BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 20 Saturday, September 10: Benidorm -
Alto Aitana/ Escuadrón E. Aire

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 20, Saturday, September 10: Benidorm - Alto Aitana/ Escuadrón E. Aire, 193.2 km

Stage 20 map and profile | Stage 20 photos | Stage 20 preview

Pierre-Roger Latour

Pierre-Roger Latour wins stage 20

Stage 20 rated ascents:

The Race: Here's the organizer's race summary:

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) was poised to win the Vuelta a España after holding off Chris Froome (Sky) in the final mountain stage won by Pierre Latour (ag2r-La Mondiale). The Briton attacked repeatedly in the finale of the last climb to the Alto de Aitana but he could never drop the red jersey, who, barring a crash, will win his second Grand Tour after the 2014 Giro d'Italia on Sunday. Esteban Chaves jumped away from the favourites' group in the penultimate climb to leapfrog Alberto Contador into third overall. Omar Fraile (Dimension Data) will win the polka dot jersey by a single point after he leapfrogged Kenny Elissonde by being first at top of the opening climb. Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) is now leading the points classification after taking third place in the stage.

Samuel Sanchez (BMC) did not take the start, having suffered a dislocated shoulder and bruises on his hip and knee in a crash in Friday's time trial. The stage got a off to a nervous start with Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) jumping away from a big group of breakaway riders hoping to take the KOM points at top of the first climb, the 2nd category Coll de Rates. The Frenchman cracked, however, and Omar Fraile (Dimension Data) went atop first to virtually take the polka dot jersey.

The break was reined in and more attacks followed, including one in the descent involving Froome, Andrew Talansky, Esteban Chaves, Alejandro Valverde and Quintana. Tinkoff brought them back. Movistar reined in another breakaway that featured Sky riders before two men, Rudy Molard (Cofidis) and Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana).

A big chasing group took shape some 110 kilometres from the finish, with the following 15 riders: Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Yuri Trofimov (Tinkoff), David Lopez (Team Sky), Darwin Atapuma (BMC), Robert Gesink (Lotto NL Jumbo), Damien Howson (Orica - BikeExchange), Fabio Felline (Trek - Segafredo), Pierre Latour (ag2r-La Mondiale), Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha), Bart De Clercq (Lotto Soudal), Ben King (Cannondale - Drapac), Mathias Frank and Clément Chevrier (IAM Cycling), Valerio Conti (Lampre - Merida) and Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie).

Elissonde went solo from the peloton and joined the group 100 kilometres from the line. They were 2:30 behind the leading duo while the pack was almost eight minutes off the pace.

Rojas crashed in a descent, went under a crash barrier and suffered tibia and fibula fractures.

The gap between Sanchez/Molard and the peloton rose up to 13 minutes, when Orica-Bike Exchange took the reins, setting up Chaves for an attack in the Puerto de Tudons that prompted Contador to lead the chase.

In the descent, Chaves was awaited by his team mate Hawson and both opened a one-minute lead over the red jersey group, which was led by Trofimov, who had dropped from the chasing group to help Contador.

They were two minutes ahead at the bottom of the final ascent, a 21.2-km effort at an average gradient of 5.9 per cent. Further up the road, the leading duo had a 1:40-advantage over the chasing group. Sanchez made his move 12 kilometres from the finish, dropping Molard with a brutal acceleration. Atapuma accelerated to catch and drop Sanchez with Latour and Frank.

Froome launched his first attack with about 6 kilometres left and only Quintana could follow his accelerations.

Latour and Atapuma were on their own up front, with the Colombian attacking 400 metres from the line and opening a gap, but the Frenchman came back and sprinted to victory.

