BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 5, Wednesday, August 26

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Stage 5, August 26: Rota - Alcalá de Guadaíra, 167.3 km

Caleb Ewen wins Vuelta stage 5

Caleb Ewen wins Vuelta stage 5

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 video

The race: This was supposed to be a stage with a big sprint finale. It didn't work out that way. The day's break was rounded up as the sprinters' teams wanted to get in their licks today.

Orica-GreenEdge led for most of the final couple of kilometers, but Giant-Alpecin with an in-form John Degenkolb tried to spoil the Orica party. They didn't. Caleb Ewen, sitting on Degenkolb, bolted for the line to win the stage.

Overnight race leader Johan Esteban Chaves missed an important split in the pack and finished six seconds behind Tom Dumoulin. That was enough to cost Chaves the race lead and hand it over to Dumoulin, who is now the overall leader. Dumoulin leads Chaves by a single second. Close stuff.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 video

167.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.271 km/hr

1 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE 3hr 57min 28sec
2 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
4 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM @ 2sec
6 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
11 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
12 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
13 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
14 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
15 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
16 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
16 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
17 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
18 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 08''
19 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
20 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
21 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
22 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
24 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
25 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
26 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
27 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
30 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
31 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
32 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
34 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 CARDOSO André Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
36 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
37 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 00' 16''
38 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 17''
40 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
42 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
43 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
44 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
46 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
47 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
48 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
49 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
50 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
51 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
52 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
53 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
54 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 23''
55 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
56 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
57 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
58 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
59 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
60 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
61 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
62 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
63 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
64 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
65 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
66 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 00' 28''
67 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
68 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
69 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
70 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
71 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
72 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
73 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
74 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 00' 32''
75 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 35''
76 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
77 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING + 00' 38''
78 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 00' 40''
80 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
81 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 43''
82 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 00' 43''
83 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
84 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
85 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 00' 45''
87 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
89 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
91 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 00' 48''
92 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 54''
93 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 58''
94 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
95 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
96 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
97 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
98 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
99 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
100 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
101 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 2sec
102 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
103 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 01' 05''
104 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 09''
105 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
106 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
107 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
108 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
110 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
111 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 11''
112 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
113 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
114 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 13''
115 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
116 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 16''
117 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 17''
118 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
119 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 25''
121 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
122 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
123 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 32''
124 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 41''
125 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 44''
126 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
127 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
128 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 01' 49''
129 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
130 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 52''
131 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 56''
132 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 58''
133 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
134 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 00''
136 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
137 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 02' 03''
138 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 05''
139 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 02' 10''
140 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
141 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 02' 13''
142 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 02' 14''
143 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02' 15''
144 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
145 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
146 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 02' 18''
147 MOHORIC Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 02' 21''
148 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02' 34''
149 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
150 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
151 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
152 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
153 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
154 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 50''
155 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 01''
156 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 03' 05''
157 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
158 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 05''
159 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 03' 07''
160 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
161 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
162 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
163 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
164 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
165 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
166 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 10''
167 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
168 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
169 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
170 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
171 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
172 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
173 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
174 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
175 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
176 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 25''
177 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 30''
178 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
179 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 30''
180 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 03' 32''
181 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 04' 07''
182 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
183 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
184 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 53''
185 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 05' 22''
186 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 46''
187 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 07' 23''
188 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
189 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  • GC leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Points classification leader: Peter Sagan
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

