BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 19: September 11, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Friday, September 11: Stage 19, Medina del Campo - Ávila, 185.8 km

Stage 19 map and profile | Stage 19 video | Stage 19 photos

Alexis Gougeard

Alexis Gougeard wins Vuelta stage 19

The race: With Maarten Tjallingii dropping out, 161 riders started today. People who are paid to know about these things said today's stage was perfect for a break to go the distance. They were right.

Before the stage was even ten kilometers old, 24 riders, including Jimmy Engoulvent, Tiago Machado, Markel Irirzar and Pavel Brutt, were off the front. Race leader Tom Dumoulin's Giant-Alpecin squad was unworried about the escape and let them get a goodly-sized gap.

After 25 kilometers the break was five minutes off the front and after fifty k's the gap had grown to twelve minutes. A crash in the peloton caused the field to slow a bit to let everyone rejoin and after eighty kilometers the break was almost sixteen minutes up the road. GC second-place Fabio Aru was bloodied in the fall.

With thirty kilometers to go, three men broke from the big escape group, Alexis Gougeard, Leonardo Duque and Tiago Machando. Gougeard (Ag2r) dropped his companions and was ten seconds ahead of his nearest chasers with ten kilometers remaining.

And that was it. Gougeard soloed in to Ávila with five riders a half minute behind.

Near the finish, Alejandro Valverde tried several times to get away from the main group, but was always caught. But, red jersey Tom Dumoulin and Daniel Moreno did escape in the closing meters, to finish three seconds ahead of Fabio Aru and Domenico Pozzovivo. Valverde led in the next group a few seconds later.

The net effect is for Dumoulin to have extended his lead to six seconds going into tomorrow's hilly stage.

Results:

Stage 19 video | Stage 19 photos

185.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.987 km/hr

1 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 19min 20sec
2 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 40sec
3 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 44''
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
6 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 00' 53''
8 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL @ 1min 3sec
9 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 01' 17''
10 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 30''
12 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 45''
13 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
14 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
15 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
16 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 54''
17 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01' 58''
18 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 08''
19 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02' 11''
20 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 02' 36''
21 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 05' 34''
22 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 05' 39''
23 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 05' 42''
24 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 05' 56''
25 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 16' 18''
26 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
27 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 16' 21''
28 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 16' 21''
29 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 16' 27''
30 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
31 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
32 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
33 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
34 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
37 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
38 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 16' 46''
39 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
40 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 17' 10''
41 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 17' 10''
42 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 17' 14''
43 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
44 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
45 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
46 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
47 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 17' 33''
48 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
49 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
50 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
51 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
52 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 17' 45''
53 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 49''
54 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 17' 51''
56 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 18' 03''
57 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 18' 06''
58 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
59 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
61 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
62 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
63 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
64 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 18' 19''
65 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 18' 40''
67 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 18' 46''
68 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
69 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 19' 36''
70 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 20' 02''
71 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
72 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 20' 14''
73 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
74 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
75 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
76 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 20' 38''
78 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 21' 30''
79 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 31''
80 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
82 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
85 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
86 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
88 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
89 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
90 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
91 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
92 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
93 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
96 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
97 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
98 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
99 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 23' 12''
100 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 34''
101 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
102 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 23' 41''
103 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 23' 45''
104 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 24' 13''
105 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 26' 11''
106 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
107 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
108 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
109 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
110 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
111 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
112 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
113 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
115 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
116 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
117 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
118 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL s.t.
119 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
120 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
121 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
122 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
123 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
124 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
125 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
126 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
127 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
128 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
129 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
130 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
131 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
134 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
135 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
136 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
137 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
138 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
139 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
140 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
141 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
142 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
143 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
144 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
145 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
146 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
147 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
148 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
149 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
150 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
151 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
152 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
153 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
154 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
155 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
156 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
157 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
158 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
159 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 28' 14''

GC after stage 19:

  • GC leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Points classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Mountain classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Team classification leader: Movistar

