BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 10, Monday, August 29: Lugones - Lagos de Covadonga

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 10, Monday, August 29: Lugones - Lagos de Covadonga, 188.7 km

Stage 10 map and profile | Stage 10 photos

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins stage 10 alone and takes the GC lead

Rated Ascents:

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Nairo Quintana set a few records straight with a superb show of strength in the 10th stage of the Vuelta at the Lagos de Covadonga, scene of a fantastic battle between the favorites. The Colombian, who had yet to win a stage in the Tour of Spain, finally did so in style after dropping all his rivals one by one before going on his own 3.5 km from the line. He finally stole stage honors from Dutch escapee Robert Gesink (Lotto Nl-Jumbo), who bravely salvaged second place ahead of an astounding Chris Froome (Team Sky), who looked out of sorts in the beginning of the climb only to strike back in the finale and finish third, 25 seconds behind Quintana. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) was another of the day's leading roles as he launched the hostilities six kilometers before the line. 

182 riders started from Lugones at 12:42 under a cloudy sky. The nervous first hour of the race was marred by a series of crashes which forced Kevin Reza (FDJ), Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo) and Bartosz Huzarski (Bora-Argon 18) out of the Vuelta while former red jersey holder Darwin Atapuma (BMC) was held back. Etixx-Quick Step leader Gianluca Brambilla was also trapped in a second bunch of some 30 riders and had to wait for kilometer 70 to make it back into the peloton. At the same moment, the day's break took shape, involving the following 16 riders: Ben Hermans (BMC), Victor Camepanerts and Robert Gesink (Lotto NL-Jumbo), Dmitryi Gruzdev (Astana), Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Alpecin), Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo), Jan Bakelants (Ag2R-La Mondiale), Egor Silin (Katusha), Louis Vervaeke (Lotto-Soudal), Joe Dombrowski, Moreno Moser and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Vegard Staeke Laengen (IAM Cycling), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) and Jose Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

The group worked perfectly and saw their lead go up to reach 5:30 with 66 km to go. But the peloton, led by De la Cruz's team-mates, cut the gap down to four minutes at the foot of the 1st category Alto del Mirador del Fito. At the top (km 148), Omar Fraile surged to pick 10 points. He was joined in the descent by fellow-Spaniards Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) while Dombrowski crashed. The leading group split in the long flat section leading to the final ascent, losing Moser and Gruzdev. The pack, led jointly by Etixx-Quick Step and Movistar, came back within three minutes at the foot of the last climb.

Vervaeke was the first of the escapees to lift the gauntlet on the climb but he was quickly brought back by Rolland and what remained of the break. Behind them, Movistar raised the pace and made it too hard for Chris Froome, who lost ground with 10 km to go. The help of Peter Kennaugh and then David Lopez looked useless at that stage. In the leading group, Rolland looked the freshest of the lot and he went at the 8-km-to-go mark, only to be caught by Gesink one kilometer later. The Dutchman, rejuvenated after a blank season, went on his own to clinch.

The battle for final victory took a decisive turn when Alberto Contador launched a blistering attack with 6 km to go. Only Quintana was able to react and stay with him while red jersey holder David de la Cruz lost ground, as did Estevan Chaves and Simon Yates (Orica-BikeExchange). Quintana bore the second blow with 4 km left to go on his own chasing for Gesink, leaving Contador hapless.

Further down the slope, Froome was finding a second breath and making up most of the lost time. The three-times Tour de France champion came back on all of his rivals but Quintana and Gesink, who salvaged a deserved second place and might have dreamt of more.

But the day belonged to Quintana, who now leads Chris Froome by 57 seconds overall and Alejandro Valverde by 58 seconds.

