BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 15, Sunday, September 4: Sabiñánigo -
Sallent de Gállego/ Aramón Formigal

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 15, Sunday, September 4: Sabiñánigo - Sallent de Gállego/ Aramón Formigal, 118.5 km

Stage 15 map and profile | Stage 15 photos | Stage preview

Gianluca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla wins Vuelta stage 15

Rated ascents:

The Race: Here's the organizer's explanation of the day's racing.

Nairo Quintana made a big move towards the Vuelta a España title when he benefited from Alberto Contador's early attacks to turn the race upside down on Sunday. The Colombian finished second in the stage behind Italian Gianluca Brambilla as his main rival Chris Froome was trapped behind. Contador is now fourth overall just over four minutes off the pace while Froome lies second, 3 :37 behind Quintana and Esteban Chaves is third 20 seconds further back.

Contador attacked six kilometres into the stage, and Quintana followed shortly afterwards as a group of 14 breakaway riders took shape -- Jonathan Castroviejo, Ruben Fernandez and Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Alberto Contador, Ivan Rovny and Yuri Trofimov (Tinkoff), Kenny Elissonde (FDJ), Fabio Felline (Trek - Segafredo), Matvey Mamykin (Katusha), Gianluca Brambilla and David de la Cruz (Etixx - Quick Step), Davide Formolo and Moreno Moser (Cannondale - Drapac) and Omar Fraile (Dimension Data).

Froome was trapped behind and worse, all of his team mates but David Lopez, who was then quickly dropped, were in a third group further back. Contador and Quintana both had two team mates with them in a crazy start to the stage.

The increased to three minutes despite the work of Astana and Orica-Bike Exchange at the front of the Froome group. In the climb to the l'alto de Cotefablo, Orica-Bike Exchange contributed to the chase to reduce the gap to 1 :45 but in the valley, it rose up to 2 :30 (km 94).

At the foot of the final climb, Contador and Quintana were still sitting on a two-minute cushion.

Quintana set the temp in the front group while Froome was left to do the hard work behind to limit the damage. With about three kilometres left, Astana took charge in the chasing group.

Quintana accelerated with three km left and was only followed by Brambilla, who took the day's laurels while Contador finished 34 seconds off the pace.

Esteban Chaves again showed he had great legs and crossed the line 1:53 behind Brambilla while Froome ended up with a 2:39 deficit.

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos

118.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.745 km/hr

1 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2hr 54min 30sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR @ 3sec
3 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 25''
4 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 00' 28''
5 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 31''
6 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 00' 34''
7 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 53''
8 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 01' 16''
9 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 53''
10 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 01' 59''
11 MEINTJES Louis ASTANA + 02' 10''
12 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
13 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
14 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
15 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 02' 31''
16 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
17 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 02' 37''
18 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 02' 40''
19 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 45''
21 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 47''
22 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 49''
23 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
24 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
25 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 00''
26 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
27 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 05''
28 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 03' 16''
29 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
30 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 24''
31 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 04' 38''
32 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 05' 13''
33 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 05' 53''
34 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 06' 10''
35 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 10' 12''
36 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
37 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
39 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
40 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
42 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 14' 07''
44 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 41''
45 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
46 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
49 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 19' 01''
50 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
51 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
53 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
54 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
55 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
56 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
57 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
58 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
59 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
60 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
61 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
62 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
63 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
64 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
66 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
67 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
68 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
69 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
70 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 21' 12''
71 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 24' 48''
72 LOPEZ David TEAM SKY + 41' 32''
73 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 46' 54''
74 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 53' 54''
75 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
76 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
79 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
80 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
81 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
82 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
83 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
85 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
88 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
89 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
90 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
98 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
101 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
102 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
103 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
104 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
106 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
107 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
110 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
112 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
113 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
114 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
115 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
117 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
118 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
119 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
120 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
122 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
124 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
125 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
126 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
129 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
131 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
133 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
135 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
136 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
137 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
138 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
140 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
141 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
142 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
143 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
144 GOLAS Michal TEAM SKY s.t.
145 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
146 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
147 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
148 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
149 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
151 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
152 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
153 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
154 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
155 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
156 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
157 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
158 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
159 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
160 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
161 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
162 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
163 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
164 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

