BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 2, Sunday, August 23

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Stage 2, Sunday, August 23: Alhaurín de la Torre - Caminito del Rey, 158.7 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 video

Johan Chaves wins stage 2

Johan Esteban Chaves winning Vuelta stage 2.

Stage 2 categorized climbs:

  • Km 113.0 - Alto de Ardales, category 3
  • Km 158.7 - Caminito del Rey, category 3

The race: Early on, a group of six quality riders, including Premyslaw Niemiec and Walter Pedraza, went clear, eventually building a lead of three minutes. The pack decided not to let the escapees have any more rope than that. Eventually they were caught.

With about thirty kilometers remaining, a big crash stopped the chase, though several were not slowed by the mess, among them Alejandro Valverde. Niemiec was hurt in the pileup. The biggest name delayed by the mess was Vincenzo Nibali. With the help of several teammates he was able to rejoin the pack.

But...it turns out Nibali got a tow from the team car to get back up to the pack. That is strickly forbidden. Nibali was thrown out of the Vuelta as was his director and driver of the car, Alexandre Shefer. Both will have to watch the Vuelta on TV.

The stage had a hilltop finish and it was Orica-GreenEdge rider Johan Chaves who soared to the finish to take both the stage win and the overall race leadership.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 video

158.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.107 km/hr

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 3hr 57min 25sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 1sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 09''
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 14''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 26''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 30''
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 31''
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 37''
11 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 00' 41''
12 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
13 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
14 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 00' 42''
15 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 45''
16 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 00' 54''
17 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 CARDOSO André Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
20 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 00' 56''
21 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL @ 1min 4sec
22 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
23 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01' 12''
25 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 13''
26 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
28 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
29 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 21''
30 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
31 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 28''
32 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 46''
33 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 01' 51''
34 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01' 57''
35 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 58''
36 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 58''
37 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 07''
38 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
39 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
40 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
41 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 02' 10''
42 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 12''
43 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 02' 26''
44 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 29''
45 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 02' 52''
46 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 54''
47 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
48 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
49 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
50 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
51 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
52 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 03' 11''
53 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 18''
54 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 30''
55 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 03' 31''
56 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 03' 44''
57 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 49''
58 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 14''
59 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 22''
60 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 22''
61 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
62 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 24''
63 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 05''
64 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 05' 08''
66 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 05' 13''
67 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
68 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 32''
69 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 05' 36''
70 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
71 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 33''
72 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 06' 42''
73 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 07' 13''
74 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
75 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
76 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
77 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
79 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
80 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
81 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
82 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
83 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
84 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 07' 41''
85 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 08' 39''
87 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 03''
88 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
91 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
92 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
93 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
94 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
96 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
97 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
98 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 09' 09''
99 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 09' 41''
100 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 09' 49''
101 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
102 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
103 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
104 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
105 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
106 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
107 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
108 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
109 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
110 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 09' 54''
111 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 10' 25''
112 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 35''
113 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 10' 39''
114 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 10' 42''
115 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 10' 43''
116 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 10' 46''
117 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 10' 52''
118 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 11' 14''
119 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 11' 15''
120 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 11' 26''
121 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 11' 30''
122 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
123 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 12' 34''
124 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 13' 07''
125 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 13' 28''
126 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 13' 35''
127 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
128 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 14' 30''
129 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 32''
130 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 01''
131 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
132 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
133 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
134 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
137 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
139 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
141 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
142 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
143 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
144 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
145 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
146 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
147 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
148 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
149 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 15' 07''
150 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
151 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
152 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
153 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
154 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
155 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
156 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
157 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
158 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
159 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
160 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
161 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 16' 28''
162 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 44''
163 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 45''
164 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 20' 48''
165 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
166 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
167 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
168 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
169 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
170 MOHORIC Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
171 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
172 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
173 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
174 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
175 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
176 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
177 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
178 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 20' 54''
179 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
180 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
181 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
182 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
183 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
184 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
185 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
186 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
187 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
188 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 00''
189 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 21' 14''
190 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 22' 16''
191 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 22' 33''
192 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 22' 46''
193 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM + 24' 16''
194 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING + 29' 02''
195 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 29' 13''

