BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 4, Tuesday, August 23: Betanzos - San Andrés de Teixido

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 4, Tuesday, August 23: Betanzos - San Andrés de Teixido, 163.5 km

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 photos | Organizer's stage preview

Lilian Calmajane

Lilian Calmejane wins Vuelta stage 4

Rated Ascents:

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

France's Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) seized his chance in the finale of stage 4 to hand his country its second victory in two days after the second successful breakaway in succession on the Tour of Spain. The 23-year-old neo-pro parted with his 20 breakaway companions in the climb to the Vixa de Hebeira viewpoint to snatch victory in his first ever Grand Tour. Colombian Darwin Atapuma (BMC) finished second, 11 seconds behind, and took the red jersey away from Spain's Ruben Fernandez, who faltered in the finale while all the favourites finished together, 2:06 behind the Frenchman.

197 riders started at 13:33. Nineteen riders broke clear in the first ascent of the day, the third category Alto de Capella, including red jersey holder Ruben Fernandez, forcing Team Sky to chase to close the gap. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) was first at the top ahead of Egor Silin (Katusha) and Pierre Rolland(Cannondale) and the Belgian went on in the descent. He was rapidly joined by twenty other riders: Darwin Atapuma (BMC), Enrico Battaglin (Lotto NL-Jumbo), Andrey Zeits (Astana), Nikias Arndt and Chad Haga (Giant-Alpecin), Axel Domont (AG2R-La Mondiale), Zdenek Stybar (Etixx-Quick Step), Benjamin King and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Nathan Haas and Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Lawrence Warbasse and Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling), Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida), Stephane Rossetto (Cofidis), Cesare Benedetti and Scott Thwaites (Bora-Argon18), Angel Madrazo and Jaime Roson (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie). Their lead reached 1:55 at kilometer 50.

The race lost two more riders: Vicente Reyes (IAM Cycling) and Federico Zurlo (Lampre-Merida) at that stage.

De Gendt again collected the points at the top of the second climb of the stage, Alto Monte Caxado (Km 58.3), ahead of Domont and Madrazo. The gap reached 4:45 with 70 km to go over a bunch constantly led by Fernandez's Movistar team-mates. It went up to 5:30 in the last 25 kilometers when De Gendt, Stybar, Grmay and twice Domont tried to attack in turn. The young AG2R rider found himself on his own with 12 km to go as Tinkoff toot the reins of the peloton but he was caught in the finale as Calmejane tackled the last ascent in the lead, followed by Rolland. The peloton was then 3:30 behind.

In his first year as a professional, Calmejane widened the gap with his former companions in the last ascent and saved enough strength to earn a deserved victory in his first pro season. Behind him, Atapuma sprinted ahead of Ben King to go for second place and become the fourth Vuelta leader in four days with a 29 seconds lead over Valverde and 33 ahead of Chris Froome.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

