BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 2, Sunday, August 21: Ourense - Baiona

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 2, Sunday, August 21: Ourense - Baiona, 160.8 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos | Organizer's stage preview

Vuelta stage 2 finish

Gianni Meersman wins Vuelta stage 2.

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the stage story.

Perfectly led out by his Etixx-Quick Step team-mates, Gianni Meersman surged in the final sprint to take the stage 2 laurels in Baiona on Sunday. The Belgian did not miss this rare chance offered to sprinters to win ahead of Germanys' Michael Schwarzmann (Bora Argon) and Dane Magnus Cort Nielsen (Orica-Bike Exchange). Fourth in this short 160.8-km ride from Ourense, former world champion Michal Kwiatkowski of Poland rid his Team Sky team-mate Peter Kennaugh of the race leader's red jersey. 

The whole of the 198-strong peloton started from Ourense centre at 13:45. Two riders took off from the flag: Italy's Cesare Benedetti (Bora Argon 18) and Frances' Laurent Pichon (FDJ). Bryan Nauleau (Direct Energie) caught up with them at kilometer 9.

The three worked well and held a maximum lead of 4:;25 at kilometer 43 as the pack were still undecided at what attitude to adopt. Finally, Peter Kennaugh's Team Sky led the chase, quickly aided by Giant-Alpecin and Trek-Segafredo, two teams with bunch sprint hopes with Niklas Arndt and Niccolo Bonifazio.

By the 3rd category Alto de Pontefria (Km 80), the lead of the escapees had gone down to 2:35 and Pichon was first at the top, snatching the only KOM points on offer for the day. The gap kept decreasing until 38 km from the finish, when Belgian champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC) surged to catch the leading trio. But the gap was then down to 25 seconds and the break looked doomed. Gilbert had to be content with snatching the three-seconds bonus at the intermediate sprint of Vigo, 19 kms from the line.

Then the teams with an interest in a bunch sprint - but also Team Sky - started organising and the four were caught with 15 km to go. Several attempts - the most notable one by Tiago Machado 13 km from the line - took place in the finale but the peloton, led by Peter Kennaugh's team-mates, kept a close watch.

The stage was set for a final sprint and Lotto-Soudal and Giant-Alpecin were the most active teams in the last 3 km. Spectacular crashes by Sergey Lagutin (Katusha) and Ryan Anderson (Direct Energie) did not hamper the final battle which saw Etixx-Quick Step emerge to set up a perfect sprint for Meersman. Wile he miss the stage podium, Kwiatkowski made the best of his finishing power to seize the Vuelta lead ahead of Movistar's Jose Joaquin Rojas and Alejandro Valverde. 

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

160.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.592 km/hr

1 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 16min 39sec
2 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
3 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
4 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
5 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
9 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
10 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
11 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
12 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
13 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
14 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
15 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
16 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
18 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
19 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
20 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
21 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
23 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
24 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
26 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
27 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
28 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
29 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
30 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
31 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
34 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
35 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
36 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
37 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
38 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
39 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
40 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
41 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
42 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
43 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
44 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
45 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
48 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
50 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
53 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
55 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
56 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
58 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
60 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
63 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
64 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
65 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
66 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
68 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
69 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
70 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
71 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
73 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
75 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
76 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
77 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
78 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
80 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
81 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
85 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
87 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
89 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
90 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL s.t.
92 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
93 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
94 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
96 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
97 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
98 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
99 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
100 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
101 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
102 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
105 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
106 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
108 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
109 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
110 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
113 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
114 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
115 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
116 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
117 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
118 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
119 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
121 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
124 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
125 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
126 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
127 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
129 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
130 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
131 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
132 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
134 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL s.t.
135 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
138 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
139 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
141 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
142 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
143 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
144 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
145 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
146 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
147 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
148 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
149 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
150 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
151 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
152 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
153 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
154 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
155 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
156 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
158 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
159 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 @ 23sec
160 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 00' 39''
161 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
162 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
163 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
164 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
165 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
166 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
167 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
168 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
169 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 00' 59''
170 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 07''
171 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL s.t.
172 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 01' 26''
173 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
174 REZA Kévin FDJ + 01' 36''
175 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 00''
176 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 38''
177 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 00' 00''
178 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 02' 08''
179 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
180 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 00' 00''
181 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 22''
182 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
183 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 38''
184 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 02' 47''
185 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 00''
186 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 53''
187 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 03' 42''
188 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 03' 59''
189 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 04' 23''
190 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
191 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
192 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
193 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
194 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 05' 36''
195 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
196 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
197 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
198 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 07' 25''