Complete Results:

Stage 10 photos

188.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.972 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 4hr 50min 31sec
2 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 24sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 25''
4 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 00' 28''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
6 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
7 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 02''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 05''
9 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 09''
10 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 11''
11 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 01' 24''
12 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 31''
13 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
14 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
15 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
16 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
17 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
18 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
19 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01' 34''
20 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
21 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 49''
22 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 02' 02''
23 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 17''
24 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 18''
24 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
26 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 02' 25''
27 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 46''
28 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 02' 55''
29 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 06''
30 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 03' 08''
31 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 15''
33 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 24''
34 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
36 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 03' 27''
37 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 03' 29''
38 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 33''
39 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 04' 01''
40 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 04' 26''
41 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 33''
42 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 05' 21''
43 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
44 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 28''
45 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 06' 09''
46 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 06' 22''
47 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 23''
48 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
49 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
50 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 07' 47''
51 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 09' 00''
52 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 30''
55 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 10' 01''
56 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
58 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
59 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
60 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 12' 05''
61 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
62 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
65 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
69 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
70 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
71 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
72 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
73 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
74 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
75 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
76 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
77 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
79 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 12' 12''
81 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
82 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
83 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 13' 28''
84 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 13' 31''
85 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
86 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 13' 56''
88 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 57''
89 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 16' 00''
90 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 16' 17''
91 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
92 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
95 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
99 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
100 GOLAS Michal SKY + 16' 21''
101 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
102 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
104 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
105 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
106 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
107 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
108 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
109 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
111 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 16' 39''
112 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 18' 06''
113 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 19' 56''
114 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
115 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
116 KNEES Christian SKY + 20' 56''
117 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 21' 43''
118 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 21' 43''
119 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
121 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
122 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
123 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
124 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
125 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
126 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
128 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
129 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
130 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
132 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
134 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
135 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
136 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
137 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
138 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
139 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
140 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
141 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
142 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
143 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
144 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
145 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 22' 42''
146 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 26' 20''
147 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
148 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
149 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
150 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
151 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
152 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
153 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
154 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
156 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
157 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
158 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
159 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
160 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
161 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
162 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
163 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
164 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 26' 46''
165 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 26' 58''
166 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 27' 02''
167 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 27' 36''
168 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 27' 52''
169 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
170 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 28' 40''
171 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
172 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 28' 43''
173 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
174 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 28' 45''
175 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 28' 53''
176 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 30' 51''
177 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 32' 26''
178 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
179 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.