163.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.989 km/hr

1 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE 4hr 5min 19sec
2 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC @ 15sec
3 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
4 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 00' 19''
5 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 00' 23''
6 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 24''
7 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 33''
8 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 00' 37''
9 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 40''
10 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 42''
11 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
12 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 46''
13 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 49''
14 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 00' 55''
15 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01' 04''
16 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 35''
17 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 38''
18 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 42''
20 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 02' 06''
21 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 06''
22 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
23 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
24 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
25 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
27 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
28 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
30 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
32 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
33 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 10''
34 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 02' 12''
35 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 02' 22''
36 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
38 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 29''
40 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
41 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
42 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
44 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
45 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
48 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 02' 39''
49 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 40''
50 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
51 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 50''
53 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
54 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
55 FELLINE Fabio TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 02' 55''
57 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
58 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 16''
59 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 19''
60 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 03' 22''
61 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 45''
63 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 04' 18''
64 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 05' 08''
65 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
66 MAMYKIN Matvey TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 25''
67 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 06' 06''
68 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 06' 56''
69 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
70 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 07' 31''
71 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
72 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 01''
73 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
75 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 10' 38''
76 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 11' 30''
77 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 12' 02''
78 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
80 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
82 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
83 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
84 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
85 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 54''
86 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
88 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
89 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 BERNARD Julien TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
92 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
93 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
94 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
96 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
97 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
98 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
100 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
101 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
102 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
104 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
105 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
106 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
107 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
108 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
110 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
111 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
112 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
113 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
114 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
116 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
117 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
119 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
120 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
121 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
122 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
123 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
124 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
125 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
126 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
127 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
128 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
129 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
130 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
131 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
132 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
133 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
134 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
135 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
136 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
137 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
138 DIDIER Laurent TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
139 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
140 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
141 REIJNEN Kiel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
144 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
145 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
146 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
147 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
148 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
149 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
150 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
151 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
152 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
153 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
154 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
156 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
157 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
158 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
159 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
160 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
161 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
162 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
163 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
164 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
165 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
166 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
167 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
168 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
169 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
170 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
171 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
172 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
173 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
174 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
175 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
176 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
177 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
178 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
179 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 15' 10''
180 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
181 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
182 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 16' 37''
183 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 16' 58''
184 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 19' 03''
185 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 19' 18''
186 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
187 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 19' 49''
188 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
189 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
190 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 21' 40''
191 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
192 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
193 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
194 TAARAMÄE Rein TEAM KATUSHA s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

