BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 6, Thursday, August 27, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Stage 6, August 27: Córdoba - Sierra de Cazorla, 200.3 km

Stage 6 photos | Stage 6 video

Johan Esteban Chaves wins stage 6

Johan Esteban Chaves wins stage 6

The race: Today's hilltop finish promised late-stage fireworks and indeed, there was plenty of action at the end of the stage.

The peloton allowed six riders to ride away. The group included good riders who weren't GC contenders, including Peter Velits, Steve Cummings and Kristijan Durasek.

Near the stage end they were all rounded up with the exception of Cummings, who stubbornly insisted on trying to win the stage. As the climb to the finish began, he was still away.

Johan Esteban Chaves, who had been the GC leader and at the stage start was sitting just a single second behind overnight leader Tom Dumoulin, decided to take off near the bottom of the climb.

That was it. Chaves was gone. He blasted by Cummings and came across the line five seconds ahead of Dumoulin and Daniel Martin. With time bonuses figured in, Chaves became the new Vuelta leader, ten seconds ahead of second-place Dumoulin.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos | Stage 6 video

200.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.982 km/hr

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 4hr 46min 16sec
2 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 5sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
4 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 00' 11''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
6 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
8 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
11 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
12 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
13 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
16 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
17 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
18 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
19 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
20 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
21 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
22 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
23 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
24 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 20''
25 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
28 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
29 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 00' 24''
30 CARDOSO André Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 29''
31 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
32 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL + 00' 34''
33 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 00' 37''
34 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 00' 41''
36 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
37 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 44''
38 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
39 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 49''
40 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 00' 56''
41 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 00' 58''
42 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
43 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 00' 59''
44 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL @ 1min 7sec
46 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
47 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01' 18''
49 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 01' 22''
50 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
51 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 36''
52 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
54 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 49''
55 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
57 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
59 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
60 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
61 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
62 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
63 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
64 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
65 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 08''
66 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
67 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 28''
68 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02' 42''
69 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
71 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 02' 59''
72 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 03' 04''
73 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 03' 12''
74 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 03' 26''
75 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
76 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
77 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
78 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 42''
79 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
80 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
81 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 04' 01''
82 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
84 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
85 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
86 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 04' 19''
87 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
88 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
90 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
91 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 04' 24''
93 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
94 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING + 05' 01''
95 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO + 05' 02''
96 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
97 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 05' 08''
98 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
99 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
100 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
101 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
102 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
106 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
107 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
108 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 05' 18''
109 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 05' 48''
110 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
111 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
112 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 06' 12''
113 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
114 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 06' 18''
115 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
116 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
117 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 06' 28''
118 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
119 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 06' 33''
120 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
121 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 07' 05''
122 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
123 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
124 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
125 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 07' 10''
127 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
128 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 07' 11''
129 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
130 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
131 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
132 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
133 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
134 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
135 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
136 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 07' 44''
137 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
138 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 07' 55''
139 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 08' 35''
140 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
141 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
142 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 09' 38''
143 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
144 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
145 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
146 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
147 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 10' 01''
148 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
149 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
151 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
152 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
153 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 51''
154 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
155 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 55''
156 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 11' 35''
157 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
158 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
159 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
160 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
161 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
162 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
163 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
164 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
165 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
166 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
167 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 11' 41''
168 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
169 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
170 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
171 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
172 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
173 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 12' 06''
174 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 08''
175 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 12' 17''
176 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
177 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
178 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 12' 20''
179 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
180 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 12' 29''
181 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 12' 33''
182 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 12' 42''
183 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
184 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
185 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 12' 54''
186 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 14' 18''
187 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 36''
188 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 08''
189 MAS Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  • GC leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Points classification leader: Peter Sagan
  • Mountains classificaton leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

