BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a España

70th Edition: August 22 - September 13, 2015

Stage 7, August 28, 2015

Back to 2015 Vuelta |

Stage 7, August 28: Jódar - La Alpujarra, 191.1 km

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 video | Stage 7 photos

Bert Jan Lindeman wins Vuelta stage 7

Bert Jan Lindeman wins Vuelta stage 7

Rated ascents:

  • Km 87.0 - Puerto de Blancares, category 3
  • Km 191.1 - Alto de Capileira - La Alpujarra, category 1

The race: LottoNL-Jumbo finally got one! A grand tour stage win had so far eluded the important Dutch team (formerly Novel, Rabobank and Belkin before becomming LottoNL-Jumbo) this year. Bert Jan Lindeman solved that problem today. Lindeman had tried a couple of times in earlier Vuelta stages to get away, but today he made things stick. And how!

The day had a first-category ascent to the finish at La Alpujarra up the Alto de Capileira. An early break made to the climb and from that small group Lindeman took off and none of the others in his group could stay with him.

Antoine Cousin, who was one of the riders in the break, collided with one of the race motorcycles.

Fabio Aru was showing superb form today. He attacked from the group of chasing favorites to finish third.

Overnight race leader Johan Esteban Chaves finished sixth, at 36 seconds. That allowed him to retain his GC lead.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 video | Stage 7 photos

191.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.94 km/hr

1 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 5hr 10min 24sec
2 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 9sec
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 29''
4 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 34''
5 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 00' 36''
6 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
10 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
11 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
12 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
15 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 00' 45''
16 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 51''
17 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY @ 1min 3sec
18 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
21 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
23 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 09''
24 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
25 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01' 18''
26 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 21''
27 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
28 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 25''
29 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 31''
30 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 01' 33''
31 CARDOSO André Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
32 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
33 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
34 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
35 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 39''
36 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
37 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 48''
38 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 00''
39 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02' 00''
40 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 02' 15''
41 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02' 43''
42 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 06''
43 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 40''
44 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
45 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 04' 02''
46 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 20''
47 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 46''
48 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 05' 06''
49 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 05' 14''
50 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 05' 40''
51 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 06' 16''
52 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 06' 36''
53 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 30''
54 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
55 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 50''
56 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 20''
57 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 09' 21''
58 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 10' 51''
60 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
61 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 23''
62 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
63 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
64 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
65 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
66 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
67 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
68 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
69 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
70 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
71 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
72 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
74 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
75 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 11' 54''
76 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 12' 13''
77 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 14' 36''
78 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 15' 51''
79 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
82 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
83 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
84 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
85 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
86 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
87 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 40''
88 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 45''
90 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
93 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
94 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
95 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
96 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
97 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
98 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
99 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
100 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
101 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 16' 49''
102 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 17' 52''
103 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 18' 02''
104 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 19' 26''
105 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 21' 39''
106 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
107 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
108 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
109 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
110 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 23' 05''
111 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
112 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
113 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
114 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
115 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
116 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
117 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
119 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
120 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
121 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
122 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
124 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
125 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
126 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
128 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
129 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
130 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
131 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
132 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
133 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
134 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
135 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
139 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
140 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
141 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
142 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
143 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
144 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
145 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
146 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
147 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
148 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
149 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
150 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
151 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
152 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
153 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
154 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
155 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
156 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
158 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
159 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
160 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
161 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
162 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
163 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
164 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
165 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
166 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
167 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
168 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
169 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
170 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
171 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
172 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
173 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
174 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
175 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 23' 37''
176 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 23' 44''
177 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
178 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
179 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
180 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
181 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
182 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 23' 51''
183 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
184 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO + 23' 54''
185 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 24' 08''
186 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
187 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
188 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 28' 03''
189 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 29' 06''

GC after Stage 7:

  • GC leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Points classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Mountains classification leader: Omar Fraile
  • Combination classification leader: Johan Esteban Chaves
  • Team classification leader: Team Sky

