BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 9, Sunday, August 28: Cistierna - Oviedo/
Alto del Naranco

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 9, Sunday, August 28: Cistierna - Oviedo/ Alto del Naranco, 164.5 km

Stage 9 map and profile | Stage 9 photos | Stage preview

David de la Cruz

David de la Cruz wins Vuelta stage 9

Rated ascents:

The Race: The organizer provided this summary.

Boldness remains the key in this Vuelta, now led by David De La Cruz, who broke away with 11 other riders to give Spain its first stage win in this edition while taking the red jersey away from Nairo Quintana in Oviedo. The Catalan rider dropped his last breakaway companion, Belgian Dries Devenyns (IAM Cycling), in the last 600 metres to give his Etixx-Quick Step team their third stage victory in this Tour of Spain. Italy's Moreno Moser (Cannondale-Drapac) was third. The pack, led all day by Quintana's Movistar team-mates visibly content to let the red jersey slip away, crossed the line at the top of Alto del Naranco 2:55 after De La Cruz with another Etixx rider, Gianluca Brambilla, leading the way.

The peloton of 185 riders left Cistierna without Igor Anton (Dimension Data) and the fast start – 47 kph in the first hour – was merciless to Enrico Battaglin (Lotto NL-Jumbo), Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) and Tony Hurel (Direct Energie), who all called it quits rapidly. After 12 km, 12 riders parted with the main pack: Dylan Teuns (BMC), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Alexandre Geniez (FDJ), Jan Bakelants (Ag2R-La Mondiale), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), David De La Cruz (Etixx-Quick Step), Moreno Moser and Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), Mathias Frank and Dries Devenyns (IAM Cycling), Bartosz Huzarski (Bora-Argon18) and Pello Bilbao (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).With De La Cruz only 2:46 behind Nairo Quintana in the GC, Movistar took the chase in their own hands.

Among the 12 escapees, three at least were battling it out for KOM points. De Gendt was first at the top of the Puerto de San Isidro (2nd cat, km 60), ahead of Geniez and Clarke. Same result for the top two spots on the Alto de Santo Emiliano (km 117) as the breakaway group led the pack by five minutes. After picking the points and taking the polka-dot jersey away from Sergey Lagutin (Katusha), De Gendt went on on his own for a while but was quickly pulled back. He still collected three more points in the km 135 Alto de San Tirso (3rd cat) ahead of Clarke and Geniez.

Attacks by Devenyns and Bakelants shook the leading bunch in the last 25 km but the two Belgians were reeled in ten kilometers further down the road. Devenyns tried again, this time with De la Cruz after the Alto de la Manzaneda (Km 52), on which Geniez snatched the three points. 

At the foot of the Alto del Naranco, De Gendt surged to chase behind the two front riders, but too late. Devenyns, who will join Etixx-Quick Step next season, was unable to change gear when De La Cruz attacked and the Spaniard went all the way to his most prestigious victory to date.

Behind, the main pack climbed the Alto del Naranco together and finished within three minutes of the escapees, not enough however to avoid another change of leaders. De La Cruz now leads Quintana by 22 seconds and Alejandro Valverde by 41 seconds ahead of another crucial stage finishing at the Lagos de Covadonga.

Complete Results:

Stage 9 photos

164.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.3 km/hr

1 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3hr 47min 56sec
2 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING @ 27sec
3 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 33''
4 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 00' 51''
5 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 00' 53''
7 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 58''
8 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 04''
9 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 01' 10''
11 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 26''
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 55''
13 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 02' 56''
14 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
15 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
16 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
17 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
18 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
19 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
20 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
21 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
22 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
24 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 03' 04''
25 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
27 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
28 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
29 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
30 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
31 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 03' 09''
33 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
35 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
36 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 03' 14''
37 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
38 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
39 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 17''
40 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
41 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
43 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
44 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
45 HERMANS Ben BMC + 03' 25''
46 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
49 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
50 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 29''
51 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 35''
52 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 42''
53 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 03' 52''
54 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 04' 02''
55 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 04' 02''
56 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 12''
57 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 04' 19''
58 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 04' 23''
59 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
60 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 28''
61 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 04' 38''
62 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 44''
63 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 47''
64 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
65 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 04' 52''
66 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
67 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
68 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 55''
69 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 05''
71 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
72 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 24''
73 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 28''
74 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
75 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 06' 06''
76 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 06' 11''
77 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
78 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 06' 14''
79 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 06' 23''
80 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 36''
81 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
82 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 06' 48''
83 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 06' 59''
85 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 07' 36''
86 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 08' 14''
89 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
90 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
91 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 REZA Kévin FDJ + 09' 13''
96 KNEES Christian SKY + 09' 40''
97 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
98 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 09' 55''
101 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
102 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 10' 43''
103 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 11' 05''
104 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
105 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
106 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
107 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
108 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
109 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
110 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 12' 20''
111 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
113 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
114 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
115 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
116 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
117 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
118 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
119 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
120 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
121 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
122 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
125 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
127 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
128 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
133 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
135 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
136 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
137 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
138 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
139 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
140 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
141 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
142 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 14' 05''
143 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
144 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 20''
145 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
146 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 16' 21''
147 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
149 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
150 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
151 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
152 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
153 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
154 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
155 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
157 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
158 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 18' 21''
159 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
160 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 19' 13''
161 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
162 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
163 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
164 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
165 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
166 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
167 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
168 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
169 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
170 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
171 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
172 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
173 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
174 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
175 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
176 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
177 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
178 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
179 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
180 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
181 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
182 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 24' 09''

GC after Stage 9:

