BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 14, Saturday, September 3: Urdax/ Dantxarinea -
Aubisque/ Gourette

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 14, Saturday, September 3: Urdax/ Dantxarinea - Aubisque/ Gourette, 196.1 km

Stage 14 map and profile | Stage 14 photos | Stage preview

Robert Gesink wins Vuelta stage 14

Robert Gesink wins Vuelta stage 14

Stage 14 rated ascents:

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.Robert Gesink came back from the dead to claim the Queen stage of the Vuelta a España at the Col d'Aubisque, powering away from Kenny Elissonde and Egor Silin 300 metres from the line for his maiden grand tour stage win. The Dutchman, dropped by his breakaway companions in the descent from the Col de Marie-Blanque, eventually rejoined a reduced leading group before showing he was the strongest on the day. Briton Simon Yates, at the end of a long-range, perfectly executed attack, moved up to fourth overall behind his team mate Esteban Chaves. Alberto Contador and Alejandro Valverde, who dropped out of the top 5, lost ground. Nairo Quintana, who attacked several times, still leads Chris Froome by 54 seconds but could not drop the Briton despite several attacks.

They were 170 riders at the start of a grueling trek featuring four climbs to the Col Inharpu, the Col du Soudet, the Col de Marie-Blanque and the Col d'Aubisque.

The day's breakaway took shape shortly after the 15th kilometre with the following 41 riders - Ruben Fernandez, Dani Moreno and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff), David Lopez (Team Sky), Tejay van Garderen (BMC), George Bennett, Victor Campenaerts and Robert Gesink (Lotto NL Jumbo), Simon Gerrans, Jens Keukeleire and Magnus Cort Nielsen (Orica-BikeExchange), Dario Cataldo (Astana), Kenny Elissonde, Odd Christian Eiking and Alexandre Geniez (FDJ), Haimar Zubeldia and Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Jan Bakelants and Quentin Jauregui (AG2R - La Mondiale), Alberto Losada and Egor Silin (Katusha), Bart De Clercq and Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal), Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step), Moreno Moser, Pierre Rolland and Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Omar Fraile and Jacques Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data), Mathias Frank and Larry Warbasse (IAM Cycling), Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida), Romain Hardy and Rudy Molard (Cofidis), Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Argon 18), Pello Bilbao and Sergio Pardilla (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Lilian Calmejane, Romain Sicard and Perrig Quemeneur (Direct Energie).

The gap reached five minutes near the top of the first climb, the Col Inharpu, where Elissonde, Geniez and Fraile briefly broke away from the leading group. The descent, however, was treacherous and they were reined in as Jose Joaquin Rojas and Jacques Janse van Rensburg crashed. The Spaniard made it back to the front pack while Van Rensburg was caught up by the main peloton.

Kenneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis), who was suffering from a stomach bug, pulled out, and was soon followed on his way out by Johan Le Bon (FDJ), Philippe Gilbert (BMC), Davide Malacarne (Astana) and Angel Madrazo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) before the foot of the Col du Soudet.

The break had a 6:30-lead over the Team Sky-led peloton at the foot of Marie-Blanque. In that third climb, Simon Yates (Orica-Bike Exchange) jumped away from the main pack and was briefly helped by his team mate Jack Haig, who had attacked a bit earlier. Yates had 1:15 at the top having rejoined his team mates Cort Nielsen and Gerrans, who had dropped out of the leading group, and the Briton later picked up another domestique in Keukeleire.

Six men – Silin, De Clercq, Elissonde, Bennett, Bernard and Bakelants – went away in the descent and opened a decent gap. Movistar and Tinkoff took over from Sky at the front of the pack.

Elissonde's acceleration 10km from the finish was fatal to De Clercq and Bernard and the leading quatuor was joined by Gesink, who then went solo before being caught by Elissonde and Silin. He had the best legs in the finale, though, and put the Frenchman, who claimed the polka dot jersey, 7 seconds back while Silin finished third 9 seconds off the pace.

Yates was fifth, 39 seconds behind Gesink.

Quintana was the first to attack in the favourites' group, forcing Froome to dig deep while Valverde lost contact. The Colombian was at it again about five kilometres from the top but Froome came back with Contador and Chaves in his wheel, before the Colombian counter attacked and gained 33 seconds on the line.

Contador, who briefly tried to attack, lost 20 seconds.

