BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 10: August 31, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Stage 10, Monday, August 31: Valencia - Castellón, 146.6 km

Stage 10 map and profile | Stage 10 video | Stage 10 photos

Kristian Sbaragli

Kristian Sbaragli wins Vuelta stage 10

Stage 10 rated ascents:

  • Km 29.0 - Puerto del Oronet, category 3
  • Km 129.5 - Alto del Desierto de las Palmas, category 2

The race: With an average speed of 45.64 km/hr, this was a fast day on the roads of Spain.

Early in the stage a big group of about forty riders went clear. But the team of GC leader Tom Dumoulin didn't want to take a chance on an opportunist taking the red jersey. Plus, this was a good stage for an in-form John Degenkolb to try for a stage win.

The escapees were rounded up, but after that, several attempts to get away were made and all were caught. That set things up for a big sprint, which was won by Kristian Sbaragli of MTN-Qhubeka. This was Sbaragli's first World Tour win.

GC leader Tom Dumoulin finished 26th, just behind Chris Froome, to retain his overall lead.

After the stage Sbaragli had this to say, "I was feeling really well on the climb and just didn’t want to miss out again. I came so close a few times already in this La Vuelta, so I decided to wait until 200 meters to go before leaving it all out there. It’s sensational, something I never tasted before. This win is good for our team, but especially for Qhubeka and our 5,000 bikes campaign."

Tomorrow is a rest day before a fearsome day in the mountains on Wednesday.

Complete Results:

Stage 10 video | Stage 10 photos

146.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.64 km/hr

1 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA 3hr 12min 43sec
2 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
3 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
4 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
6 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
8 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
9 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
10 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
11 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
12 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
14 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
15 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
16 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
17 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
21 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
22 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
23 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
25 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
26 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
27 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
28 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
29 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
30 CARDOSO André Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
31 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
32 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
33 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
34 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
35 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
36 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
37 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
38 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
39 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
40 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
42 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
43 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
44 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
46 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
47 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
48 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
49 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
50 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
51 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
52 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
53 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
54 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
59 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN @ 34sec
60 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 00' 50''
61 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 1min 0sec
62 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01' 06''
64 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 01' 14''
65 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL + 01' 48''
66 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 47''
67 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 51''
68 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 13''
69 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
70 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN + 06' 14''
71 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
73 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
74 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
75 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
76 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 38''
77 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
78 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
79 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
80 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
81 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
82 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
83 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
84 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
86 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
87 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
88 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
89 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
90 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
91 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
92 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 50''
93 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
94 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
95 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
96 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
97 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
98 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
99 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
100 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
101 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
102 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
103 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
104 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
106 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
107 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
108 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL s.t.
109 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
110 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
111 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
113 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
114 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
116 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
118 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
119 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
120 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
121 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
122 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
123 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
124 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
125 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
126 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
127 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
128 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
129 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
130 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
131 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
134 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
135 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
136 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
137 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
138 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
139 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
142 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
143 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
144 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
145 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
146 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
147 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
148 HUPOND Thierry GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
149 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
150 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
151 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
152 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
153 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
154 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
155 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
156 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
157 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
158 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
159 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
160 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
161 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
162 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
163 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
164 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
165 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
166 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
167 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
168 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
169 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
170 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
171 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
172 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
173 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
174 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 13' 55''
175 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
176 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
177 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
178 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
179 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 10

  • GC leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Points classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

