BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 11, Wednesday, August 31: Colunga/ Museo Jurásico -
Peña Cabarga

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 11, Wednesday, August 31: Colunga/ Museo Jurásico - Peña Cabarga, 168.6 km 

Stage 11 map and profile | Stage 11 photos

Chris Froome

Chris Froome wins stage 11 in front of Nairo Quintana

Rated ascent:

The Race, the organizer explained the day's racing thus:

Chris Froome (Team Sky) went full circle to clinch his second stage victory in the Tour of Spain in stage 11 on Wednesday on the very spot where he revealed himself five years ago. At the top of Peña Cabarga, the Briton outsprinted his leading rival for overall victory, Colombia's Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who retained his leader's red jersey and a 54-second lead over the three-times Tour de France champion. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was third in the stage, six seconds adrift, and retained the same place overall, 1:05 behind his team leader.

The peloton left Colunga without Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac) and Silvio Herklotz (Bora Argon 18). Rapidly, another Cannondale-Drapac rider, Patrick Bevin, was forced to call it quits as well with a hand injury. After an hour and a swift 49.8 kph average speed, a group of 23 riders emerged: Ben Hermans (BMC), Martijn Keizer (Lotto NL-Jumbo), Davide Malacarne (Astana), Koen De Kort and Johannes Frölingher (Giant-Alpecin), Kiel Reijnen (Trek-Segafredo), Jan Bakelants and Axel Domont (AG2R-La Mondiale), Tiago Machado and Jhonatan Restrepo (Katusha), Sander Armée (Lotto-Soudal), Pieter Serry and Zdenek Stybar (Etixx-Quick Step), Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Jacques Janse van Rensburg and Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Larry Warbasse (IAM Cycling), Kristijan Durasek and Ilia Koshevoy (Lampre - Merida), Cesare Benedetti and Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Argon18), David Arroyo and Angel Madrazo (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA). Some 35 kilometers further down the road at the feed zone, their lead had gone over five minutes. But Alberto Contador's Tinkoff team-mates took the chase in their own hands and cut the gap down to three minutes with 70 km to go as Jose Gonçalves (Caja Rural) and Laurent Pichon (FDJ) called it quits.

The gap had settled at around two minutes when Stybar took the intermediate sprint of the day at Suances (Km 122). Thirty kilometers from the line, the lead of the 23 had melted down to the minute. And while Janse van Rensburg and Madrazo tried to move on their own, the fate of the breakaway was sealed. At the foot of the climb, the peloton was on its heels. 

The stage was then reduced to a 6-km uphill race with Quintana's Movistar leading the pack. Up front, Hermans and Bakelants were the last men standing but they were reeled in one after the other before and after the 3-km mark. With 1.7 km to go, Esteban Chaves (Orica-BikeExchange) launched the hostilities, but while Leopold König worked to lead Froome out, it was Quintana who attacked at the 700 metres mark. The Briton responded 100 metres further up and while they both passed Chaves, the two strong men in this Vuelta declared a ceasefire until the final stretch, when Froome logically outpowered Quintana to take the stage honours.

Results:

Stage 11 photos

168.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.003 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 3hr 44min 47sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 6sec
4 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 00' 08''
6 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 13''
7 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 00' 14''
8 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 19''
9 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 22''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 00' 30''
11 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 36''
12 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 38''
13 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 47''
14 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 51''
15 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
16 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 52''
17 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 04''
18 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 09''
19 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 12''
20 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01' 21''
21 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 24''
23 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
24 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 35''
25 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 38''
26 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 01' 45''
27 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 01' 48''
28 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 53''
29 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 58''
30 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 02' 02''
31 MAMYKIN Matvey TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 18''
32 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
33 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
34 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
35 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 02' 32''
36 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 45''
37 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02' 57''
39 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
40 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 00''
41 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 03''
42 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK - SEGAFREDO + 03' 11''
43 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 27''
44 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 32''
46 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 34''
47 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
48 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 03' 52''
49 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 17''
50 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 23''
52 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 04' 42''
53 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
54 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
56 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
59 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 04' 45''
60 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 45''
61 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
62 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
63 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 05' 06''
64 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 14''
65 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
66 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 05' 21''
67 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 05' 37''
68 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 55''
70 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
71 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
72 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
74 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
75 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 06' 01''
76 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 04''
77 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 06''
79 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 23''
80 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 06' 41''
81 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 00''
82 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
83 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 07' 12''
84 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 07' 18''
85 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 07' 24''
86 BERNARD Julien TREK - SEGAFREDO + 07' 25''
87 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
88 WYSS Danilo BMC + 07' 39''
89 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
90 KNEES Christian SKY + 07' 42''
91 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 07' 44''
92 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
93 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 51''
94 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 52''
95 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 08' 41''
96 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
98 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 44''
99 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 08' 47''
100 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
101 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
104 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
105 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
106 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 54''
107 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 08' 58''
109 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 09' 02''
110 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 04''
111 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 09' 14''
112 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 10' 20''
113 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
114 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
115 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
116 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
117 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
119 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
120 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
121 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
124 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
125 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
127 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
129 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
131 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 42''
132 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
133 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
134 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
136 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
137 REIJNEN Kiel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
138 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
139 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
141 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
142 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
143 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
144 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
145 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
146 DIDIER Laurent TREK - SEGAFREDO + 11' 14''
147 GOLAS Michal SKY + 11' 28''
148 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 11' 37''
149 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
150 FELLINE Fabio TREK - SEGAFREDO + 11' 56''
151 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 12' 52''
152 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 13' 10''
153 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
154 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 13' 44''
155 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
156 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
157 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
158 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 14' 18''
159 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
160 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
161 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
162 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
163 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
164 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
165 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
166 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
167 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
168 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
169 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
170 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
171 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 14' 41''
172 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 15' 02''
173 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 15' 19''
174 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 19' 43''

