BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 18: September 10, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Thursday, September 10: Stage 18, Roa - Riaza, 204 km

Stage 18 map and profile | Stage 18 video | Stage 18 photos

Nicolas Roche wins Vuelta stage 18

Nicolas Roche beats Haimar Zubeldia to win Vuelta stage 18

Rated ascents:

  • Km 82.8 - Alto de Santibañez de Ayllón, category 3
  • Km 99.5 - Alto del Campanario, category 3
  • Km 191.0 - Puerto de la Quesera, category 1

The Race: Well, we now have a good picture of how the next few stages will play out. While an escape group that started 25 riders strong was off the front and and getting whittled down to a couple of riders, the real race was going on a little further back.

Today had a first-category climb that came near the stage end. Fabio Aru, who sits just three seconds behind overall race leader Tom Dumoulin, threw out attack after attack. Each time Dumoulin was able to close up to Aru.

Then, on the downhill Dumoulin used his greater overall speed and power to attack Aru. Now it was Aru's turn to pound back up to Dumoulin. The two finished in the same group with the same time. Status quo ante bellum.

Up front, it was down to breakaways riders Nicolas Roche and Haimar Zubeldia. Roche started the sprint early and used his greater speed to good effect, winning the stage.

Explaining the frenetic finish, Roche told Eurosport: "There was a rider 20 seconds behind [José Goncalves] and when we saw that I just said 'let's just ride to the finish and we'll do a mano a mano sprint'. It was actually really good and we co-operated well since the 15km to go sign. I think that was our only chance.

"Coming into the sprint I wanted to lead it out. Haimar is someone who has got a lot of experience and I've lost a few sprints against him in the past, in [Clasica] San Sebastian for example. I didn't want to have a slow-start sprint, I wanted to have a really high speed one.

"I thought I'd try and manage my own pace. I smiled because I was happy that it worked. I thought 'yes, for once I didn't mess up'. I've had a few second and third places and I've always lacked that little small bit at the finish. Today it finally worked out."

Complete Results:

Stage 18 video | Stage 18 photos

204 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.27 km/hr

1 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY 5hr 3min 59sec
2 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
3 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL @ 18sec
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 38''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
6 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
8 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
12 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
13 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
14 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
15 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
16 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
17 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
18 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
19 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
20 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
21 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO @ 45sec
23 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR @ 1min 21sec
24 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
26 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
28 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
29 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
30 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 23''
31 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02' 17''
32 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
33 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
34 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
35 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
36 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
37 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
38 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
39 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
40 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
41 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 41''
43 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
46 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 06' 17''
47 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 06' 53''
48 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
49 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 07' 52''
50 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 08' 45''
51 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
52 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
53 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
54 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
55 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
56 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 10' 29''
57 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 12' 00''
58 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
59 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
61 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
62 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
65 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
66 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
67 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
68 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
69 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
70 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
71 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
72 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
73 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
74 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
75 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
76 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
78 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 15' 54''
79 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
80 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
81 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
82 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
84 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
85 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
86 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
87 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
88 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
89 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
90 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
91 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 18' 15''
92 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
93 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 18' 32''
94 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
95 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
96 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
97 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
98 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
100 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
102 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
103 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
104 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
105 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
106 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
107 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
108 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
109 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 21' 36''
111 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
112 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
114 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
115 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
117 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
118 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
119 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
120 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
121 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
122 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
123 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
124 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
125 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
126 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
127 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
128 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
129 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
130 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
131 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL s.t.
132 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
135 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
136 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
137 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
138 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
140 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
141 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
142 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
143 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
144 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
145 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
146 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
147 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
148 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
149 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
150 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
151 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
152 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
153 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
154 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
155 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
156 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
157 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
158 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
159 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
160 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
161 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
162 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 24' 09''

GC after Stage 18:

  • GC leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Points classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Team classification leader: Movistar

