BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 15: Sunday, September 6, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Sunday, September 6: Stage 15, Comillas - Sotres. Cabrales, 175.8 km

Stage 15 map and profile | Stage 15 video | Stage 15 photos

Joaquin Rodriguez wins Vuelta stage 15

Joaquin Rodriguez wins Vuelta stage 15

Rated ascents:

  • Km 115.1 - Alto del Torno, category 2
  • Km 175.8 - Sotres, category 1

The race: Ho, Ho, Ho. Now we've really got a race on our hands. After Joaquin Rodriguez won today's hilltop finish, he's in second place, only a single second behind GC leader Fabio Aru.

A small break with good riders, including Pierre Rolland and Haimar Zubeldia, went clear, but Movistar never let their gap get out of control. On the Sotres climb to the finish, the break came apart, but Zubeldia took off and looked as if he might be headed for a stage win.

It was not to be. The strong climbing motors caught Zubeldia near the top, with Joaquin Rodriguez blasting off to the top alone. He cleared the finish line twelve seconds ahead of Tinkoff-Saxo rider Rafal Majka and fifteen in front of GC leader Fabio Aru.

Aru remains the overall leader, but he's going to get a hard test in tomorrow's hilly stage.

Complete Results:

Stage 15 video | Stage 15 photos

175.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.564 km/hr

1 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 4hr 33min 31sec
2 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 12sec
3 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 14''
4 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 15''
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
6 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 18''
7 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 00' 20''
8 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 00' 24''
9 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 29''
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 41''
11 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
12 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 00' 51''
13 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL @ 1min 4sec
14 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 01' 15''
15 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 22''
16 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 01' 31''
17 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01' 36''
18 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01' 56''
20 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 01''
21 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 02' 16''
22 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 02' 18''
23 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 36''
24 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 47''
25 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02' 49''
26 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 08''
27 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 03' 28''
28 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 03' 39''
29 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 03' 41''
30 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 05''
31 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 05''
32 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 04' 15''
33 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 05' 26''
34 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 54''
36 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
37 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 06' 39''
39 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 50''
40 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 06' 55''
41 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 07' 06''
42 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
43 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 07' 39''
44 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 08' 46''
45 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 08' 49''
46 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 10' 31''
47 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
48 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
49 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 10' 52''
50 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 10' 55''
51 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 11' 28''
52 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 10''
53 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 13' 27''
54 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 43''
55 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 56''
56 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 15' 06''
57 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 15' 10''
58 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 15' 14''
59 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 15' 44''
60 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 16' 30''
61 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 42''
62 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
63 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
64 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
65 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
66 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 16' 50''
67 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 17' 01''
68 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 17' 06''
69 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 17' 33''
70 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
71 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
76 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
77 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
78 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
79 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
81 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
82 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
84 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
85 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
87 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
88 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
89 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
91 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
94 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
95 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
96 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
97 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
99 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
100 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
101 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
102 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
103 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
105 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
106 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
107 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
108 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL s.t.
109 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
110 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
111 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
113 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
115 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
116 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
117 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
118 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
119 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
120 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
121 REZA Kévin FDJ + 18' 04''
122 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 18' 13''
123 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 18' 16''
124 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 18' 25''
125 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 18' 53''
127 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 19' 54''
128 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
129 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
130 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
131 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 20' 17''
132 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 20' 19''
133 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
134 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 20' 30''
135 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 20' 30''
136 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 20' 31''
137 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
138 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 21' 22''
139 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 22' 07''
140 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 22' 30''
141 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 24' 01''
142 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
143 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
144 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
145 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
146 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
147 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
148 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
149 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
150 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
151 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
152 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
153 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
154 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
156 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
157 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
158 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
159 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 24' 18''
160 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 24' 21''
161 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 24' 23''
162 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 24' 29''
163 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 24' 31''
164 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 24' 54''
165 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 24' 56''
166 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 26' 23''
167 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  • GC leader: Fabio Aru
  • Points classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Joaquin Rodriguez
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