Complete Results:

Stage 14 photos

196.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.263 km/hr

1 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 5hr 43min 24sec
2 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ @ 7sec
3 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 00' 09''
4 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 31''
5 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 39''
6 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 49''
7 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 11''
8 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 14''
9 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
10 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 16''
11 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 26''
12 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 01' 47''
13 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
14 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 01' 50''
15 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
16 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 01' 53''
17 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 01' 54''
18 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 02' 01''
19 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 02' 07''
20 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 17''
21 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 24''
22 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 34''
23 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 50''
24 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 11''
25 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 03' 28''
26 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 03' 45''
27 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 03' 50''
28 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 03' 56''
29 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 51''
30 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
31 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 08''
32 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 34''
33 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 47''
34 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 06' 30''
35 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 07' 18''
36 LOPEZ David SKY + 07' 35''
37 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 09' 10''
38 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 10' 56''
39 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
40 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
41 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
42 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
44 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 12' 29''
45 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 12' 35''
46 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 12' 49''
47 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 13' 27''
48 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 52''
49 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 14' 32''
50 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 10''
51 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 15' 31''
53 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 16' 09''
54 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 16' 20''
55 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 16' 51''
56 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 18' 13''
57 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 18' 13''
58 WYSS Danilo BMC + 22' 11''
59 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 23' 14''
60 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
61 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
62 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
63 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
64 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
65 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
66 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
68 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 37''
69 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 24' 03''
70 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 25' 44''
71 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
72 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
73 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 27' 00''
74 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
76 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
78 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 27' 50''
79 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 28' 37''
80 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 29' 13''
81 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 31' 27''
82 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 32' 37''
83 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
84 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
85 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
86 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
88 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
89 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
91 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
92 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
93 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 32' 44''
94 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 32' 51''
95 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 33' 04''
96 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 33' 13''
97 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 33' 32''
98 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
99 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 34' 08''
100 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
101 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 34' 25''
102 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 34' 49''
103 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 36' 49''
104 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 38' 41''
105 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
106 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
107 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
110 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
111 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
113 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
118 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
119 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
122 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
123 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
124 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
125 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
127 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
128 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
129 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
131 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
132 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
133 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
135 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
136 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
137 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
138 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
139 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
140 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE - MERIDA + 39' 10''
141 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 39' 16''
142 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 39' 25''
143 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 39' 27''
144 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 39' 28''
145 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
146 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
147 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
148 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
149 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
150 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
151 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
152 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
153 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
154 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
155 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
157 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 39' 34''
158 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
159 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 39' 37''
160 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 39' 44''
161 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 39' 45''
162 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 39' 52''
163 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 40' 12''
164 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 40' 18''
165 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 41' 37''

GC after Stage 14:

