BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 17: September 9, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Wednesday, September 9: Stage 17, Burgos 38.7 km individual time trial

Stage 17 map and profile | Stage 17 video | Stage 17 photos

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin riding to his stage win and the Red jersey

The race: As expected, Tom Dumoulin delivered a stage-winning ride that put him in the Vuelta's red jersey. It was a superb ride, more than a minute faster than second-pace Maciej Bodnar.

He now sits just three seconds ahead of Fabio Aru in the overall standings. The other contender for the General Classification has been Johan Esteban Chaves. Chaves finished 30th today, 2min 43sec behind Dumoulin. Barring an unusual performance in the next few days, his quest to win the 2015 Vuelta is over.

But the big question is, can Domoulin survive Saturday's hilly profile (four first-category climbs) from what is surely going to be an all-out assault from Aru? This is going to be a fun week. It ain't over till it's over.

Complete Results:

Stage 17 video | Stage 17 photos

38.7 kilometers raced at average speed of 50.36 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 46min 1sec
2 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 4sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 08''
4 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 01' 31''
5 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01' 32''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 33''
7 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 36''
8 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 38''
9 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 01' 40''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 53''
11 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 04''
12 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 02' 28''
13 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02' 31''
14 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02' 35''
15 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 36''
16 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 38''
17 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
18 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 02' 41''
19 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 02' 43''
21 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
22 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 46''
23 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 48''
25 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 52''
26 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 58''
27 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 03' 01''
28 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 05''
29 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 03' 06''
30 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
31 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 03' 09''
32 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
33 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 13''
34 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 14''
35 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 17''
36 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 03' 18''
37 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 03' 20''
38 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 21''
39 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 27''
40 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 03' 29''
41 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 31''
42 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
43 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 32''
44 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
45 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 38''
46 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
47 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
48 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 03' 41''
49 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 03' 44''
50 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 03' 46''
51 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 50''
52 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 03' 54''
53 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 59''
54 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 03''
55 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 04' 06''
56 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 04' 09''
57 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
58 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 13''
59 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 15''
60 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 04' 15''
61 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 04' 19''
62 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04' 21''
63 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 04' 26''
64 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
65 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 04' 29''
66 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 30''
68 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 31''
69 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 04' 36''
70 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 45''
71 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
72 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04' 47''
73 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 50''
74 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 51''
75 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
76 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 56''
77 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 58''
78 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 05' 04''
79 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 10''
80 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 05' 11''
81 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
82 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 05' 12''
83 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 05' 13''
84 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 05' 17''
85 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
86 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 05' 20''
87 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 05' 21''
88 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 22''
89 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 24''
90 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 27''
91 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 05' 28''
92 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 05' 29''
93 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
94 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 05' 32''
95 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
96 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 33''
97 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 05' 34''
98 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 05' 35''
99 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 05' 36''
100 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
101 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 05' 37''
102 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
103 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 05' 39''
104 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 41''
105 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 05' 42''
106 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
107 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 05' 46''
108 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 05' 48''
109 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
110 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 05' 49''
111 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 05' 53''
112 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
113 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 05' 54''
114 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 05' 57''
115 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
116 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 06' 01''
117 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 06' 03''
118 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 06' 07''
119 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 06' 09''
120 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 06' 17''
121 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 06' 18''
122 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 20''
123 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 06' 30''
124 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 06' 32''
125 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
126 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 32''
127 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 06' 34''
128 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 36''
129 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 38''
130 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
131 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 06' 39''
132 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 06' 45''
133 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 46''
134 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 06' 47''
135 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
136 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 48''
137 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 52''
138 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 06' 53''
140 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 06' 56''
141 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 06' 59''
142 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
144 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 07' 01''
145 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 07' 02''
146 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 07' 07''
147 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 07' 13''
148 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
149 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 07' 13''
150 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 07' 17''
151 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 07' 18''
153 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 20''
154 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
155 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 07' 22''
156 REZA Kévin FDJ + 07' 39''
157 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 07' 42''
158 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 44''
159 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 07' 45''
160 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 07' 50''
161 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 08' 04''
162 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 11''
163 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 12''
164 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 08' 44''
165 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 09' 12''
166 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 09' 36''
167 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 09' 37''

GC after Stage 17:

  • GC leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Points classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

