BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 3, Monday, August 22: Marín - Dumbríao

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 3, Monday, August 22: Marín - Dumbría/ Mirador de Ézaro, 176.4 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos | Organizer's stage preview

Alexandre Geniez

Alexandre Geniez wins Vuelta stage 3

Rated climbs:

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Winner of a Vuelta stage in Peyragudes in 2013, Alexandre Geniez reminded he was still a solid Grand Tour rider with a prestigious victory at the Ezaro Viewpoint overlooking the Atlantic on Monday. In the steep last climb, the Frenchman won on his own to avenge his season woes after being forced out of the Giro as he was the leader off his FDJ team. In the race between the leading contenders, Alberto Contador again lost ground over his rivals, who finished together behind Spain's Ruben Fernandez (Movistar), second in the stage and the new overall leader of the Vuelta.

The whole 198 riders took the start at 13:22. Angel Madrazo (Caja Rural) was the first rider on the move. He was reined in and four riders broke clear at kilometer 14 – Jerome Cousin (Cofidis), Simon Pellaud (IAM Cycling), David Arroyo (Caja Rural), and Gatis Smukulis (Astana). Four kilometers further down the road, they were joined by Alexandre Geniez (FDJ), Rudiger Selig (Bora-Argon 18) and Pieter Serry (Etixx-Quick Step). Simon Pellaud, lying 1:13 adrift overall, was the best-placed rider of the breakaway, whose lead topped at 5:30 at kilometer 115.

France's Warren Barguil, who started the Vuelta in poor shape with a lingering sinusitis, was the first rider to drop out of this 71st edition.

In the ascent of Alto de Lestaio (Km 118), the leading group split and Pellaud was first at the top of the 3rd category climb, foiiowed by Geniez. The peloton recached the summit seven minutes behind as Pellaud attacked on his own in the descent.

One kilometer from the top of the second category Alto Das Paxareiras (km 155.4), the former under-23 Swiss champion faltered and was caught and dropped by Geniez and Serry, the Frenchman collecting the KOM points to rid his team-mate Laurent Pichon of his polka dot jersey.

Pellaud made it back in the descent, Serry won the intermediate sprint of the day (Km 166) and the three led the pack by 2:00 at the bottom of the last climb in Ezaro, 1.6 kilometers from the finish line. In the pack, Tour de Suisse winner Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) was involved in a bad crash 8 km from the finish.

Geniez quickly dropped Pellaud and parted with Serry with one kilometer to go to reach the top on his own. Behind, Movistar displayed a formidable collective strength to launch Ruben Fernandez, who sprinted to second place to take the red jersey off Michal Kwiatkwowski's back.

Alejandro Valverde, Chris Froome and Esteban Chaves finished together in this order, 26 seconds behind Geniez, with Nairo Quintana six second adrift. But Alberto Contador again lost precious ground, finishing 28 seconds behind his leading rivals for final victory.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