701.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.894 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 17hr 9min 6sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE @ 1sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 16''
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 25''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 29''
6 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 31''
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 35''
8 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 36''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 37''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 48''
11 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 52''
12 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
13 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 56''
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 59''
15 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 5sec
16 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 01' 07''
17 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 09''
18 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 15''
19 CARDOSO André Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 01' 16''
20 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 01' 31''
21 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 40''
22 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01' 47''
23 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 03''
24 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 14''
25 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
26 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02' 19''
27 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02' 29''
28 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
29 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 38''
30 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 44''
31 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 47''
32 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 03' 03''
33 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 06''
34 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 13''
35 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 03' 14''
36 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 03' 15''
37 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 28''
38 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 55''
39 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 59''
40 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 04' 01''
41 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 04' 20''
42 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 04' 27''
43 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 04' 34''
44 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 52''
45 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 05' 00''
46 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 34''
47 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 43''
48 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 30''
49 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 07' 23''
50 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 07' 27''
51 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 07' 30''
52 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 07' 30''
53 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
54 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 19''
55 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 08' 38''
56 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 08' 46''
57 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 09' 12''
58 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 16''
59 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 09' 17''
60 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 09' 26''
61 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING + 10' 04''
62 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 10' 05''
63 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 10' 28''
64 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
65 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 31''
66 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 10' 49''
67 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 55''
68 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 16''
69 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 12' 27''
70 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 12' 49''
71 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 53''
72 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 13' 01''
73 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 13' 10''
74 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 13' 11''
75 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 13' 18''
76 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 13' 25''
77 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
78 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 13' 31''
79 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 13' 33''
80 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 13' 34''
81 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 40''
82 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 13' 43''
83 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 13' 57''
84 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 13''
85 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 14' 22''
86 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 14' 49''
87 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 14' 58''
88 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 15' 10''
89 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 15' 14''
90 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 15' 16''
91 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 15' 17''
92 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 15' 23''
93 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 15' 28''
94 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 44''
95 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 16' 05''
96 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 16' 08''
97 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 17''
98 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 16' 21''
99 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 16' 34''
100 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 16' 44''
101 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 16' 45''
102 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 16' 52''
103 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 17' 03''
104 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 17' 07''
105 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 17' 25''
106 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 17' 46''
107 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 17' 56''
108 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 18' 17''
109 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 18' 32''
110 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 18' 53''
111 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 18' 56''
112 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 19' 24''
113 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 19' 44''
114 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 19' 45''
115 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 19' 57''
116 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 20' 08''
117 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 20' 30''
118 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO + 20' 31''
119 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 20' 39''
120 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 47''
121 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 51''
122 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 21' 01''
123 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 21' 03''
124 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 21' 18''
125 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 21' 22''
126 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 21' 28''
127 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 21' 59''
128 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 21' 59''
129 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 22' 10''
130 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 22' 13''
131 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 22' 22''
132 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 22' 34''
133 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 22' 36''
134 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 22' 57''
135 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 13''
136 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 23' 20''
137 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 23' 25''
138 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 34''
139 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 23' 47''
140 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 23' 54''
141 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 24' 19''
142 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 24' 20''
143 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 24' 27''
144 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 24' 51''
145 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 24' 58''
146 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 25' 28''
147 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 25' 45''
148 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 26' 43''
149 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 26' 51''
150 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 26' 59''
151 REZA Kévin FDJ + 27' 01''
152 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 27' 34''
153 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 27' 47''
154 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 28' 08''
155 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 28' 29''
156 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 28' 30''
157 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 28' 31''
158 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 13''
159 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 29' 34''
160 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 29' 35''
161 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 52''
162 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 30' 11''
163 MOHORIC Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 30' 26''
164 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 30' 48''
165 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 31' 06''
166 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 31' 28''
167 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 32' 41''
168 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 33' 02''
169 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 33' 29''
170 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 33' 58''
171 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 33' 58''
172 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 34' 38''
173 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 34' 54''
174 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 35' 02''
175 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 36' 26''
176 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE + 36' 42''
177 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 36' 49''
178 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 37' 13''
179 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 38' 05''
180 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 38' 09''
181 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 38' 58''
182 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 43' 13''
183 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 43' 27''
184 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 43' 40''
185 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 44' 13''
186 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 44' 52''
187 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 45' 42''
188 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 46' 41''
189 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 46' 43''
190 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 53' 15''

Stage 5 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 5 map

Vuelta stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 video:

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Yaroslav Popovych heads to the start

Yaroslav Popovych heads to the start

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen

Tejay van Gardeen

Tejay van Garderen

Niki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra

Lorenzo Manzin

Lorenzo Manzin

Johan Esteban Chaves

Overnight race leader Johan Esteban Chaves

Caleb Ewen

Calen Ewen wins stage 5

Caleb Ewen wins stage 5

Caleb Ewen can sit up and celebrate a Grand Tour stage win

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb is second

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan was third today

Caleb Ewen

I think we'll see a lot of Caleb Ewen

Tom Dumoulin

New race leader Tom Dumoulin

Back to 2015 Vuelta |