901.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.135 km/hr

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 21hr 55min 13sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 10sec
3 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 33''
4 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 36''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 49''
6 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 51''
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 55''
8 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 56''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 57''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 8sec
11 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 12''
12 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 01' 12''
13 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 16''
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 19''
15 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 01' 27''
16 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 29''
17 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01' 43''
18 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 44''
19 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 01' 51''
20 CARDOSO André Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 54''
21 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 00''
22 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 02' 16''
23 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 23''
24 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 43''
25 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02' 51''
26 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 58''
27 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 03' 07''
28 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 20''
29 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 22''
30 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03' 27''
31 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 03' 43''
32 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 52''
33 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 04' 00''
34 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 04' 33''
35 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 04' 59''
36 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 05' 02''
37 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 05' 07''
38 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 07''
39 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 05' 12''
40 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 05' 53''
41 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 14''
42 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 06' 26''
43 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 27''
44 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 21''
45 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 35''
46 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 09' 15''
47 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 09' 44''
48 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 09' 47''
49 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 10' 17''
50 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 10' 35''
51 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 10' 43''
52 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 10' 52''
53 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 11' 23''
54 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 33''
55 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 11' 33''
56 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 11' 48''
57 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING + 11' 49''
58 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 12' 03''
59 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 01''
60 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 13' 27''
61 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 13' 43''
62 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 14' 06''
63 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 14' 27''
64 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 14' 29''
65 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 14' 40''
66 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 15' 16''
67 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 15' 45''
68 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 16' 09''
69 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 16' 25''
70 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 16' 35''
71 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 16' 55''
72 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 17' 02''
73 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 17' 04''
74 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 17' 10''
75 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING + 18' 03''
76 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 18' 03''
77 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 18' 06''
78 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 18' 15''
79 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL + 18' 43''
80 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 18' 52''
81 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 18' 57''
82 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 18' 58''
83 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 19' 08''
84 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 19' 22''
85 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 19' 30''
86 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 20' 03''
87 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 20' 12''
88 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 20' 13''
89 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 20' 16''
90 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 20' 18''
91 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 20' 33''
92 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 20' 51''
93 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 21' 11''
94 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 21' 48''
95 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 07''
96 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 22' 08''
97 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 22' 09''
98 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 22' 19''
99 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 36''
100 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 22' 42''
101 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 22' 45''
102 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 22' 49''
103 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 23' 07''
104 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 23' 16''
105 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 23' 20''
106 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 23' 53''
107 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 59''
108 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 24' 09''
109 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
110 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 24' 12''
111 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 24' 45''
112 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 25' 31''
113 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 25' 32''
114 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO + 25' 42''
115 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 25' 57''
116 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 25' 59''
117 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 26' 01''
118 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 26' 04''
119 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 26' 29''
120 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 26' 49''
121 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 27' 04''
122 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 27' 17''
123 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 27' 55''
124 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 28' 17''
125 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 28' 18''
126 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 28' 27''
127 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 29' 09''
128 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 22''
129 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 29' 36''
130 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 29' 50''
131 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 30' 11''
132 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 31' 07''
133 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 31' 35''
134 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 31' 42''
135 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 31' 59''
136 BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL + 32' 01''
137 REZA Kévin FDJ + 32' 07''
138 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 32' 14''
139 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 32' 16''
140 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 32' 23''
141 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 32' 37''
142 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 33' 57''
143 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 34' 21''
144 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 34' 27''
145 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 34' 29''
146 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 34' 36''
147 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 35' 01''
148 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 35' 06''
149 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 35' 13''
150 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 35' 22''
151 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 35' 51''
152 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 36' 10''
153 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 36' 11''
154 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 36' 45''
155 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 36' 55''
156 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 37' 54''
157 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 38' 06''
158 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 39' 31''
159 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 39' 42''
160 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 39' 56''
161 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 40' 12''
162 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 40' 13''
163 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 40' 45''
164 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 40' 56''
165 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 41' 15''
166 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 41' 46''
167 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 42' 03''
168 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 42' 09''
169 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 43' 12''
170 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 43' 48''
171 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 45' 29''
172 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 46' 13''
173 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 46' 18''
174 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE + 46' 52''
175 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 46' 53''
176 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 46' 59''
177 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 47' 20''
178 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 48' 57''
179 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 49' 29''
180 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 49' 55''
181 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 53' 36''
182 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 55' 17''
183 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 56' 28''
184 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 56' 30''
185 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 56' 31''
186 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 57' 58''
187 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 58' 45''
188 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA @ 1hr 0min 30sec
189 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 03' 25''

Stage 6 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 6 map

Vuelta stage 6 map

Vuelta stage 6 profile

Vuelta stage 6 profile

Stage 6 video

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Steve Cummings

Steve Cummmings heads to the start

Gianluca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo is ready to head for the start

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen

Johan Esteban Chaves attacks

Johan Esteban Chaves attacks

Johan Esteban Cahves wins

And his attack is successful

Daniel martin and Tom Dumoulin

Dan Martin with Tom Dumoulin right behind finish a few seconds later

Ruben Plaza

Ruben Plaza finished fourth

Alejandro Valverde and Joaquin Rodriguez

Then came Alejandro Valverde and Joaquin Rodriguez

Nicloas Roche

Nicolas Roche was tenth today

Ricardo Vilela

Ricardo Vilela finishes

Tom Dumoulon

After the stage Tom Dumoulin had microphones stuck in his face.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome has just finished

Peter Velits

Peter Velits

Johan Esteban Chaves

And Chaves regains the red jersey

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile has the dots

Back to 2015 Vuelta |