BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 11: September 2, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Wednesday, September 2: Stage 11, Andorra la Vella - Cortals d'Encamp, 138 km

Stage 11 map and profile | Stage 11 photos | Stage 11 video

Mikel Landa wins stage 11

Mikel Landa wins Vuelta stage 11

The day's rated ascents:

  • Km 9.8 - Collada de Beixalis, category 1
  • Km 32.3 - Coll d'Ordino, ategory 1
  • Km 72.0 - Puerto de la Rabassa, category 1
  • Km 98.7 - Coll de la Gallina, category H
  • Km 119.6 - Alto de la Comella, category 2
  • Km 138.0 - Cortals de Encamp, category 1

The race: Today's day in the Pyrenees was touted by some as the hardest Grand Tour stage ever. It did have 6 brutal ascents guaranteed to make even the strongest rider know he was in a tough race.

Early on, a group rolled off the front and that's the last they were seen. On the last climb, the first-category Cortals de Encamp, Astana rider Mikel Landa rode away from the rest of the escapees to take the stage win. A minute and a half behind him, his teammate Fabio Aru was the second rider to cross the line, an effort good enough to give him the race leader's red jersey.

Chris Froome, who had been showing sparks of what he is really able to do, crashed in the day's opening kilometers. Teammates tried to help maintain contact, but he was unable to stay with the contenders. He finished 32nd, 8min 41sec after Landa crossed the line.

On the day's first climb Tinkoff-Saxo rider Sergio Paulinho was hit by a TV moto, forcing him to abandon.

Complete Results:

Stage 11 photos | Stage 11 video

138 kilometers raced at an average speed of 30.12 km/hr

1 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM 4hr 34min 54sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 22sec
3 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01' 40''
4 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 57''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 59''
6 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 10''
7 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
8 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 02' 59''
9 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 02''
11 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 04''
12 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
13 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 04' 19''
14 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
15 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
17 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
18 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 25''
19 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 32''
20 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 05' 25''
21 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 56''
22 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 40''
23 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 07' 18''
24 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
25 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
26 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 51''
27 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 07' 58''
28 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
29 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 03''
30 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 08' 05''
31 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel CAJA RURAL + 08' 27''
32 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 08' 41''
33 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 09' 18''
34 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 09' 23''
35 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 09' 26''
36 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
37 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 09' 32''
38 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 10' 24''
39 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 11' 29''
40 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 11' 55''
41 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 12' 07''
43 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 12' 09''
44 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
45 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 11''
46 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 13' 22''
47 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
48 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 13' 41''
49 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 57''
50 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 14' 17''
51 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
52 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 14' 25''
53 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 14' 51''
54 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 15' 13''
55 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 15' 34''
56 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 17' 19''
57 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
58 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 17' 19''
59 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 18' 00''
61 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 18' 38''
62 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 18' 52''
63 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 21' 13''
64 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
65 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
66 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
67 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
68 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
69 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
70 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
71 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 21' 52''
72 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 22' 51''
73 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
75 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
77 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 22' 56''
80 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 24' 34''
81 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
82 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
83 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
84 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
85 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
86 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
87 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
88 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 24' 49''
89 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 25' 18''
90 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
92 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 26' 40''
93 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 27' 10''
94 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 29' 16''
95 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
98 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
99 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
100 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
101 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
102 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
103 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
104 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
105 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
106 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
107 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
108 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
109 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
110 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
111 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
112 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
113 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
115 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
116 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
117 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
118 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
119 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
120 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
121 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
122 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
123 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
125 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
128 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
129 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
130 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
131 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
132 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
133 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
134 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
135 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
136 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
137 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
138 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
139 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
140 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
141 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
142 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
143 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
144 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
145 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 31' 57''
146 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
147 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
148 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
149 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
150 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
151 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
152 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
153 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
154 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
155 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
156 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
157 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL s.t.
158 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
159 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
160 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
161 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
162 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
163 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
164 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
165 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
166 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
167 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 32' 10''
168 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 32' 16''
169 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 32' 17''
170 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 32' 51''
171 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 33' 39''
172 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 33' 51''
173 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 33' 59''
174 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 34' 22''
175 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 35' 07''

GC after Stage 11:

  • GC leader: Fabio Aru
  • Points classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

