BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 4, August 25, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Stage 4, August 25: Estepona - Vejer de la Frontera, 209.6 km

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 video

Alejandro Valverde wins Vuelta stage 4

Alejandro Valverde wins Vuelta stage 4 in front of Peter Sagan

The race: A look at the stage profile shows a surprise at the end of what was otherwise was a relatively flat stage: a tough little climb that separated some of the purer sprinters from the all-rounders.

An early break of seven with Jimmy Engoulvent and Markel Iirizar was able to escape the field, at least for a while. The pack wasn't going to let them make good their break. They were rounded up (Engoulvent and Irizar being the last to be caught) with about ten kilometers to go.

As that final climb really bit, Alejandro Valverde positioned himself perfectly and blasted by the few riders in front of him to take the stage win and give Peter Sagan yet another second place.

GC leader Johan Esteban Chaves finished tenth to retain his overall race leadership.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 video

209.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.898 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 5hr 7min 30sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
5 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
6 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 3sec
8 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
11 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
12 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
13 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
16 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
17 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
18 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
19 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
20 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
21 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
23 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
24 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
25 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 11''
26 CARDOSO André Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
27 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
28 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
29 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 14''
30 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 18''
31 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 24''
32 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 00' 29''
33 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 00' 41''
34 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
35 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
36 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
38 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
39 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 00' 45''
41 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
42 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
43 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 48''
44 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 50''
45 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 00' 54''
46 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 55''
47 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 57''
48 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
49 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 59''
50 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 4sec
51 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 10''
52 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 01' 20''
53 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01' 28''
54 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
55 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 28''
56 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 01' 37''
57 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 39''
58 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
59 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
60 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
61 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
62 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
63 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
64 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 42''
65 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
66 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
67 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
68 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
70 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02' 05''
71 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 40''
72 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
73 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 03' 02''
74 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 03''
75 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 03' 11''
76 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
77 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 17''
80 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 26''
81 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
82 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
83 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
84 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 39''
85 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
86 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
89 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
92 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
93 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03' 44''
95 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 03' 58''
96 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
97 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
99 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
100 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 04' 08''
101 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 04' 23''
102 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04' 40''
103 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
104 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
105 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
106 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 43''
108 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 04' 43''
109 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 04' 54''
110 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
111 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
113 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
114 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
115 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 12''
116 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
117 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
118 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
119 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
120 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
121 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
122 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
123 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
124 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
125 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
126 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
127 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
130 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
133 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
134 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
135 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
136 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
137 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
138 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
139 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
140 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
141 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
142 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
143 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
144 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
145 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
146 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
147 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
148 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
149 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
150 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
151 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
152 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
153 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
154 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
155 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
156 MOHORIC Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 06' 00''
157 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
158 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
159 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
160 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
161 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 06' 09''
162 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 06' 09''
163 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 06' 20''
164 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 06' 27''
165 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
166 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 06' 57''
167 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 07' 09''
168 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 07' 16''
169 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
170 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
171 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
172 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
173 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
174 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 07' 34''
175 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 08' 08''
176 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
177 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 08' 08''
178 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 08' 12''
179 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
180 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 08' 16''
181 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
182 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 18''
183 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 20''
184 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 08' 22''
185 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 37''
186 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 12' 45''

GC after Stage 4:

  • GC leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Points classification leader: Peter Sagan
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