Quintana comfortably stayed in Froome's wheel until the final straight, when he powered away from the Briton to add two seconds to his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Stage 20 photos

193.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.261 km/hr

1 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 5hr 19min 41sec
2 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC @ 2sec
3 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 17''
4 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 00' 40''
5 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 03''
6 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 28''
7 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 02' 02''
8 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 01''
9 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 17''
10 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 04' 03''
11 FROOME Christopher SKY + 04' 05''
12 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 34''
13 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 41''
14 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 04''
15 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 10''
16 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 28''
17 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 05' 38''
18 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 49''
19 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 05' 53''
20 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 05' 58''
21 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
22 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
23 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 06''
24 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
25 LOPEZ David SKY + 06' 37''
26 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 06' 40''
27 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 07' 00''
28 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 07' 06''
29 KONIG Leopold SKY + 09' 23''
30 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 09' 35''
31 HERMANS Ben BMC + 09' 55''
32 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
34 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 33''
35 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 11' 44''
36 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 12' 26''
37 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
39 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 35''
40 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 45''
41 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 16' 11''
42 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
43 WYSS Danilo BMC + 16' 27''
44 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
45 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 17' 09''
46 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 17' 16''
47 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 35''
48 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
49 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 24' 13''
50 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 25' 45''
51 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 25' 46''
52 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 27' 21''
53 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 27' 51''
54 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
55 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
56 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
57 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
58 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
60 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
61 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
62 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
63 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
64 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
65 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
66 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
67 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
69 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
73 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
74 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
76 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
77 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
79 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
82 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
83 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
84 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
85 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
86 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
87 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
88 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
90 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
92 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
93 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
95 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
97 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
98 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
99 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
100 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
102 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
103 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
104 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
105 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
107 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
108 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
111 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
113 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
115 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
116 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
120 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
121 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
122 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
123 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
124 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
125 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
128 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
130 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
131 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
135 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
136 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
137 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
138 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
139 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
141 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
142 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 28' 24''
143 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 28' 36''
144 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 03''
145 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 29' 27''
146 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
147 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
148 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
150 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 29' 32''
151 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 29' 48''
152 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 31' 26''
153 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
154 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
155 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 31' 29''
156 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 31' 55''
157 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
158 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 32' 52''
159 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 33' 51''

GC after Stage 20:

3,210.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.781 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 80hr 42min 36sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 1min 23sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 08''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 21''
5 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 43''
6 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 08' 33''
7 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 18''
8 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 13' 04''
9 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 13' 17''
10 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 07''
11 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 15' 33''
12 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 15' 57''
13 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 18' 22''
14 HERMANS Ben BMC + 19' 10''
15 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 22' 05''
16 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 29' 37''
17 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 36' 30''
18 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 38' 13''
19 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 40' 29''
20 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 42' 01''
21 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 44' 27''
22 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 56' 08''
23 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 57' 11''
24 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 59' 27''
25 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 02' 14''
26 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01h 02' 36''
27 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 01h 03' 36''
28 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01h 05' 03''
29 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 05' 47''
30 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 01h 10' 56''
31 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 01h 17' 52''
32 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01h 21' 53''
33 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 23' 10''
34 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 01h 32' 02''
35 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 32' 23''
36 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 01h 32' 26''
37 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 01h 33' 14''
38 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 36' 20''
39 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01h 36' 38''
40 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 38' 27''
41 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01h 41' 34''
42 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 01h 42' 12''
43 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 01h 46' 10''
44 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 46' 37''
45 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 48' 43''
46 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 49' 48''
47 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 50' 34''
48 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 51' 11''
49 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 01h 55' 15''
50 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 59' 42''
51 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 02h 00' 20''
52 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 03' 17''
53 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 03' 55''
54 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 04' 21''
55 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 05' 32''
56 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 14' 24''
57 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 20' 29''
58 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 26' 11''
59 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 26' 51''
60 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 02h 27' 31''
61 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 29' 38''
62 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 31' 23''
63 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 34' 32''
64 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 35' 44''
65 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 36' 31''
66 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 37' 19''
67 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 41' 47''
68 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 02h 45' 52''
69 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 02h 49' 16''
70 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 50' 27''
71 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 04' 11''
72 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 03h 04' 24''
73 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 04' 53''
74 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 05' 50''
75 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 08' 22''
76 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 10' 18''
77 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 03h 11' 38''
78 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 11' 51''
79 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 03h 11' 53''
80 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 03h 12' 54''
81 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 03h 13' 59''
82 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 03h 14' 26''
83 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 03h 15' 02''
84 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 03h 15' 08''
85 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 15' 49''
86 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 03h 17' 23''
87 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 17' 40''
88 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 03h 18' 04''
89 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 18' 07''
90 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 18' 09''
91 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 18' 18''
92 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 19' 57''
93 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 20' 12''
94 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 20' 41''
95 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 21' 32''
96 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 03h 23' 02''
97 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 23' 49''
98 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 03h 24' 06''
99 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 03h 26' 05''
100 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 03h 27' 20''
101 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 03h 27' 44''
102 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 30' 01''
103 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 32' 41''
104 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 32' 50''
105 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 03h 34' 16''
106 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 34' 56''
107 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 03h 35' 29''
108 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 03h 37' 19''
109 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 38' 33''
110 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 38' 58''
111 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 43' 38''
112 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 44' 21''
113 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 46' 41''
114 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 47' 12''
115 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 03h 48' 11''
116 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 48' 20''
117 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 50' 04''
118 GOLAS Michal SKY + 03h 52' 36''
119 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 03h 53' 38''
120 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 56' 12''
121 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 58' 12''
122 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 04h 00' 23''
123 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04h 00' 38''
124 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04h 04' 28''
125 KNEES Christian SKY + 04h 05' 16''
126 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 04h 10' 08''
127 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04h 10' 50''
128 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 04h 12' 28''
129 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 04h 14' 18''
130 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 04h 14' 33''
131 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 04h 15' 53''
132 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04h 17' 05''
133 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 04h 18' 33''
134 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 18' 47''
135 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 19' 24''
136 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 22' 58''
137 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 25' 03''
138 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 30' 40''
139 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 04h 30' 56''
140 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 32' 01''
141 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 04h 35' 05''
142 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 04h 36' 07''
143 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 36' 14''
144 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 04h 40' 27''
145 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 04h 40' 57''
146 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 43' 11''
147 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 04h 46' 36''
148 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 47' 34''
149 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 52' 04''
150 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 04h 52' 05''
151 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04h 52' 29''
152 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 52' 59''
153 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 55' 09''
154 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 04h 56' 01''
155 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 04h 56' 16''
156 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 59' 15''
157 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 59' 55''
158 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05h 01' 34''
159 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 05h 07' 40'

