BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 18, Thursday, September 8: Requena - Gandía

Vuelta

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España

Stage 18, Thursday, September 8: Requena - Gandía, 200.6 km

Stage 18 map and profile | Stage 18 photos | Organizer's stage 18 preview

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins Vuelta stage 18

Stage 18 rated ascent:

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Magnus Cort Nielsen won a bunch sprint on the Vuelta despite being usually restrained to a domestique role at Orica-Bike Exchange. The 23-year-old Dane played in smart in the finale to finish ahead of Nikias Arndt (second) and Jempy Drucker (third). The top guns stayed quiet and Nairo Quintana retained the overall leader's red jersey ahead of Friday's individual time trial, which he will start with a comfortable lead over Chris Froome (Sky) and Esteban Chaves (Orica-Bike Exchange).

There were 161 riders at the start of the stage in Requena. The breakaway of the day took shape early one, with four riders -- Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Fumiyuki Beppu (Trek-Segafredo), Quentin Jauregui (ag2r-La Mondiale) and Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) – jumping away from the peloton in the sixth kilometer. They were joined by Louis Vervaeke (Lotto-Soudal).

The group had an advantage of almost five minutes after 32 kilometres while the pack was controlled by the Giant-Alpecin and Bora-Argon18 teams.

Beppu was first at top of the only climb of the day, the second-catogy Puerto de Casa del Alto (km 69.8).

Midway through the stage, the gap stabilized around 6:30 and Etixx-Quiick Step, working for Gianni Meersman, took over at the front, with some help from Dimension Data and BMC. Vervaeke was first at the intermediate sprint in Ontinyent (km 147) as the gap melted.

Cattaneo was dropped from the breakaway 33 kilometres from the line.

The fugitives were caught 11.3 km from the line. Jan Bakelants (Ag2r-La Mondiale) went solo with 3.5 km remaining but he was quickly caught by the bunch.

Nielsen launched the sprint and held off Nikias Arndt (Giant-Alpecin) and Jempy Drucker, who won the previous bunch sprint in Peniscola on Monday.

Complete Results:

Stage 18 photos

200.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.867 km/hr

1 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE 4hr 54min 31sec
2 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
3 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
4 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF s.t.
5 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
8 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
11 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
14 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
16 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
17 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
18 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
20 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
21 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
23 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
24 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
26 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
28 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
29 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
30 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
32 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
33 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
34 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
35 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
37 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
38 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
39 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
42 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
44 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
46 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
47 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
48 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA s.t.
51 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
52 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
53 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
54 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
55 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
57 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
59 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
60 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
62 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
63 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 10''
65 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 14''
66 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 00' 15''
67 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
68 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
71 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF s.t.
73 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
75 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
76 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
78 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
79 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
80 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
81 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
82 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
83 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
85 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
86 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
89 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
90 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
93 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
94 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 00' 21''
95 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
96 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 00' 24''
97 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 26''
98 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 00' 28''
99 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 30''
100 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 00' 43''
101 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
102 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
103 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 00' 46''
104 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 54''
105 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 14''
106 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 01' 49''
108 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
109 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
110 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
111 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
112 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
113 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
115 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
116 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ s.t.
117 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
118 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
119 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
120 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 30''
122 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 02' 32''
123 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 02' 40''
124 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
125 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
126 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 42''
128 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 45''
129 LOPEZ David SKY + 03' 24''
130 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
131 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
134 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
137 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 27''
138 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 04''
139 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
142 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
144 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 32''
145 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
146 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
148 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
149 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
150 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
151 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
152 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
153 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
154 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
155 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
156 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
157 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN s.t.
158 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA s.t.
159 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
160 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
161 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

