BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 14, September 5, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Saturday, September 5: Stage 14, Vitoria - Alto Campoo, Fuente del Chivo, 215 km

Stage 14 map and profile | Stage 14 photos | Stage 14 video

Alessandro De Marchi

Alessandro De Marchi wins stage 14

Rated ascents:

  • Km 118.0 - Puerto de Estacas de Trueba, category 3
  • Km 158.5 - Puerto del Escud - Provincia de Burgos, category 1
  • Km 215.0 - Alto Campo. Fuente del Chivo, category H

The race: Despite the day's rough profile with its tough climb to the finish, the race's standings stayed roughly the same.

About a quarter of the way through the stage a break with some good riders, including José Rojas, Salvatore Puccio and Alessandro De Marchi, went clear.

The pack appeared uninterested in rounding up the fugitives, who eventually built a lead of more than ten minutes.

And that was the race. The break went the distance, though gap was eventually hacked down to three and a half minutes at the finish. De Marchi went clear of his fellow breakaways by 21 seconds for a solo win.

Back in the chasing group with the GC contenders, Nairo Quintana, who had been feeling poorly the day before, was the first to the line. Race leader Fabio Aru crossed the line with the first chasers to retain his lead, 26 seconds ahead of second-place Joaquin Rodriguez.

Complete Results:

Stage 14 photos | Stage 14 video

215 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.346 km/hr

1 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM 5hr 43min 12sec
2 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY @ 21sec
3 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 32''
4 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 38''
5 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA @ 1min 0sec
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 32''
7 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 38''
8 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 03' 39''
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 03' 44''
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 44''
12 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 03' 51''
13 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 58''
14 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
15 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
16 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 04' 05''
17 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 11''
18 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 21''
19 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 04' 23''
20 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
21 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 27''
22 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 04' 36''
23 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 04' 38''
24 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 04' 41''
25 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 04' 42''
26 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 52''
27 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 56''
29 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
30 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
31 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
32 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 05' 02''
33 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
34 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
35 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
36 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 05' 06''
37 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 05' 09''
38 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 05' 11''
39 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 05' 17''
40 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 22''
41 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
42 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 05' 40''
43 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
44 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 06' 20''
45 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 06' 30''
46 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 06' 46''
47 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 39''
48 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 07' 53''
49 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 07' 55''
50 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 08' 12''
51 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 36''
52 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
53 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 09' 41''
55 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
56 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
57 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
58 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
59 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
60 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
61 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
62 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 09' 56''
63 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 20''
64 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 11' 01''
65 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
66 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 11' 40''
67 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 11' 52''
68 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
71 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
72 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
73 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
74 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 16''
75 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 14' 15''
76 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 18''
77 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 14' 31''
78 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 14' 45''
79 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
80 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 16' 48''
81 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 17' 19''
82 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
83 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
84 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
85 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
87 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
88 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
89 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
90 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
91 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
93 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 17' 36''
94 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 17' 40''
95 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
96 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 18' 07''
97 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
98 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
99 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 18' 38''
100 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
101 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 18' 42''
103 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 20' 35''
104 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
105 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
106 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL s.t.
107 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
109 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
110 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
111 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
112 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
113 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
114 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL s.t.
115 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
116 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
117 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
118 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
119 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
120 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
121 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
122 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
123 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
124 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
125 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
126 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
127 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
128 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
129 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
130 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
131 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
133 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
134 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
135 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
136 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
137 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
138 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
139 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
140 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
141 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
142 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
143 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
144 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
145 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
146 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
147 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
148 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
149 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
150 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
151 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
152 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
153 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
154 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
155 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
156 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
157 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
158 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
159 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
160 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
161 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
162 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 21' 16''
163 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
164 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 21' 37''
165 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 21' 39''
166 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 21' 42''

GC after Stage 14:

  • GC leader: Fabio Aru
  • Points classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Tom Dumoulin
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