534.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.484 km/hr

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 13hr 11min 34sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 5sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 12''
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 24''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 25''
6 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 32''
7 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 33''
8 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 36''
9 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 40''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 47''
11 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 51''
12 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 4sec
14 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01' 04''
15 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 01' 06''
16 CARDOSO André Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 01' 12''
17 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 14''
18 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
19 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 01' 18''
20 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01' 34''
21 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 36''
22 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02' 00''
23 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 01''
24 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
25 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 05''
26 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 08''
27 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 22''
28 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 23''
29 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02' 25''
30 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
31 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 02' 39''
32 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 54''
33 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 56''
34 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 58''
35 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 02''
36 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 03' 02''
37 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 15''
38 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 42''
39 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
40 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 03' 46''
41 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
42 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 03' 53''
43 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 03' 53''
44 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 59''
45 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04' 53''
46 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 10''
47 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 30''
48 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 34''
49 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 05' 50''
50 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 11''
51 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 06' 16''
52 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 06' 48''
53 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 06' 49''
54 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 51''
55 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 06' 59''
56 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 07' 58''
57 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 08' 05''
58 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 08' 19''
59 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 08' 23''
60 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 08' 58''
61 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING + 08' 59''
62 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 09' 02''
63 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 18''
64 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 21''
65 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 09' 23''
66 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 10' 27''
67 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 31''
68 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 10' 51''
69 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 10' 55''
70 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 11' 15''
71 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 11' 22''
72 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 11' 43''
73 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 12' 04''
74 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 13''
75 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 12' 13''
76 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 27''
77 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 12' 40''
78 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 49''
79 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 12' 54''
81 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 13' 02''
82 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 08''
83 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 13' 12''
84 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 13' 14''
85 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 13' 46''
86 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 14' 00''
87 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 14' 07''
88 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 14' 22''
89 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 14' 32''
90 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 14' 36''
91 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 14' 49''
92 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 14' 55''
93 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 15' 00''
94 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 15' 04''
95 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 15' 08''
96 MAS Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 32''
97 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 38''
98 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 15' 49''
99 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 15' 54''
100 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 16' 02''
101 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 04''
102 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 16' 32''
103 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 16' 43''
104 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 16' 43''
105 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 16' 50''
106 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 16' 51''
107 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 17' 13''
108 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 17' 36''
109 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 17' 48''
110 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 17' 58''
111 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 18' 04''
112 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 18' 09''
113 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 18' 12''
114 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 18' 25''
115 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 18' 33''
116 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 18' 50''
117 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 18' 53''
118 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
119 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 19' 06''
120 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 14''
121 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 19' 28''
122 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 19' 40''
123 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 20' 09''
124 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 20' 19''
125 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
126 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 20' 20''
127 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
128 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
129 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 20' 22''
130 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 20' 26''
131 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 33''
132 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO + 20' 39''
133 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 20' 48''
134 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 20' 51''
135 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 21' 04''
136 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 21' 10''
137 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 21' 16''
138 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 21' 29''
139 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 21' 34''
140 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 21' 40''
141 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 34''
142 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 22' 35''
143 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 22' 38''
144 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 22' 42''
145 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 23' 51''
146 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 24' 34''
147 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 25' 11''
148 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 26' 07''
149 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
151 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 26' 13''
152 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 26' 20''
153 REZA Kévin FDJ + 26' 37''
154 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 27' 01''
155 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 27' 42''
156 MOHORIC Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 28' 09''
157 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 28' 17''
158 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 28' 20''
159 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 28' 25''
160 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 28' 31''
161 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 18''
162 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 29' 21''
163 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 30' 54''
164 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 31' 10''
165 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 31' 28''
166 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 31' 47''
167 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 31' 47''
168 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 31' 57''
169 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 32' 28''
170 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 34' 08''
171 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 34' 43''
172 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 35' 04''
173 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 35' 50''
174 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 36' 08''
175 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
176 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE + 36' 56''
177 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 37' 11''
178 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 37' 45''
179 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 38' 24''
180 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 39' 23''
181 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 40' 52''
182 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 41' 49''
183 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 41' 55''
184 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 43' 12''
185 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 43' 17''
186 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 53' 02''

Stage 4 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 4 map

Vuelta stage 4 map

Vuelta stage 4 profile

Vuelta stage 4 profile

Stage 4 video:

Stage 4 photos:

Nicolas Roche heads to the start

Nicolas Roche heads to the start

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky

Yukiya Arashiro

Yukiya Arashiro

Daniel Garcia

Daniel Garcia

Jelle Vanendert

Jelle Vanendert

Johan Esteban Chaves

Johan Esteban Chaves

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde gives Diadora Shoes a little advertising

Alejandro Valverde

Valverde heads for the line perfectly positioned

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins stage 4

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde gets some more podium time

Johan Esteban Chaves

Johan Esteban Chaves gets another day in the leader's red jersey.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan remains the points leader

Back to 2015 Vuelta |