BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 13, September 4, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Friday, September 4: Stage 13, Calatyud - Tarazone, 178 km

Stage 13 map and profile | Stage 13 video | Stage 13 photos

Nelson Oliveira wins Vuelta satage 13

Nelson Oliveira wins Vuelta stage 13

Rated ascents:

  • Km 53.6 - Alto Collado de Oseja, category 3
  • Km 71.9 - Beratón. Alto de Beratón, category 1
  • Km 143.5 - Alto de Moncayo, category 3

The Race: Lampre-Merida rider Nelson Oliveira thought this would be a good day to avoid the crowds and go for a ride by himself.

After a bit of skirmishing, a group of 24 riders went clear. And that was it. On the final rated ascent, the Alto de Moncayo, Oliveira tried to escape that large break. He was quickly reeled in.

Not to be deterred, on the descent he went again, and this time the move worked. Oliveira still had nearly thirty kilometers to cover by himself. But being the Portuguese time trial champion, he knew what he had to do and did it, driving his bike to the line ahead of his chasers. Check out the video of his escape

He arrived in Tarazone exactly one minute ahead of his fellow breakaways for a beautiful stage win. Well done!!

GC leader Fabio Aru, coming in 36th, was in the main group that crossed the line 4min 48sec after Oliveira to retain his overall leadership.

Complete Results:

Stage 13 video | Stage 13 photos

178 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.04 km/hr

1 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA 4hr 14min 1sec
2 SIMON Julien COFIDIS @ 1min 0sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
4 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
6 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
8 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
10 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
11 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
12 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
13 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
14 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
15 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
16 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
17 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
18 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
19 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
20 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
21 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
22 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
23 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
24 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 11''
25 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 43''
26 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 04' 48''
27 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
28 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
29 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
30 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
31 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
32 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
34 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
36 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
37 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
38 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
39 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
40 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
41 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
42 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
43 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
44 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
45 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
47 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
49 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
50 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
51 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
52 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
53 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
55 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
57 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
58 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
59 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
60 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
61 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
62 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
64 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
65 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
66 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
67 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
68 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
69 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
71 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
72 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
73 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
75 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
76 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
77 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
78 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
79 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
81 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
82 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
84 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
85 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
86 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
87 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
88 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
89 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
90 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
91 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
92 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
93 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
94 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
95 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
96 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
97 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
98 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
99 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
100 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
101 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
103 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
104 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
105 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
106 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
107 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
108 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
110 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
112 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
113 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 05' 34''
114 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 05' 34''
115 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 23''
116 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 07' 16''
117 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
118 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
119 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
120 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 07' 49''
122 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 08' 19''
123 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
124 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
125 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
126 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
128 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
129 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 44''
130 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
131 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
132 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
133 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
134 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
135 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
136 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
137 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL s.t.
138 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
140 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
141 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
142 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
143 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
144 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
145 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
146 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
147 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 08' 49''
148 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 09' 29''
149 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
150 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
151 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
152 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
153 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
154 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
155 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL s.t.
156 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
157 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
158 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
159 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
160 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
161 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
162 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
163 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
164 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
165 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
166 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
167 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
168 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
169 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 17''
170 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 19' 26''
171 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 24' 37''

GC after Stage 13:

  • GC leader: Fabio Aru
  • Points classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