528.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.481 km/hr

1 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 13hr 23min 10sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 29sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 33''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 39''
5 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 39''
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 01' 08''
7 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01' 11''
8 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 13''
9 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 15''
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 23''
11 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 24''
12 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 36''
13 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 53''
14 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 56''
15 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 08''
16 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 14''
18 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 02' 18''
19 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 28''
20 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 35''
21 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02' 36''
22 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 02' 42''
23 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 02' 44''
24 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 46''
25 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 51''
26 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 52''
27 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK - SEGAFREDO + 02' 52''
28 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 02' 54''
29 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 02' 58''
30 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 09''
31 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 10''
32 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
33 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 11''
34 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 12''
35 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 23''
36 FELLINE Fabio TREK - SEGAFREDO + 03' 31''
37 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 36''
38 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 03' 43''
39 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO + 03' 45''
40 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 50''
41 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 50''
42 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 57''
43 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 04' 00''
44 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 06''
45 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 04' 14''
46 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 04' 19''
47 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 28''
48 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 04' 39''
49 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 04' 43''
50 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 50''
51 MAMYKIN Matvey TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 15''
52 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA + 07' 16''
53 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE - MERIDA + 07' 25''
54 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 13''
55 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 08' 23''
56 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 08' 24''
57 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 08' 44''
58 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 51''
59 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 08' 53''
60 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 09' 06''
61 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 09''
62 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 54''
63 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 33''
64 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 10' 37''
65 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 12' 01''
66 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 12' 02''
67 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 08''
68 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 13' 04''
69 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 39''
70 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 44''
71 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 13' 51''
72 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 14' 03''
73 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 14' 11''
74 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
75 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 14' 20''
76 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 21''
77 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 19''
78 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 15' 36''
79 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 37''
80 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 15' 38''
81 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 16' 09''
82 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 16' 27''
83 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 16' 31''
84 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 16' 42''
85 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA + 16' 49''
86 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 17' 06''
87 REIJNEN Kiel TREK - SEGAFREDO + 17' 07''
88 WYSS Danilo BMC + 17' 20''
89 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA + 17' 44''
90 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 17' 48''
91 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 18' 05''
92 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 18' 25''
93 DIDIER Laurent TREK - SEGAFREDO + 18' 28''
94 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 18' 47''
95 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 18' 54''
96 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 19' 09''
97 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 11''
98 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 + 19' 16''
99 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 19' 25''
100 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 19' 33''
101 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 39''
102 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 19' 57''
103 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 20' 39''
104 BERNARD Julien TREK - SEGAFREDO + 21' 18''
105 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO + 21' 38''
106 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 22' 07''
107 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 22' 16''
108 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 22' 16''
109 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 22' 24''
110 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 22' 48''
111 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 23' 13''
112 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 23' 15''
113 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 23' 36''
114 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 23' 58''
115 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 24' 02''
116 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 24' 03''
117 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 24' 12''
118 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 24' 19''
119 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO + 24' 37''
120 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 24' 50''
121 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 25' 24''
122 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 25' 44''
123 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 25' 54''
124 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 26' 12''
125 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 23''
126 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 26' 24''
127 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 26' 32''
128 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 26' 41''
129 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 27' 02''
130 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 27' 17''
131 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 27' 23''
132 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 27' 46''
133 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 27' 50''
134 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 28' 00''
135 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 28' 05''
136 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 28' 16''
137 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 28' 51''
138 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s
139 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA + 28' 55''
140 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 28' 59''
141 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 29' 05''
142 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 29' 33''
143 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 29' 34''
144 KNEES Christian SKY + 29' 41''
145 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s
146 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 50''
147 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 29' 51''
148 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 30' 12''
149 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 30' 12''
150 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 28''
151 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT ALPECIN + 30' 33''
152 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 30' 54''
153 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 31' 14''
154 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 31' 16''
155 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 31' 17''
156 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 31' 25''
157 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 31' 50''
158 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s
159 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE - MERIDA + 31' 52''
160 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 32' 10''
161 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 32' 13''
162 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 32' 16''
163 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 32' 22''
164 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 32' 23''
165 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 32' 31''
166 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 32' 56''
167 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 33' 14''
168 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 33' 19''
169 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s
170 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 33' 43''
171 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 33' 46''
172 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 33' 51''
173 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 34' 06''
174 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 34' 08''
175 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 34' 18''
176 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 34' 44''
177 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 34' 46''
178 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 34' 58''
179 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 35' 00''
180 REZA Kévin FDJ + 35' 13''
181 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 35' 20''
182 GOLAS Michal SKY + 35' 28''
183 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s
184 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 36' 16''
185 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 36' 18''
186 LE BON Johan FDJ + 36' 20''
187 TAARAMÄE Rein TEAM KATUSHA + 36' 50''
188 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 37' 19''
189 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 38' 27''
190 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 38' 47''
191 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 38' 54''
192 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 41' 26''
193 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK - SEGAFREDO + 41' 54''
194 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 44' 19''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 4 map

Vuelta stage 4 map

Vuetla stage 4 profile

Vuelta stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

A day of racing in the Spanish hills.

Ruben Fernandez

Overnight GC leader Ruben Fernandez

Marcel Wyss

Marcel Wyss

Chris Froome

Chris Froome. Is that Contador on his wheel?

Tsgabu Grmay

Tsgabu Grmay

Peter Kennaugh

Peter Kennaugh clearly not enjoying the Spanish slopes and breezes

Lilian Calmajane

Stage winner Lilian Calmajane

Lilian Calmajane

Calmajane close to the summit

Lilian Calmajane

Calmajane gives Direct Energie a big win

Darwin Atapuma

Darwin Atapuma and Ben king were only 15 seconds back

Lilian Calmajane

Stage winner Lilian Calmajane

Darwin Atapuma

And new GC leader Darwin Atapuma

Organizer's stage preview: Beautiful, colourful 163.5km stage with a departure in Betanzos and a new high-altitude arrival, this time in the impressive and unprecedented Mirador Vixia de Herbeira, in San Andrés de Teixido, where the highest cliffs in Europe can be admired (620m).

This 11.2km mountain pass, with an average inclination of 4.8%, is not excessively tough but it could potentially be dangerous to those who get distracted.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España