GC after Stage 10

1,556.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.297 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 38hr 37min 7sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 57sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 58''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 09''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 02' 54''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 02' 57''
7 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 03''
8 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 06''
9 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 03' 14''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 20''
11 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 03' 49''
12 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 05''
13 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 04' 20''
14 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 47''
15 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 05' 02''
16 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 11''
17 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 05' 22''
18 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 50''
19 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 06''
20 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 12''
21 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 06' 40''
22 HERMANS Ben BMC + 06' 55''
23 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 07' 09''
24 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 22''
25 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 08' 06''
26 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 08' 34''
27 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 37''
28 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 08' 55''
29 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 07''
30 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 09' 56''
31 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 10' 14''
32 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 11' 31''
33 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 12' 49''
34 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 13' 37''
35 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 16' 59''
36 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 32''
37 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 20' 06''
38 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 20' 42''
39 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 21' 11''
40 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 21' 33''
41 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 21' 44''
42 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 23' 26''
43 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 27' 23''
44 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 28' 39''
45 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 29' 49''
46 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 29' 55''
47 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 33' 51''
48 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 35' 20''
49 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 35' 46''
50 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 36' 34''
51 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 37' 35''
52 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 38' 45''
53 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 41' 23''
54 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 41' 30''
55 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 43' 54''
56 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 46' 23''
57 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 46' 31''
58 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 48' 34''
59 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 48' 35''
60 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 49' 30''
61 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 50' 28''
62 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 52' 25''
63 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 53' 43''
64 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 55' 06''
65 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 56' 18''
66 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 56' 37''
67 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 57' 52''
68 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 58' 09''
69 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 58' 59''
70 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 59' 15''
71 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 00' 01''
72 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 00' 58''
73 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 01h 01' 28''
74 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 02' 29''
75 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 02' 52''
76 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 01h 04' 18''
77 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 04' 22''
78 LOPEZ David SKY + 01h 04' 51''
79 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 04' 59''
80 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 01h 05' 42''
81 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 05' 54''
82 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 06' 23''
83 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 06' 58''
84 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 07' 11''
85 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 07' 18''
86 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 07' 32''
87 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 07' 36''
88 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 08' 59''
89 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 09' 32''
90 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 11' 37''
91 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 01h 11' 42''
92 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 13' 58''
93 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 13' 59''
94 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 15' 02''
95 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 01h 15' 08''
96 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 15' 27''
97 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 15' 43''
98 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 16' 14''
99 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 01h 17' 07''
100 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 17' 23''
101 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 17' 40''
102 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 18' 02''
103 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 18' 04''
104 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 18' 18''
105 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 19' 32''
106 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 21' 53''
107 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 22' 08''
108 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 01h 22' 17''
109 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 22' 29''
110 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 01h 22' 56''
111 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 24' 45''
112 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 01h 25' 20''
113 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 25' 44''
114 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 25' 48''
115 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 26' 08''
116 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 26' 28''
117 GOLAS Michal SKY + 01h 26' 50''
118 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 27' 40''
119 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 01h 28' 01''
120 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 28' 44''
121 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01h 28' 51''
122 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01h 29' 17''
123 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 29' 42''
124 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 01h 30' 53''
125 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 01h 31' 32''
126 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 31' 50''
127 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 01h 32' 15''
128 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 32' 44''
129 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 32' 44''
130 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 01h 32' 49''
131 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01h 33' 08''
132 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 33' 09''
133 KNEES Christian SKY + 01h 33' 40''
134 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 34' 14''
135 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 35' 27''
136 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 01h 37' 11''
137 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 38' 59''
138 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 39' 15''
139 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 40' 01''
140 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 01h 40' 18''
141 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 01h 41' 00''
142 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 41' 02''
143 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 41' 09''
144 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 42' 28''
145 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 42' 59''
146 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 01h 43' 00''
147 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 45' 29''
148 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 46' 08''
149 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 01h 47' 50''
150 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 01h 47' 54''
151 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 01h 48' 12''
152 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 48' 34''
153 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 01h 50' 36''
154 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 01h 52' 24''
155 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 01h 52' 55''
156 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 01h 53' 01''
157 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 53' 02''
158 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 01h 53' 39''
159 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 01h 54' 08''
160 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 54' 24''
161 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 01h 55' 15''
162 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 56' 13''
163 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 56' 26''
164 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 56' 59''
165 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 57' 50''
166 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 58' 34''
167 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02h 00' 59''
168 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP + 02h 01' 48''
169 LE BON Johan FDJ + 02h 01' 53''
170 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 02' 41''
171 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 02h 03' 47''
172 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 02h 04' 38''
173 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 06' 57''
174 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 07' 45''
175 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 08' 22''
176 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 10' 03''
177 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 13' 02''
178 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 02h 16' 55''
179 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 30' 55''

Stage 10 map and profile:

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 map (racers follow red route)

Stage 10 profile

Vuelta stage 10 profile

Vuelta Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

The stage finished in hilly but beautiful country

Panorama

The clouds are almost at road level

Gianluca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla going deep

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana has taken off

Chasing riders

Robert Gesink leads the chase with Chris Froome on his wheel

Va;verde and Scarponi

Alejandro Valverde (white jersey) leads Michele Scarponi

Nairo Quintana

But Quintana is well and truly gone

Quintana

Quintana can see the finish line.

Nairo Quintana

The stage is his.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome gives it a shot.

Robert Gesink

but it's Robert Gesink who finishes second.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana's effort yielded him both the stage win and the GC lead.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España