3,083.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.357 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 78hr 20min 51sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 6sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 24sec
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 31''
5 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 02''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 24''
7 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 39''
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 46''
9 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 04' 19''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 07' 00''
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 44''
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 12' 02''
13 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 24''
14 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 47''
15 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 14' 49''
16 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 19' 21''
17 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 19' 36''
18 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 20' 05''
19 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 36' 42''
20 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 39' 34''
21 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 39' 50''
22 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 44' 41''
23 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 45' 06''
24 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 45' 46''
25 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 46' 19''
26 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 47' 04''
27 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 47' 55''
28 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 51' 26''
29 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 57' 09''
30 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS @ 1hr 1min 50sec
31 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 04' 42''
32 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 05' 38''
33 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 10' 29''
34 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 12' 54''
35 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 15' 11''
36 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 01h 18' 42''
37 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 23' 43''
38 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 26' 08''
39 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 26' 21''
40 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 32' 43''
41 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 32' 46''
42 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 37' 49''
43 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 38' 17''
44 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 38' 44''
45 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 01h 39' 29''
46 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 01h 39' 47''
47 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 42' 58''
48 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 43' 00''
49 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 45' 01''
50 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 45' 29''
51 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 49' 00''
52 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 53' 17''
53 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 54' 07''
54 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 56' 08''
55 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 56' 53''
56 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 59' 22''
57 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 02' 25''
58 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 03' 43''
59 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 02h 04' 33''
60 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 02h 05' 11''
61 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 06' 35''
62 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 10' 20''
63 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 02h 11' 35''
64 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 02h 12' 12''
65 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 13' 50''
66 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 14' 02''
67 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 20' 11''
68 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 20' 31''
69 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 02h 21' 25''
70 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 02h 21' 32''
71 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 21' 45''
72 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 21' 55''
73 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 02h 23' 32''
74 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 24' 10''
75 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 02h 25' 36''
76 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 26' 22''
77 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 28' 06''
78 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 28' 10''
79 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 30' 19''
80 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 31' 58''
81 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 02h 35' 50''
82 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 36' 30''
83 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 02h 36' 59''
84 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 37' 00''
85 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 02h 37' 09''
86 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 37' 33''
87 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 02h 40' 40''
88 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 41' 47''
89 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 42' 13''
90 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 43' 08''
91 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 02h 44' 08''
92 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 44' 39''
93 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 45' 06''
94 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 47' 21''
95 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 02h 52' 26''
96 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 53' 22''
97 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 54' 17''
98 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 02h 56' 07''
99 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 57' 01''
100 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 58' 34''
101 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 58' 54''
102 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 59' 16''
103 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 03h 01' 14''
104 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 02' 23''
105 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 03' 09''
106 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 04' 16''
107 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 03h 04' 34''
108 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 06' 05''
109 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 03h 09' 06''
110 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 03h 09' 31''
111 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 10' 33''
112 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 10' 47''
113 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 11' 08''
114 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 12' 56''
115 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 03h 16' 37''
116 REZA Kévin FDJ + 03h 17' 23''
117 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 17' 36''
118 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 18' 37''
119 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 03h 19' 14''
120 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 03h 19' 41''
121 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 20' 09''
122 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 03h 22' 02''
123 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 03h 23' 16''
124 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 23' 26''
125 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 24' 01''
126 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 25' 03''
127 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 27' 29''
128 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 03h 28' 11''
129 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 28' 55''
130 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03h 29' 09''
131 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 29' 39''
132 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 30' 43''
133 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 30' 44''
134 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 33' 19''
135 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 34' 22''
136 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 35' 01''
137 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 03h 35' 25''
138 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 36' 13''
139 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 38' 28''
140 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 38' 39''
141 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 38' 39''
142 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 39' 16''
143 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 40' 46''
144 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 40' 59''
145 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 41' 14''
146 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 41' 39''
147 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 43' 56''
148 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 03h 47' 43''
149 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 47' 48''
150 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 47' 51''
151 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 49' 31''
152 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 53' 13''
153 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 54' 35''
154 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 57' 24''
155 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 58' 18''
156 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 04h 01' 40''
157 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 04' 02''
158 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04h 17' 22''
159 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 04h 37' 52'

Stage 19 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 19 map

Vuelta stage 19 map

Vuelta stage 19 profile

Vuelta stage 19 profile

Stage 19 video

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Johan Bagot

Johan Bagot heads to the start

Yukiya Arashiro

Yukiya Arashiro

Valerio Conti

Valerio Conti

Gianluca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla

Tom Dumoulin

Race leader Tom Dumoulin

Breakaway

The break has nice weather

PEloton

The peloton followed much later with red-jersey'd Tom Dumoulin

Alexis Gougeard

Alexis Gougeard wins stage 19

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin driving hard for the line

Tom Dumoulin

Dumoulin finishes and gains three seconds while Daniel Moreno looks back and can see Fabio Aru chasing.

FAbio Aru

Fabio Aru finishes

Tom Dumoulin

Tonm Dumoulin has had a good day

Alexis Gougeard

Stage winner Alexis Gougeard

Tom Dumoulin

Race leader Tom Dumoulin has two more days to go...

Back to 2015 Vuelta |