1,728.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.00 km/hr

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 43hr 12min 19sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 27sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 30''
4 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 28sec
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 29''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 52''
7 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 54''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 01' 58''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 07''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 04' 15''
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 19''
12 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 41''
13 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 06' 42''
14 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 29''
15 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 07' 30''
16 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 50''
17 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 10' 19''
18 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 10' 49''
19 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 07''
20 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 11' 34''
21 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 12' 04''
22 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 13' 03''
23 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 15' 56''
24 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 20' 44''
25 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 22' 07''
26 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 08''
27 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 23' 47''
28 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 25' 05''
29 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 25' 51''
30 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 26' 10''
31 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 27' 28''
32 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
33 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 28' 58''
34 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 29' 37''
35 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 32' 55''
36 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 33' 21''
37 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 33' 24''
38 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 36' 30''
39 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 39' 06''
40 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 46' 22''
41 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 49' 27''
42 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 49' 40''
43 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 51' 28''
44 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 51' 48''
45 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 52' 26''
46 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 54' 36''
47 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 55' 04''
48 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 56' 48''
49 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 57' 20''
50 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 58' 17''
51 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 58' 19''
52 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1hr 0min 7sec
53 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 01' 20''
54 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 01' 50''
55 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 03' 26''
56 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 03' 52''
57 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 04' 03''
58 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 04' 30''
59 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 04' 48''
60 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 01h 05' 50''
61 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 07' 41''
62 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 09' 15''
63 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 10' 58''
64 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 01h 11' 05''
65 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 11' 40''
66 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01h 12' 00''
67 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 12' 29''
68 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 12' 30''
69 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 13' 14''
70 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 15' 55''
71 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 16' 32''
72 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 16' 55''
73 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 18' 04''
74 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 01h 18' 07''
75 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 18' 49''
76 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 20' 12''
77 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 22' 06''
78 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 22' 44''
79 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 01h 23' 08''
80 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01h 23' 35''
81 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 01h 25' 03''
82 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 26' 45''
83 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 01h 27' 01''
84 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 28' 38''
85 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 01h 29' 07''
86 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 29' 45''
87 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 30' 13''
88 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 30' 16''
89 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 01h 30' 18''
90 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 01h 30' 47''
91 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 32' 13''
92 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 32' 30''
93 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 32' 34''
94 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 01h 32' 35''
95 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 32' 46''
96 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 32' 52''
97 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 33' 06''
98 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 34' 48''
99 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 35' 17''
100 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01h 35' 19''
101 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 35' 21''
102 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 35' 29''
103 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 35' 29''
104 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 35' 34''
105 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 35' 55''
106 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 36' 24''
107 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 01h 36' 25''
108 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 36' 39''
109 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL + 01h 38' 36''
110 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 39' 04''
111 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 41' 03''
112 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 41' 18''
113 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01h 41' 30''
114 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01h 42' 15''
115 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 42' 58''
116 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 43' 55''
117 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 44' 37''
118 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 44' 58''
119 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 45' 00''
120 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 47' 07''
121 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 47' 12''
122 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 01h 47' 25''
123 REZA Kévin FDJ + 01h 48' 25''
124 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 48' 26''
125 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 48' 43''
126 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 49' 34''
127 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 49' 36''
128 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 01h 51' 13''
129 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 51' 21''
130 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 52' 09''
131 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 52' 46''
132 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 53' 15''
133 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 54' 36''
134 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 55' 23''
135 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 56' 22''
136 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 56' 53''
137 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 01h 58' 05''
138 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 01h 58' 17''
139 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 59' 09''
140 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 59' 10''
141 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01h 59' 34''
142 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 59' 57''
143 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 00' 00''
144 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 00' 09''
145 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 00' 29''
146 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 02h 01' 58''
147 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 02h 02' 02''
148 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 03' 10''
149 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 02h 03' 59''
150 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 04' 36''
151 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 05' 15''
152 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 06' 37''
153 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 06' 52''
154 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 07' 59''
155 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 08' 11''
156 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 08' 15''
157 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 09' 38''
158 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 10' 15''
159 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 10' 36''
160 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 11' 45''
161 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 12' 03''
162 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 13' 27''
163 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 02h 14' 26''
164 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 14' 40''
165 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 16' 56''
166 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 20' 26''
167 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 21' 22''
168 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 25' 44''
169 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 25' 57''
170 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 02h 29' 51''
171 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 31' 26''
172 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02h 31' 52''
173 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 37' 08''
174 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 38' 50''
175 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 39' 04''

Stage 11 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 11 map

Vuelta stage 11 map

Vuelta stage 11 profile

Vuelta stage 11 profile

Stage 11 video:

Stage 11 photos: by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Collada de Beixalis panorama

The pack takes on the day's first climb, the Collada de Beixalis

Johan van Zyl

Johan van Zyl

Chris Froome

Chris Froome after his crash, about to get help from the team car

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa is gone....

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru isn't far behind, on his way to ownership of the red jersey

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin on the final climb, trying to save his overall race lead

Mikel Nieve

Mikel Nieve

Johan Esteban Chaves

Johan Esteban Chaves

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Romain sicard

Romain Sicard

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck

Chris Froome

Chris Froome on the final climb

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche had a rough day. He's now 22nd in the GC

Mikel Landa wins stage 11

Mikel Landa wins Vuelta stage 11

Mikel Landa

And Landa gets some time on the podium

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru is the new red jersey

Back to 2015 Vuelta |