BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 13, Friday, September 2: Bilbao - Urdax/ Dantxarinea

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 13, Friday, September 2: Bilbao - Urdax/ Dantxarinea, 213.4 km

Stage 13 map and profile | Stage 13 photos

Valerio Conti

Valerio Conti wins Vuelta stage 13

The Race: Here's the Vuelta organizer's explanation of the day's racing.

Italian Valerio Conti claimed the biggest prize of his career when he powered to a solo victory in the 13th stage of the Vuelta a Espana, attacking a reduced group of breakaway riders with less than 20 kilometres left in the 213.4-km hilly ride between Bilbao and Urdax-Dantxarinea. The 23-year-old Conti, who was part of the the initial 12-man breakaway as the GC favourites kept quiet on a hot day in the Basque country, gave his Lampre-Merida team their first stage win in this year's race. Nairo Quintana retained the overall leader's red jersey after a quiet day in the peloton.

They were 171 riders at the start on a hot day in the Basque country and the day's breakaway took shape at kilometre 19 with the following 12 riders -- Michael Gogl (Tinkoff), Danilo Wyss (BMC), Gatis Smukulis (Astana), Tom Stamsnijder (Giant-Alpecin), Sergey Lagutin (Katusha), Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Yves Lampaert (Etixx-Quick Step), Vegard Stake Laengen (IAM Cycling), Valerio Conti (Lampre-Merida), Stephane Rossetto (Cofidis), Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Argon18) and Romain Cardis (Direct Energie).

Lagutin was first at the top of the Alto Monte Igualdo (km 99) and Cardis won the intermediate sprint in San Sebastian (km 110) before the fugitives' lead exceeded 20 minutes while the peloton was being led by Movistar.

Lagutin was again first at the top of the Alto de Aritxulegi (km 130.4) and the Alto de Agiña  (km 139), the second and third of four third-category climbs of the day. The Russian made sure he would wear the polka dot jersey on Saturday by also reaching the Puerto de Lizaieta (163.2) first.

The stage was too much to handle for Zico Waeytens (Giant-Alpecin), who abandoned some 60 km from the finish.

After an unsuccessful attempt by Rossetto, Wallays attacked the front group with just under 30km left and he was only followed by Gogl. The two are being caught 22.5km from the line. After several foiled attacks, Laengen, Wyss, Conti, Lagutin, Gogl and Lampaert manage to break away from the group, only for the Italian to go solo with 19km left.

He never looked back, crossing the line with a 55-second advantage over Wyss and Lagutin, who were second and third respectively. The peloton finished almost 34 minutes off the pace.

Saturday's 14th stage is a brutal 196-km mountain trek from Urdax-Dantxarinea to the col d'Aubisque, featuring four categorised climbs.

Complete Results:

Stage 13 photos

213.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.910 km/hr

1 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA 5hr 29min 4sec
2 WYSS Danilo BMC @ 55sec
3 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
4 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
5 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 02''
8 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 04''
9 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
10 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01' 08''
11 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 01' 27''
12 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 04''
13 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 33' 54''
14 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
15 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
16 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
17 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
18 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
19 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
20 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
21 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
22 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
24 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
25 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
26 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
27 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
28 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
29 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
30 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
31 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
32 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
33 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
34 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
37 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
38 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
39 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
40 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
41 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
42 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
43 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
44 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
45 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
47 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
49 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
50 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
51 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
52 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
53 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
54 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
55 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
56 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
58 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
59 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
60 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
61 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
62 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
63 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
64 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
65 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
66 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
68 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
70 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
72 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
73 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
74 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
75 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
76 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
77 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
81 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
83 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
84 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
86 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
90 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
91 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
92 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
93 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
94 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
98 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
99 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
101 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
103 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
104 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
105 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
106 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
108 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
109 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
110 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
113 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
114 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
115 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
116 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
118 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
119 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
120 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
122 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
123 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
124 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
125 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
126 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
129 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
130 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
131 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
132 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
135 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
137 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
138 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
139 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
140 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
141 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
142 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
143 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
144 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
145 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
146 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
147 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
148 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
149 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
150 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
151 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
152 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
153 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
154 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
155 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
156 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
157 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
158 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
159 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
160 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
161 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
162 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
163 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
164 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
165 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 34' 18''
166 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
167 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
168 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
169 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
170 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

