BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 8, August 29, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Stage 8, August 29: Puebla de Don Fadrique - Murcia, 182.5 km

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 photos | Stage 8 video

Jasper Stuyven wins Vuelta stage 8

Jasper Stuyven wins Vuelta stage 8

The race: This was a tough, fast day (46.94 km/hr!) with a lot of skin left on the pavement after several crashes. With about fifty kilometers to go, a bad crash took several riders out of the Vuelta: Tejay van Garderen (he has a broken shoulder), Nacer Bouhanni, Dan Martin (who was sitting third in the GC) and Kris Boeckmans (see note below).

There were more crashes that sent other riders to the ground, including GC leader Johan Esteban Chaves, Peter Sagan (hit by a neutral-support motorcycle) and today's stage winner Jasper Stuyven. They were able to get up and chase back on to the main peloton. Both Sagan and Stuyven abandonded the Vuelta Sunday morning.

Late-in-the-stage attacks were all neutralized, setting things up for a fifty-odd man sprint, win by Trek rider Jasper Stuyven.

GC leader Chaves finished twelfth to retain his overall lead.

This update came from Lotto-Soudal: Kris Boeckmans was taken to a hospital in Murcia, this was the diagnosis: the 28-year-old rider has a severe facial trauma with several fractures, he’ll probably need surgery. Boeckmans also has a concussion, three broken ribs and bleeding in his lung. The doctors will keep him in an induced coma for a few days.

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos | Stage 8 video

192.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.94 km/hr

1 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING 4hr 6min 5sec
2 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
3 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
4 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
6 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
8 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
9 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
11 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
13 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
14 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
15 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
16 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
17 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
18 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
19 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
20 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
21 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
22 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
23 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
24 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
25 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
26 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
27 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
28 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
29 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
30 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
31 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
32 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
33 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
35 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL s.t.
36 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
37 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
39 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
40 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
41 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
42 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
43 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
44 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
45 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
46 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
47 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
49 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING @ 17sec
50 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 00' 32''
51 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 38''
52 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 4min 57sec
53 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
54 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
55 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
56 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
58 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
60 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
61 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
62 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
63 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO + 05' 27''
65 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 08' 01''
66 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 08' 25''
67 MAS Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL s.t.
68 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
69 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
70 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
71 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
72 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
75 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
76 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
77 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
78 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
79 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 09' 53''
81 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
82 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
84 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
85 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
86 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
87 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
88 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
89 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
90 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
91 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
92 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
93 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
94 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
95 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
96 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
97 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
98 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
99 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
100 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
101 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
102 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
103 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
104 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
105 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
106 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
107 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
109 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 11' 42''
110 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
111 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
112 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
113 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
114 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
115 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 13' 43''
116 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
117 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
118 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
120 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
121 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
122 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
123 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
124 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
125 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
126 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
127 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
129 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
130 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
131 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
132 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
133 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
134 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
135 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
137 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
138 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
139 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
140 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
141 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
142 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
143 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
144 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
145 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
146 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
147 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
148 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
149 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
150 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
151 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
152 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
153 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
154 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
155 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
156 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
157 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
158 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
159 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
160 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
161 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
162 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
163 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
164 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
165 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
166 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
167 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
168 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
169 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
170 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
171 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
172 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
173 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 15' 28''
174 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
175 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
176 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
177 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
178 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
179 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
180 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
181 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
182 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
183 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 15' 34''
184 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 24' 24''
185 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  • GC leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Points classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