1,367.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.89 km/hr

1 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 33hr 46min 24sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR @ 22sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 41''
4 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 49''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 19''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 38''
7 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 02' 01''
8 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 02' 06''
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 07''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 02' 08''
11 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 09''
12 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 02' 14''
13 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 46''
14 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 02' 58''
15 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 03' 09''
16 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 28''
17 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 52''
18 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 03' 57''
19 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 07''
20 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 10''
21 HERMANS Ben BMC + 04' 21''
22 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04' 34''
23 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 04' 47''
24 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 04' 49''
26 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
27 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 53''
28 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 05' 06''
29 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 16''
30 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 20''
31 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 55''
32 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 38''
33 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 06' 44''
34 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 48''
35 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 07' 10''
36 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 13''
37 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 08' 49''
38 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 08' 58''
39 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 09' 11''
40 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 36''
41 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 16' 24''
42 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 16' 46''
43 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 18' 29''
44 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 20' 06''
45 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 20' 43''
46 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 22' 14''
47 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 53''
48 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 24' 41''
49 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 25' 03''
50 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 26' 01''
51 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 26' 52''
52 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 28' 47''
53 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 30' 10''
54 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 31' 34''
55 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 31' 46''
56 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 32' 08''
57 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 34' 30''
58 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 35' 06''
59 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 35' 14''
60 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 37' 44''
61 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 38' 35''
62 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 38' 36''
63 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 38' 45''
64 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 38' 51''
65 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 40' 32''
66 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 41' 43''
67 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 41' 43''
68 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 42' 00''
69 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 43' 33''
70 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 43' 52''
71 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 45' 59''
72 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 46' 01''
73 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 46' 20''
74 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 46' 47''
75 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 46' 58''
76 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 47' 06''
77 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 47' 28''
78 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 47' 52''
79 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 48' 09''
80 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 48' 30''
81 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 49' 00''
82 WYSS Danilo BMC + 49' 05''
83 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 49' 49''
84 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 50' 52''
85 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 51' 13''
86 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 52' 27''
87 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 52' 28''
88 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 53' 39''
89 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 53' 49''
90 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 54' 43''
91 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 54' 44''
92 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 55' 02''
93 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 55' 18''
94 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 55' 32''
95 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 58' 01''
96 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 58' 53''
97 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 59' 42''
98 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 01' 18''
99 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 01h 01' 25''
100 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 01' 32''
101 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 01' 35''
102 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 02' 02''
103 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 02' 24''
104 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 03' 34''
105 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 04' 17''
106 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 04' 57''
107 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 01h 05' 50''
108 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 06' 09''
109 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 06' 11''
110 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 06' 20''
111 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 01h 06' 30''
112 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 06' 34''
113 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 06' 59''
114 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01h 07' 20''
115 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01h 07' 46''
116 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 08' 09''
117 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 01h 08' 38''
118 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 08' 40''
119 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 09' 06''
120 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 01h 09' 11''
121 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 09' 35''
122 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 10' 19''
123 GOLAS Michal SKY + 01h 10' 41''
124 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 11' 13''
125 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 11' 13''
126 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 12' 39''
127 KNEES Christian SKY + 01h 12' 56''
128 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 01h 12' 59''
129 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 13' 15''
130 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 13' 22''
131 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 14' 15''
132 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 14' 32''
133 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 14' 35''
134 REZA Kévin FDJ + 01h 14' 50''
135 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 01h 15' 23''
136 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 01h 15' 48''
137 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 16' 30''
138 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 16' 45''
139 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 16' 51''
140 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01h 16' 59''
141 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 17' 04''
142 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 17' 28''
143 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 18' 02''
144 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 18' 30''
145 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 01h 18' 47''
146 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 01h 19' 19''
147 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 01h 19' 29''
148 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 01h 20' 22''
149 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 01h 20' 56''
150 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 01h 21' 46''
151 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 01h 22' 04''
152 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 01h 23' 29''
153 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 24' 37''
154 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 26' 23''
155 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 01h 26' 47''
156 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 01h 27' 31''
157 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 28' 50''
158 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 01h 29' 05''
159 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 29' 09''
160 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 30' 05''
161 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 30' 18''
162 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 01h 30' 53''
163 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 01h 31' 30''
164 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 31' 31''
165 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 32' 26''
166 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 01h 32' 28''
167 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 01h 33' 44''
168 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 34' 40''
169 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 35' 28''
170 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 35' 40''
171 LE BON Johan FDJ + 01h 35' 45''
172 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 36' 19''
173 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 01h 37' 01''
174 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 01h 38' 30''
175 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 40' 49''
176 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 41' 22''
177 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 42' 14''
178 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 01h 44' 41''
179 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 45' 22''
180 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 46' 14''
181 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 50' 48''
182 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 04' 05''

Stage 9 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 9 map

Vuelta stage 9 map. Racers will follow route in red.

Vuelta stage 9 profile

Vuelta stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alto del N

The summit of Alto del Naranco

Breakaway

Samuel Sanchez leads the day's break up the Alto del Naranco

Teun Dylans

Teun Dylans

Jan Bakelandts

Jan Bakelandts

Peio Bilbao

Peio Bilbao

Mathias Frank

Mathias Frank

Moreno Moser

Moreno Moser

David de la Cruz

David de la Cruz has left the others behind

David de la Cruz

And gets the stage win and the GC lead.

David de la Cruz

Another shot of de la Cruz crossing the line.

David de la Cruz

De la Cruz will start stage 10 in red.

Organizer's stage preview: The 9th stage will re-visit another old acquaintance of the Vuelta: the Alto del Naranco, ideal witness of the beautiful city of Oviedo. The stage will not make much of a difference to the general classification but it could be a barometer used to measure the riders' energy levels the day before returning to the Lagos de Covadonga. 164.5km in a stage that promises to be both beautiful and exciting where, besides the Naranco, the peloton will also have to complete four other climbs (three 3rd category and one 2nd category).

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España