2,327.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.655 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 58hr 41min 40sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 54sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 01''
4 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 17''
5 KONIG Leopold SKY + 02' 38''
6 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 28''
7 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 59''
8 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 30''
9 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 05' 37''
10 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 05' 52''
11 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 21''
12 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 37''
13 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 06' 42''
14 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 49''
15 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 08' 11''
16 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 23''
17 HERMANS Ben BMC + 08' 52''
18 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 53''
19 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 10' 14''
20 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 10' 31''
21 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 11' 21''
22 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 22''
23 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 18' 31''
24 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 19' 26''
25 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 20' 00''
26 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 22' 41''
27 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 23' 06''
28 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 23' 44''
29 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 26' 37''
30 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 26' 39''
31 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 28' 23''
32 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 28' 35''
33 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 30' 10''
34 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 31' 29''
35 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 35' 43''
36 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 37' 45''
37 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 40' 54''
38 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 42' 21''
39 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 43' 38''
40 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 45' 22''
41 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA + 46' 23''
42 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 47' 26''
43 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 54' 42''
44 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 56' 23''
45 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 56' 33''
46 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 56' 43''
47 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 57' 29''
48 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 57' 56''
49 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 01h 00' 28''
50 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 02' 24''
51 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 03' 43''
52 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 05' 02''
53 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 06' 37''
54 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01h 09' 20''
55 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 01h 13' 16''
56 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 16' 25''
57 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 19' 47''
58 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 01h 21' 20''
59 LOPEZ David SKY + 01h 25' 10''
60 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 25' 37''
61 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 25' 46''
62 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 27' 32''
63 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 01h 27' 42''
64 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 31' 39''
65 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 32' 01''
66 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01h 37' 11''
67 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 37' 12''
68 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 01h 38' 32''
69 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 39' 08''
70 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 01h 39' 30''
71 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 40' 00''
72 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 40' 27''
73 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 41' 18''
74 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 01h 42' 04''
75 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 43' 32''
76 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 43' 50''
77 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 01h 44' 01''
78 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 47' 11''
79 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 47' 25''
80 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01h 47' 28''
81 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 47' 43''
82 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 48' 18''
83 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 01h 49' 07''
84 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 01h 49' 59''
85 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 50' 22''
86 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 01h 51' 01''
87 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 01h 51' 15''
88 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 01h 52' 22''
89 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 52' 49''
90 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 53' 02''
91 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01h 54' 58''
92 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 55' 02''
93 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 55' 08''
94 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 55' 59''
95 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 56' 57''
96 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 02h 00' 58''
97 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 04' 07''
98 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 04' 10''
99 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 04' 54''
100 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 05' 09''
101 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02h 05' 52''
102 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 06' 31''
103 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 06' 37''
104 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 06' 54''
105 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 07' 04''
106 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 07' 15''
107 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 12' 01''
108 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 14' 16''
109 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 17' 33''
110 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 18' 03''
111 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 18' 38''
112 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 20' 54''
113 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 21' 14''
114 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 02h 21' 34''
115 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 02h 21' 50''
116 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 23' 23''
117 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 24' 41''
118 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 02h 25' 49''
119 GOLAS Michal SKY + 02h 27' 28''
120 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 29' 32''
121 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 02h 29' 34''
122 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 31' 13''
123 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 02h 32' 08''
124 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 32' 08''
125 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 32' 36''
126 KNEES Christian SKY + 02h 32' 38''
127 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 02h 33' 52''
128 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 02h 35' 44''
129 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 36' 07''
130 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 39' 08''
131 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 02h 39' 15''
132 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 02h 40' 08''
133 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 41' 21''
134 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 44' 02''
135 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 02h 45' 54''
136 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 46' 13''
137 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 49' 13''
138 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 51' 45''
139 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 51' 52''
140 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 02h 52' 56''
141 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 53' 59''
142 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 02h 55' 21''
143 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 02h 55' 44''
144 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 55' 51''
145 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 56' 51''
146 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 57' 40''
147 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 02h 58' 31''
148 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 03h 00' 46''
149 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 00' 56''
150 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 03h 03' 30''
151 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 04' 02''
152 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 04' 15''
153 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 05' 19''
154 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 03h 06' 02''
155 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 06' 57''
156 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 08' 24''
157 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 09' 48''
158 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 03h 11' 56''
159 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 03h 11' 58''
160 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 12' 32''
161 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 03h 12' 32''
162 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 15' 15''
163 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 18' 28''
164 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 19' 05''
165 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 21' 47''

Stage 14 map and profile:

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map (riders take the red route)

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Aubisque

Today's racing finished with an ascent of the Col d'Aubisque

Aubisque tifosi

And the tifosi were out in force to cheer their heroes.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contdor (with Ben Hermans) couldn't stay with the leaders

Froome Quintana group

The Froome-Quintana group

Andrew Talansky and Pierre Rolland

Andrew Talansky and Pierre Rolland are ahead of the Froome group. That should be Leopold Konig in the Sky kit.

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi (2011 Giro d'Italia winner) seems to have found new life in his legs this year.

Robert Gesink and kenny Elissonde

Robert Gesink leads Kenny Elissonde in the stage-winning attack

Robert Gesink

Gesink has dropped Elissonde,

Robert Gesink

and wins the stage.

Robert Gesink

Another view of Gesink's stage win

Robert Gesink

Gesink celebrates his stage win

Organizer's stage preview: Except for the first few kilometres, today's entire route will take place on French territory. It is the crowning stage of this year's Vuelta, with four mountain passes in the last 130km: the tough and unprecedented Col Inharpu (1st cat), with several kilometres at an inclination of over 10% on a very narrow road; the Col de Soudet (1st), with very demanding parts and over 1000m of slopes, the Marie Blanque (1st), a wall with 4 final kilometres at an inclination of 11.5% and, finally, the climb up the unprecedented Aubisque, a special category climb, a Tour classic that is almost 17km long with an average inclination of 7%.

In total, around 4800m of accumulated slopes, making this one of the most demanding stages in the history of the Vuelta. It is a route that feels a lot like the Tour where some riders will, quite frankly, have a terrible time and lose many precious minutes.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España