1,590.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.22 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 38hr 34min 56sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 57''
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 00' 59''
4 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY @ 1min 7sec
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 13''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 17''
7 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 01' 18''
9 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 47''
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 52''
11 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 02' 17''
12 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 02' 25''
13 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 26''
14 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 46''
15 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 04''
16 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 28''
17 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 04' 43''
18 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 47''
19 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 05' 07''
20 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 26''
21 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 06' 00''
22 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 06' 45''
23 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 10' 27''
24 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 38''
25 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 13' 47''
26 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 14' 03''
27 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 12''
28 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 16' 58''
29 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 17' 16''
30 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 17' 56''
31 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 19' 57''
32 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 20' 22''
33 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 21' 21''
34 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 21' 35''
35 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 24''
36 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 25' 01''
37 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 26' 26''
38 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 27' 04''
39 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 29' 18''
40 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 31' 05''
41 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 32' 44''
42 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 32' 52''
43 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 14''
44 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN + 34' 37''
45 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 35' 15''
46 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 36' 39''
47 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL + 37' 47''
48 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 37' 55''
49 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 38' 02''
50 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 38' 04''
51 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 39' 47''
52 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 43' 26''
53 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 44' 08''
54 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 44' 18''
55 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 44' 32''
56 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 44' 58''
57 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 46' 04''
58 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 47' 27''
59 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 48' 53''
60 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 49' 20''
61 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 49' 40''
62 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 49' 45''
63 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 50' 28''
64 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 50' 58''
65 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 51' 09''
66 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 51' 20''
67 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 51' 25''
68 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 51' 44''
69 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 52' 54''
70 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 53' 28''
71 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 56' 21''
72 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 56' 21''
73 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 58' 16''
74 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 59' 46''
75 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 59' 57''
76 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA @ 1hr 0min 14sec
77 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 00' 39''
78 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 00' 48''
79 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 01' 00''
80 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 01' 51''
81 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01h 02' 22''
82 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 03' 18''
83 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 05' 26''
84 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 05' 47''
85 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 01h 05' 48''
86 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01h 05' 51''
87 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 06' 19''
88 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 06' 32''
89 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 06' 56''
90 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 01h 07' 02''
91 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 07' 11''
92 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 07' 24''
93 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 07' 52''
94 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 08' 34''
95 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 08' 34''
96 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 08' 42''
97 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 08' 44''
98 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL + 01h 09' 08''
99 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 09' 08''
100 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 01h 09' 38''
101 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 11' 55''
102 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 11' 58''
103 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 12' 07''
104 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01h 12' 47''
105 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 13' 24''
106 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 13' 36''
107 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 14' 08''
108 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 14' 16''
109 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 14' 26''
110 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 14' 31''
111 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01h 14' 43''
112 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 15' 12''
113 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 16' 11''
114 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 17' 08''
115 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 01h 17' 34''
116 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 17' 44''
117 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 17' 50''
118 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 18' 11''
119 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 18' 13''
120 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 01h 18' 59''
121 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 19' 15''
122 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 20' 20''
123 REZA Kévin FDJ + 01h 21' 38''
124 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 22' 29''
125 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 22' 47''
126 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 23' 44''
127 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 01h 24' 26''
128 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01h 24' 29''
129 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 24' 58''
130 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 25' 22''
131 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 25' 59''
132 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 26' 44''
133 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 27' 59''
134 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 28' 36''
135 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 28' 38''
136 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 30' 06''
137 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 30' 21''
138 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 30' 59''
139 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 01h 31' 30''
140 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 32' 22''
141 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 32' 23''
142 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 01h 32' 34''
143 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 33' 10''
144 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 33' 42''
145 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 34' 31''
146 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 01h 34' 31''
147 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 01h 35' 11''
148 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 35' 37''
149 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 36' 23''
150 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 37' 05''
151 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 37' 39''
152 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 38' 43''
153 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 01h 39' 21''
154 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 39' 50''
155 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 39' 55''
156 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 40' 00''
157 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 01h 40' 36''
158 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 40' 47''
159 HUPOND Thierry GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 41' 12''
160 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 42' 17''
161 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 01h 42' 55''
162 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 01h 44' 58''
163 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 45' 16''
164 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 46' 40''
165 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 47' 53''
166 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 48' 31''
167 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01h 50' 08''
168 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 50' 58''
169 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 54' 07''
170 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 54' 35''
171 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 56' 16''
172 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 56' 16''
173 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 02h 00' 23''
174 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 01' 48''
175 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02h 02' 05''
176 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 06' 37''
177 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 06' 46''
178 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 09' 36''
179 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 19' 16''

Stage 10 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 10 map

Vuelta stage 10 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 video:

Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Geoffrey Soupe

Geoffrey Soupe heads to the start

Johan van Summeren

Johan van Summeren

Haimar Zubeldia

Haimar Zubeldia

Bert Jan Lindeman

Bert-Jan Lindeman

George Bennett

George Bennett

Leonardo Duque

Leonardo Duque

Carlos Quintero

Carlos Quintero

tom Dumoulin

Race leader Tom Dumoulin

Panorama

Looks like a lovely day for a bicycle race.

Kristian Sbaragli wins stage 10

Kristian Sbaragli wins Vuelta stage 10

tom Dumoulin

Kristian Sbaragli enjoys a little podium time

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin gets to spend the rest day as the GC leader

Back to 2015 Vuelta |