BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 9: Sunday, August 20, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Stage 9, August 30: Torrevieja - Cumbre del Sol. Benitatxell, 168.3 km

Stage 9 map and profile | Stage 9 video | Stage 9 photos

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin headed to his stage win

Stage 9 rated ascents:

  • Km 126.4 - Alto de Puig Llorenca, category 2
  • Km 168.3 - El Poble Nou de Benitatxell - Alto de Puig Llorença, category 1

The Race: Was Tom Dumoulin reading Churchill last night? I was thinking of Churchill's famous speech that had the words, "Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honor and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy."

Here's the context. The stage had its usual break, this time fourteen men. The group had a four-minute lead with about fifty kilometers to go. But, the stage had two trips up a tough ascent, the second one to a hilltop finish. With the beginning of the second trip up the Alto de Puig Llorença, all the escapees had been rounded up and Alejandro Valverde started the festivities with an attack.

Then, Giant-Alpecin rider Tom Dumoulin blasted off the front. He was caught. Dumoulin tried again. And again. Finally, he had a gap a looked to be gone. But this stage wasn't over.

As the slope started to really bite, Chris Froome went hard and was off the front with Joaquin Rodriguez on his wheel, going by Dumoulin and GC leader Esteban Chaves, among others. Froome was soaring and surely headed to a spectacular stage win.

Astonishingly, Dumoulin had the strength for yet one more shot and went by Froome and Rodriguez to win the stage and take over the GC lead.

Never give in.

Complete Results: photos coming....

Stage 9 video | Stage 9 photos

168.3 kilometers raced at at an average speed of 40.41 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 4hr 9min 55sec
2 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY @ 2sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 05''
4 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 16''
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 00' 18''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 20''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 31''
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 33''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 00' 34''
11 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 00' 49''
12 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 55''
13 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 00' 56''
14 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 00' 59''
15 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
16 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 8sec
17 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 14''
18 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 18''
19 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01' 21''
20 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 31''
21 BENNETT George LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 37''
22 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 01' 48''
23 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 01' 52''
24 CARDOSO André Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 52''
25 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
27 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02' 06''
29 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
30 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 16''
31 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 17''
32 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 02' 30''
33 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 45''
34 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 49''
35 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
37 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
38 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 03' 01''
39 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 03''
40 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
41 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 03' 21''
42 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 04' 13''
43 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 25''
44 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
46 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
48 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL s.t.
50 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 43''
51 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04' 54''
52 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
53 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 13''
54 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 05' 14''
55 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 05' 39''
56 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
57 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 06' 09''
58 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 06' 09''
59 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
60 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
61 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 12''
62 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 13''
63 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
64 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
65 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
66 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 55''
67 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 07' 05''
68 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
69 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
70 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
71 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
72 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
73 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
74 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
75 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
76 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
77 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 07' 39''
78 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 07' 49''
79 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 07' 58''
80 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
81 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 08' 22''
82 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
83 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 23''
84 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 08' 25''
85 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 08' 43''
86 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 09' 12''
87 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 09' 14''
88 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 09' 30''
89 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 09' 36''
90 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 10' 10''
91 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
92 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 44''
93 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 10' 47''
94 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 12' 26''
95 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 37''
96 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 13' 44''
97 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 50''
98 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 53''
99 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 13' 57''
100 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
101 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
102 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
103 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
104 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
105 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
106 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
107 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
109 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
110 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
111 HUPOND Thierry GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
112 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
113 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
114 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
115 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
116 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
117 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 22''
119 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 15' 06''
120 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
121 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 15' 08''
122 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 10''
123 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 15' 19''
124 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 15' 31''
125 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
126 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
127 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
128 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 15' 34''
129 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
130 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 15' 41''
131 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 15' 51''
132 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 16' 49''
133 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
134 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 16' 49''
135 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 16' 51''
136 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
137 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 16' 53''
139 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
140 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
141 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 16' 55''
142 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 16' 55''
143 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 17' 08''
144 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
145 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 17' 53''
146 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 18' 19''
147 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
148 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
149 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
150 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
151 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
152 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
153 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
154 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 18' 22''
155 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
156 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
157 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 18' 23''
158 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
159 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 19' 09''
160 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 19' 10''
161 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 19' 18''
162 REZA Kévin FDJ + 19' 28''
163 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 19' 33''
164 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 19' 34''
165 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 19' 41''
166 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 20' 02''
167 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
168 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
169 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
170 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
171 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
172 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
173 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
174 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 20' 08''
175 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 20' 17''
176 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 21' 20''
177 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
178 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
179 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 21' 21''
180 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE + 21' 23''
181 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 22' 59''
182 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 26' 46''

GC after Stage 9:

  • GC leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Points classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