2693.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.22 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 68hr 40min 36sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 3sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 15sec
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 22''
5 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 53''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 15''
7 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 30''
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 46''
9 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 04' 10''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 06' 51''
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 41''
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 10' 47''
13 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 12' 32''
14 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 38''
15 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 14' 03''
16 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 16' 42''
17 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 19' 38''
18 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 20' 16''
19 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 28' 25''
20 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 30' 11''
21 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 32' 51''
22 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 33' 54''
23 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 34' 46''
24 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 35' 03''
25 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 40' 05''
26 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 41' 55''
27 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 44' 06''
28 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 44' 10''
29 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 46' 07''
30 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 46' 15''
31 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 55' 17''
32 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 56' 35''
33 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 59' 45''
34 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 59' 51''
35 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1hr 2min 57sec
36 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 01h 09' 13''
37 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 11' 02''
38 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 12' 51''
39 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 13' 53''
40 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 20' 45''
41 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 21' 41''
42 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 22' 01''
43 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 01h 23' 00''
44 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 26' 56''
45 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 01h 28' 53''
46 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 31' 21''
47 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 31' 39''
48 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 33' 38''
49 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 36' 07''
50 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 37' 02''
51 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 37' 33''
52 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 39' 04''
53 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 40' 31''
54 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 41' 55''
55 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01h 43' 04''
56 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 43' 31''
57 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 43' 32''
58 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 48' 58''
59 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 53' 23''
60 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 01h 55' 05''
61 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 55' 45''
62 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 56' 18''
63 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01h 59' 01''
64 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 00' 22''
65 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 00' 29''
66 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 01' 12''
67 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 03' 42''
68 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 03' 55''
69 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 02h 04' 21''
70 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 04' 47''
71 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 02h 06' 02''
72 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 02h 06' 08''
73 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 06' 55''
74 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 02h 07' 33''
75 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 08' 44''
76 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 09' 53''
77 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 10' 53''
78 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 11' 31''
79 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 15' 20''
80 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 15' 31''
81 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 16' 04''
82 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 02h 16' 21''
83 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 02h 17' 18''
84 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 18' 49''
85 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 19' 45''
86 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 20' 03''
87 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 20' 32''
88 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 20' 59''
89 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 02h 21' 54''
90 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 24' 23''
91 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 02h 25' 15''
92 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 02h 26' 50''
93 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 27' 27''
94 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 28' 43''
95 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 29' 32''
96 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 30' 47''
97 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 32' 02''
98 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 32' 47''
99 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 02h 33' 43''
100 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 33' 58''
101 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 02h 34' 52''
102 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 35' 22''
103 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 36' 43''
104 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 38' 35''
105 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 02h 38' 40''
106 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 39' 07''
107 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 39' 26''
108 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 40' 54''
109 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 42' 43''
110 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 43' 41''
111 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 02h 44' 19''
112 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 45' 30''
113 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 46' 06''
114 REZA Kévin FDJ + 02h 46' 32''
115 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 46' 40''
116 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 47' 46''
117 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 02h 48' 23''
118 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 48' 49''
119 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 02h 49' 42''
120 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 51' 55''
121 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 52' 25''
122 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 52' 35''
123 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02h 53' 00''
124 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 53' 29''
125 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 54' 15''
126 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 02h 55' 25''
127 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 55' 50''
128 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 56' 38''
129 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 56' 50''
130 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 02h 57' 20''
131 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 57' 48''
132 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 57' 52''
133 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 58' 18''
134 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 02h 58' 52''
135 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 59' 52''
136 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 00' 34''
137 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 03h 01' 41''
138 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 04' 10''
139 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 03h 04' 34''
140 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 05' 15''
141 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 05' 56''
142 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 06' 06''
143 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 06' 12''
144 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 07' 10''
145 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 07' 37''
146 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 07' 48''
147 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 09' 55''
148 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 10' 08''
149 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 10' 23''
150 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 03h 11' 04''
151 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 03h 12' 04''
152 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 12' 05''
153 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 13' 14''
154 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 03h 16' 52''
155 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03h 16' 57''
156 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 03h 17' 00''
157 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 18' 40''
158 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 19' 49''
159 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 22' 22''
160 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 23' 05''
161 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 23' 44''
162 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 26' 33''
163 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 27' 27''
164 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 03h 30' 49''
165 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 39' 55''
166 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 46' 31''
167 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 04h 07' 01''

Stage 17 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 17 map

Vuelta stage 17 map

Vuelta stage 17 profile

Vuelta stage 17 profile

Stage 17 video:

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin riding to a stage win and the red jersey

Rafal majka

Rafal Majka

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Joaquin Rodgriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Matteo Montaguti

Matteo Montaguti

Jerome Coppel

Jerome Coppel

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti

Fabrice Jeandesboz

Fabrice Jeandesboz

Alejandro Valverde turned in a great ride today

Alejandro Valverde turned in a great ride today.

Johan esteban Chaves

Johan Esteban Chaves

Tom Stamsnijder

Tom Stamsnijder

Maciej Bodnar

Maciej Bodnar

Tony Hurel

Tony Hurel

Maarten Tjallingii

Maarten Tjallingii

Pavel Brutt

Pavel Brutt

Tsgabu Grmay

Tsgabu Grmay

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin is red. Will he still be in red Sunday?

Back to 2015 Vuelta |