176.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.404 km/hr

1 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 4hr 28min 36sec
2 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR @ 21sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 26''
4 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 32''
7 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 00' 44''
8 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 00' 54''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
12 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 56''
13 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
14 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 02''
16 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01' 06''
17 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 01' 11''
20 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
21 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 01' 13''
22 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
23 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
24 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 15''
25 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 01' 18''
26 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 19''
27 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
29 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 24''
30 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 25''
31 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 27''
32 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 01' 30''
33 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 32''
34 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
37 MAMYKIN Matvey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
38 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
41 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
42 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 38''
44 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
45 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01' 43''
46 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 46''
47 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 50''
48 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01' 57''
49 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01' 59''
50 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 02' 02''
52 BENNETT George LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
53 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
54 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
55 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 02' 20''
56 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 25''
58 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 35''
59 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 02' 37''
60 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 40''
61 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 46''
62 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 03' 03''
63 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 03' 04''
64 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 22''
65 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
67 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
68 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
69 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 54''
70 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
71 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 10''
72 WYSS Danilo BMC + 04' 18''
73 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 04' 19''
74 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 21''
75 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 23''
76 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
77 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
79 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 38''
80 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 50''
81 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 04' 54''
82 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 05' 05''
83 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 05' 05''
84 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 05' 17''
85 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 05' 19''
86 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
87 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 34''
88 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 36''
89 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 06' 11''
90 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 06' 17''
91 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 28''
92 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 32''
93 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
94 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
95 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 52''
96 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 07' 02''
97 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 07' 03''
98 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 10''
99 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
100 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 26''
101 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
102 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
103 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 33''
104 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 53''
105 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 07' 55''
106 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
107 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 10''
109 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 18''
110 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 29''
111 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
112 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 23''
113 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
114 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 09' 27''
116 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
117 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
118 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 42''
119 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 09' 58''
120 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 00''
121 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 09''
122 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 10' 40''
123 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 03''
124 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
126 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 11' 41''
127 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
128 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 06''
129 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 12' 08''
130 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 12' 14''
131 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 12' 17''
132 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 12' 31''
133 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
134 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 12' 33''
135 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
136 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 06''
137 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 14' 12''
138 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
139 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 35''
140 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 14' 43''
141 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
143 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
144 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
145 LUDVIGSSON Tobias TEAM GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
146 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
147 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
148 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
149 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
150 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
151 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
152 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre TEAM GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
153 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
154 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
155 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
156 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
157 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
158 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
159 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
160 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
161 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
162 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
163 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
164 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
165 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
166 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
167 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
168 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 14' 59''
169 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 15' 02''
170 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 15' 15''
171 REZA Kévin FDJ + 15' 28''
172 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
173 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 15' 37''
174 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 15' 42''
175 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 15' 48''
176 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
177 TAARAMÄE Rein TEAM KATUSHA + 15' 52''
178 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 16' 00''
179 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 11''
180 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 16' 26''
181 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 17' 12''
182 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 33''
183 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 17' 56''
184 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
185 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
186 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
187 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
188 GOLAS Michal SKY + 18' 29''
189 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
190 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 18' 32''
191 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 18' 51''
192 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 19' 00''
193 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
194 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 19' 17''
195 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
196 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
197 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 19' 28''

GC after Stage 3:

365 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.380 km/hr

1 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 9hr 16min 7sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 7sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 11''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 17''
5 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
6 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 00' 46''
7 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 00' 47''
8 KONIG Leopold SKY + 00' 51''
9 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 00' 58''
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 01''
11 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 23''
12 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 01' 31''
13 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 34''
14 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01' 35''
15 HERMANS Ben BMC + 01' 43''
16 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01' 46''
17 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 50''
18 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 52''
19 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 01''
20 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 02' 03''
21 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 07''
22 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 08''
24 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 02' 09''
25 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
26 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 02' 13''
27 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 02' 14''
28 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
29 BENNETT George LOTTO NL -JUMBO s.t.
30 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 25''
31 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 02' 26''
32 GONCALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 27''
33 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
34 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 28''
36 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 29''
37 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 34''
38 MAMYKIN Matvey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
39 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 02' 37''
40 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 44''
41 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 45''
42 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 49''
43 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 52''
44 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 02' 57''
45 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 03' 01''
46 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 03' 03''
47 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 05''
48 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 03' 07''
49 GILBERT Philippe BMC + 03' 11''
50 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 12''
51 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 03' 16''
52 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 17''
53 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 18''
54 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
55 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS + 03' 21''
56 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03' 39''
57 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 45''
59 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 56''
60 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 57''
61 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 04' 02''
62 MADRAZO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 07''
63 WYSS Danilo BMC + 04' 10''
64 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 04' 22''
65 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 04' 31''
66 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 04' 50''
67 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 05' 00''
68 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 05' 01''
69 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 15''
70 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 18''
71 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 05' 21''
72 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 05' 21''
73 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 05' 37''
74 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 41''
75 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 05' 42''
76 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 44''
77 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 05' 56''
78 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 59''
79 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 01''
80 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA + 06' 10''
81 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 06' 15''
82 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 23''
83 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
84 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 29''
85 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 06' 47''
86 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 07' 17''
87 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 07' 26''
88 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 07' 27''
89 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 07' 29''
90 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 07' 47''
91 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 04''
92 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 08''
93 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 28''
94 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 08' 43''
95 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 08' 47''
96 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 08' 57''
97 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 58''
98 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 08' 59''
99 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 03''
100 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 09' 06''
101 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
102 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 14''
103 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 28''
104 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 09' 33''
105 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 10' 00''
106 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 10' 03''
107 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 10' 48''
108 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 10' 52''
109 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 10' 53''
110 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 11' 02''
111 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 11' 09''
112 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 27''
113 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 11' 40''
114 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 44''
115 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 12' 14''
116 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 20''
117 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 12' 28''
118 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 12' 30''
119 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 34''
120 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 02''
121 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 04''
122 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 13''
123 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 13' 14''
124 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 13' 16''
125 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 13' 22''
126 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 31''
127 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 46''
128 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 50''
129 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 13' 52''
130 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 14' 07''
131 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 13''
132 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 14' 36''
133 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 14' 40''
134 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 14' 50''
135 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 14' 55''
137 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 15' 16''
138 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 15' 41''
139 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
140 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA + 15' 45''
141 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 55''
142 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS + 16' 02''
143 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 16' 13''
144 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 23''
145 KNEES Christian SKY + 16' 31''
146 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
147 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 16' 40''
148 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 16' 41''
149 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 53''
150 TAARAMÄE Rein TEAM KATUSHA + 16' 54''
151 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 17' 02''
152 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
153 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 17' 18''
154 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 17' 23''
155 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 17' 44''
156 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 17' 46''
157 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 18' 04''
158 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 18' 07''
159 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 18' 15''
160 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 18' 40''
161 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
162 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 18' 42''
163 LE BON Johan FDJ + 18' 46''
164 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 18' 51''
165 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 00''
166 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 19' 03''
167 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 19' 06''
168 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 19' 12''
169 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 19' 13''
170 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 19' 16''
171 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 19' 21''
172 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 19' 46''
173 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 20' 04''
174 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 20' 09''
175 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
176 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 20' 22''
177 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 20' 33''
178 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 20' 36''
179 LUDVIGSSON Tobias TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 20' 41''
180 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA + 20' 56''
181 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 20' 58''
182 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL -JUMBO + 21' 34''
183 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 21' 36''
184 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 21' 50''
185 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 58''
186 REZA Kévin FDJ + 22' 03''
187 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 22' 10''
188 GOLAS Michal SKY + 22' 18''
189 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
190 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 22' 50''
191 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 23' 00''
192 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 23' 08''
193 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 23' 43''
194 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 52''
195 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 24' 09''
196 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 24' 23''
197 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT ALPECIN + 25' 44''

Stage 3 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 3 map

Vuelta stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Vuelta stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mirador de Ezaro

A lovely place for a race, if you don't mind a 13% climb.

Igor Anton

Igor Anton goes deep.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador doesn't seem to be firing on all cylinders this year

Joseph Dombrowski

Joseph Dombrowski

Ben Hermans

Ben Hermans

Peter Kennaugh

Former race leader Peter Kennaugh

andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finishes the stage

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Alexandre Geniez

Aleandre Geniez wins the stage

Ruben Fernandez

And Ruben Fernandez knows he's the new GC leader

Alexandre Geniez

Stage winner Geniez celebrates

Ruben Fernandez

Ruben Fernandez is the new Red Jersey

Organizer's Stage preview: Following the success of the 2012 edition, where we already lived this stage finale, the Vuelta itinerary takes on the spectacular climb to the Mirador de Ézaro once again, one of the most beautiful places to feature in the Spanish tour in recent years.

The first part of the stage will be flat and calm, later crossing into very windy terrain with two noteworthy peaks: the Alto de Lestaio and the Alto Das Paxareiras, 3rd and 2nd category climbs, respectively. The stage's outcome will be decided in a short but very tough climb that will give us some great images for posterity. 170 kilometres that will come to an end in a finale that will leave no one indifferent and that will allow riders to make up for any possible differences established in the first day of the race.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España