2,897.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.29 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 73hr 45min 13sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 3sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 15sec
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 22''
5 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 53''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 15''
7 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 30''
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 46''
9 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 04' 10''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 06' 51''
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 41''
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 10' 47''
13 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 15''
14 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 38''
15 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 18' 06''
16 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 18' 21''
17 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 19' 37''
18 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 21' 55''
19 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 30' 04''
20 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 35' 46''
21 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 39' 06''
22 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 41' 33''
23 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 42' 53''
24 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 45' 16''
25 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 45' 23''
26 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 45' 27''
27 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 55' 21''
28 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 55' 28''
29 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 59' 26''
30 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 59' 49''
31 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1he 1min 24sec
32 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 01' 30''
33 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 04' 42''
34 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 01h 08' 49''
35 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 11' 09''
36 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 14' 19''
37 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 16' 15''
38 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 26' 04''
39 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 30' 45''
40 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 31' 47''
41 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 32' 04''
42 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 36' 57''
43 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 01h 38' 16''
44 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 38' 16''
45 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 39' 04''
46 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 41' 05''
47 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 41' 43''
48 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 41' 45''
49 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 47' 29''
50 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 47' 54''
51 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 48' 58''
52 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 49' 33''
53 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 01h 49' 51''
54 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 53' 17''
55 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 53' 23''
56 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 54' 53''
57 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 55' 02''
58 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01h 58' 20''
59 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 00' 22''
60 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 00' 27''
61 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 02h 02' 19''
62 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 02' 51''
63 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 10' 38''
64 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 12' 02''
65 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 12' 14''
66 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 02h 13' 39''
67 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 02h 15' 43''
68 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 16' 32''
69 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 18' 17''
70 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 02h 18' 55''
71 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 02h 18' 57''
72 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 18' 58''
73 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 02h 19' 59''
74 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 24' 00''
75 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 25' 45''
76 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 02h 25' 57''
77 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 26' 18''
78 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 02h 27' 00''
79 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 02h 27' 06''
80 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 30' 47''
81 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 31' 20''
82 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 31' 54''
83 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 02h 34' 15''
84 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 35' 34''
85 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 35' 45''
86 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 36' 18''
87 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 36' 43''
88 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 38' 53''
89 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 40' 05''
90 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 40' 43''
91 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 40' 46''
92 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 44' 24''
93 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 45' 20''
94 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 02h 46' 13''
95 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 02h 46' 14''
96 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 47' 09''
97 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 02h 47' 48''
98 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 48' 41''
99 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 50' 48''
100 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 02h 51' 21''
101 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 53' 16''
102 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02h 53' 43''
103 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 02h 54' 41''
104 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 02h 55' 41''
105 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 56' 10''
106 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 56' 12''
107 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 57' 28''
108 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 57' 41''
109 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 02h 59' 38''
110 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 00' 20''
111 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 04' 34''
112 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 06' 43''
113 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 03h 06' 44''
114 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 07' 12''
115 REZA Kévin FDJ + 03h 07' 30''
116 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 08' 44''
117 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 03h 09' 21''
118 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 03h 09' 48''
119 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 11' 23''
120 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 03h 12' 09''
121 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 12' 53''
122 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 13' 04''
123 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 03h 13' 23''
124 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 13' 33''
125 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 17' 36''
126 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 17' 48''
127 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 03h 18' 18''
128 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 18' 50''
129 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03h 19' 16''
130 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 03h 19' 50''
131 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 20' 50''
132 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 21' 32''
133 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 22' 26''
134 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 23' 26''
135 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 23' 50''
136 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 25' 08''
137 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 03h 25' 32''
138 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 26' 20''
139 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 27' 04''
140 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 27' 10''
141 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 28' 35''
142 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 28' 46''
143 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 28' 46''
144 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 30' 53''
145 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 31' 06''
146 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 31' 21''
147 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 33' 03''
148 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 34' 12''
149 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 37' 43''
150 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 03h 37' 50''
151 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 37' 55''
152 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 37' 58''
153 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 39' 38''
154 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 43' 20''
155 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 44' 03''
156 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 44' 42''
157 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 47' 31''
158 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 48' 25''
159 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 03h 51' 47''
160 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 57' 49''
161 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04h 07' 29''
162 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 04h 27' 59''

Stage 18 map and profile:

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 video:

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nicolas Roche

Eventual stage winner Nicolas Roche grabs his bike to head to the start

Sebastien Minard

Sebastien Minard

Bert Jan Lindeman

Bert Jan Lindeman

Tom Dumoulin

Race leader Tom Dumoulin

Gediminas Bagdonas

Gediminas Bagdonas

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Panorama

Looks like a nice day to go race bicycles

PEloton

The peloton is strung out in the hills

Astana

Astana working to protect Fabio Aru (white jersey)

Tom dumoulin and Fabio Aru

Tom Dumoulin (red jersey) kept close to Fabio Aru.

Aru attacks

Aru attacks with Dumoulin right there.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche wins Vuelta stage 18

Jose Goncalves

José Goncalves finished third, a few seconds later.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde led in the pack

Nicolas Roche

Stage winner Nicolas Roche

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin gets another day in red

Back to 2015 Vuelta |