GC after Stage 11:

1,724.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.714 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 42hr 21min 48sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 54sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 05''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 34''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 08''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 03' 09''
7 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 25''
8 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 03' 34''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 45''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 56''
11 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 03''
12 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 05' 38''
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 44''
14 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 55''
15 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 06' 32''
16 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 59''
17 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 07' 26''
18 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 50''
19 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 53''
20 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 08' 10''
21 HERMANS Ben BMC + 08' 22''
22 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 09' 03''
23 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 09' 09''
25 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 10' 01''
26 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 21''
27 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 22''
28 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 10' 25''
29 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 12' 04''
30 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA + 13' 05''
31 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 54''
32 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 16' 27''
33 FELLINE Fabio TREK - SEGAFREDO + 17' 52''
34 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 20' 39''
35 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 23' 35''
36 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO + 23' 39''
37 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 23' 45''
38 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 24' 03''
39 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 24' 39''
40 MAMYKIN Matvey TEAM KATUSHA + 25' 50''
41 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 25' 59''
42 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 27' 25''
43 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 31' 03''
44 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 31' 30''
45 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 31' 53''
46 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 39' 11''
47 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK - SEGAFREDO + 40' 52''
48 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 41' 58''
49 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 42' 35''
50 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 43' 36''
51 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 43' 45''
52 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 44' 13''
53 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 46' 11''
54 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 48' 45''
55 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 50' 38''
56 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 51' 14''
57 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 52' 33''
58 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 54' 02''
59 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 55' 04''
60 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 55' 58''
61 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 56' 08''
62 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 56' 48''
63 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 57' 44''
64 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 58' 34''
65 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01h 00' 16''
66 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 01h 02' 38''
67 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 01h 02' 57''
68 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 04' 11''
69 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 01h 05' 10''
70 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01h 07' 15''
71 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 08' 08''
72 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 08' 43''
73 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 08' 54''
74 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 09' 31''
75 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 01h 11' 54''
76 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 12' 59''
77 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 01h 13' 05''
78 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 13' 18''
79 DIDIER Laurent TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01h 13' 49''
80 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 14' 29''
81 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 14' 54''
82 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 15' 09''
83 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 16' 11''
84 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 16' 40''
85 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 16' 49''
86 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 18' 47''
87 BERNARD Julien TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01h 19' 08''
88 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 19' 25''
89 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 01h 21' 02''
90 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01h 21' 44''
91 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 21' 52''
92 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 22' 52''
93 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 22' 52''
94 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 23' 06''
95 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 23' 50''
96 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 01h 23' 55''
97 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 24' 11''
98 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 24' 20''
99 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 25' 47''
100 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 01h 27' 55''
101 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 28' 00''
102 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 28' 22''
103 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 28' 25''
104 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 28' 55''
105 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 29' 30''
106 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 30' 56''
107 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 31' 20''
108 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 31' 50''
109 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 01h 32' 43''
110 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 33' 17''
111 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 01h 33' 44''
112 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 34' 54''
113 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 35' 38''
114 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 36' 10''
115 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 36' 17''
116 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 36' 36''
117 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 01h 36' 46''
118 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 01h 37' 03''
119 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 01h 37' 42''
120 GOLAS Michal SKY + 01h 38' 24''
121 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 38' 38''
122 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01h 39' 17''
123 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 40' 08''
124 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 01h 40' 19''
125 KNEES Christian SKY + 01h 41' 28''
126 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 42' 02''
127 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 42' 38''
128 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01h 43' 34''
129 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01h 43' 41''
130 REIJNEN Kiel TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01h 45' 02''
131 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 01h 45' 17''
132 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 45' 53''
133 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 46' 56''
134 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 47' 03''
135 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 47' 08''
136 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 49' 01''
137 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 01h 50' 18''
138 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 01h 51' 35''
139 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 52' 54''
140 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 53' 26''
141 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 01h 54' 08''
142 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 54' 23''
143 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 01h 55' 24''
144 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 55' 33''
145 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 01h 56' 02''
146 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 01h 58' 38''
147 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 01h 59' 02''
148 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 00' 32''
149 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 01' 32''
150 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 03' 50''
151 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 02h 04' 26''
152 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 02h 04' 27''
153 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 05' 12''
154 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 02h 07' 11''
155 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 07' 14''
156 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 02h 07' 19''
157 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 07' 25''
158 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 07' 56''
159 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 08' 16''
160 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 02h 08' 31''
161 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 02h 08' 32''
162 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 09' 00''
163 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 10' 38''
164 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02h 11' 47''
165 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 13' 29''
166 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 02h 14' 35''
167 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 02h 15' 26''
168 LE BON Johan FDJ + 02h 16' 17''
169 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 17' 45''
170 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 22' 09''
171 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 22' 46''
172 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 23' 28''
173 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 25' 28''
174 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 41' 21''

Stage 11 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 11

Vuelta stage 11 map

Vuelta stage 11 profile

Vuelta stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Final climb

The tifosi are out in force on the final climb

Climbers

A group tackles the ascent

Rory Sutherland

Rory Sutherland

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) says he's no longer racing for the GC win and is instead racing for stage wins.

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky is clearly going deep

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana leads Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Froome takes the stage win

Chris froome

Another view of Chris Froome's stage win

Chris Froome

Tactically, Froome's win keeps Quintana from gaining the time he needs to withstand Froome's nearly guaranteed time gain in the upcoming stage 19 individual time trial.

Nairo Quintana

Quintana will start stage 12 in red

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España