 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 50' 58''
126 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 51' 15''
127 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 02h 51' 26''
128 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 02h 52' 05''
129 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 52' 53''
130 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 53' 08''
131 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 53' 30''
132 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 54' 07''
133 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 02h 54' 55''
134 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 55' 17''
135 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 56' 49''
136 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 57' 14''
137 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 57' 21''
138 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 02h 57' 25''
139 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 02h 57' 41''
140 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 02' 10''
141 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 02' 14''
142 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 03' 19''
143 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 03' 49''
144 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 04' 07''
145 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 04' 28''
146 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 03h 04' 32''
147 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 04' 54''
148 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 05' 13''
149 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 05' 27''
150 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 06' 02''
151 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 07' 09''
152 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 07' 25''
153 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 10' 56''
154 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 03h 11' 36''
155 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 12' 20''
156 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 13' 19''
157 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 15' 20''
158 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 15' 51''
159 RICHEZE ARIEL Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 17' 23''
160 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 20' 11''
161 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 03h 20' 35''
162 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 22' 33''
163 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 25' 03''
164 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 03h 26' 37''
165 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 35' 53''
166 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 38' 45''
167 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 04h 01' 35''

Stage 16 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 16 map

Vuelta stage 16 map

Vuelta stage 16 profile

Vuelta stage 16 profile

Stage 16 video

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck riding to his stage win

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez going for the time gain on the final ascent

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru limiting his losses

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Johan Esteban Chaves

Johan Esteban Chaves

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Cyril Lemoine

Cyril Lemoine

Frank Schleck

And Schleck gets the stage win.

Frank Schleck

Stage winner Frank Schleck

Joaquin Rodriguez

News GC leader Joaquin Rodriguez

Back to 2015 Vuelta |