1,275.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.97 km/hr

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 31hr 12min 18sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 10sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 36''
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 49''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 56''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 57''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 18sec
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 19''
10 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 01' 21''
11 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 01' 22''
12 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 29''
13 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 39''
14 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 01' 51''
15 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 02' 24''
16 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02' 25''
17 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 50''
18 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 02' 51''
19 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 55''
20 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 03' 01''
21 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 10''
22 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 03' 54''
23 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 55''
24 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 04' 57''
25 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 07' 16''
26 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 07' 38''
27 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 09' 37''
28 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 10' 44''
29 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 11' 23''
30 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 11' 59''
31 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 12' 35''
32 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 12' 51''
33 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 15' 07''
34 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 15' 59''
35 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 16' 40''
36 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 18' 23''
37 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 18' 36''
38 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 18' 59''
39 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 20' 17''
40 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 18''
41 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 20' 39''
42 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 21' 08''
43 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 21' 08''
44 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 22' 14''
45 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL + 23' 54''
46 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 25' 12''
47 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 26' 57''
48 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 27' 45''
49 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 29' 01''
50 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 29' 14''
51 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 30' 35''
52 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 30' 49''
53 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 30' 50''
54 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 31' 05''
55 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 31' 09''
56 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 32' 22''
57 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 32' 25''
58 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 32' 29''
59 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 33' 30''
60 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 33' 37''
61 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 34' 17''
62 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 35' 33''
63 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 35' 43''
64 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 36' 08''
65 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 36' 41''
66 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 36' 55''
67 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 37' 23''
68 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 37' 42''
69 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 38' 10''
70 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 38' 11''
71 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 38' 46''
72 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 39' 27''
73 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 39' 35''
74 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 39' 43''
75 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 39' 50''
76 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING + 40' 22''
77 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 40' 27''
78 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 40' 27''
79 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 40' 29''
80 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 41' 19''
81 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 41' 37''
82 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING + 42' 43''
83 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 42' 44''
84 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 42' 57''
85 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 43' 02''
86 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 43' 27''
87 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 43' 35''
88 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 43' 56''
89 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 44' 16''
90 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 44' 48''
91 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 46' 05''
92 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 46' 29''
93 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 46' 29''
94 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 46' 37''
95 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 46' 51''
96 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 46' 55''
97 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 47' 12''
98 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 49' 07''
99 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 49' 39''
100 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 50' 07''
101 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 51' 18''
102 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 51' 27''
103 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 51' 49''
104 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 51' 57''
105 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 52' 42''
106 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 54' 00''
107 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 54' 14''
108 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO + 54' 27''
109 REZA Kévin FDJ + 54' 32''
110 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 54' 55''
111 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 55' 03''
112 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 55' 04''
113 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 55' 29''
114 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 55' 29''
115 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 55' 37''
116 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 56' 49''
117 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 57' 02''
118 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 57' 14''
119 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 57' 35''
120 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 57' 43''
121 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 58' 21''
122 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 58' 21''
123 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 58' 51''
124 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 58' 57''
125 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 59' 12''
126 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 59' 25''
127 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 59' 39''
128 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 1hr 0min 5sec
129 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 00' 06''
130 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 00' 24''
131 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 00' 57''
132 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 01' 28''
133 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 02' 08''
134 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 02' 15''
135 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL + 01h 02' 55''
136 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 03' 27''
137 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 04' 19''
138 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 04' 59''
139 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 05' 18''
140 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 05' 21''
141 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 05' 25''
142 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 05' 25''
143 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 05' 34''
144 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 01h 06' 02''
145 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 06' 23''
146 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01h 06' 34''
147 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 01h 06' 43''
148 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 01h 07' 47''
149 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 08' 26''
150 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 01h 10' 09''
151 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 10' 48''
152 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 11' 25''
153 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 01h 12' 03''
154 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 12' 19''
155 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 12' 52''
156 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 12' 55''
157 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 12' 57''
158 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 13' 07''
159 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 13' 07''
160 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 14' 04''
161 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 01h 14' 06''
162 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 01h 15' 43''
163 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 16' 25''
164 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 01h 17' 08''
165 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 17' 27''
166 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 18' 21''
167 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 18' 30''
168 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 18' 35''
169 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 19' 24''
170 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 20' 58''
171 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 01h 21' 03''
172 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 23' 43''
173 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01h 23' 44''
174 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 25' 09''
175 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 25' 28''
176 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 26' 07''
177 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 01h 28' 08''
178 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 29' 48''
179 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 31' 29''
180 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 01h 32' 43''
181 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 35' 43''
182 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 37' 01''
183 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 39' 37''
184 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 40' 28''
185 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 41' 40''

Stage 8 map and profile

Stage 8 map

Vuelta stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 video:

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Andrew Talansky heads to the start

Andrew Talansky heads to the start

Stephane Rossetto

Stephane Rossetto

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin, who unfortunately crashed out of the Vuelta today.

Johan Esteban Chaves

Race leader Johan Esteban Chaves

George Bennett

George Bennett

Chris Froome

Chris Froome signs a jersey

Javier Guillen

Vuelta director-general Javier Guillen

Pelotons sprints for the line

Here they come...

Jasper Stuyven wins stage 8

Jasper Stuyven wins Vuelta stage 8

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan finishes 64th, @ 5min 27sec after crashing

Peter Sagan

Sagan finishes with torn shorts after getting involved in a crash.

Jasper Stuyven

Stage winner Jasper Stuyven

Johan Esteban Chaves

Chaves remains the overall leader.

Back to 2015 Vuelta |