Stage 20 map and profile

Stage 20 map

Vuelta stage 20 map. Racers take red route

Vuelta stage 20 profile

Vuelta stage 20 profile

Vuelta stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Omar Fraile

This has been a brutal Vuelta. I think this photo of Omar Fraile tells a lot about what the riders have endured.

Pierre Roger Latour

Pierre Roger Latour wins the stage

Darwin Atapuma

Darwin Atapuma was second

Fabio Felline

Fabio Felline finished third

Mathias Frank

Mathias Frank was fourth across the line

Bart de Clercq

Bart de Clercq finished sixth

Qintana and Froome

Quintana attacks Froome shortly before the line

Nairo Quintana

And gains another two seconds

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finishes the stage

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana just has to stay upright tomorrow to win the 2016 Vuelta

Luis Leon Sanchez

Luis Leon Sanchez heads to the barn after the stage

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador lost his place on the podium to Johan Esteban Chaves

Pierre Roger Latour

Stage winner Pierre-Roger Latour

Nairo Quintana

One more day for Quintana

Organizer's stage 20 preview: The decisive day and final opportunity for those hoping to win the Vuelta. Tough route, ideal for ambushes between Benidorm and the Alto de Aitana, that includes the mountain passes of Rates, Ebo, Tollos and Tudons, all of them 2nd category climbs, before the long descent previous to the final climb at Aitana, a special category climb, 21km long with almost 1300 metres of slopes that could be a decisive one.

The peloton will arrive at the epilogue of the race with just enough energy after the ITT at Calp and it will be a very risky day for the favourites. From the organisation's point of view, we would love to arrive at this stage with three or four riders fighting for the general classification, as that would be tremendous. The rider who wears the red jersey at the Alto de Aitana will have obtained the final triumph.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) still leads the overall classification but with a lead down to 1'21 over Chris Froome (Team Sky) after yesterday's time-trial. "This is going to be an explosive stage", the British rider announced yesterday, claiming "the Vuelta is not over. We've seen many surprises and there could be another one".

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España