1092.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.32 km/hr

1 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 27hr 6min 13sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 10sec
3 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 00' 33''
4 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 00' 36''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 49''
6 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 56''
7 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 57''
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 18sec
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 19''
11 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 01' 21''
12 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 01' 22''
13 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO + 01' 29''
14 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 39''
15 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA + 01' 51''
16 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 05''
17 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 02' 24''
18 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02' 25''
19 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 50''
20 CARDOSO André Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 02' 51''
21 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 55''
22 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 01''
23 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 10''
24 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING + 03' 25''
25 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 54''
26 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR + 03' 55''
27 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 04' 10''
28 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA + 04' 40''
29 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 04' 57''
30 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 16''
31 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 05' 27''
32 VERONA Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 06' 26''
33 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 06' 59''
34 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 07' 38''
35 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 08' 31''
36 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 09' 37''
37 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 11' 59''
38 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 12' 51''
39 COUSIN Jérome TEAM EUROPCAR + 14' 02''
40 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 15' 07''
41 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 20''
42 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 59''
43 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 16' 40''
44 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 16' 47''
45 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 17' 32''
46 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 18' 32''
47 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM + 18' 36''
48 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 18' 39''
49 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 18' 57''
50 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 18''
51 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF - SAXO + 20' 36''
52 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM + 20' 39''
53 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 21' 08''
54 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 22' 00''
55 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 22' 25''
56 ATAPUMA John Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 22' 36''
57 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 23' 44''
58 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA + 24' 28''
59 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 24' 59''
60 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 25' 53''
61 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 26' 07''
62 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA + 26' 46''
63 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 26' 48''
64 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 27' 30''
65 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR + 27' 32''
66 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF - SAXO + 27' 49''
67 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 28' 42''
68 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 28' 53''
69 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 29' 01''
70 MC CARTHY Jay TINKOFF - SAXO + 29' 42''
71 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 44''
72 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 29' 45''
73 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 30' 31''
74 ROJAS GIL José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 30' 49''
75 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM + 31' 05''
76 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF - SAXO + 31' 44''
77 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA + 31' 58''
78 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 32' 25''
79 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA + 32' 46''
80 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s
81 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM + 32' 51''
82 ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA + 33' 04''
83 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA + 33' 12''
84 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA + 33' 30''
85 MEYER Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE + 34' 03''
86 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA + 34' 17''
87 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING + 34' 18''
88 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 34' 37''
89 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 34' 46''
90 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 35' 30''
91 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 35' 56''
92 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 36' 12''
93 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 36' 21''
94 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 36' 25''
95 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 36' 44''
96 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 36' 58''
97 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM + 38' 14''
98 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 38' 38''
99 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 39' 14''
100 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 39' 33''
101 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING + 40' 32''
102 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 41' 19''
103 GERRANS Simon ORICA GreenEDGE + 41' 21''
104 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 41' 25''
105 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA + 41' 37''
106 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GreenEDGE + 41' 54''
107 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN + 43' 02''
108 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA + 43' 13''
109 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA + 44' 00''
110 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 44' 17''
111 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 44' 21''
112 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 44' 38''
113 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 44' 48''
114 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 45' 11''
115 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 45' 14''
116 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR TEAM + 45' 35''
117 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA + 45' 36''
118 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 46' 22''
119 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 46' 38''
120 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA + 46' 41''
121 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 46' 47''
122 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA + 47' 14''
123 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 48' 25''
124 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE + 48' 28''
125 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 48' 30''
126 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 48' 58''
127 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF - SAXO + 49' 00''
128 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF - SAXO + 49' 44''
129 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 49' 46''
130 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GreenEDGE + 49' 57''
131 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 50' 32''
132 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 50' 36''
133 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 50' 47''
134 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM + 51' 35''
135 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 51' 38''
136 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 51' 51''
137 MAES Nikolas ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 52' 05''
138 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA + 52' 19''
139 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA + 52' 40''
140 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 53' 36''
141 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 54' 28''
142 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 54' 30''
143 REZA Kévin FDJ + 54' 36''
144 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 54' 43''
145 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL + 55' 06''
146 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 55' 32''
147 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 56' 05''
148 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA + 56' 26''
149 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 56' 50''
150 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GreenEDGE + 57' 05''
151 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 57' 14''
152 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM + 57' 35''
153 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 57' 42''
154 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 58' 09''
155 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 58' 20''
156 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 58' 39''
157 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 59' 09''
158 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 59' 12''
159 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF - SAXO + 59' 24''
160 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 1hr 0min 23sec
161 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 02' 00''
162 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 02' 22''
163 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 02' 42''
164 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 03' 14''
165 SONGEZO Jim MTN - QHUBEKA + 01h 03' 14''
166 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 01h 03' 25''
167 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 03' 44''
168 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 03' 44''
169 RICHEZE ARIEL Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 04' 32''
170 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 04' 38''
171 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 05' 41''
172 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 07' 15''
173 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 07' 20''
174 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF - SAXO + 01h 08' 37''
175 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 08' 42''
176 EWAN Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 10' 00''
177 HOWSON Damien ORICA GreenEDGE + 01h 10' 00''
178 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01h 10' 01''
179 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 11' 26''
180 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 12' 24''
181 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 01h 12' 37''
182 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01h 16' 05''
183 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 17' 46''
184 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 01h 19' 00''
185 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 20' 27''
186 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN + 01h 22' 00''
187 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 25' 00''
188 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 25' 54''
189 ISAICHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 27' 57''

Stage 7 map and profile:

Vuleta Stage 7 map

Vuelta a España stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 video:

Stage 7 photos:

peloton ascends

Time to climb

Bert Jan Lindeman

Bert Jan Lindeman soaring to his stage win

Dan MArtin and Rafal Majka

Dan Martin and Rafal Majka

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Christopher Froome

Christopher Froome

David Arroyo

David Arroyo

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin

Bert Jan Lindeman wins Vuelta sage 7

Bert Jan Lindeman wins Vuelta stage 7

Johan Esteban Chaves

Johan Esteban Chaves gets another day in the race leader's red jersey.

Back to 2015 Vuelta |