GC after Stage 2:

  • GC Leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Points classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Mountains classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Combination classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Team classification leader: Sky
1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 3hr 57min 15sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 5sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 15''
4 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 24''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 36''
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 40''
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 41''
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 47''
11 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 00' 51''
12 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
13 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
14 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 00' 52''
15 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 55''
16 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 4sec
17 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 CARDOSO André Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
20 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 01' 06''
21 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 14''
22 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
23 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01' 22''
25 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 23''
26 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
28 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
29 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 31''
30 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
31 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 38''
32 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 56''
33 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 02' 01''
34 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 02' 07''
35 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 08''
36 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
37 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 17''
38 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
39 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
40 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
41 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 02' 20''
42 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 22''
43 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 02' 36''
44 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 39''
45 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 03' 02''
46 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 04''
47 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
48 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
49 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
50 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
51 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
52 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 03' 21''
53 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 28''
54 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 40''
55 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 03' 41''
56 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 03' 54''
57 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 59''
58 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 24''
59 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 32''
60 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
61 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
62 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 34''
63 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 15''
64 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 05' 18''
66 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 05' 23''
67 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
68 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 42''
69 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 05' 46''
70 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
71 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 06' 43''
72 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 06' 52''
73 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 07' 23''
74 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
75 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
76 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
77 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
79 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
80 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
81 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
82 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
83 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
84 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 07' 51''
85 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 08' 49''
87 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 13''
88 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
91 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
92 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
93 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
94 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
96 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
97 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
98 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 09' 19''
99 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 09' 51''
100 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 09' 59''
101 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
102 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
103 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
104 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
105 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
106 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
107 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
108 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
109 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
110 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 10' 04''
111 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 10' 35''
112 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 45''
113 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 10' 49''
114 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 10' 52''
115 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 10' 53''
116 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 10' 56''
117 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 11' 02''
118 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 11' 24''
119 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 11' 25''
120 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 11' 36''
121 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 11' 40''
122 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
123 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 12' 44''
124 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 13' 17''
125 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 13' 38''
126 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 13' 45''
127 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 13' 45''
128 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 14' 40''
129 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 42''
130 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 11''
131 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
132 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
133 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
134 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
137 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
139 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
141 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
142 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
143 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
144 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
145 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
146 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
147 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
148 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
149 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 15' 17''
150 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
151 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
152 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
153 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
154 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
155 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
156 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
157 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
158 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
159 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
160 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
161 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 16' 38''
162 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 54''
163 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 55''
164 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 20' 58''
165 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
166 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
167 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
168 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
169 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
170 MOHORIC Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
171 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
172 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
173 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
174 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
175 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
176 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
177 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
178 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 21' 04''
179 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
180 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
181 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
182 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
183 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
184 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
185 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
186 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
187 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
188 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 10''
189 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 21' 24''
190 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 22' 26''
191 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 22' 43''
192 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 22' 56''
193 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM + 24' 26''
194 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING + 29' 12''
195 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 29' 23''

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 video:

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Johan Chaves

Johan Esteban Chaves on his way on the final climb to stage victory

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez

Peter Velits

Peter Velits in his last moments wearing the race leader's red jersey

Nairo  Quintana on the final climb

Nairo Quintana

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Stephane Rossetto

Stephane Rossetto

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka

Maxime Monfort

Maxime Monfort

Daniel Navarro

Daniel Navarro

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali showing the scuffing from his crash. He was later found to have taken a tow from the team car and was thrown out of the race.

Johan Esteban chaves

Stage winner Johan Esteban Chaves

Johan Esteban chaves

Chaves kisses his GC leader's red jersey

Back to 2015 Vuelta |