2,446 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.707 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 61hr 36min 7sec
2 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY @ 3min 37sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 57''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 02''
5 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 07''
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 06' 12''
7 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 43''
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 17''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 23''
10 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 07' 39''
11 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 08' 05''
12 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 45''
13 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 10' 09''
14 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 06''
15 HERMANS Ben BMC + 11' 44''
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 12' 48''
17 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 13' 55''
18 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 17' 25''
19 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 19' 57''
20 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 22' 48''
21 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 31' 53''
22 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 31' 54''
23 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 32' 56''
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 37' 38''
25 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 40' 49''
26 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 42' 13''
27 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 48' 14''
28 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 48' 36''
29 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 53' 39''
30 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 55' 06''
31 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 56' 35''
32 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 01h 02' 08''
33 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01h 02' 39''
34 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 02' 42''
35 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 02' 50''
36 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 01h 04' 28''
37 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 01h 07' 44''
38 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 01h 10' 42''
39 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01h 12' 28''
40 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 12' 39''
41 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 16' 52''
42 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 17' 00''
43 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 17' 03''
44 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 17' 41''
45 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 22' 20''
46 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 22' 39''
47 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 22' 47''
48 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 01h 24' 07''
49 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 01h 25' 26''
50 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 26' 40''
51 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 01h 29' 00''
52 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 01h 29' 40''
53 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 34' 42''
54 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 35' 20''
55 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 36' 18''
56 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 01h 37' 04''
57 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 44' 50''
58 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 46' 36''
59 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 50' 20''
60 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 50' 28''
61 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 50' 30''
62 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 54' 52''
63 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 58' 59''
64 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 59' 16''
65 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 59' 31''
66 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 59' 37''
67 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 03' 17''
68 LOPEZ David TEAM SKY + 02h 06' 45''
69 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 02h 14' 02''
70 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 14' 06''
71 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 14' 12''
72 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY + 02h 21' 39''
73 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 25' 41''
74 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 25' 58''
75 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 26' 08''
76 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02h 31' 08''
77 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 31' 09''
78 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 02h 32' 29''
79 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 02h 33' 27''
80 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 33' 57''
81 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 35' 15''
82 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 37' 42''
83 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 37' 47''
84 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 02h 37' 58''
85 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 39' 07''
86 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 39' 58''
87 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 02h 40' 54''
88 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 41' 08''
89 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 41' 22''
90 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 02h 41' 25''
91 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 41' 40''
92 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 42' 15''
93 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 02h 42' 21''
94 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 42' 51''
95 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 02h 43' 04''
96 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 02h 43' 56''
97 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 44' 19''
98 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 02h 44' 49''
99 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 02h 44' 58''
100 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 02h 45' 12''
101 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 02h 46' 19''
102 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 46' 46''
103 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 46' 59''
104 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 48' 36''
105 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 49' 56''
106 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 02h 50' 49''
107 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 02h 52' 56''
108 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 02h 54' 55''
109 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 58' 04''
110 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 58' 07''
111 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 58' 51''
112 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 59' 06''
113 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02h 59' 49''
114 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 00' 28''
115 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 01' 12''
116 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 03h 04' 58''
117 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 05' 58''
118 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 08' 13''
119 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 10' 56''
120 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 11' 30''
121 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 12' 00''
122 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 15' 11''
123 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 03h 15' 31''
124 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 16' 44''
125 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 18' 38''
126 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY + 03h 19' 46''
127 GOLAS Michal TEAM SKY + 03h 21' 25''
128 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 03h 22' 34''
129 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 25' 10''
130 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 26' 05''
131 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 03h 26' 35''
132 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 03h 29' 41''
133 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 30' 04''
134 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 33' 05''
135 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 03h 33' 12''
136 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 35' 18''
137 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 37' 59''
138 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 40' 10''
139 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 43' 10''
140 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 43' 48''
141 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 45' 42''
142 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 03h 46' 53''
143 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 47' 56''
144 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 03h 49' 18''
145 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 03h 49' 41''
146 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 49' 48''
147 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 03h 52' 28''
148 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 03h 54' 43''
149 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 54' 53''
150 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 57' 59''
151 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 58' 12''
152 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 59' 16''
153 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 03h 59' 59''
154 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 00' 54''
155 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 02' 21''
156 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 03' 45''
157 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 04h 05' 53''
158 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 04h 05' 55''
159 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 06' 29''
160 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 04h 06' 29''
161 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 09' 12''
162 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 12' 25''
163 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 13' 02''
164 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 04h 15' 44''

Stage 15 map and profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map. Riders follow the red route

Vuelta stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

A day of racing in the dry Spanish mountains.

Final climb

Riders tackle the final Sallent de Gállego/Aramón Formigal ascent

Peraud

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Brambilla and Quintana

Nairo Quintana leads Gianluca Brambilla

Quintana and Brambilla

Quintana is not wasting his chance to gain time on Froome

Brambilla

I'm guessing Quintana gifted the stage win to Gianluca Brambilla

Niaro Quintana

Quintana finishes 3 seconds later

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finishes 18th, 2min 40sec after Brambilla

Chris Froome

Froome looks like he left nothing on the road.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador finishes after a day of aggressive racing.

Davide Fromolo

Davide Formolo finishes the stage

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde takes a breather after the stage

Alberto Contador

Contador wins the day's combativity prize

Gianluca Brambilla

Brambilla celebrates

Niaor Quintana

Quintana now has a 3min 37sec lead on Froome. Is that enough to withstand Froome's superior time-trialing in stage 19?

Organizer's Stage 15 preview: Following the Aubisque, we have the shortest linear stage of the 2016 Vuelta. 118.5 spectacular kilometres between Sabiñanigo and the Aramon Formigal Ski Resort. It will be a very dangerous stage, with possible cuts if the riders travel a very fast speed, with the mountain passes of Petralba and Cotefablo, 3rd and 2nd category climbs respectively, before the final climb of Los Sarrios, a 1st category climb.

It will be a day in which to pay close attention. Attacks searching for the chance to break away will begin quite early and the nerves and exhaustion of the day before could take its toll on many of the riders.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España