2131.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.260 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 52hr 56min 29sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 54sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 05''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 34''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 08''
6 KONIG Leopold SKY + 03' 09''
7 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 25''
8 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 03' 34''
9 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 45''
10 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 56''
11 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 03''
12 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 05' 38''
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 44''
14 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 55''
15 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 06' 30''
16 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 59''
17 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 50''
18 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 53''
19 HERMANS Ben BMC + 08' 22''
20 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 09' 22''
21 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 09' 29''
22 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 21''
23 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 22''
24 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 10' 25''
25 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 12' 04''
26 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 13' 05''
27 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 18''
28 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 16' 21''
29 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 48''
30 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 20' 39''
31 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 21' 12''
32 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 21' 19''
33 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 22' 11''
34 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 23' 35''
35 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 39''
36 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 24' 03''
37 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 24' 39''
38 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 25' 50''
39 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 25' 59''
40 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 28' 28''
41 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 31' 26''
42 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 31' 30''
43 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 31' 53''
44 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 35' 06''
45 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 39' 40''
46 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 43' 13''
47 WYSS Danilo BMC + 43' 19''
48 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 43' 45''
49 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 44' 18''
50 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 45' 10''
51 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 48' 03''
52 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 50' 38''
53 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 51' 12''
54 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 51' 19''
55 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 53' 02''
56 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 54' 45''
57 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 01h 00' 51''
58 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 00' 55''
59 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 01' 15''
60 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 01h 02' 36''
61 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 02' 45''
62 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 03' 06''
63 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 01h 03' 39''
64 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 05' 25''
65 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 06' 12''
66 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 01h 06' 15''
67 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 06' 22''
68 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 08' 18''
69 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 10' 02''
70 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01h 11' 58''
71 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 01h 12' 11''
72 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 01h 13' 04''
73 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 01h 13' 05''
74 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 16' 21''
75 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 16' 28''
76 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 16' 30''
77 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 01h 17' 22''
78 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 18' 08''
79 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 18' 14''
80 LOPEZ David SKY + 01h 19' 22''
81 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01h 19' 56''
82 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 21' 04''
83 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 01h 21' 18''
84 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 01h 22' 03''
85 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 22' 52''
86 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 01h 24' 04''
87 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 25' 09''
88 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 25' 59''
89 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 26' 28''
90 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 27' 16''
91 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 28' 55''
92 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 28' 56''
93 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 30' 09''
94 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 30' 16''
95 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 30' 21''
96 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 31' 35''
97 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 33' 28''
98 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 34' 02''
99 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 34' 19''
100 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 35' 02''
101 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 35' 30''
102 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 35' 41''
103 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 36' 14''
104 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 39' 52''
105 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 40' 10''
106 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 01h 40' 19''
107 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 01h 40' 27''
108 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 41' 09''
109 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 01h 42' 00''
110 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 44' 00''
111 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 45' 27''
112 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01h 45' 30''
113 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 47' 47''
114 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 48' 55''
115 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 01h 49' 13''
116 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 50' 19''
117 GOLAS Michal SKY + 01h 50' 34''
118 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 50' 45''
119 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 01h 51' 53''
120 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 54' 19''
121 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 55' 14''
122 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 55' 35''
123 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 55' 42''
124 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 56' 01''
125 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 01h 56' 11''
126 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 56' 22''
127 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 01h 57' 07''
128 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 01h 58' 03''
129 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01h 58' 42''
130 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 59' 13''
131 KNEES Christian SKY + 02h 00' 53''
132 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 01' 27''
133 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 02h 02' 28''
134 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 04' 27''
135 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 02h 04' 42''
136 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 06' 21''
137 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 02h 07' 58''
138 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 08' 26''
139 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 12' 19''
140 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 02h 13' 33''
141 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 13' 48''
142 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 14' 58''
143 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 02h 15' 27''
144 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 02h 18' 03''
145 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 02h 18' 27''
146 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 19' 57''
147 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 02h 20' 41''
148 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 20' 57''
149 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 23' 15''
150 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 02h 23' 52''
151 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 25' 01''
152 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 02h 26' 36''
153 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 26' 39''
154 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 26' 50''
155 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 27' 21''
156 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 02h 27' 57''
157 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 28' 25''
158 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 29' 53''
159 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 30' 03''
160 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02h 31' 36''
161 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 32' 54''
162 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 02h 34' 00''
163 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 02h 34' 09''
164 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 02h 34' 51''
165 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 35' 38''
166 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 37' 34''
167 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 41' 34''
168 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 42' 11''
169 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 44' 53''
170 LE BON Johan FDJ + 02h 45' 54''

Stage 13 map and profile:

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map (Racers follow red route)

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Clement Chevrier

Clement Chevrier heads to the start

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador has signed in.

Peter kennaugh

Peter Kennaugh

Jen Keukeleire

Jens Keukeleire

Gianni Meersman

Gianni Meersman

Moreno Moser

Moreno Moser

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Chris Froome and Christian Prudhomme

Froome and Tour de France director Christian Prudhomme

Nairo Quintana

Race leader Nairo Quintana heads to the start line.

Quintana and Froome

Froome and Quintana. Think Froome is wondering how good he would look in red?

Valerio Conti

Valerio Conti gets the biggest win of his career.

Valerio Conti

Stage winner Valerio Conti

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España