BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 19 Friday, September 9: Xàbia - Calp
individual time trial

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 19, Friday, September 9: Xàbia - Calp 37 km individual time trial

Stage 37 map and profile | Stage 19 photos | Stage 19 preview

Crhis Froome

Chris Froome wins Vuelta stage 19

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Chris Froome (Sky) hammered his rivals to win the Vuelta's final time trial to stay in contention for the title after cutting Nairo Quintana's lead down to 1:21. The Tour de France champion, second in GC, clocked a best time of 46:33. Contador, who finished almost two minutes behind Froome, is now third overall while Esteban Chaves (Orica-Bike Exchange) slipped down to fourth after losing over three minutes. The title will be decided in Saturday's 20th stage, a gruelling mountain stage to the Alto Aitana.

On a technical course featuring a few smoothly uphill sections, Yves Lampaert (Etixx-Quick Step) set the first reference time in 47:59. Silvan Dillier (BMC), who was looking to end up among the best, saw his hopes vanish into thin air after a crash in the final u-turn. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar), fourth in the Olympics time trial, lived up to expectations when he clocked 47:17.

At the first intermediate point (km 12.5), there is already a clear hierarchy between the main favourites. Froome (17:32) is ahead of Contador (18:03) and Quintana (18:18) while Chaves (18:18) is already far behind. Around the halfway point, Froome whizzed past Chaves.

The Briton continued to crush the pedals and clocked 31:08 at the second intermediate point (km 24.3), leading Contador by 1:12, Quintana by 1:33 and Chaves by a massive 2:14.

Meanwhile, Samuel Sanchez (BMC), who was defending his place in the top 10 in GC, crashed and crossed the line far off the pace.

While Froome still has a chance to win the Vuelta, Contador, who is now 3:43 behind Quintana, only has a slim hope to win a fourth title. Chaves is fourth overall 4:54 behind the Colombian while Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Drapac) is now in the top 5 at the expense of Simon Yates (Orica-Bike Exchange).

Complete Results:

Stage 19 photos

37 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.691 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 46min 33sec
2 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR @ 44sec
3 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 01' 24''
4 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 26''
5 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 47''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 51''
7 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 54''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 57''
9 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 58''
10 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 02' 10''
11 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 02' 16''
12 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 30''
13 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 33''
14 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 02' 38''
15 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 02' 40''
16 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 02' 47''
17 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 02' 50''
18 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 02' 51''
19 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 02' 56''
20 HERMANS Ben BMC + 03' 02''
21 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 03' 04''
23 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 03' 07''
24 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 13''
25 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 18''
26 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 19''
27 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 03' 20''
28 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 03' 30''
29 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 35''
30 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 36''
31 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 03' 44''
32 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 45''
33 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 49''
34 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
35 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 54''
36 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 03' 57''
37 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 59''
38 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 04' 01''
39 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 06''
40 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 14''
41 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 19''
42 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 04' 20''
43 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 25''
46 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 04' 34''
47 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
48 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 45''
49 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 04' 50''
50 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 04' 56''
51 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 05' 03''
52 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 04''
53 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 08''
54 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 05' 12''
55 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 14''
56 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 17''
57 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 05' 19''
58 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 20''
59 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 05' 24''
60 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 05' 26''
61 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 28''
62 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 05' 30''
63 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 05' 32''
64 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 33''
66 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 05' 40''
67 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 44''
68 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 48''
69 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 05' 49''
70 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 54''
71 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
72 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
73 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 01''
74 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 06' 02''
75 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 03''
76 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 06' 06''
77 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
78 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 08''
79 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 06' 10''
80 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 06' 11''
81 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
82 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA + 06' 12''
83 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 13''
84 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 06' 15''
85 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 06' 16''
86 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
87 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 21''
88 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 06' 21''
89 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 06' 23''
90 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 24''
91 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 06' 28''
93 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 06' 29''
94 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 06' 34''
95 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
96 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 06' 35''
97 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA + 06' 37''
98 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 06' 38''
99 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 45''
100 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 06' 46''
101 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
102 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 06' 47''
103 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
104 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 06' 48''
105 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
106 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
107 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 06' 51''
108 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
109 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 57''
110 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
111 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 58''
112 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 07' 05''
113 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 06''
114 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 07' 13''
115 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 14''
116 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
117 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 07' 15''
118 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 18''
119 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
120 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 23''
121 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 07' 25''
122 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 07' 29''
123 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 30''
124 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 07' 34''
125 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 07' 36''
126 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 07' 44''
127 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 07' 54''
128 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 07' 58''
129 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 02''
131 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 08' 06''
132 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 09''
134 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 08' 12''
135 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
136 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 14''
137 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
138 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 08' 17''
139 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 08' 19''
140 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 08' 21''
141 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
142 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 08' 23''
143 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 24''
144 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 08' 27''
145 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 08' 31''
146 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 34''
147 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
148 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 35''
149 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 38''
151 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 08' 44''
152 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 08' 58''
153 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 09' 02''
154 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 09' 04''
155 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 09' 18''
156 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 32''
158 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 09' 37''
159 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 09' 41''
160 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 50''
161 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 05''

GC after Stage 19:

3,017.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.065 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 75hr 18min 52sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 1min 21sec
3 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 43''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 54''
5 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 12''
6 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 07' 32''
7 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 10' 01''
8 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 10' 07''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 11''
10 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 14''
11 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 12' 04''
12 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 12' 25''
13 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 30''
14 HERMANS Ben BMC + 13' 18''
15 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 14' 22''
16 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 14' 25''
17 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 20' 15''
18 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 14''
19 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 26' 48''
20 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 31' 21''
21 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 32' 06''
22 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 39' 48''
23 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 40' 06''
24 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 53' 35''
25 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 54' 04''
26 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 54' 34''
27 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 54' 43''
28 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 59' 36''
29 KONIG Leopold SKY + 59' 43''
30 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 06' 05''
31 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 10' 00''
32 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 11' 02''
33 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 12' 32''
34 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01h 12' 50''
35 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 01h 12' 59''
36 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 01h 19' 54''
37 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 01h 20' 02''
38 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 26' 00''
39 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01h 26' 00''
40 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 26' 13''
41 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 27' 23''
42 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01h 28' 21''
43 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 28' 33''
44 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 01h 31' 27''
45 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 34' 13''
46 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 01h 34' 31''
47 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 35' 23''
48 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 35' 54''
49 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 01h 36' 32''
50 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 36' 32''
51 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 01h 36' 37''
52 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 01h 37' 47''
53 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 40' 07''
54 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 40' 33''
55 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 41' 44''
56 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 48' 48''
57 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 56' 41''
58 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 02' 23''
59 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 02h 03' 43''
60 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 05' 50''
61 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 05' 52''
62 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 06' 54''
63 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 07' 35''
64 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 10' 44''
65 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 14' 48''
66 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 17' 59''
67 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 18' 12''
68 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 02h 22' 04''
69 LOPEZ David SKY + 02h 24' 17''
70 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 02h 25' 28''
71 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 35' 24''
72 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 02h 40' 36''
73 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 41' 05''
74 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 41' 29''
75 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 42' 02''
76 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 44' 34''
77 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02h 47' 50''
78 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 48' 03''
79 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 02h 48' 05''
80 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 02h 49' 02''
81 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 02h 49' 06''
82 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 02h 50' 11''
83 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 02h 51' 14''
84 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 51' 20''
85 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 51' 29''
86 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 52' 01''
87 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 02h 53' 35''
88 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 53' 52''
89 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 02h 54' 16''
90 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 54' 21''
91 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 54' 30''
92 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 55' 39''
93 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 56' 09''
94 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 56' 24''
95 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 56' 53''
96 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 02h 57' 38''
97 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 57' 44''
98 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 00' 01''
99 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 03h 00' 18''
100 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 00' 35''
101 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 03h 02' 47''
102 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 03h 03' 23''
103 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 03h 03' 32''
104 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 06' 13''
105 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 08' 53''
106 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 09' 02''
107 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 03h 10' 05''
108 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 03h 10' 28''
109 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 11' 08''
110 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 03h 11' 55''
111 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 14' 45''
112 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 15' 10''
113 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 19' 50''
114 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 20' 33''
115 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 23' 24''
116 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 03h 24' 23''
117 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 24' 32''
118 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 24' 59''
119 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 26' 16''
120 GOLAS Michal SKY + 03h 28' 48''
121 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 03h 29' 50''
122 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 32' 24''
123 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 34' 24''
124 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 35' 14''
125 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 03h 36' 35''
126 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 40' 40''
127 KNEES Christian SKY + 03h 41' 28''
128 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 46' 20''
129 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 03h 46' 26''
130 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 47' 02''
131 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 03h 48' 40''
132 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 03h 50' 45''
133 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 52' 05''
134 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 53' 17''
135 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 54' 45''
136 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 54' 59''
137 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 55' 36''
138 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 59' 10''
139 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 01' 15''
140 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 06' 52''
141 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 04h 07' 08''
142 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 07' 28''
143 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 04h 11' 17''
144 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 04h 12' 19''
145 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 12' 26''
146 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 04h 13' 04''
147 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 04h 15' 28''
148 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 04h 19' 10''
149 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 19' 23''
150 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 23' 46''
151 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 04h 24' 13''
152 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 28' 16''
153 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 28' 41''
154 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 29' 11''
155 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 30' 09''
156 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 04h 30' 31''
157 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 31' 52''
158 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 04h 32' 13''
159 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 32' 32''
160 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 37' 46''
161 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 04h 37' 52''

Stage 19 map and profile:

Stage 19 map

Vuelta stage 19 map. Riders follow red route

Stage 19 profile

Vuelta stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

George Bennett

George Bennett has caught the pup's attention

Victor Campenaerts

Victor Campenaerts

Jnathan Castroviejo

Jonathan Castroviejo was second today

Johan Esteban Cahves

Johan Esteban Chaves is now 4th in GC...

Alberto Contador

...because Alberto Contador turned in a great ride that brought him up to third place.

Kenny Elissonde

Kenny Elissonde

Adam Hansen

Adam Hansen

Peter Kennaugh

Peter Kennaugh

Leopold Konig

Leopold Konig

Maxime monfort

Maxime Monfort

Luis Leon Sanchez

Luis Leon Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez

Sadly, Samuel Sanchez shows the results of his crash

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Simon Yates

Simon Yates

Chris Froome

Stage winner Chris Froome

Nairo Quintana

And still the race leader, Nairo Quintana

Chris Froome

Chris Froome celebrates his stage win

Nairo Quintana

And Quintana has just two stages to go...

Organizer's stage 19 preview: For the first time, the Vuelta will hold an Individual Time Trial in the second-last stage. 37km between Javea and Calpe, along the Mediterranean Coast that will surely be beautiful for the public to watch. It will be a very technical time trial, which will not make much of a difference to the general classification, keeping in mind that there is still another mountain stage ahead.

The route will be favorable for rouleurs and time trial specialists, who will have the chance to obtain a stage victory.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España