2,470 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.904 km/hr

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 61hr 53min 56sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA @ 1sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 24sec
4 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01' 25''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE + 01' 34''
6 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 08''
7 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 02' 19''
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 25''
9 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 00''
10 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 05' 07''
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 50''
12 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 00''
13 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 06' 10''
14 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 09' 18''
15 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 09' 48''
16 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 52''
17 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 13' 03''
18 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 14' 40''
19 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 16' 57''
20 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 23' 28''
21 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 24' 22''
22 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 24' 42''
23 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 26' 50''
24 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 27' 15''
25 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 29' 28''
26 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 29' 59''
27 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 34' 11''
28 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 35' 16''
29 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 39' 17''
30 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 40' 14''
31 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 40' 22''
32 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 42' 19''
33 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 43' 58''
34 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 58' 07''
35 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 58' 28''
36 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1hr 0min 31sec
37 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 00' 48''
38 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL + 01h 00' 57''
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 01h 01' 52''
40 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 02' 21''
41 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL + 01h 05' 18''
42 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 10' 42''
43 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 11' 55''
44 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 13' 21''
45 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 13' 58''
46 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01h 14' 23''
47 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 14' 35''
48 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 15' 07''
49 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 16' 50''
50 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 17' 15''
51 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL + 01h 18' 45''
52 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 01h 19' 41''
53 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 20' 07''
54 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 20' 36''
55 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 22' 26''
56 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 22' 54''
57 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 24' 01''
58 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 24' 32''
59 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 29' 50''
60 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 30' 51''
61 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 34' 18''
62 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 35' 28''
63 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 37' 51''
64 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 39' 02''
65 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 01h 40' 04''
66 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 40' 35''
67 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 41' 12''
68 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 01h 42' 03''
69 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 01h 42' 04''
70 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 42' 30''
71 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 01h 43' 27''
72 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 44' 53''
73 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 46' 07''
74 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 47' 01''
75 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 01h 47' 11''
76 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 48' 15''
77 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 49' 56''
78 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 01h 52' 59''
79 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 53' 50''
80 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 54' 37''
81 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 54' 56''
82 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 56' 08''
83 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 01h 56' 28''
84 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 57' 58''
85 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 01h 58' 40''
86 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 01h 59' 17''
87 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 59' 41''
88 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 02h 01' 15''
89 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 02' 25''
90 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 05' 30''
91 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 05' 33''
92 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 06' 56''
93 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 07' 05''
94 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 07' 32''
95 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 02h 09' 33''
96 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL + 02h 09' 40''
97 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 02h 10' 13''
98 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 11' 19''
99 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 11' 46''
100 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 11' 56''
101 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 12' 29''
102 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 14' 01''
103 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 14' 31''
104 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 14' 39''
105 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 02h 14' 46''
106 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 15' 20''
107 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 15' 24''
108 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 17' 08''
109 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 18' 47''
110 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 19' 24''
111 REZA Kévin FDJ + 02h 20' 03''
112 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 20' 20''
113 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL + 02h 20' 55''
114 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 21' 26''
115 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 02h 22' 11''
116 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 22' 28''
117 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 02h 23' 23''
118 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 23' 48''
119 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 24' 40''
120 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 26' 23''
121 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 26' 47''
122 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 28' 06''
123 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 28' 21''
124 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 02h 29' 34''
125 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 30' 23''
126 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 30' 30''
127 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 31' 02''
128 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS + 02h 31' 52''
129 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02h 32' 55''
130 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 33' 14''
131 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 02h 34' 22''
132 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 35' 04''
133 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 36' 16''
134 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 37' 04''
135 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 37' 08''
136 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 02h 37' 12''
137 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02h 37' 25''
138 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 02h 37' 28''
139 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 38' 23''
140 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 40' 13''
141 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 41' 57''
142 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 42' 25''
143 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 02h 43' 06''
144 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 02h 43' 36''
145 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 02h 43' 44''
146 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 43' 54''
147 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 44' 13''
148 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 44' 19''
149 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 45' 00''
150 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 45' 17''
151 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 45' 26''
152 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 46' 58''
153 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL + 02h 48' 40''
154 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 49' 26''
155 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 50' 15''
156 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 53' 06''
157 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 53' 46''
158 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 02h 55' 30''
159 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 56' 12''
160 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 59' 54''
161 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 59' 58''
162 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 02' 20''
163 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 04' 30''
164 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 03h 06' 24''
165 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 11' 40''
166 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 03h 16' 50''
167 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 39' 04''

Stage 15 map and profile:

Stage 15 map

Vuelta stage 15 map

stage 15 profile

Vuelta stage 15 profile

Stage 15 video:

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez leaving everyone else behind on the final climb

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru giving hard chase. That should be Majka on his wheel.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin

Daniel Navarro

Daniel Navarro

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Blele Kadri

Blel Kadri

Joaquin Rodriguez wins Vuelta stage 15

Joaquin Rodriguez wins Vuelta stage 15

Joaquin Rodriguez

Stage winner Joaquin Rodriguez

FAbio Aru

Fabio Aru saved his red jersey...just barely..

Back to 2015 Vuelta |