2,294.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.01 km/hr

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 57hr 20min 10sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 26sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 49''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE @ 1min 29sec
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 33''
6 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 02' 10''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 11''
8 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 13''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 00''
10 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 39''
11 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 04' 29''
12 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 04' 41''
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 24''
14 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 08' 11''
15 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 08' 48''
16 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 03''
17 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 11' 10''
18 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 11' 42''
19 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 12' 06''
20 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 13' 31''
21 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 16' 37''
22 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 23' 04''
23 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 23' 25''
24 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 23' 26''
25 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 23' 49''
26 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 26' 22''
27 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 26' 47''
28 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 27' 27''
29 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 30' 11''
30 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 33' 23''
31 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 33' 30''
32 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 35' 39''
33 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 38' 47''
34 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 42' 01''
35 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 47' 22''
36 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 50' 17''
37 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 50' 43''
38 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 53' 24''
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 56' 13''
40 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 57' 14''
41 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 57' 38''
42 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 57' 49''
43 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 58' 45''
44 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 58' 55''
45 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 59' 57''
46 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1hr 0min 23sec
47 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 02' 49''
48 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 03' 05''
49 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 04' 19''
50 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 05' 08''
51 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 05' 36''
52 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 07' 14''
53 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 09' 12''
54 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 09' 23''
55 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 10' 45''
56 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 13' 33''
57 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 15' 21''
58 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 17' 00''
59 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 17' 26''
60 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01h 17' 40''
61 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 18' 10''
62 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 21' 44''
63 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 01h 22' 46''
64 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 23' 17''
65 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 24' 11''
66 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 01h 24' 45''
67 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 24' 45''
68 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 01h 24' 46''
69 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 25' 12''
70 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 01h 26' 09''
71 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 28' 02''
72 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 29' 40''
73 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 29' 43''
74 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 29' 44''
75 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 30' 57''
76 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 34' 01''
77 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 01h 34' 32''
78 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 01h 35' 41''
79 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 35' 55''
80 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 36' 27''
81 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 01h 36' 49''
82 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 37' 38''
83 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 39' 41''
84 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 40' 40''
85 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 41' 22''
86 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 01h 41' 59''
87 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 42' 21''
88 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 43' 10''
89 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 43' 19''
90 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 01h 43' 57''
91 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01h 45' 50''
92 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 01h 46' 27''
93 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 47' 32''
94 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 48' 15''
95 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 49' 04''
96 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 49' 47''
97 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01h 52' 15''
98 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 52' 17''
99 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 01h 52' 22''
100 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 52' 25''
101 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 53' 22''
102 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 54' 28''
103 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 01h 54' 47''
104 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 55' 01''
105 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 57' 16''
106 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 57' 21''
107 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01h 57' 28''
108 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 57' 59''
109 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 58' 02''
110 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 58' 38''
111 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 02' 06''
112 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02h 02' 10''
113 REZA Kévin FDJ + 02h 02' 14''
114 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 02' 37''
115 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 02h 03' 07''
116 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02h 04' 08''
117 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02h 04' 35''
118 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 02h 04' 53''
119 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 05' 10''
120 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 06' 30''
121 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 06' 32''
122 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 06' 37''
123 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 07' 22''
124 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 09' 09''
125 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 09' 10''
126 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 10' 48''
127 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 11' 18''
128 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 11' 52''
129 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 13' 18''
130 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 02h 13' 42''
131 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 16' 53''
132 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 16' 59''
133 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 02h 17' 04''
134 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 02h 18' 57''
135 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 19' 20''
136 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 02h 19' 54''
137 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 20' 27''
138 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 21' 21''
139 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 21' 31''
140 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02h 22' 34''
141 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 22' 42''
142 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 22' 46''
143 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 22' 55''
144 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 02h 23' 23''
145 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 24' 05''
146 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 24' 39''
147 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 26' 18''
148 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 26' 36''
149 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 27' 42''
150 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 28' 08''
151 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 29' 03''
152 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 29' 07''
153 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 29' 08''
154 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02h 29' 51''
155 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 02h 31' 22''
156 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 31' 44''
157 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 32' 26''
158 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 33' 57''
159 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02h 42' 36''
160 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 42' 40''
161 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 45' 02''
162 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 46' 59''
163 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 47' 12''
164 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 02h 48' 23''
165 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 56' 34''
166 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 12' 36''

Stage 14 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Vuelta stage 14 profile

Vuelta stage 14 profile

Stage 14 video:

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

Time to start going up again

Alessandro De Marchi

Alessandro De Marchi climbs through the gloom to his stage win

Mikael Cherel

Mikael Cherel

Carlos Quintero

Carlos Quintero

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru saving his race lead

Joaquin Roriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Johan Esteban Chaves

Johan Esteban Chaves

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin

Alessandro De AMrchi wns Vuelta stage 14

Alessandro de Marchi wins Vuelta stage 14

Alessandro De Marchi

Stage winner Alessandro De Marchi

Back to 2015 Vuelta |