1,443.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.81 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 35hr 22min 13sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 57sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 00' 59''
4 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY @ 1min 7sec
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 09''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 13''
7 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 17''
8 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 01' 18''
9 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 47''
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 52''
11 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 02' 17''
12 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 02' 25''
13 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 26''
14 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 03' 13''
15 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 46''
16 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 04''
17 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 28''
18 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 04' 43''
19 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 47''
20 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 05' 07''
21 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 26''
22 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 06' 00''
23 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 06' 45''
24 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 09' 32''
25 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 10' 27''
26 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 38''
27 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 13' 47''
28 BENNETT George LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 14' 12''
29 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 15' 36''
30 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 16' 58''
31 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 17' 16''
32 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 17' 56''
33 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 18' 28''
34 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 19' 57''
35 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 20' 15''
36 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 21' 21''
37 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 21' 34''
38 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 21' 54''
39 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 24''
40 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 25' 01''
41 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL + 26' 57''
42 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 27' 04''
43 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN + 28' 23''
44 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 28' 57''
45 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 32' 52''
46 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 34' 08''
47 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 14''
48 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 35' 15''
49 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 35' 48''
50 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 36' 39''
51 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 36' 54''
52 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 37' 55''
53 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 38' 02''
54 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 38' 04''
55 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 40' 08''
56 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 40' 19''
57 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 40' 30''
58 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 40' 54''
59 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 41' 42''
60 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 42' 39''
61 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 43' 04''
62 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 44' 08''
63 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 45' 50''
64 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 46' 08''
65 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 46' 15''
66 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 46' 40''
67 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 47' 27''
68 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 48' 43''
69 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 49' 07''
70 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 49' 11''
71 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 49' 40''
72 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING + 50' 38''
73 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 51' 01''
74 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 51' 25''
75 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 52' 08''
76 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 52' 28''
77 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 53' 01''
78 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 53' 10''
79 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 53' 32''
80 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 54' 00''
81 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 54' 49''
82 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 54' 58''
83 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 55' 42''
84 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 56' 12''
85 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 56' 21''
86 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 56' 34''
87 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 57' 44''
88 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 58' 13''
89 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 58' 18''
90 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 58' 48''
91 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 59' 28''
92 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1hr 0min 39sec
93 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 01' 04''
94 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 01' 05''
95 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 01' 08''
96 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 01' 10''
97 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01h 01' 16''
98 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 01' 17''
99 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01h 01' 57''
100 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 02' 34''
101 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 02' 46''
102 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 03' 18''
103 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 03' 36''
104 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 04' 22''
105 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 05' 01''
106 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 05' 26''
107 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 05' 29''
108 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 05' 47''
109 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 06' 18''
110 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 06' 38''
111 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 01h 06' 44''
112 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 07' 00''
113 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL + 01h 07' 20''
114 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 07' 21''
115 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 01h 08' 09''
116 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 08' 40''
117 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 11' 57''
118 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 11' 59''
119 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 12' 42''
120 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 12' 54''
121 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 01h 13' 36''
122 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01h 13' 39''
123 REZA Kévin FDJ + 01h 14' 00''
124 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 14' 08''
125 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 14' 31''
126 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 14' 32''
127 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01h 14' 43''
128 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 15' 11''
129 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 15' 54''
130 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 16' 44''
131 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 17' 10''
132 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 17' 46''
133 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 17' 48''
134 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 18' 21''
135 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 19' 15''
136 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 19' 16''
137 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 19' 31''
138 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 20' 09''
139 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 01h 20' 40''
140 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 21' 32''
141 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 21' 33''
142 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 01h 21' 44''
143 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 22' 20''
144 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 22' 29''
145 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 01h 23' 41''
146 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 23' 44''
147 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 01h 24' 21''
148 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 24' 47''
149 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 26' 04''
150 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 26' 49''
151 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 26' 52''
152 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 27' 53''
153 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 01h 28' 31''
154 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 28' 45''
155 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 29' 05''
156 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 29' 10''
157 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 01h 29' 46''
158 HUPOND Thierry GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 30' 22''
159 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 31' 27''
160 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 01h 32' 05''
161 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 01h 33' 59''
162 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 01h 34' 08''
163 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 34' 18''
164 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 34' 26''
165 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 35' 50''
166 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 37' 03''
167 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 37' 43''
168 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01h 39' 18''
169 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 39' 50''
170 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 40' 08''
171 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 43' 17''
172 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 43' 45''
173 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 45' 26''
174 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 45' 26''
175 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 46' 51''
176 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 01h 48' 10''
177 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 52' 42''
178 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 01h 52' 45''
179 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 52' 51''
180 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 58' 46''
181 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 01' 48''
182 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 08' 26''

Stage 9 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 9 map

Vuelta stage 9 map

Vuelta stage 9 profile

Vuelta stage 9 profile

Stage 9 video:

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

Panorama

Peloton on climb

Time to climb...

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin climbing to his stage win

Chris Froome

Before Chris Froome unleashed his attack

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Nicolas roche

Nicolas Roche

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez

Jelle Vanendert

Jelle Vanendert

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin wins stage 9 with Chris Froome just behind.

tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin gets the race leader's red jersey

Back to 2015 Vuelta |