2079.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.33 km/hr

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 51hr 33min 19sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 27sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 30''
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 28sec
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 29''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 52''
7 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 54''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 01' 58''
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02' 51''
10 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
11 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 07''
12 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 04' 15''
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 05' 19''
14 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 29''
15 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 07' 46''
16 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 09' 38''
17 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 50''
18 CARDOSO André Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 10' 19''
19 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 10' 49''
20 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 07''
21 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 12' 04''
22 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 12' 08''
23 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 20' 42''
24 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 22' 03''
25 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 22' 07''
26 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 08''
27 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 25' 05''
28 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 25' 09''
29 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 26' 10''
30 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 26' 15''
31 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 27' 28''
32 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 28' 26''
33 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 28' 28''
34 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 29' 37''
35 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 33' 21''
36 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 33' 42''
37 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 38' 03''
38 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 44' 47''
39 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 49' 59''
40 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 50' 18''
41 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 51' 28''
42 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 51' 44''
43 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 52' 53''
44 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 53' 32''
45 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 54' 31''
46 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 54' 36''
47 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 55' 37''
48 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 56' 48''
49 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 58' 17''
50 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 59' 00''
51 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 59' 32''
52 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 1hr 0min 15sec
53 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 00' 39''
54 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 01' 00''
55 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 01' 50''
56 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 04' 30''
57 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 04' 48''
58 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 05' 23''
59 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 01h 05' 50''
60 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 08' 16''
61 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 09' 15''
62 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 10' 58''
63 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 01h 11' 05''
64 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 12' 29''
65 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 12' 30''
66 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 15' 12''
67 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 15' 55''
68 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 16' 32''
69 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 16' 34''
70 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01h 16' 41''
71 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 17' 30''
72 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 01h 18' 45''
73 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 18' 59''
74 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 21' 28''
75 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 22' 44''
76 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 22' 45''
77 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 01h 23' 43''
78 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 01h 25' 03''
79 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 25' 25''
80 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 25' 42''
81 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 26' 45''
82 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 27' 00''
83 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 01h 27' 01''
84 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01h 28' 54''
85 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 01h 29' 34''
86 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 29' 45''
87 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 01h 30' 47''
88 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 32' 08''
89 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 32' 34''
90 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 32' 51''
91 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 33' 35''
92 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 33' 52''
93 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 34' 35''
94 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01h 35' 19''
95 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 35' 20''
96 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 35' 21''
97 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 01h 35' 26''
98 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 35' 29''
99 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 35' 55''
100 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 36' 26''
101 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 01h 37' 14''
102 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 01h 37' 51''
103 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 38' 05''
104 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 40' 20''
105 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 40' 25''
106 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 41' 03''
107 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL + 01h 42' 32''
108 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 43' 10''
109 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 44' 22''
110 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 44' 58''
111 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 01h 45' 00''
112 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 45' 14''
113 REZA Kévin FDJ + 01h 45' 18''
114 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01h 46' 11''
115 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01h 46' 22''
116 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 47' 07''
117 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 47' 12''
118 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 47' 39''
119 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 48' 26''
120 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 49' 34''
121 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 49' 36''
122 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 49' 41''
123 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 01h 51' 13''
124 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 51' 32''
125 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 52' 14''
126 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 53' 42''
127 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 54' 36''
128 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 56' 22''
129 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 56' 50''
130 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 56' 53''
131 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 56' 57''
132 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 59' 17''
133 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 59' 57''
134 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 00' 03''
135 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 00' 09''
136 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 02h 02' 01''
137 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 02h 02' 58''
138 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 03' 31''
139 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 04' 17''
140 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 04' 25''
141 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 04' 35''
142 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 02h 05' 29''
143 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02h 05' 38''
144 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 05' 46''
145 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 05' 50''
146 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 02h 05' 58''
147 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 05' 59''
148 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 02h 06' 27''
149 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 07' 09''
150 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 09' 22''
151 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 09' 40''
152 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 10' 42''
153 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 12' 07''
154 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 12' 11''
155 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 12' 55''
156 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 14' 02''
157 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 02h 14' 26''
158 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 14' 40''
159 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 15' 30''
160 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 17' 01''
161 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 20' 52''
162 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 25' 40''
163 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 25' 44''
164 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 26' 07''
165 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 28' 06''
166 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 29' 01''
167 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 02h 34' 22''
168 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 38' 31''
169 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 38' 59''
170 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02h 52' 36''
171 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 54' 36''

Stage 13 map and profile

Vuelta stage 13

Vuelta stage 13 map:

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 video:

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Dominique Rollin

Dominique Rollin heads to the start

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey at the start

Bart de Clercq

Bart de Clercq

Ian Boswell

Ian Boswell

Grnay Tsgabu

Tsgabu Grmay

Kenny Elissonde

Kenny Elissonde

Peloton at start

Looks like it's about time to race

Nelson Oliveira

Nelson Oliveira wins Vuelta stage 13

Julien Simon

Julien Simon leads the rest of the break across the line.

Yukiya Arashiro

Yukiya Arashiro finished a few seconds after the main break group.

Gediminas Bagdonas

Gediminas Bagdonas finishes a few seconds in front of the main group.

Nelson Oliveira

Stage winner Nelson Oliveira

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru remains the overall leader

Tom Dumoulin

Combination classification leader Tom Dumoulin

Back to 2015 Vuelta |