GC after Stage 2:

188.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.392 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY 4hr 47min 16sec
2 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
4 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
5 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
6 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
9 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
10 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
11 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR @ 1sec
12 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 02''
13 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 00' 04''
14 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 06''
15 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
16 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
17 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
18 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
19 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 00' 07''
20 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
21 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
22 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
23 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 12''
24 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 22''
25 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 27''
29 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
30 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
32 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 43''
33 HERMANS Ben BMC + 00' 47''
34 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 50''
35 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 00' 52''
41 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
42 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
44 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
45 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
46 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
47 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
48 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
49 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
50 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 57''
51 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
52 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 00' 58''
53 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
54 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
55 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
56 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
57 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 01' 05''
58 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
59 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
60 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 12''
61 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 01' 13''
62 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
63 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
68 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
69 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 01' 17''
70 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
71 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
72 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
74 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
78 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
79 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 19''
80 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01' 20''
81 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 27''
82 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 31''
86 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 32''
87 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01' 34''
88 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
89 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
90 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
91 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
92 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
93 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL + 01' 36''
94 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
95 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
96 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL s.t.
97 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL s.t.
98 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
99 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
100 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01' 44''
101 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 48''
102 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 01' 50''
106 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
107 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
108 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 01' 52''
109 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 55''
110 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
111 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
113 KNEES Christian SKY + 02' 03''
114 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
115 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 02' 05''
116 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 06''
119 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 08''
120 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
121 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
122 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
123 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
124 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 02' 11''
125 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02' 13''
126 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
127 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 02' 18''
128 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 19''
129 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 02' 23''
130 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 24''
131 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 02' 29''
132 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 02' 34''
133 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
134 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
135 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
136 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
137 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 46''
138 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 49''
139 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
140 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 51''
141 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 03' 00''
142 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 03' 04''
143 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
144 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 03' 06''
145 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 14''
146 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 03' 15''
147 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 03' 16''
148 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
149 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 18''
150 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL s.t.
151 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 19''
152 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 22''
153 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 39''
154 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
155 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 41''
156 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03' 47''
157 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
158 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
159 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 50''
160 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
161 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 03' 58''
162 GOLAS Michal SKY + 04' 04''
163 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 04' 12''
164 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
165 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 16''
166 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 19''
167 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
168 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
169 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
170 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 32''
171 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
172 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 33''
173 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 39''
174 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
175 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04' 45''
176 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
177 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 04' 51''
178 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 04' 53''
179 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 05' 04''
180 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL + 05' 13''
181 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
182 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 05' 14''
183 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 05' 18''
184 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 05' 21''
185 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 25''
186 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL + 05' 41''
187 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 02''
188 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
189 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 11''
190 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 06' 13''
191 REZA Kévin FDJ + 06' 50''
192 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 22''
193 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 30''
194 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA + 07' 50''
195 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 08' 40''
196 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
197 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 08' 42''
198 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 11' 16''

Stage 2 map and profile

Vuelta stage 2 map

Vuelta stage 2 map

Vuelta stage 2 profile

Vuelta stage 2 profile

Vuelta a España stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador before the race start

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Peter Kennaugh

Overnight race leader Peter Kennaugh

Gianno Meersman

Gianni Meersman wins the stage

Gianni Meersman

Another shot of Meersman's win

Gianni meersman

Meersman celebrates his stage victory

Michal Kwiatkowski

And Michal Kwiatkowski is the new GC leader

Team Sky

Sky retains the team classification leadership.

Organizer's stage preview: The Vuelta returns to the city of Ourense in order to commence a 159-kilometre stage that will end, presumably, with a sprint to the finish-line in the locality of Bayonne. It will be one of the few opportunities for sprinters to make a difference in the Vuelta, but energy levels will still be intact for the bravest riders to attempt to break away. The only difficulty of the day will be at the Alto de Fontefria, a 3rd category climb.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España