2,980.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.006 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 74hr 30min 3sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 3min 37sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 57''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 04' 02''
5 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 03''
6 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 34''
7 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 08' 12''
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 13''
9 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 08' 28''
10 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 52''
11 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 09' 03''
12 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 02''
13 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 11' 13''
14 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 44''
15 HERMANS Ben BMC + 12' 32''
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 13' 48''
17 SILIN Egor KATUSHA + 15' 56''
18 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 11''
19 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 24' 50''
20 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 29' 36''
21 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 30' 33''
22 ELISSONDE KENNY FDJ + 34' 05''
23 HARDY Romain COFIDIS + 34' 46''
24 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA + 47' 39''
25 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 48' 53''
26 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 50' 03''
27 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 51' 17''
28 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 59' 42''
29 KONIG Leopold SKY + 01h 00' 08''
30 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 06' 23''
31 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 07' 02''
32 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 07' 56''
33 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 08' 11''
34 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 01h 08' 24''
35 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01h 08' 42''
36 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 01h 16' 29''
37 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 01h 19' 49''
38 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR + 01h 21' 26''
39 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 22' 27''
40 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 23' 08''
41 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01h 24' 14''
42 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 24' 15''
43 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 24' 19''
44 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 01h 29' 35''
45 WYSS Danilo BMC + 01h 30' 23''
46 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 01h 30' 32''
47 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 30' 47''
48 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING + 01h 30' 56''
49 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TINKOFF + 01h 31' 42''
50 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 01h 33' 24''
51 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 33' 40''
52 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 01h 36' 10''
53 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 36' 55''
54 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 39' 54''
55 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT ALPECIN + 01h 40' 59''
56 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 45' 10''
57 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 51' 27''
58 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 59' 21''
59 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 00' 19''
60 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 02' 09''
61 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 02' 20''
62 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 03' 37''
63 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 03' 46''
64 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 09' 06''
65 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 11' 03''
66 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 12' 39''
67 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 02h 17' 06''
68 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 17' 55''
69 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 02h 19' 25''
70 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 20' 12''
71 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 29' 06''
72 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 35' 00''
73 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA + 02h 36' 41''
74 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 37' 57''
75 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 40' 02''
76 HAGA Chad GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 40' 54''
77 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 41' 21''
78 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 02h 41' 41''
79 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA + 02h 42' 16''
80 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02h 45' 16''
81 DOMBROWSKI Joe CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 45' 32''
82 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 45' 42''
83 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 02h 47' 24''
84 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 02h 47' 41''
85 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 48' 10''
86 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 49' 00''
87 LAENGEN Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING + 02h 49' 20''
88 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 49' 22''
89 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR + 02h 49' 27''
90 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 50' 00''
91 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 50' 16''
92 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 51' 07''
93 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 52' 02''
94 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA + 02h 52' 07''
95 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA + 02h 52' 10''
96 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 52' 11''
97 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 52' 16''
98 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 53' 33''
99 DE KORT Koen GIANT ALPECIN + 02h 56' 06''
100 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF + 02h 57' 09''
101 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02h 58' 37''
102 TEUNS Dylan BMC + 03h 00' 36''
103 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 01' 38''
104 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 03h 02' 43''
105 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 04' 04''
106 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 06' 44''
107 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 03h 06' 56''
108 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF + 03h 07' 02''
109 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 07' 12''
110 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING + 03h 07' 12''
111 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 10' 08''
112 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 10' 13''
113 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 15' 51''
114 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 17' 47''
115 HAIG Jack ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 19' 41''
116 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 20' 45''
117 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 03h 21' 07''
118 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 21' 35''
119 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 24' 14''
120 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 26' 16''
121 GOLAS Michal SKY + 03h 26' 30''
122 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 03h 29' 02''
123 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 29' 16''
124 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 31' 36''
125 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 03h 34' 17''
126 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 35' 43''
127 KNEES Christian SKY + 03h 37' 28''
128 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 39' 58''
129 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 41' 53''
130 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA + 03h 42' 44''
131 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 03h 43' 02''
132 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR + 03h 44' 38''
133 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 46' 23''
134 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 48' 36''
135 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre GIANT ALPECIN + 03h 48' 55''
136 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 49' 46''
137 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 54' 16''
138 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 55' 17''
139 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 55' 18''
140 BEWLEY Sam ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 00' 07''
141 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 02' 23''
142 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 04h 02' 50''
143 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 04h 06' 36''
144 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 04h 08' 25''
145 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 04h 08' 37''
146 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 04h 10' 56''
147 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 12' 55''
148 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 15' 26''
149 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF + 04h 17' 56''
150 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 18' 56''
151 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 04h 20' 59''
152 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04h 22' 23''
153 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 22' 52''
154 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 04h 23' 43''
155 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 24' 18''
156 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 25' 18''
157 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 28' 01''
158 DOUGALL Nick DIMENSION DATA + 04h 28' 01''
159 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 28' 05''
160 ARNDT Nikias GIANT ALPECIN + 04h 31' 37''
161 TUFT Svein ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 34' 08''

Stage 18 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 18 map

Vuelta stage 18 map. Riders will follow red route

Vuelta stage 18 profile

Vuelta stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Yates

Simon Yates has just signed in

Javier Guillen

Vuelta race director Javier Guillen

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador has lots of fans

Nairo Quintana

As does Nairo Quintana

Didier Laurent

Laurent Didier gets his bike

Kenny Elissonde

Mountains leader Kenny Elissonde

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana heads to the start

Stage 18 finish

Magnus Cort Nielsen (right with green helmet) just wins stage 18

Magnus Cort nielsen

And celebrates his victory

Magnus Nielsen

Stage winner Magnus Nielsen

Fumiyuki Beppu

Fumiyuki Beppu was awarded the prize for being the day's most combative racer

Nairo Quintana

And Nairo Quintana is just three stages away from winning the 2016 Vuelta a España

Organizer's stage 18 preview: Flat stage, between the Valencian localities of Requena and Gandia with a rugged first part, with the Puerto de Casa del Alto, that becomes smoother in the final part, and that will be decisive for the race. If the teams control the escape, there will be a sprint to the finish-line, and if there is a long escape, it could end as a battle among the very few that break away in an attempt to cross the finish-line alone.

This will be the second-last opportunity for sprinters. After today, there will only be three days left until the end, two of which will be decisive for the general classification.

Back to 2016 Vuelta a España